One-and-Only PS3 as Blu-Ray Player Thread - Page 346 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10351 of 32100 Old 12-18-2007, 10:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
The_Dark_Knight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EVT View Post

Well, we now have firmware 2.1 and BD profile 1.1 yet a seemingly simple yet very important feature has yet to be added that virtually every other BD player and every single last HDDVD player has; the ability to upconvert SD extras on a BD disc.

Personally, I think this is an important feature as most the extras for most older movies are in SD and in many cases non-anamorphic. Even the 360's add on upconverts SD extras on HD DVD discs and it even has the option to scale non-anamorphic content to fill the frame.

Personally, I'd rather Sony fix this issue before tackling the DTS-MA issue.

I'm sure that'll come eventually.

I don't see it as a huge issue and probably many other people don't as well so I imagine it will be one of those things that will get addressed WAY down the road.

Right now, Sony has bigger fish to fry.
The_Dark_Knight is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10352 of 32100 Old 12-18-2007, 10:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PeterTHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovingdvd View Post

Not to rain on anyone's parade who's excited about the new profile and PIP. But I must say that I just don't get what all the excitement is about. I rarely watch the extras, and most important to me is the movie itself. Along those lines I would be MUCH more excited about getting full DTS-MA HD support and Sony's priorities seem a bit backwards in this regard IMO.

Enough.

It's SOFTWARE and it's up to DTS, not Sony, to provide this. To date they have not provided ANYONE with a software decoding solution. No one. Only outboard hardware.

For me, it would be best if Fox went Dolby TrueHD. DTS keeps screwing the pooch over and over. With lossless audio provided via PCM or TrueHD, they are irrelevant.

My opinions do not reflect the policies of my company
PeterTHX is offline  
post #10353 of 32100 Old 12-18-2007, 10:58 PM
EJ
AVS Special Member
 
EJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Minot, ND
Posts: 2,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, but their logo is so cool!

Former USSB uplink operator.
EJ is offline  
post #10354 of 32100 Old 12-18-2007, 11:29 PM
Senior Member
 
mosman22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV HAZE View Post

I wanted to stream siruis radio over the internet into my reciever. Is there a way to put virus protection on the PS3 so as not to pick anything up on the internet?

I have been trying to ffigure out how to get sirius internet radio working on my ps3 for a while now. If you figure it out please post how to do it here. I will ask the question again, is there any way to allow sirius internet radio to play on my ps3? Is there any way to have my pc play the sirus stream and then send it to the ps3?
mosman22 is offline  
post #10355 of 32100 Old 12-19-2007, 12:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Ken Beck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueHurricane View Post

This audio stuff is confusing the heck out of me. I have an awesome although fairly old now Elite VSX-49TX receiver and my PS3 connected to it via optical. It does not decode the new formats but does do the old DD and DTS as well as having DDPLII and DTS Neo6 processing ability. My video is output via HDMI directly to my Panny.

How should I have the PS3 output audio to the receiver and why?

Also, when I watch a movie like I did last night that has DTS-hd and uncompressed PCM on the disk which should I chose and why?

Thank you vey much in advance for any help. I am sure this has been answred but this thread is now huge and searching did not help much.

I had a 49TX connected to my PS3 for a few weeks before I replaced it with an Onkyo 805 (which I think sounds cleaner, less muddy). I agree with Brandon - use the bitstream mode for the surround. You could try PCM 2-ch which sounds great but I had to have PCM surround so I replaced the receiver. Anyway this is really a receiver question - check out the "The" Onkyo TX-SR805 Thread if you're interested (though it's almost as long as this one).
Ken Beck is offline  
post #10356 of 32100 Old 12-19-2007, 01:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
gundyrat1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Portland,Oregon
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellisr63 View Post

I just got my PS3 tonight and hooked it up to my Epson 1080p, updated the firmware with the enclosed disc... loaded Spiderman 3 and halfway through the picture started getting some noise and within a minute it was all snow. Anyone else have this happen? I am using the HDMI and running 1080P.
tia,
Ron

