One-and-Only PS3 as Blu-Ray Player Thread - Page 151 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4501 of 32090 Old 05-01-2007, 07:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ron Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Florida and West Virginia, USA
Posts: 5,740
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by x5drvr View Post

Sorry, I included the simple diagram/scheme with the intention that it will illustrate I've done the physical connection between the console and the tv as "flawless" as one can do. Yellow to video (yellow connector) and the White and Red to either the L and R connector, right?

For now, the PS3 is the only device connected to the TV and yes I know which input plug was used and selected; even tried and selected other input connectors [as in Input 2, 3, 4], but still no go. BTW, any of that particular TV inputs worked with my friends PS2 and any other devices that were connected to them before; so eliminate the possibility that it's broken. Likewise, I've also tried connecting the PS3 to 2 other TVs using the same interface that came with this console. So what am I missing?

I don't wanna be stuck just using my main HT TV (46" True 1080p HD Bravia LCD) with the PS3, for times when I'm watching the "Play-offs" and the like, and someone else in the house wanting to play a game on the console, so any and all help is certainly much appreciated.

Did you set the PS3's output to 480i?

Ron Jones
Blog + Reviews + Articles: projectorreviews.com
Ron Jones is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4502 of 32090 Old 05-01-2007, 07:49 AM
Newbie
 
x5drvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Jones View Post

Did you set the PS3's output to 480i?

Since I can't see how I'll be able to do this without seeing the UI / menu options I went and connected the PS3 via HDMI to my HDTV to do this before once again shutting down the console and disconnecting it. But alas, when I connected it to the older WEGA, I got the same result, i.e. zip, nada, nothing, blank! Shouldn't the PS3 automatically switch resolution to whatever interface and display monitor it's paired with?
x5drvr is offline  
post #4503 of 32090 Old 05-01-2007, 07:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bplewis24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA.
Posts: 7,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
x5, you have to manually switch outputs on the PS3 when changing it to another connection type or TV. So you'd have to connect it to the original TV via HDMI first and change the output to analog composite and accept it.

The other option is to hook it up to the older tv and, with the PS3 in standbye mode, press and hold the power button for 5 seconds til u hear 2 beeps. It should reset itself and automatically detect the connection type.

Brandon
bplewis24 is offline  
post #4504 of 32090 Old 05-01-2007, 08:45 AM
Member
 
RoyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought another PS3 after taking another one back to BB. I still have some movies freezing. X-Men 3 and Casino Royale are the culprits again. Should I get rid of the PS3 and get a stand-alone unit?

-Roy
RoyB is offline  
post #4505 of 32090 Old 05-01-2007, 08:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bplewis24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA.
Posts: 7,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
and you have the most up-to-date firmware RoyB? I just watched Casino Royale all the way through this weekend and had no freezing with it.

Brandon
bplewis24 is offline  
post #4506 of 32090 Old 05-01-2007, 09:07 AM
Member
 
RoyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I downloaded 1.70 before I loaded any movies.
RoyB is offline  
post #4507 of 32090 Old 05-01-2007, 09:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
UxiSXRD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Say... haven't seen report of the movie freezing for awhile. I never got to experience it myself... does this mean it's gone or is anyone still experiencing this on 1.70?

-- "No matter where you go, there you are."

SXRD/Denon/Polk/PS3/360/WiiU
Blu-ray bliss
SXRD Owner's Thread
PSN: Uxi

UxiSXRD is offline  
post #4508 of 32090 Old 05-01-2007, 09:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
ashutoshsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
RoyB - is your PS3 installation location well-ventilated?
Is your power clean? I'm not talking about getting a (cough*ripoff*cough) Monster power conditioner or some such - but perhaps run the PS3 (and any DVRs you may own/rent) through a decent UPS/Surge Protector!

*ashu*
ashutoshsm is offline  
post #4509 of 32090 Old 05-01-2007, 09:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
EWL5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoyB View Post

I downloaded 1.70 before I loaded any movies.

Confirm the firmware version from the system menu. Downloading and installing the firmware are two separate issues. If you have the latest firmware, your connection to the network should have been disabled automatically. Worst case scenario, disable the network manually before watching a BD movie.

