One-and-Only PS3 as Blu-Ray Player Thread - Page 175 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5221 of 32090 Old 05-30-2007, 09:34 AM
Member
 
Yankee_In_TX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thoth View Post

It's not about transmitting BTB and WTW values, it's rescaling RGB range 16-235 to range 0-255 for displays that expect PC levels in (mostly over DVI) rather than video levels.

From what I've read, generally speaking, FULL is for PC outputs, while BD/HDTV is LIMITED?
Yankee_In_TX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5222 of 32090 Old 05-30-2007, 10:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
thoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yankee_In_TX View Post

From what I've read, generally speaking, FULL is for PC outputs, while BD/HDTV is LIMITED?

You choose based on what the display's input port is expecting to receive. HDMI inputs usually expect 16-235 (limited), many DVI inputs expect 0-255 (full). For example, the Westinghouse LVM 47" LCD's HDMI input expects 16-235 while its DVI inputs expect 0-255. Some displays have an option to configure what the input port expects.
thoth is offline  
post #5223 of 32090 Old 05-30-2007, 10:36 AM
 
gooomz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone test out the new PS3 upscaling DVD feature? How does it look?
gooomz is offline  
post #5224 of 32090 Old 05-30-2007, 10:49 AM
Member
 
erasat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gooomz View Post

Anyone test out the new PS3 upscaling DVD feature? How does it look?

What about reading this thread?
erasat is offline  
post #5225 of 32090 Old 05-30-2007, 11:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
chavel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have not been successful in getting either 5.1 bitstream or pcm over HDMI to convert to 7.1 on a Yamaha HTR-6090 with DPLIIx. If I uncheck all of the 5.1 and 7.1 boxes in the PS3 HDMI sound menu I can get 2 channel to work with PLIIx.

Yamaha says that it is a PS3 problem.

I would really like to hear from people whether or not they are getting PLIIx to work on HDMI 5.1 pcm or bitstream from the PS3 with their recievers.
chavel is offline  
post #5226 of 32090 Old 05-30-2007, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
UxiSXRD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I get 5.1 (most, PLIIx to 7.1) and 7.1 (XMB, Crank, Resistance, etc) PCM fine from my PS3 to my Denon 4306.

-- "No matter where you go, there you are."

SXRD/Denon/Polk/PS3/360/WiiU
Blu-ray bliss
SXRD Owner's Thread
PSN: Uxi

UxiSXRD is offline  
post #5227 of 32090 Old 05-30-2007, 12:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
chavel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by UxiSXRD View Post

I get 5.1 (most, PLIIx to 7.1) and 7.1 (XMB, Crank, Resistance, etc) PCM fine from my PS3 to my Denon 4306.

Thanks for your reply.

How about 5.1 SACD? Do you have to uncheck the 7.1 boxes in the sound menu to get 5.1 to convert?

Bet you if I call Sony they will blame Yamaha. Any Yamaha owners out there who can or can't overlay PLIIx on PS3 5.1/hdmi with their recievers?
chavel is offline  
post #5228 of 32090 Old 05-30-2007, 01:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
UxiSXRD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I haven't tried an SACD yet. I didn't have to check/uncheck any boxes. Autodetection worked out of the box, as it were. I would most certainly blame Yamaha, though I suppose it's also possible you have a defective PS3.

Might be worth checking this thread, too...

-- "No matter where you go, there you are."

SXRD/Denon/Polk/PS3/360/WiiU
Blu-ray bliss
SXRD Owner's Thread
PSN: Uxi

UxiSXRD is offline  
post #5229 of 32090 Old 05-30-2007, 01:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
chavel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks again. The Yamaha HTR-6090 is a level 6 reciever.
chavel is offline  
post #5230 of 32090 Old 05-30-2007, 02:03 PM
Senior Member
 
gparris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Racine, Wisconsin
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by UxiSXRD View Post

I get 5.1 (most, PLIIx to 7.1) and 7.1 (XMB, Crank, Resistance, etc) PCM fine from my PS3 to my Denon 4306.

What exactly do you do to get 7.1 output in your settings?
I have a PS3 hooked up HDMI, PCM output to my Denon AVR-4306 and get only the 5.1 boxes lit up on the left (input) side...not 7.1 like my AVR-2807 does with my Panasonic BD player...playing "Crank".

