One-and-Only PS3 as Blu-Ray Player Thread - Page 1052 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31531 of 32090 Old 01-26-2012, 09:02 PM
Senior Member
 
TheGigaShadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

... also worth noting that no device can bitstream HD audio over optical, not just the PS3.

Which is exactly why I said:

"Optical does not have the bandwidth to carry the HD audio tracks."
TheGigaShadow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #31532 of 32090 Old 01-26-2012, 09:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
jd213's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: less than 10 minutes from Akihabara
Posts: 749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGigaShadow View Post

Which is exactly why I said:

"Optical does not have the bandwidth to carry the HD audio tracks."

It's not so much the bandwidth, since optical can do 24bit/-192kHz LPCM 2.0. The S/PDIF standard was just never updated to handle DTS-MA or TrueHD.
jd213 is offline  
post #31533 of 32090 Old 01-27-2012, 05:12 PM
Senior Member
 
TheGigaShadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jd213 View Post

It's not so much the bandwidth, since optical can do 24bit/-192kHz LPCM 2.0. The S/PDIF standard was just never updated to handle DTS-MA or TrueHD.

True enough. A poor choice of words on my part. For anyone who wants a bit more detail, this is a pretty good article:

http://solidlystated.com/hardware/hd...s3-or-blu-ray/
TheGigaShadow is offline  
post #31534 of 32090 Old 01-31-2012, 12:41 PM
Newbie
 
justin987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the link.
justin987 is offline  
post #31535 of 32090 Old 02-01-2012, 02:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
swarm87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: rhode island
Posts: 893
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 48
just lost my 60gb to the red blinking light; is it a better idea just to get a replacement unit for $99 and restore a backup from the old system? the only ps2 games i play are MGS, legacy of kain and FF-X. i use it as my primary bluray player(samsung bdp-1400 is my backup) is it worth getting a slim referb.

pcm=potato
bitstream=patato
swarm87 is offline  
post #31536 of 32090 Old 02-01-2012, 03:54 PM
Member
 
Ferdy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Broussard, LA USA
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by swarm87 View Post

just lost my 60gb to the red blinking light; is it a better idea just to get a replacement unit for $99 and restore a backup from the old system? the only ps2 games i play are MGS, legacy of kain and FF-X. i use it as my primary bluray player(samsung bdp-1400 is my backup) is it worth getting a slim referb.

When my A01 60GB gave up the ghost, it was overdue---it was of the batch of very first released---and never really worked exactly right. It had trouble holding an internet connection, trouble downloading updates (usually had to download them from the PS3 website to a flash drive and do it manually), and then after updates, the auto reboot would hang and I would have to start it in safe mode just to get it to run again. The final straw was when it wouldn't load regular DVDs and PS2 games.

So I called Sony and got the $99 trade in. Although they say the replacements (Slim 160GB 2401's) are refurbs, the one I got appeared to be brand spanking new with all of the protective sticky plastic stuff that you have to peel off still in place. I have to say, it's the best deal around for 99 bucks---it works perfectly and has done away with all my frustrations with the old one--the turnaround was only about a week, though they say 2 weeks. The rep almost shed a tear to offer to take the A01 back---he seemed genuinely upset and said he hates to see the grandaddy of them all crash and burn, because they (the first 2 models) had EVERYTHING in one package. But anyway, I just went on eBay and bought a used PS2 SCPH-50001 complete with DVD remote, network adapter, 64MB memory card, 2 wired controllers and 1 wireless controller for 60 bucks shipped for my huge library of PS2 games. The 50001 was the last of the "fat" models, and is the only fat model that has the progressive scan option for DVDs. Gotta say for $60, it's just as good as any upscaling DVD player I've seen. Usually if you can get a 480p signal through component cables to any worthwhile HDTV, the TV can upscale to signal to HD if it has any kind of decent scaler built into it.

So, I'd say go for it. Well worth the $160 total it cost me to trade it in---

Let us know what you decide to do----
Ferdy is offline  
post #31537 of 32090 Old 02-02-2012, 06:25 PM
Member
 
hansol89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not getting dts all the time on blu-rays. I have a new ps3 slim with audio connected to an older receiver that supports dts, i set output to optical and check all the formats and set the ps3 to bitsream the audio. while some movies downmix the audio automatically to dts some only output in 5.1 dolby. when that happens i have to go to the optical settings and uncheck 5.1 and then i get a dts downmix. Is this normal?
hansol89 is offline  
post #31538 of 32090 Old 02-02-2012, 10:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
King_David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Elkins Park PA
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do I set my PS3 Slim to do uncompressed pcm and send to my pioneer VSX-921-K??