Pioneer broke my heart.
Denon broke my wallet.
Oppo broke my thinking.
EWL5 is offline  
post #4510 of 32090 Old 05-01-2007, 09:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shane Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Tulsa, Ok USA
Posts: 1,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No problems here. I updated the player to 1.7 prior to watching movies. My PS3 is 2 days old and works fantastic. I can't even hear it running unless i'm less than 2 feet away.
Shane Martin is offline  
post #4511 of 32090 Old 05-01-2007, 10:24 AM
Member
 
RoyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes .. I do have a Monster Power Conditioner. It is plugged into that unit. It was given to me as a gift. Sorry about that. I will check the network settings and make sure it is diabled and that the firmware is indeed 1.70.
RoyB is offline  
post #4512 of 32090 Old 05-01-2007, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
solo88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vienna, Va., USA
Posts: 1,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EWL5 View Post

Confirm the firmware version from the system menu. Downloading and installing the firmware are two separate issues. If you have the latest firmware, your connection to the network should have been disabled automatically. Worst case scenario, disable the network manually before watching a BD movie.

You might want to try manually disabling the Internet connection in case it's your Internet connection backing up causing problems. Disabling the Playstation network doesn't disable the entire Internet connection. The latest firmware should log you out of the network automatically, but technically your Internet connection is still enabled.

My midis bring all the Force to the yard; my midis are better than yours!
solo88 is offline  
post #4513 of 32090 Old 05-01-2007, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
EWL5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by solo88 View Post

You might want to try manually disabling the Internet connection in case it's your Internet connection backing up causing problems. Disabling the Playstation network doesn't disable the entire Internet connection. The latest firmware should log you out of the network automatically, but technically your Internet connection is still enabled.

So when I mentioned disabling the network you thought I meant the "Playstation Network"? I thought this was funny.

Sorry, just busting your chops, solo88.

Pioneer broke my heart.
Denon broke my wallet.
Oppo broke my thinking.
EWL5 is offline  
post #4514 of 32090 Old 05-01-2007, 01:00 PM
Senior Member
 
70MM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a NTSC PS3 but I live in a PAL country, does anyone know if there is a hack to get both pal & ntsc from my PS3? If I could then I can buy PAL bluray discs from my own country aand also play all my old PAL standard DVD's.

Thanks in advance
70MM is offline  
post #4515 of 32090 Old 05-01-2007, 01:21 PM
Senior Member
 
sycho316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 70MM View Post

I have a NTSC PS3 but I live in a PAL country, does anyone know if there is a hack to get both pal & ntsc from my PS3? If I could then I can buy PAL bluray discs from my own country aand also play all my old PAL standard DVD's.

Thanks in advance

There are no pal/ntsc with BD or HD DVDs.
sycho316 is offline  
post #4516 of 32090 Old 05-01-2007, 01:31 PM
Senior Member
 
70MM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sycho316 View Post

There are no pal/ntsc with BD or HD DVDs.

My PS3 from the USA does not play PAL standard discs only NTSC
70MM is offline  
post #4517 of 32090 Old 05-01-2007, 02:10 PM
Member
 
pinkycat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you haven't stumbled on it, check out the Visual Player while listening to music via the PS3. Highly entertaining.
pinkycat is offline  
post #4518 of 32090 Old 05-01-2007, 04:40 PM
Member
 
cjefferys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by UxiSXRD View Post

Say... haven't seen report of the movie freezing for awhile. I never got to experience it myself... does this mean it's gone or is anyone still experiencing this on 1.70?

I haven't had any freezing since 1.70 (but had it happen before that). I think with the update, the PS3 now automatically logs you off when a movie is being played, kind of taking the easy way out in solving the problem. I guess its a quick fix for now, but what about in the future if discs are released that have extra material that can be accessed online while the disc is playing?
cjefferys is offline  
post #4519 of 32090 Old 05-01-2007, 04:45 PM
Member
 
cjefferys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 70MM View Post

I have a NTSC PS3 but I live in a PAL country, does anyone know if there is a hack to get both pal & ntsc from my PS3? If I could then I can buy PAL bluray discs from my own country aand also play all my old PAL standard DVD's.