When I attempt more than 5.1 on the PS3 in automatic mode, it allows nothing else - no 7.1 listings to check off.
Then, when I go to Manual Mode, I get them, but then I cannot get OUT of this setup unless I go back to Automatic, then I lose the 7.1 settings...what gives?
gparris is offline  
post #5231 of 32090 Old 05-30-2007, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
UxiSXRD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What firmware do you have? According to the 4306 (and 3806) owners thread(s), some guys with older Denon firmwares weren't able to do the PLIIx processing on their 5.1 LPCM. I'm on Main ver. 00.99, Sub ver. 00.50, DSP ver. 00.04.

-- "No matter where you go, there you are."

SXRD/Denon/Polk/PS3/360/WiiU
Blu-ray bliss
SXRD Owner's Thread
PSN: Uxi

UxiSXRD is offline  
post #5232 of 32090 Old 05-30-2007, 02:25 PM
Senior Member
 
gparris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Racine, Wisconsin
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by UxiSXRD View Post

What firmware do you have? According to the 4306 (and 3806) owners thread(s), some guys with older Denon firmwares weren't able to do the PLIIx processing on their 5.1 LPCM. I'm on Main ver. 00.99, Sub ver. 00.50, DSP ver. 00.04.

Not doubting where you are going with this assistance, but I thought this was a software issue with the PS3 rather than the Denon AVR-4306 I got last July?

How can you check and upgrade software on an AVR - didn't know you could?
gparris is offline  
post #5233 of 32090 Old 05-30-2007, 02:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
UxiSXRD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
PS3 is able to send 5.1-7.1 LPCM to many of us 4306 owners just fine. From there it most definitely is able to do Level 6 adjustments (BM, PLIIx/DTS Neo6, channel adjustment, etc etc) on the LPCM stream with the latest firmware.

(Courtesy AVS Member "Dutchman" :How to check your firmware on the AVR-4306

1) power off (true the little on/off switch)
2) hold Surround Params and Status buttons at the same time
3) power on (true the little on/off switch)
4) release Surround Params and Status buttons
5) press Status button to see various revision info

Feel free to join us at the 4306 Owner's Thread

-- "No matter where you go, there you are."

SXRD/Denon/Polk/PS3/360/WiiU
Blu-ray bliss
SXRD Owner's Thread
PSN: Uxi

UxiSXRD is offline  
post #5234 of 32090 Old 05-30-2007, 05:01 PM
Senior Member
 
essogas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EWL5 View Post

On page 67 of your manual, towards the upper right, you will see that your 1140 plasma supports both YCbCr (4:2:2, 4:4:4) and RGB exactly like mine does. Factory default is "Auto" so if it's been changed, revert back to "Auto."

The setting on your PS3 should be:
YCbCr
RGB Limited
SuperWhite - On

If you also play games, then:
Auto
RGB Full
SuperWhite - On

Wow. It is indeed on page 67. Thanks so much. I tried this out and it worked. In fact I could see a difference between YCbCr and Full RGB. YCbCr is the better color space for Blu-ray movies as far as I can see so I kept it set there on my TV.

Thanks a lot!
essogas is offline  
post #5235 of 32090 Old 05-30-2007, 05:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
EWL5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by essogas View Post

Wow. It is indeed on page 67. Thanks so much. I tried this out and it worked. In fact I could see a difference between YCbCr and Full RGB. YCbCr is the better color space for Blu-ray movies as far as I can see so I kept it set there on my TV.

Thanks a lot!

When calibrating your Elite, make sure to set Power option to "Standard". When watching regular TV or for non-critical viewing, you could probably use "Save2". Also, your PureCinema should be set to ADV if you haven't done so already.

Pioneer broke my heart.
Denon broke my wallet.
Oppo broke my thinking.
EWL5 is offline  
post #5236 of 32090 Old 05-30-2007, 05:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
richlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gooomz View Post

Will any wireless router be ok to connect from cable modem to PS3? (i am also using a imac which will i would like to remain hardwired to modem if that makes any difference)
Any quick recommendations? thanks.


I got a linksys routers..a basic one that works perfect for me..

Rich L

Go Chicago Bears

richlo is offline  
post #5237 of 32090 Old 05-30-2007, 06:04 PM
Newbie
 
rjh7474's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
chavel, I have a ps3 and a yahama receiver (1700). I use the HDMI cable to transmit video and audio, and haven't experienced any problems. If you wouldn't mind elaborating on your problem, I'd be glad to tell you whether I'm experiencing the same thing.
rjh7474 is offline  
post #5238 of 32090 Old 05-30-2007, 06:04 PM
Newbie
 
rjh7474's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chavel View Post

Thanks for your reply.

