One-and-Only PS3 as Blu-Ray Player Thread - Page 105 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3121 of 32100 Old 02-17-2007, 08:41 AM
Senior Member
 
yuichiror's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hampton, Va
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jedi2016 View Post

For those that were curious, I seem to have discovered the problem with my "scrambling" of 1080p signals on my Westy 47.

To recap for those that didn't read it earlier, I had a problem where, whenever the PS3 switched between a game/movie/XMB at 1080p, the image would become scrambled, and I'd have to switch to a different input, then back again, in order to fix it. Not a huge problem, because it was easily fixable, but it was indeed annoying.

Today I did some good ol' fashioned hands-on troubleshooting to isolate the problem. First I tried plugging the PS3 directly into HDMI. I'd avoided this at first (running instead to DVI1 using a HDMI>DVI cable) because of the "flickering" problem and some scattered reports of questionable 1080p support through the HDMI (see the Audioholics review of the TV for an example).

Anyway, I plugged it into HDMI this morning. No scrambling problem. But, it did exhibit ye olde flickering on/off when I tried playing GTHD. No flickering on Motorstorm (720p), so it seems to be specific to 1080p signals. I don't think there's a fix for this problem short of a firmware update, so I scrapped that idea pretty quick.

Then I tried moving it over to the other DVI port on the opposite side of the TV. Bam, problem solved. No flickering (which never seems to happen on DVI for some reason), and no more scrambling. I only played with it for about a half hour, but it had no problems at all in switching back and forth between games, movies, anything. In and out of the XMB, no problems at all.

So what I thought was a software/firmware issue seems to be a simple hardware problem. Something in the DVI1 port on my TV doesn't like 1080p signals. Luckily, the TV has a second DVI port that doesn't have the problem, so it looks like I'm golden.

Great news! Congrats!

PSN username: yuichiror
yuichiror is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3122 of 32100 Old 02-17-2007, 10:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bplewis24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA.
Posts: 7,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bommai View Post

If you live in a bigger metro area, you should try craigslist.org too. You can get local buyers and the process is much smoother. No fees.

I sold my Xbox, old DVD player, my iPod, two TVs, one satellite receiver, two hard drives, a TV stand and a computer monitor through Craigslist over the past two months.

I thought you were going to say you sold all those things just to buy a PS3.

I kid

Brandon
bplewis24 is offline  
post #3123 of 32100 Old 02-17-2007, 11:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bommai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 4,518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by bplewis24 View Post

I thought you were going to say you sold all those things just to buy a PS3.

I kid

Brandon

Actually, you are not kidding.

In order to buy my PS3, I sold my Xbox (which I hardly played), my iPod Mini (I wasn't listening too much anyway), and my Toshiba SD9200 DVD Audio/Video player (I figured I could give up my DVD Audio disks (I had only 6 of them) and PS3 is a better DVD video player anyway). I got $385 selling all three of these items. I put another $140 to buy the 20GB PS3 and a $25 DVD bluetooth remote.

I sold all my other stuff I listed above to buy a 61" HD-ILA JVC TV (HD-P61R1U) from Tiger Direct for $1799 (when they still had them). I got free shipping, no tax. I upgraded from a 5-year old Toshiba 57" component video only CRT RPTV to a 61" 1080P JVC with 2 HDMI inputs. Very happy with it except I had some color splotches on the screen. The local JVC service guys have taken it to the shop right now. Hopefully I will get it back fixed.