Thanks in advance

Blu-ray won't be a problem because there is no PAL or NTSC involved (but region coding may be an issue, what country do you live in?). Your PAL DVDs definitely won't work on a US PS3 (and region coding may be a problem too) and I'm not sure if any kind of hack for this would be possible in the future.
cjefferys is offline  
post #4520 of 32090 Old 05-01-2007, 04:51 PM
Member
 
jared701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has anyone heard word on when the hdmi 1.3 software update may come?
jared701 is offline  
post #4521 of 32090 Old 05-01-2007, 05:17 PM
Senior Member
 
dbelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: TX
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm seriously considering adding the PS3 to my existing HTS, however I'm concerned that my current system will somewhat limit the av capabilities of the Blu-Ray format. Basically, I have a Sony GW 55" HDTV with 720p native res. and a Denon 3805 lacking HDMI capabilities. Will the toslink connection allow me to still take advantage of the various HD audio formats? Also, can the PS3 video out be set at 720p to match my HDTV or should I set the PS3 to 1080i and let the TV make the coversion to 720p. Lastly, are the upgrades for audio and video substantial enough to warrant integrating the PS3 with semi-old tech gear? Thanks in advance.

Dennis

Sony KDF-55wf655
Denon 3805
Denon 2910
Rotel RB-1080
Geffen 2-1 HDMI Switch

Pro HD
dbelon is offline  
post #4522 of 32090 Old 05-01-2007, 07:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WriteSimple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: KL, Malaysia.
Posts: 3,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 70MM View Post

My PS3 from the USA does not play PAL standard discs only NTSC

No, there is no way to hack the DVD playback to be multi-region.

Only the SEA version of the PS3 can play both NTSC and PAL DVDs but even then they must be R3 or region free discs.


fuad

"DonÂt let them tell you who you are is not enough, that itÂs wrong and that you wonÂt find love. DonÂt let them use my life to put your future down, or tell you that happiness canÂt be found."
WriteSimple is offline  
post #4523 of 32090 Old 05-01-2007, 08:49 PM
Senior Member
 
70MM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WriteSimple View Post

No, there is no way to hack the DVD playback to be multi-region.

Only the SEA version of the PS3 can play both NTSC and PAL DVDs but even then they must be R3 or region free discs.


fuad

What is the SEA version of PS3?
I have tried region "O" and they dont work.
70MM is offline  
post #4524 of 32090 Old 05-01-2007, 08:50 PM
Senior Member
 
70MM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cjefferys View Post

Blu-ray won't be a problem because there is no PAL or NTSC involved (but region coding may be an issue, what country do you live in?). Your PAL DVDs definitely won't work on a US PS3 (and region coding may be a problem too) and I'm not sure if any kind of hack for this would be possible in the future.

Im in New Zealand

Have tried region "O" and they dont work.
70MM is offline  
post #4525 of 32090 Old 05-01-2007, 09:42 PM
Senior Member
 
thowe21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: California
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbelon View Post

I'm seriously considering adding the PS3 to my existing HTS, however I'm concerned that my current system will somewhat limit the av capabilities of the Blu-Ray format. Basically, I have a Sony GW 55" HDTV with 720p native res. and a Denon 3805 lacking HDMI capabilities. Will the toslink connection allow me to still take advantage of the various HD audio formats? Also, can the PS3 video out be set at 720p to match my HDTV or should I set the PS3 to 1080i and let the TV make the coversion to 720p. Lastly, are the upgrades for audio and video substantial enough to warrant integrating the PS3 with semi-old tech gear? Thanks in advance.

Dennis

Sony KDF-55wf655
Denon 3805
Denon 2910
Rotel RB-1080
Geffen 2-1 HDMI Switch

PS3 does not support 720p for Blu-Ray movies. You'd have to go with 1080i. There has been talk of a future firmware upgrade for 720p conversion, but who knows when that is coming.
thowe21 is offline  
post #4526 of 32090 Old 05-02-2007, 05:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
EWL5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jared701 View Post

has anyone heard word on when the hdmi 1.3 software update may come?