If it went to all snow no picture it sounds like a HDMI handshake issue I get that occasionally if I switch from the PS3 to the HD-DVR and back again.
and I'm not sure what the cure is on your setup

Take anything I say with a grain of Salt I am an Authority on nothing
gundyrat1 is offline  
post #10357 of 32100 Old 12-19-2007, 01:15 AM
Member
 
dewadden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Using the 40GB PS3 (FW 2.10), hdmi out to Denon AVR4308, hdmi to Philips 52PFL9632. The whole chain operates perfectly at 1080p/24. Very nice.

Now I do not seem to be able to watch the extra's on the Harry Potter (European) disk set. Movie displays fine, any audio type works, menus show fine. But when I select any extra, the screen goed black (hdmi stream stopped) and notting happens. Only after pressing the top menu button, I get the menu back.

Anyone else has these kinds of problems.

Thanks,
dewadden.
dewadden is offline  
post #10358 of 32100 Old 12-19-2007, 02:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Try component video for a test.
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #10359 of 32100 Old 12-19-2007, 02:45 AM
Newbie
 
jackflash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've read a couple 100 pages of this thread and need to have you distill things down for us new BD purchasers.

If I have a Smasung 4071 and a Onkyo 605, and I want to play BD and SD disks in 7.1 and 1080p (where possible), will the PS3 20g do the job. I don't play a lot of games, so the bigger disk does nothing for me.

I WANT TO SET UP OVER XMAS. PLEASE HELP!
jackflash is offline  
post #10360 of 32100 Old 12-19-2007, 03:52 AM
Member
 
AV HAZE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bommai View Post

What do you mean kill my PS? PS3 cannot execute windows binaries including viruses. Is this what you are afraid of? Don't be.

wow, you're right. viruses are designed to kill explorer. PS3 has their own browser. Nice!!!
AV HAZE is offline  
post #10361 of 32100 Old 12-19-2007, 06:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
curlyjive's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Abington, PA
Posts: 1,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterTHX View Post

Enough.

It's SOFTWARE and it's up to DTS, not Sony, to provide this. To date they have not provided ANYONE with a software decoding solution. No one. Only outboard hardware.

For me, it would be best if Fox went Dolby TrueHD. DTS keeps screwing the pooch over and over. With lossless audio provided via PCM or TrueHD, they are irrelevant.

In thinking about this last night, I came to the same conclusion. DTS should be offering Sony either free or very discounted licensing to get DTS MA on the PS3. It is the highest selling BD player, and arguably is what is keeping BD ahead right now. Dolby THD has support on the PS3, so if DTS wants to compete, they better get their decoding on as many machines as possible. Otherwise, what studio will want to use DTS MA if very few players can use it? Getting on the PS3 means DTS will be in a much better position to compete with Dolby.
curlyjive is offline  
post #10362 of 32100 Old 12-19-2007, 06:26 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by curlyjive View Post

In thinking about this last night, I came to the same conclusion. DTS should be offering Sony either free or very discounted licensing to get DTS MA on the PS3. It is the highest selling BD player, and arguably is what is keeping BD ahead right now. Dolby THD has support on the PS3, so if DTS wants to compete, they better get their decoding on as many machines as possible. Otherwise, what studio will want to use DTS MA if very few players can use it? Getting on the PS3 means DTS will be in a much better position to compete with Dolby.

Have to agree with you there.Your right DTS best option is to give the dts ma to ps3 to stay in competiton.

_________________________

Frank
Franin is online now  
post #10363 of 32100 Old 12-19-2007, 06:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
curlyjive's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Abington, PA
Posts: 1,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

Have to agree with you there.Your right DTS best option is to give the dts ma to ps3 to stay in competiton.

Especially now that we are comparing lossless formats
curlyjive is offline  
post #10364 of 32100 Old 12-19-2007, 06:35 AM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by curlyjive View Post

Especially now that we are comparing lossless formats

very true mate very true.Did you know if they release dts ma decoding then i won't have to upgrade my amp at all.