My next purchase is a HDMI audio capable receiver. However, I need to sell my Denon AVR 2803 for a decent price first. I have decided I will not buy anything new unless I can sell what I have for a decent price. I think I will probably wait for a few more months to get a better HDMI receiver. All the current ones still have too many issues.
bommai is offline  
post #3124 of 32100 Old 02-17-2007, 06:02 PM
Newbie
 
Ekin4112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi sorry for unable to go through the whole thread to see if there is an answer to my question. My TV is sony 52 xbr3 when i watch blue ray in PS3, how can i watch it in a full screen mode. cause right now it is not full screen( i guess u know what i mean, black bands on top and bottom)
Ekin4112 is offline  
post #3125 of 32100 Old 02-17-2007, 06:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jedi2016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ekin4112 View Post

hi sorry for unable to go through the whole thread to see if there is an answer to my question. My TV is sony 52 xbr3 when i watch blue ray in PS3, how can i watch it in a full screen mode. cause right now it is not full screen( i guess u know what i mean, black bands on top and bottom)

Aspect ratio. They're supposed to be there.

Welcome to Rivendell, Mister Anderson.
Jedi2016 is offline  
post #3126 of 32100 Old 02-17-2007, 06:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WriteSimple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: KL, Malaysia.
Posts: 3,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bommai View Post

Actually, you are not kidding.

Hat's off to you, budget shopper!

You can get a Sony STR-DG1000 for US$600 using Pricegrabber.com. If you want, that is.


fuad

"DonÂt let them tell you who you are is not enough, that itÂs wrong and that you wonÂt find love. DonÂt let them use my life to put your future down, or tell you that happiness canÂt be found."
WriteSimple is offline  
post #3127 of 32100 Old 02-17-2007, 07:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
maverick0716's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 2,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anybody had any problems with Blu Ray movies pausing for 5 seconds or so several different times during playback? Mine just started doing this the other day with The Departed. I watched Open Season the next day with the same results. It happened about 3 times with Open Season and about 4 or 5 times with The Departed.

Panasonic 42PX75U Plasma
PS3 60 GB
Xbox 360 Elite
Toshiba HD-A2
Pioneer VSX-1018
Polk Audio RM6750
maverick0716 is offline  
post #3128 of 32100 Old 02-17-2007, 07:44 PM
Senior Member
 
yuichiror's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hampton, Va
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maverick0716 View Post

Has anybody had any problems with Blu Ray movies pausing for 5 seconds or so several different times during playback? Mine just started doing this the other day with The Departed. I watched Open Season the next day with the same results. It happened about 3 times with Open Season and about 4 or 5 times with The Departed.

Pretty common issue. Most of us experience some sort of pause during playback of BD's. Make sure your BD is spotless and some have suggested removing the ethernet connection to reduce "pauses".

PSN username: yuichiror
yuichiror is offline  
post #3129 of 32100 Old 02-17-2007, 08:02 PM
Senior Member
 
the49ola's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maverick0716 View Post

Has anybody had any problems with Blu Ray movies pausing for 5 seconds or so several different times during playback? Mine just started doing this the other day with The Departed. I watched Open Season the next day with the same results. It happened about 3 times with Open Season and about 4 or 5 times with The Departed.

Just noticed it today. While watching Ice Age, a title I've had for about a month, it happened toward the end of the movie. I've been watching Underworld Evoluation for the past hour and it has paused twice. I've had mine for about a month and a half now I'm seeing this issue.
the49ola is offline  
post #3130 of 32100 Old 02-17-2007, 09:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jedurocher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Spring, TX (North of Houston)
Posts: 1,032
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jedi2016 View Post

For those that were curious, I seem to have discovered the problem with my "scrambling" of 1080p signals on my Westy 47.

To recap for those that didn't read it earlier, I had a problem where, whenever the PS3 switched between a game/movie/XMB at 1080p, the image would become scrambled, and I'd have to switch to a different input, then back again, in order to fix it. Not a huge problem, because it was easily fixable, but it was indeed annoying.

Today I did some good ol' fashioned hands-on troubleshooting to isolate the problem. First I tried plugging the PS3 directly into HDMI. I'd avoided this at first (running instead to DVI1 using a HDMI>DVI cable) because of the "flickering" problem and some scattered reports of questionable 1080p support through the HDMI (see the Audioholics review of the TV for an example).

