One-and-Only PS3 as Blu-Ray Player Thread - Page 1051 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31501 of 32090 Old 01-19-2012, 09:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Milez28 View Post


So I do NOT need to update to 4.0 to receive the lossless audio formats as someone replied in an earlier post.

Correct however it does not support HD audio from 3DBDs for True-HD audio discs.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #31502 of 32090 Old 01-19-2012, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PTAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know why your AVR says that - I'm pretty sure it is a fact of the design of the cables that you cannot send the lossless audio through anything other than HDMI.

You can bitstream it via HDMI on a PS3 slim and your AVR will decode the lossless, or you can set it to LPCM and the PS3 will decode the lossless formats for you and send it out over HDMI.

-Aaron

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- actually doing stuff now... please comment!
PTAaron is offline  
post #31503 of 32090 Old 01-19-2012, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by PTAaron View Post

I'm pretty sure it is a fact of the design of the cables that you cannot send the lossless audio through anything other than HDMI.

JOIN the 21st Century - It is the HDMI protocol and not the Cable.
drhankz is offline  
post #31504 of 32090 Old 01-19-2012, 10:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by PTAaron View Post

That was helpful.

It was more helpful than your VIOLENTLY WRONG Answer.
drhankz is offline  
post #31505 of 32090 Old 01-19-2012, 10:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PTAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10


A more helpful response would have been to explain what the difference is, but hey - whatever makes you feel more superior to those of us that are still learning.

-Aaron

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- actually doing stuff now... please comment!
PTAaron is offline  
post #31506 of 32090 Old 01-19-2012, 01:39 PM
Member
 
Milez28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post

There is more than one place to change from Bitstream to PCM. There's the XMB settings and then there's using the 'triangle' pop-up while watching a BD.
Are your audio settings in the XMB set to output bitstream? Check that setting.

Yes I'm changing it in the main menu. Didnt know you could change it in the menu from the triangle button
Milez28 is offline  
post #31507 of 32090 Old 01-20-2012, 08:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cuzed2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 4,414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Milez28 View Post


When I have it set at Bitstream(Direct) the "HD light" displays on my Marantz receiver but if I switch it to PCM it doesnt display. FYI I'm using a Marantz sr8002 receiver which does not support 1.4

I have a Marantz 7002 (little brother to the 8002, but very similar), the following is normal:

If you feed the Marantz a bit-stream signal, means the Marantz will be doing the decoding >> you will get the fancy decoder indicator lights on the Marantz panel.

If you do the decoding in the upstream device (PCM to the Marantz) - The Marantz decoding indicators become inactive.

Hope that helps out a bit.

Cuzed2
Check out a video of my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Officially Hanesamatized on 8/1/09

cuzed2 is offline  
post #31508 of 32090 Old 01-20-2012, 09:49 AM
Member
 
Milez28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cuzed2 View Post

I have a Marantz 7002 (little brother to the 8002, but very similar), the following is normal:

If you feed the Marantz a bit-stream signal, means the Marantz will be doing the decoding >> you will get the fancy decoder indicator lights on the Marantz panel.

If you do the decoding in the upstream device (PCM to the Marantz) - The Marantz decoding indicators become inactive.

Hope that helps out a bit.

Oh ok well I'd rather have the Marantz doing the decoding anyways unless there's really no difference? I guess it would make sense to let my ps3 focus on the video and let my receiver do the work on the audio... Can you tell a difference in sound with yours from HDMI to Optical?
Milez28 is offline  
post #31509 of 32090 Old 01-20-2012, 12:02 PM
Senior Member
 
TheGigaShadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Milez28 View Post

Can you tell a difference in sound with yours from HDMI to Optical?


The difference is, if you use HDMI you'll be able to use DTS-HD MA and Dolby TrueHD (uncompressed, lossless tracks). If you use optical you won't. Optical does not have the bandwidth to accommodate those uncompressed tracks.