The darn thing will not display TrueHD tracks via bitstream...

I probably should have stuck with an Onkyo.

Please help.
King_David is offline  
post #31539 of 32090 Old 02-03-2012, 05:22 AM
Member
 
WannaKnowTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by King_David View Post

How do I set my PS3 Slim to do uncompressed pcm and send to my pioneer VSX-921-K??

The darn thing will not display TrueHD tracks via bitstream...

I probably should have stuck with an Onkyo.

Please help.

Wait are you using HDMI? Because thats the only way it will bitstream. If it's hooked up using HDMI then it should be bitstreaming. Or are we talking 3D? Right now the PS3 slim only can bitstream DTS-HD-MA during 3D play. Im sure one day in the future that will be fixed too. I have that same receiver and im not having any problems.
WannaKnowTech is offline  
post #31540 of 32090 Old 02-03-2012, 05:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
King_David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Elkins Park PA
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGigaShadow View Post

The PS3 can send both DTS-HD MA and Dolby TrueHD on standard Blu-ray discs only.

If you are referring to 3D discs, the answer is no.

As it currently stands the PS3 can only send DTS-HD MA where 3D Blu-rays are concerned. If the 3D movie happens to have a TrueHD track, it will default to standard Dolby Digital. There is speculation that this may be addressed in a future firmware update. After all, there was a time the PS3 couldn't do DTS-HD MA and 3D at the same time and that was fixed with a firmware update. As far as I know, the 3D movies with DTS-HD MA tracks outnumber the 3D discs with TrueHD tracks so the issue is not as big as it seems. Still, it'll be nice if they can fix it.

Now, back to standard (non 3D) discs...

Even if your receiver does not support DTS-HD MA or TrueHD you can still get uncompressed audio IF the receiver has HDMI in. If it does, all you need to do is have the PS3 do the audio decoding internally, by setting it to output PCM (instead of bitstream). That way the PS3 will send the decoded, uncompressed audio to the receiver. The end result will be the same.

NOTE
Though this has been said many times before I'll mention it again. ONLY the slim PS3 can output bitstream audio. If you have the fat (or phat as people like to call it) PS3 you'll have no choice but to have the PS3 do the decoding internally. Again, the end result is the same.

You are the dude!

Thanks for this post, I am very grateful.
King_David is offline  
post #31541 of 32090 Old 02-03-2012, 05:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
King_David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Elkins Park PA
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WannaKnowTech View Post

Wait are you using HDMI? Because thats the only way it will bitstream. If it's hooked up using HDMI then it should be bitstreaming. Or are we talking 3D? Right now the PS3 slim only can bitstream DTS-HD-MA during 3D play. Im sure one day in the future that will be fixed too. I have that same receiver and im not having any problems.

Yes I am using HDMI, and yes I am playing 3D BDs.
As I read in another post, if I set my output to PCM that should fix my problem.
King_David is offline  
post #31542 of 32090 Old 02-03-2012, 03:32 PM
Member
 
Bcfoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I have a rather dumb question:
I went to delete the Blu-Ray Data Utility folder and it would say it deleted but it would still be there. It emptied The folder though which is pretty much all I wanted. Anyway, I'm just concerned that by "deleting" it, my PS3 may be adversely effected. I have had issues with settings before so I'm just wondering if "deleting" it would mess up some of my settings or hurt the PS3. I probably sound crazy, but I'd really like to have my mind put to ease or fix something if need be.
Bcfoy is offline  
post #31543 of 32090 Old 02-04-2012, 04:26 PM
Member
 
sagecounsel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Portland, Maine
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bit streaming on ps3 slim The Dark Knight Bluray to yamaha a3000 firmware 4.0

Hit info to show decoder and shows Dolby Digital NOT TrueHD

Hit select on the ps3 to get the pop up menu and shows multi channel

Was watching Stones BluRay and display showed DTSHD 5.1

What gives?
sagecounsel is offline  
post #31544 of 32090 Old 02-04-2012, 04:31 PM
Member
 
Ocielz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Haines city, FL
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sagecounsel View Post

Bit streaming on ps3 slim The Dark Knight Bluray to yamaha a3000 firmware 4.0

Hit info to show decoder and shows Dolby Digital NOT TrueHD

Hit select on the ps3 to get the pop up menu and shows multi channel

Was watching Stones BluRay and display showed DTSHD 5.1

What gives?