Anyway, I plugged it into HDMI this morning. No scrambling problem. But, it did exhibit ye olde flickering on/off when I tried playing GTHD. No flickering on Motorstorm (720p), so it seems to be specific to 1080p signals. I don't think there's a fix for this problem short of a firmware update, so I scrapped that idea pretty quick.

Then I tried moving it over to the other DVI port on the opposite side of the TV. Bam, problem solved. No flickering (which never seems to happen on DVI for some reason), and no more scrambling. I only played with it for about a half hour, but it had no problems at all in switching back and forth between games, movies, anything. In and out of the XMB, no problems at all.

So what I thought was a software/firmware issue seems to be a simple hardware problem. Something in the DVI1 port on my TV doesn't like 1080p signals. Luckily, the TV has a second DVI port that doesn't have the problem, so it looks like I'm golden.

Congrats! Now maybe you can figure out the Onkyo 674 1080p "flickering" issue? There would be a lot of happy people.

JD

"Listen to advice and accept instruction, and in the end you will be wise." Proverbs 19:20
jedurocher is offline  
post #3131 of 32100 Old 02-17-2007, 09:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,281
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by maverick0716 View Post

Has anybody had any problems with Blu Ray movies pausing for 5 seconds or so several different times during playback?

It started with firmware release 1.50 and continues with 1.51. If you disable network connections you shouldn't see any freezes. I didn't have any watching movies before 1.50 and all movies there after froze until I disabled networking. Since then a half dozen or so have played perfect.
Charles R is offline  
post #3132 of 32100 Old 02-17-2007, 09:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bommai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 4,518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by WriteSimple View Post

Hat's off to you, budget shopper!

You can get a Sony STR-DG1000 for US$600 using Pricegrabber.com. If you want, that is.


fuad

Yeah. I have never owned a Sony receiver before. I did try one several years ago which I returned. I instead got a Denon. I think I am going to wait until there are receivers with more than 2 HDMI inputs. My budget is around $700. I have heard of the Harman Kardon AVR-347 and 247. But I think they have only 2 HDMI inputs. I have also heard of the upcoming 08 models of Denon. I was tempted by the Onkyo TX-SR 674 and 804, but they have their own issues. I think I will let all these receivers that process video/audio through HDMI mature at least one more generation.
bommai is offline  
post #3133 of 32100 Old 02-17-2007, 10:32 PM
Member
 
DJWV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello folks, don't hit me up for asking a quick question but it's real simple. I did not see the answer on this thread recently after cruising it for a while.

I am not sure which sound settings or BD/DVD audio settings to choose for sound on my PS3? I am connected via HDMI to my Pioneer 5070 and I am connected through optical to my Onkyo receiver.

I played with the settings a few times. I seem to either get audio through the reciever or the tv but not both at the same time? This was the same problem I had with my old Samsung upconverting dvd player.

Help me out if you have a quick answer. Thanks folks and I love BluRay, Casino Royale cannot come soon enough...
DJWV is offline  
post #3134 of 32100 Old 02-17-2007, 10:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
maverick0716's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 2,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

It started with firmware release 1.50 and continues with 1.51. If you disable network connections you shouldn't see any freezes. I didn't have any watching movies before 1.50 and all movies there after froze until I disabled networking. Since then a half dozen or so have played perfect.

Thanks. I took your advice and disabled the wireless adaptor and watched Space Cowboys......no freezes or pausing at all.

Panasonic 42PX75U Plasma
PS3 60 GB
Xbox 360 Elite
Toshiba HD-A2
Pioneer VSX-1018
Polk Audio RM6750
maverick0716 is offline  
post #3135 of 32100 Old 02-17-2007, 11:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bplewis24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA.
Posts: 7,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

It started with firmware release 1.50 and continues with 1.51. If you disable network connections you shouldn't see any freezes. I didn't have any watching movies before 1.50 and all movies there after froze until I disabled networking. Since then a half dozen or so have played perfect.