If you want your receiver to do the decoding, connect with HDMI and set the PS3 to bitstream.

If you connect using optical you will only get standard Dolby Digital and DTS.

This is not speculation. It is fact.
TheGigaShadow is offline  
post #31510 of 32090 Old 01-20-2012, 12:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGigaShadow View Post

If you want your receiver to do the decoding, connect with HDMI and set the PS3 to bitstream.

That is ONLY TRUE for the SLIM PS3.

The Fat PS3 is the other way around - decode to LPCM in the PS3.
DO NOT BITSTREAM
drhankz is offline  
post #31511 of 32090 Old 01-20-2012, 01:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
KtrainHurricane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: HOLLYWOOD, FL
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGigaShadow View Post

If you want your receiver to do the decoding, connect with HDMI and set the PS3 to bitstream.

So does this mean that you can still get Dolby TrueHD when using a PS3, as long as your receiver supports it?...since the receiver is the one doing the decoding, and not the PS3?

KtrainHurricane is offline  
post #31512 of 32090 Old 01-20-2012, 01:30 PM
Senior Member
 
TheGigaShadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by KtrainHurricane View Post

So does this mean that you can still get Dolby TrueHD when using a PS3, as long as your receiver supports it?...since the receiver is the one doing the decoding, and not the PS3?

The PS3 can send both DTS-HD MA and Dolby TrueHD on standard Blu-ray discs only.

If you are referring to 3D discs, the answer is no.

As it currently stands the PS3 can only send DTS-HD MA where 3D Blu-rays are concerned. If the 3D movie happens to have a TrueHD track, it will default to standard Dolby Digital. There is speculation that this may be addressed in a future firmware update. After all, there was a time the PS3 couldn't do DTS-HD MA and 3D at the same time and that was fixed with a firmware update. As far as I know, the 3D movies with DTS-HD MA tracks outnumber the 3D discs with TrueHD tracks so the issue is not as big as it seems. Still, it'll be nice if they can fix it.

Now, back to standard (non 3D) discs...

Even if your receiver does not support DTS-HD MA or TrueHD you can still get uncompressed audio IF the receiver has HDMI in. If it does, all you need to do is have the PS3 do the audio decoding internally, by setting it to output PCM (instead of bitstream). That way the PS3 will send the decoded, uncompressed audio to the receiver. The end result will be the same.

NOTE
Though this has been said many times before I'll mention it again. ONLY the slim PS3 can output bitstream audio. If you have the fat (or phat as people like to call it) PS3 you'll have no choice but to have the PS3 do the decoding internally. Again, the end result is the same.
TheGigaShadow is offline  
post #31513 of 32090 Old 01-20-2012, 06:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
KtrainHurricane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: HOLLYWOOD, FL
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGigaShadow View Post

The PS3 can send both DTS-HD MA and Dolby TrueHD on standard Blu-ray discs only.

If you are referring to 3D discs, the answer is no.

As it currently stands the PS3 can only send DTS-HD MA where 3D Blu-rays are concerned. If the 3D movie happens to have a TrueHD track, it will default to standard Dolby Digital. There is speculation that this may be addressed in a future firmware update. After all, there was a time the PS3 couldn't do DTS-HD MA and 3D at the same time and that was fixed with a firmware update. As far as I know, the 3D movies with DTS-HD MA tracks outnumber the 3D discs with TrueHD tracks so the issue is not as big as it seems. Still, it'll be nice if they can fix it.

Now, back to standard (non 3D) discs...

Even if your receiver does not support DTS-HD MA or TrueHD you can still get uncompressed audio IF the receiver has HDMI in. If it does, all you need to do is have the PS3 do the audio decoding internally, by setting it to output PCM (instead of bitstream). That way the PS3 will send the decoded, uncompressed audio to the receiver. The end result will be the same.

NOTE
Though this has been said many times before I'll mention it again. ONLY the slim PS3 can output bitstream audio. If you have the fat (or phat as people like to call it) PS3 you'll have no choice but to to have the PS3 do the decoding internally. Again, the end result is the same.