Some Warner releases you have to go into the Blu ray Menu and put it to DD HD. They come already set to Dolby Digital you just have to switch it.

Onkyo 608 7.2 set up.
Klipsch VF-35 front left/right
Klipsch VC-25 center speaker
Onkyo SKF-560F back surround speakers.
Klipsch Synergy S1 surround.
Onkyo 12in. sub.
Polk Audio PSW505
PS3
Ocielz is offline  
post #31545 of 32090 Old 02-04-2012, 04:45 PM
Member
 
Ferdy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Broussard, LA USA
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm sure a lot of you guys have your whole house networked together like I do through a router with media sharing enabled.

My PS3 picks up my DirecTV receiver DVR recordings on the shared network media server---but when I try to play them through the PS3, the console gives me an error message that a special codec is needed to play them.

Does anyone know what this codec is and how it can be found, loaded and enabled?

Thanks
Ferdy is offline  
post #31546 of 32090 Old 02-04-2012, 06:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Miami area
Posts: 4,668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ferdy View Post

Does anyone know what this codec is and how it can be found, loaded and enabled?

Thanks

Directv proprietary stuff. Has never been broken as far as I know.

Standard Definition Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy
slimoli is offline  
post #31547 of 32090 Old 02-04-2012, 06:17 PM
Member
 
Ferdy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Broussard, LA USA
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimoli View Post

Directv proprietary stuff. Has never been broken as far as I know.

Thanks Slim---sure was hoping there was a way---
Ferdy is offline  
post #31548 of 32090 Old 02-05-2012, 02:03 PM
Senior Member
 
TheGigaShadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by sagecounsel View Post

Bit streaming on ps3 slim The Dark Knight Bluray to yamaha a3000 firmware 4.0

Hit info to show decoder and shows Dolby Digital NOT TrueHD

Hit select on the ps3 to get the pop up menu and shows multi channel

Was watching Stones BluRay and display showed DTSHD 5.1

What gives?

Ocielz is right. Dark Knight is definitely one of the Warner titles in which the default audio track is standard Dolby Digital. For TrueHD, go to the discs pop up menu and choose the TrueHD option. Off the top of my head I know the same applies for Batman Begins and all of the Matrix movies.
TheGigaShadow is offline  
post #31549 of 32090 Old 02-05-2012, 02:04 PM
Senior Member
 
TheGigaShadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by King_David View Post

You are the dude!

Thanks for this post, I am very grateful.

Happy to help if I can.
TheGigaShadow is offline  
post #31550 of 32090 Old 02-05-2012, 02:18 PM
Senior Member
 
TheGigaShadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by King_David View Post

Yes I am using HDMI, and yes I am playing 3D BDs.
As I read in another post, if I set my output to PCM that should fix my problem.

If it's my post you are referring to, I have to say, I don't know how that will work with 3D. In the other post I talked about setting the output to PCM rather than bitstream if you:

A. have a receiver that doesn't decode HD tracks but does have HDMI in.

or

B. if you have a fat PS3 in which you have no other choice.

Both options were in reference to playback of standard 2D discs only.

No matter what PS3 you have (fat or slim) if you playback a 3D disc with a TrueHD track and you set the PS3 to output PCM I don't know for sure what the results will be. If I had to guess, I would think that you would get the 3D video but that the audio would end up PCM 2.0 not 5.1 uncompressed since the PS3 can't do TrueHD and 3D at the same time.

If you tried it I guess you'll have to let us know what happened.
TheGigaShadow is offline  
post #31551 of 32090 Old 02-05-2012, 02:37 PM
Senior Member
 
TheGigaShadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bcfoy View Post

Hi, I have a rather dumb question:
I went to delete the Blu-Ray Data Utility folder and it would say it deleted but it would still be there. It emptied The folder though which is pretty much all I wanted. Anyway, I'm just concerned that by "deleting" it, my PS3 may be adversely effected. I have had issues with settings before so I'm just wondering if "deleting" it would mess up some of my settings or hurt the PS3. I probably sound crazy, but I'd really like to have my mind put to ease or fix something if need be.