How about 5.1 SACD? Do you have to uncheck the 7.1 boxes in the sound menu to get 5.1 to convert?

Bet you if I call Sony they will blame Yamaha. Any Yamaha owners out there who can or can't overlay PLIIx on PS3 5.1/hdmi with their recievers?

chavel, I have a ps3 and a yahama receiver (1700). I use the HDMI cable to transmit video and audio, and haven't experienced any problems. If you wouldn't mind elaborating on your problem, I'd be glad to tell you whether I'm experiencing the same thing.
rjh7474 is offline  
post #5239 of 32090 Old 05-30-2007, 08:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
chavel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh7474 View Post

chavel, I have a ps3 and a yahama receiver (1700). I use the HDMI cable to transmit video and audio, and haven't experienced any problems. If you wouldn't mind elaborating on your problem, I'd be glad to tell you whether I'm experiencing the same thing.

Thank you that would be much appreciated especially since the 1700 and the 6090 are very close and might even share the same firmware.

When I play a 5.1 multi channel SACD with just the 2 channel boxes checked in the PS3's HDMI sound menu, the reciever shows 2 channel input and I can select DPLIIx with the EXTD SUR button and it DPLIIx stays on the display and all 8 speakers work.

When I select the 5.1 boxes in the PS3 HDMI sound menu, the reciever shows 5.1 input, DPLIIx will not stick ie. the reciever reverts back to displaying "SUR Decode MPCM", and there is no sound from the surround backs.

Signal info says that the reciever is recieving a MPCM 3/2/0.1 176.4 kHz signal.

Everything I've read and even Yamaha Tech Support says that there shouldn't be any problem in converting 5.1 pcm into 7.1 output with DPLIIx.

Yamaha said the problem was with the PS3 and that I wasn't the first person to call about this problem.

Thanks again.
chavel is offline  
post #5240 of 32090 Old 05-30-2007, 09:31 PM
Senior Member
 
essogas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EWL5 View Post

When calibrating your Elite, make sure to set Power option to "Standard". When watching regular TV or for non-critical viewing, you could probably use "Save2". Also, your PureCinema should be set to ADV if you haven't done so already.

Okay, cool. I'll try that tomorrow.
essogas is offline  
post #5241 of 32090 Old 05-30-2007, 10:22 PM
Senior Member
 
joealtus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chavel View Post

Thank you that would be much appreciated especially since the 1700 and the 6090 are very close and might even share the same firmware.

When I play a 5.1 multi channel SACD with just the 2 channel boxes checked in the PS3's HDMI sound menu, the reciever shows 2 channel input and I can select DPLIIx with the EXTD SUR button and it DPLIIx stays on the display and all 8 speakers work.

When I select the 5.1 boxes in the PS3 HDMI sound menu, the reciever shows 5.1 input, DPLIIx will not stick ie. the reciever reverts back to displaying "SUR Decode MPCM", and there is no sound from the surround backs.

Signal info says that the reciever is recieving a MPCM 3/2/0.1 176.4 kHz signal.

Everything I've read and even Yamaha Tech Support says that there shouldn't be any problem in converting 5.1 pcm into 7.1 output with DPLIIx.

Yamaha said the problem was with the PS3 and that I wasn't the first person to call about this problem.

Thanks again.

Go to the PS3 sound setup menu. Select Manual for the HDMI sound settings instead of automatic. Once in manual, leave everything checked as is (it should be everything that the auto setting picked up) except uncheck 5.1 176.4kHz. Now when you play a multichannel SACD, the signal info should say 88.2kHz and DPLIIx should be available. At least that's how it works on my PS3 and Yammie 1700 combo.
joealtus is offline  
post #5242 of 32090 Old 05-31-2007, 12:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
gundyrat1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Portland,Oregon
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frozen Sooner View Post

The PS3 does not allow SACD out through optical, whether stereo or multichannel. In fact, it can't output multi over optical. Not enough bandwidth. I think there's a copy-protection deal about outputting SACD over optical.

It will output the optional Audio tracks on a SACD Hybrid disc over optical

Take anything I say with a grain of Salt I am an Authority on nothing
gundyrat1 is offline  
post #5243 of 32090 Old 05-31-2007, 03:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SirDrexl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 4,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joealtus View Post

Go to the PS3 sound setup menu. Select Manual for the HDMI sound settings instead of automatic. Once in manual, leave everything checked as is (it should be everything that the auto setting picked up) except uncheck 5.1 176.4kHz. Now when you play a multichannel SACD, the signal info should say 88.2kHz and DPLIIx should be available. At least that's how it works on my PS3 and Yammie 1700 combo.