That was kick-ass post man...very easy to understand, and informative. Thanks a ton for answering!! ::thumbsup::

KtrainHurricane is offline  
post #31514 of 32090 Old 01-20-2012, 07:39 PM
Senior Member
 
TheGigaShadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by KtrainHurricane View Post

That was kick-ass post man...very easy to understand, and informative. Thanks a ton for answering!! ::thumbsup::

I'm glad you approve. And glad that it helped.
TheGigaShadow is offline  
post #31515 of 32090 Old 01-25-2012, 07:27 AM
Member
 
Arialis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oqvist View Post

Has anyone hear used the PS3 with the spears and munsil contrast pattern. I can´t get anything decent out of my PS3 using this disc. This pattern in particular either totally crush the upper row of bars or the lower row.

Love to see a reply to this post, sort of having the same issues.
Arialis is offline  
post #31516 of 32090 Old 01-25-2012, 07:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oleus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by KtrainHurricane View Post

That was kick-ass post man...very easy to understand, and informative. Thanks a ton for answering!! ::thumbsup::

i am suddenly having issues with my PS3 outputting DTS HD Master Audio bitstreamed to my receiver (receiver will only show it as DTS now). All of the codecs are checked in the audio options, and i am not playing 3d discs when it happens (i have a samsung BD player and confirmed that the same discs i am just seeing "DTS" on my receiver via the PS3 are DTS HD from the other player).

anyone have any ideas about what might have happened?
oleus is offline  
post #31517 of 32090 Old 01-25-2012, 08:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oqvist View Post

Has anyone hear used the PS3 with the spears and munsil contrast pattern. I can´t get anything decent out of my PS3 using this disc. This pattern in particular either totally crush the upper row of bars or the lower row.

Check to be sure you are utilizing YCbCr with super white "on" and
at video levels. The ps3 has a long time bug with
RGB that clips below black and if you are set for
PC levels (so called "expanded" rather than "video" or
"limited") it will also clip above white info.

Assuming all of that is corrected, then I'd say adjust
the brightness/contrast settings on the display. Overly done
contrast will crush whites while setting the brightness
setting too low will crush black.
cpcat is offline  
post #31518 of 32090 Old 01-25-2012, 03:02 PM
Member
 
Devil98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Replacing the blu ray laser

I have an 80gb MGS bundle unit. I got the laser replaced a year ago after it progressively failed over the course of a few months. It failed again after about 9 months of use. I spent $70 on a cheap br player rather than sink more money into the ps3 or buy a new slim.

Now im missing the ps3. I prefer the interface for BR and netflix, and i'd like the option to play games.

So, has anyone replaced the blu laser more than once, or does anyone see the value of replacing the laser again over saving up for a slim?

I have a newborn stealing my sleep and could use some clear thought, untainted by sleep deprivation.

Thanks
Devil98 is offline  
post #31519 of 32090 Old 01-25-2012, 03:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devil98 View Post


I have a newborn stealing my sleep and could use some clear thought, untainted by sleep deprivation.

Thanks

I own (3) Fat PS3s. Thank GOD - they are all fine..

Replacing the laser is pretty easy and there are
instructions all over the net.

With that said - I would op for the SLIM option.
drhankz is offline  
post #31520 of 32090 Old 01-25-2012, 03:21 PM
Member
 
Devil98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post


I own (3) Fat PS3s. Thank GOD - they are all fine..

Replacing the laser is pretty easy and there are
instructions all over the net.

With that said - I would op for the SLIM option.

Thanks.

Found a guy on ebay and watched him replace it last time, so i think im good with the procedure.

I covet the quiet fan and hopeful reliability of the slim, though.
Devil98 is offline  
post #31521 of 32090 Old 01-25-2012, 03:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devil98 View Post


I covet the quiet fan and hopeful reliability of the slim, though.