PS3 is already HDMI 1.3. What software update are you referring to?

Pioneer broke my heart.
Denon broke my wallet.
Oppo broke my thinking.
EWL5 is offline  
post #4527 of 32090 Old 05-02-2007, 05:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
EWL5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbelon View Post

I'm seriously considering adding the PS3 to my existing HTS, however I'm concerned that my current system will somewhat limit the av capabilities of the Blu-Ray format. Basically, I have a Sony GW 55" HDTV with 720p native res. and a Denon 3805 lacking HDMI capabilities. Will the toslink connection allow me to still take advantage of the various HD audio formats? Also, can the PS3 video out be set at 720p to match my HDTV or should I set the PS3 to 1080i and let the TV make the coversion to 720p. Lastly, are the upgrades for audio and video substantial enough to warrant integrating the PS3 with semi-old tech gear? Thanks in advance.

Dennis

Sony KDF-55wf655
Denon 3805
Denon 2910
Rotel RB-1080
Geffen 2-1 HDMI Switch

I would recommend the PS3 only if you were planning on upgrading your Denon receiver within the next month. As the PS3 has no multichannel analog audio outputs, you have no way of enjoying the advanced audio on the BD's. A Samsung BDP1200 would be a better fit for your home theater at only $200 more retail.

Pioneer broke my heart.
Denon broke my wallet.
Oppo broke my thinking.
EWL5 is offline  
post #4528 of 32090 Old 05-02-2007, 05:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EWL5 View Post

PS3 is already HDMI 1.3. What software update are you referring to?

HDMI 1.3 support in both hardware and software is required to support HDMI 1.3 "features" such as TrueHD and DTS-HD MA bitstream output.

HDMI 1.3 hardware by itself does nothing. The software in the device must support every feature. Simply sticking a Silicon Image SiI 9133 in a console or Blu-ray player does nothing to output TrueHD and DTS-HD MA. The software must support that functionality.

Similarly, sticking a Silicon Image SiI9135 in A/V receiver does nothing to accept or decode TrueHD or DTS-HD MA. The receiver must have the DSPs and software support to accept and decode those formats. The new Onkyo receivers feature both the hardware and the software necessary to decode those formats.
bfdtv is offline  
post #4529 of 32090 Old 05-02-2007, 05:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
EWL5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

HDMI 1.3 support in both hardware and software is required to support HDMI 1.3 "features" such as TrueHD and DTS-HD MA bitstream output.

HDMI 1.3 hardware by itself does nothing. The software in the device must support every feature. Simply sticking a Silicon Image SiI 9133 in a console or Blu-ray player does nothing to output TrueHD and DTS-HD MA. The software must support that functionality.

Similarly, sticking a Silicon Image SiI9135 in A/V receiver does nothing to accept or decode TrueHD or DTS-HD MA. The receiver must have the DSPs and software support to accept and decode those formats. The new Onkyo receivers feature both the hardware and the software necessary to decode those formats.

bfdtv, are you the "HDMI 1.3 police"? You've already used this response to Ronnie in post #4451. I didn't correct you then but I will correct you now. The HDMI 1.3 transmitter is the Si9134 and not the 9133. For your reference:

http://www.siliconimage.com/products...ct.aspx?id=102

I also called you out on which brand and model of pre-production receiver you had experience with. Did you forget to answer?

Pioneer broke my heart.
Denon broke my wallet.
Oppo broke my thinking.
EWL5 is offline  
post #4530 of 32090 Old 05-02-2007, 06:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Ronnie 1.8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Castro Valley, CA (San Francisco Bay Area)
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thowe21 View Post

PS3 does not support 720p for Blu-Ray movies. You'd have to go with 1080i. There has been talk of a future firmware upgrade for 720p conversion, but who knows when that is coming.

Huh, I did not know this. I have 1080i selected as a resolution my plasma accepts, so that must be what I am watching via BD.
Ronnie 1.8 is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Lcd Hdtv , Blu Ray Players , Blu Ray Movies , Sony , Toshiba , Playstation 3 160gb System
Gear in this thread - 160gb by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off