I have still never had one pause or stoppage during Blu ray playback. I'm beginning to wonder if I just have the only glitch-free machine or something. However, because I'm moving soon I don't have my apartment hardwired with internet or networked at the moment, so the PS3 isn't online. Perhaps you are onto something with this.

BTW, I got a couple free blu ray discs from Sony from a $50 gift certificate to SonyStyle.com and I got Reservoir Dogs and Princess Bride (stop your giggling). Reservoir Dogs looks great, I'll have to go over to the Blu Ray tier thread to see if anybody has checked it out. All of the extras are in HD too, so the packaging says; I haven't watched them yet.

Brandon
bplewis24 is offline  
post #3136 of 32100 Old 02-18-2007, 12:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SirDrexl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 4,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJWV View Post

Hello folks, don't hit me up for asking a quick question but it's real simple. I did not see the answer on this thread recently after cruising it for a while.

I am not sure which sound settings or BD/DVD audio settings to choose for sound on my PS3? I am connected via HDMI to my Pioneer 5070 and I am connected through optical to my Onkyo receiver.

I played with the settings a few times. I seem to either get audio through the reciever or the tv but not both at the same time? This was the same problem I had with my old Samsung upconverting dvd player.

Help me out if you have a quick answer. Thanks folks and I love BluRay, Casino Royale cannot come soon enough...

You can only get audio out of one output at a time on the PS3. You'll just have to choose whether TV (HDMI) or receiver (optical) audio is more important, or keep switching the settings if you need one or the other at different times.

Or, you could see if there's a way that the audio to the receiver could then be passed to the TV. There should be a way to send 2-channel audio.
SirDrexl is offline  
post #3137 of 32100 Old 02-18-2007, 12:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SirDrexl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 4,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bplewis24 View Post

BTW, I got a couple free blu ray discs from Sony from a $50 gift certificate to SonyStyle.com and I got Reservoir Dogs and Princess Bride (stop your giggling). Reservoir Dogs looks great, I'll have to go over to the Blu Ray tier thread to see if anybody has checked it out. All of the extras are in HD too, so the packaging says; I haven't watched them yet.

You have The Princess Bride? I thought it was cancelled.
SirDrexl is offline  
post #3138 of 32100 Old 02-18-2007, 12:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bplewis24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA.
Posts: 7,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirDrexl View Post

You have The Princess Bride? I thought it was cancelled.

No I don't have it yet. I used the $50 gift certificate in December because it was set to expire. So I pre-ordered Reservoir Dogs and Princess Bride. I just received Reservoir Dogs three days ago. I heard Princess Bride was delayed, I didn't know cancelled though. That would suck.

Brandon
bplewis24 is offline  
post #3139 of 32100 Old 02-18-2007, 05:14 AM
Member
 
RAJH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mendon, MA
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone else experienced the following issues while watching movies?

1) The navigation menu occasionally pops up.
2) The movie occasionally skips ahead or backwards a chapter.

I have the latest firmware installed. I am using the game controller for remote control.
RAJH is offline  
post #3140 of 32100 Old 02-18-2007, 05:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SirDrexl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 4,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RAJH View Post

Has anyone else experienced the following issues while watching movies?

1) The navigation menu occasionally pops up.
2) The movie occasionally skips ahead or backwards a chapter.

I have the latest firmware installed. I am using the game controller for remote control.

That's probably due to the controller being pressed.
SirDrexl is offline  
post #3141 of 32100 Old 02-18-2007, 07:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
Greg Kettell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Grr.. I've had pauses with Ice Age: The Meltdown and now Monster House - both Netflix rentals. Aggravating, but at least it resumes where it left off. This needs to be fixed ASAP. The good news is that if it started with 1.50, then it is a firmware problem and CAN be fixed.
Greg Kettell is offline  
post #3142 of 32100 Old 02-18-2007, 07:59 AM
Member
 
RAJH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mendon, MA
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirDrexl View Post

That's probably due to the controller being pressed.

The controller is not being pressed.