Yeah, there's a limit as to how high the sample rate can be for it to process multichannel audio, probably 92khz.

Quote:


It will output the optional Audio tracks on a SACD Hybrid disc over optical

Sure, but that's just the CD layer. He was referring to the actual SACD audio.
SirDrexl is offline  
post #5244 of 32090 Old 05-31-2007, 07:27 AM
Senior Member
 
essogas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, so who knows what DPLIIx is? And what are the best audio options to click off? There's so many options.
My system is a 7.1 receiver but I only have a 5.1 speaker system hooked up and sound is carried via HDMI. The reciever does decode everything including PCM... anyone know? You guys are a great help!
essogas is offline  
post #5245 of 32090 Old 05-31-2007, 07:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
chavel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joealtus View Post

Go to the PS3 sound setup menu. Select Manual for the HDMI sound settings instead of automatic. Once in manual, leave everything checked as is (it should be everything that the auto setting picked up) except uncheck 5.1 176.4kHz. Now when you play a multichannel SACD, the signal info should say 88.2kHz and DPLIIx should be available. At least that's how it works on my PS3 and Yammie 1700 combo.

BINGO!!! Display says MPCM + PLIIX Music and all 8 speakers are going. Why couldn't Yamaha have told me that. I specifically told them that I was sending 176.4 kHz MPCM to the 6090 and they said no problem and blamed the PS3.

Evidently, the is problem that the processor doesn't have enough horsepower to process at 176.4 but does at 88.2.

Thank you. I've been trying to get to bottom of this for at least a month.
chavel is offline  
post #5246 of 32090 Old 05-31-2007, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SirDrexl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 4,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's in the manual on pg. 42. It says:
Quote:


• Sampling frequencies higher than 48 kHz are sampled down to 48 kHz or lower and then sound field programs are applied.
• When the sampling frequency of the input sources are higher than 96 kHz, this unit does not apply any sound field programs.

SirDrexl is offline  
post #5247 of 32090 Old 05-31-2007, 08:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
EWL5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by essogas View Post

Okay, so who knows what DPLIIx is? And what are the best audio options to click off? There's so many options.
My system is a 7.1 receiver but I only have a 5.1 speaker system hooked up and sound is carried via HDMI. The reciever does decode everything including PCM... anyone know? You guys are a great help!

If you physically only have a 5.1 system, then you don't need to worry about DPLIIx as that is an expanded surround mode for 7.1 speaker systems. It takes a 5.1 surround codec and adds info to the rear speakers for ambience.

Pioneer broke my heart.
Denon broke my wallet.
Oppo broke my thinking.
EWL5 is offline  
post #5248 of 32090 Old 05-31-2007, 08:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
chavel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirDrexl View Post

It's in the manual on pg. 42. It says:

It would have been nice if the manual repeated that information on page 82 under notes where it lists the cases in which 6.1/7.1 playback will not work.

Thanks for pointing that out.
chavel is offline  
post #5249 of 32090 Old 05-31-2007, 10:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bplewis24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA.
Posts: 7,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by EWL5 View Post

If you physically only have a 5.1 system, then you don't need to worry about DPLIIx as that is an expanded surround mode for 7.1 speaker systems. It takes a 5.1 surround codec and adds info to the rear speakers for ambience.

So then regular Pro Logic should be used for stereo sound being expanded to a 5.1 speaker system? Is DPLIIx the same as Dolby Pro Logic 2? Sorry for going off topic in this thread, but since we're on the subject...

Brandon
bplewis24 is offline  
post #5250 of 32090 Old 05-31-2007, 10:13 AM
Senior Member
 
essogas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EWL5 View Post

If you physically only have a 5.1 system, then you don't need to worry about DPLIIx as that is an expanded surround mode for 7.1 speaker systems. It takes a 5.1 surround codec and adds info to the rear speakers for ambience.

Ahhh. well, thanks again then. So I should uncheck all the 7.1 settings obviously and check the 5.1 settings with the higher khz rating?...Or not?
essogas is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Lcd Hdtv , Blu Ray Players , Blu Ray Movies , Sony , Toshiba , Playstation 3 160gb System
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off