My Point Exactly
drhankz is offline  
post #31522 of 32090 Old 01-25-2012, 03:27 PM
Member
 
Devil98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post


My Point Exactly

Alright. Time to start preparing my ppt for the finance committee.

Thanks!
Devil98 is offline  
post #31523 of 32090 Old 01-25-2012, 06:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
King_David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Elkins Park PA
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have PS3 hooked up to my newly purchased 3D HDTV, but since I am yet to purchase a 3D AV reciever I have it connected via OPTICAL.

Question: Is it possible to BITSTREAM DTS-HD MA and TrueHD audio from the PS3 via optical connection???

If so, how?

Thanks for your response.
King_David is offline  
post #31524 of 32090 Old 01-25-2012, 06:50 PM
Member
 
Ocielz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Haines city, FL
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by King_David View Post

Hi,

I have PS3 hooked up to my newly purchased 3D HDTV, but since I am yet to purchase a 3D AV reciever I have it connected via OPTICAL.

Question: Is it possible to BITSTREAM DTS-HD MA and TrueHD audio from the PS3 via optical connection???

If so, how?

Thanks for your response.

It's only possible thru HDMI and on Uncompressed for the Fat Ps3. Slim ps3 can do Bitstream and Uncompressed thru HDMI, that way you can get HD audio.

Onkyo 608 7.2 set up.
Klipsch VF-35 front left/right
Klipsch VC-25 center speaker
Onkyo SKF-560F back surround speakers.
Klipsch Synergy S1 surround.
Onkyo 12in. sub.
Polk Audio PSW505
PS3
Ocielz is offline  
post #31525 of 32090 Old 01-26-2012, 10:16 AM
Senior Member
 
TheGigaShadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by King_David View Post

Hi,

I have PS3 hooked up to my newly purchased 3D HDTV, but since I am yet to purchase a 3D AV reciever I have it connected via OPTICAL.

Question: Is it possible to BITSTREAM DTS-HD MA and TrueHD audio from the PS3 via optical connection???

If so, how?

Thanks for your response.

No. It's not possible. Optical does not have the bandwidth to carry the HD audio tracks. It has to be HDMI.

I posted more about this a few days ago. See posts :
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...7#post21522927

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...6#post21523436
TheGigaShadow is offline  
post #31526 of 32090 Old 01-26-2012, 10:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGigaShadow View Post

No. It's not possible. Optical does not have the bandwidth to carry the HD audio tracks. It has to be HDMI. See posts #31515 and #31518 on this page.

umm - if i remember, the Slim PS3 CAN bitstream all the HD Audio codecs but no TrueHD audio for 3D BDs.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #31527 of 32090 Old 01-26-2012, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PTAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post

umm - if i remember, the Slim PS3 CAN bitstream all the HD Audio codecs but no TrueHD audio for 3D BDs.

Not over OPTICAL only over HDMI.

-Aaron

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- actually doing stuff now... please comment!
PTAaron is offline  
post #31528 of 32090 Old 01-26-2012, 10:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by PTAaron View Post

Not over OPTICAL only over HDMI.

Got it. I've confused myself too many times due to the question being posed so many times!

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #31529 of 32090 Old 01-26-2012, 10:50 AM
Senior Member
 
TheGigaShadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post

umm - if i remember, the Slim PS3 CAN bitstream all the HD Audio codecs but no TrueHD audio for 3D BDs.

That's not what he asked. He asked if it can bitstream DTS-HD and TrueHD over OPTICAL and it can't.

EDIT:
Thanks Aaron. You beat me to it.
TheGigaShadow is offline  
post #31530 of 32090 Old 01-26-2012, 08:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,816
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 344 Post(s)
Liked: 352
... also worth noting that no device can bitstream HD audio over optical, not just the PS3.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Lcd Hdtv , Blu Ray Players , Blu Ray Movies , Sony , Toshiba , Playstation 3 160gb System
Gear in this thread - 160gb by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off