There's no reason that I know of to delete the folder. If there's stuff in it you don't need or want on your PS3, just delete those items and empty the folder, but leave the folder where it is.
TheGigaShadow is offline  
post #31552 of 32090 Old 02-05-2012, 05:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Old fatty sounded better due to SACD circuitry built in imho
zoro is offline  
post #31553 of 32090 Old 02-06-2012, 12:58 PM
Newbie
 
mg777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am running a PS3 Fat to a Sony soundbar (HTCT550) and then a Bravia (52' LCD). SHould I upgrade all my hdmi cables to high speed? Btw is it worth it for my cable box as well?
mg777 is offline  
post #31554 of 32090 Old 02-06-2012, 01:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Rob67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Boston, MI
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by mg777 View Post

I am running a PS3 Fat to a Sony soundbar (HTCT550) and then a Bravia (52' LCD). SHould I upgrade all my hdmi cables to high speed? Btw is it worth it for my cable box as well?

What are you trying to accomplish that you are not currently getting?
Rob67 is offline  
post #31555 of 32090 Old 02-06-2012, 01:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PTAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mg777 View Post

I am running a PS3 Fat to a Sony soundbar (HTCT550) and then a Bravia (52' LCD). SHould I upgrade all my hdmi cables to high speed? Btw is it worth it for my cable box as well?

Unless you are not able to pass 3D, there probably isn't any reason to do so... but if you did it isn't that expensive to do since you can get High Speed cables up to 10 ft long for under $5 each.

If you are getting an image and sound, there isn't really any good reason to spend the money though.

-Aaron

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- actually doing stuff now... please comment!
PTAaron is offline  
post #31556 of 32090 Old 02-06-2012, 01:52 PM
Newbie
 
mg777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob67 View Post


What are you trying to accomplish that you are not currently getting?

Everything is really looking and sounding good. I was thinking high speed hdmi cables would enhance pq and sound quality? Is this true? I heard that fat Ps3 has older hdmi ports , so not sure if this will make a difference or not. I just got my sony soundbar and am totally blown away with bd video and audio
mg777 is offline  
post #31557 of 32090 Old 02-06-2012, 02:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Rob67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Boston, MI
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by mg777 View Post


Everything is really looking and sounding good. I was thinking high speed hdmi cables would enhance pq and sound quality? Is this true? I heard that fat Ps3 has older hdmi ports , so not sure if this will make a difference or not. I just got my sony soundbar and am totally blown away with bd video and audio

No, no quality increase with current BluRay specs. Unless your cable runs are over 20', don't worry about it.
Rob67 is offline  
post #31558 of 32090 Old 02-06-2012, 02:56 PM
Newbie
 
mg777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Really appreciate the feedback.

Another quick question, with my current set-up(see above) do you think it would be worth upgrading to a Pioneer 52fd for increased PQ and sound quality. (got it open box at bb for 315)? It seems like the more i read online, the PS3 is really a good BD player after all. I had originally thought about getting a stand-alone, but it seems like to really notice a difference you need to get in the $500 or more category. I think would wait till I can get a whole new home theater set up for this
mg777 is offline  
post #31559 of 32090 Old 02-06-2012, 03:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Rob67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Boston, MI
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by mg777 View Post

Really appreciate the feedback.

Another quick question, with my current set-up(see above) do you think it would be worth upgrading to a Pioneer 52fd for increased PQ and sound quality. (got it open box at bb for 315)? It seems like the more i read online, the PS3 is really a good BD player after all. I had originally thought about getting a stand-alone, but it seems like to really notice a difference you need to get in the $500 or more category. I think would wait till I can get a whole new home theater set up for this

For all intents and purposes, Blu Ray PQ is indistinguishable between players. Most people don't even calibrate their TVs so it is even more indistinguishable. That being said, in terms of cost + versatility + features, the PS3 is the best Blu Ray player deal on the market.

Now, quality with upscaled DVDs CAN vary between players.

I would pay the extra money towards getting your TV calibrated by an ISF pro instead of spending $500 on a blu ray player.
Rob67 is offline  
post #31560 of 32090 Old 02-06-2012, 04:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Philadelphia Vicinity
Posts: 4,163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob67 View Post


For all intensive purposes,

"Intents and purposes."

Forgive me. It's a pet peeve, a hot button, an itch I have to scratch. The phrase is "For all intents and purposes."

http://www.word-detective.com/2009/0...sive-purposes/

Wide Awake

on the Edge

of the World

 

rdclark is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Lcd Hdtv , Blu Ray Players , Blu Ray Movies , Sony , Toshiba , Playstation 3 160gb System
Gear in this thread - 160gb by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off