To determine if the issue is with the controller or the PS3 the next time I watch a movie I will place the controller in another room out of wireless range.
RAJH is offline  
post #3143 of 32100 Old 02-18-2007, 09:58 AM
Senior Member
 
raven69david's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

Rumor is that it's possible but it's anyone's guess if it will happen down the road.(upscaling)

So if this is possible, then i assume that the hardware/software needed to enable upscaling of SD discs is already installed in PS3's? If so, then why wouldn't they just enable it from the get-go.
raven69david is offline  
post #3144 of 32100 Old 02-18-2007, 10:01 AM
Member
 
kjhawkm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah i have had the mysterious navigation menu pop up twice in the week that i have owned the ps3. neither the bd remote nor 6axis controller were touched. the 6axis was on the other side of the room. i wonder if it happens when the controller goes to sleep. is that possible? i don't even know if the contoller does go to sleep, but it would make sense if it did if it wasn't used for say an hour...
kjhawkm is offline  
post #3145 of 32100 Old 02-18-2007, 10:03 AM
Senior Member
 
yuichiror's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hampton, Va
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjhawkm View Post

yeah i have had the mysterious navigation menu pop up twice in the week that i have owned the ps3. neither the bd remote nor 6axis controller were touched. the 6axis was on the other side of the room. i wonder if it happens when the controller goes to sleep. is that possible? i don't even know if the contoller does go to sleep, but it would make sense if it did if it wasn't used for say an hour...

I don't think it goes to sleep. I'll play Open Season for the kids, set the sixaxis on the mantle and let the movie play all the way through. The controller is still lit, so I assume it's still in "ready" mode...

PSN username: yuichiror
yuichiror is offline  
post #3146 of 32100 Old 02-18-2007, 11:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
mustang5o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Somewhere in middle America.
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I read in a review that the controllers will disconnect from the system after a while to save battery life. Then again for BD remote playback I am currently using a Sony brand PS2 remote with IR reciever connected via the Radio Shack Playstation2 to USB converter. Works good enough and I don't even notice it. Eventually I will be getting a new RF universal remote. Too bad Sony didn't put a USB port on the back

"Like a Ninja, only better!"
mustang5o is online now  
post #3147 of 32100 Old 02-18-2007, 11:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jedi2016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 49
I have the BD remote, so I turn off the controller if I'm not going to be using it for a game. I can navigate the XMB, the PS Store, etc, using the remote. For two reasons.. one, it keeps the controller from draining the battery after being on for two hours with no activity, and it avoids any unpleasant interruptions due to a mis-pressed button.

Welcome to Rivendell, Mister Anderson.
Jedi2016 is offline  
post #3148 of 32100 Old 02-18-2007, 12:05 PM
Member
 
SonnyAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Buckeye, Arizona
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

It started with firmware release 1.50 and continues with 1.51. If you disable network connections you shouldn't see any freezes. I didn't have any watching movies before 1.50 and all movies there after froze until I disabled networking. Since then a half dozen or so have played perfect.

I see freezes on SD DVDs, not blu-rays. The last two foreign films I rented paused twice on each DVD, for about 10 seconds each time, before playback resumed... weird.
SonnyAZ is offline  
post #3149 of 32100 Old 02-18-2007, 12:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
UxiSXRD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Have you tried disabling your networking? I haven't seen this freezing at all, but some people report disabling the network since 1.50 has fixed their issue...

-- "No matter where you go, there you are."

SXRD/Denon/Polk/PS3/360/WiiU
Blu-ray bliss
SXRD Owner's Thread
PSN: Uxi

UxiSXRD is offline  
post #3150 of 32100 Old 02-18-2007, 01:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Mark A Gonzalez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Is there going to be a silver PS3?
Mark A Gonzalez is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Lcd Hdtv , Blu Ray Players , Blu Ray Movies , Sony , Toshiba , Playstation 3 160gb System
Gear in this thread - 160gb by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off