_________________________

Frank
Franin is online now  
post #10365 of 32100 Old 12-19-2007, 06:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Roberto Carlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: National Capital Area
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


For me, it would be best if Fox went Dolby TrueHD. DTS keeps screwing the pooch over and over. With lossless audio provided via PCM or TrueHD, they are irrelevant.

Agreed. It's a lot like the early days of DVD: DTS was late to the party (first-generation DVD players didn't output DTS signals) and DTS devotees kept on insisting that the format was somehow "incomplete" without DTS.

I like DTS well enough. I especially prefer it on music DVD, probably because I've convinced myself that the extra bits make a sonic difference. But the PS3 and BD work just fine without it, thank you. It's only an issue because Fox, for reasons I don't understand, is DTS-only.
Roberto Carlo is offline  
post #10366 of 32100 Old 12-19-2007, 06:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Gmaxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackflash View Post

I've read a couple 100 pages of this thread and need to have you distill things down for us new BD purchasers.

If I have a Smasung 4071 and a Onkyo 605, and I want to play BD and SD disks in 7.1 and 1080p (where possible), will the PS3 20g do the job. I don't play a lot of games, so the bigger disk does nothing for me.

I WANT TO SET UP OVER XMAS. PLEASE HELP!

Let me help you out here. First of all, the 20gb ps3 will do the job, if you can find one. Sony no longer makes the 20gb version. They make a 40 and a 80 now and both will provide you with 1080p. Either of those will do the trick. I have the 40gb and it's great. Now as far as 7.1 goes, you are going to be out of luck as most discs are only 5.1 and the Onkyo 605 cannot matrix in the back two channels with signals over hdmi. I'm sure someone will correct me if I'm wrong, but I was debating getting this receiver until I read about that on here.
Gmaxx is offline  
post #10367 of 32100 Old 12-19-2007, 06:58 AM
Newbie
 
jackflash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 605 does. the 505 and 575 do not. Do you have SD problems at all with the PS3? I have read all the HD DVD posts and it seems that a lot of the players have issues. I will support both formats, so I don't care which player I use for my SD's.

Thanks for your help.
jackflash is offline  
post #10368 of 32100 Old 12-19-2007, 07:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MarketingProf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 1,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Folks,

Anyone know if I can get the 80GB PS3 to output a photo slide show and music at the same time?

Thanks for any help you can provide.

David

Marketing Professor
Music, then Movies...
MarketingProf is offline  
post #10369 of 32100 Old 12-19-2007, 07:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
desmond212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterTHX View Post

Enough.

It's SOFTWARE and it's up to DTS, not Sony, to provide this. To date they have not provided ANYONE with a software decoding solution. No one. Only outboard hardware.

For me, it would be best if Fox went Dolby TrueHD. DTS keeps screwing the pooch over and over. With lossless audio provided via PCM or TrueHD, they are irrelevant.

true. this is also screwing the pc playback as well.
desmond212 is offline  
post #10370 of 32100 Old 12-19-2007, 07:53 AM
Member
 
wbrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarketingProf View Post

Hi Folks,

Anyone know if I can get the 80GB PS3 to output a photo slide show and music at the same time?

Thanks for any help you can provide.

David

It should. I have the 60 and we've put together a Christmas pic playlist & music play list that we play at the same time. What they need to do is make it so you can *attach* a music playlist to a pic playlist so they start together.
wbrett is offline  
post #10371 of 32100 Old 12-19-2007, 07:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MarketingProf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 1,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wbrett View Post

It should. I have the 60 and we've put together a Christmas pic playlist & music play list that we play at the same time. What they need to do is make it so you can *attach* a music playlist to a pic playlist so they start together.

Ahhh. Thanks!

Marketing Professor
Music, then Movies...
MarketingProf is offline  
post #10372 of 32100 Old 12-19-2007, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DonoMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackflash View Post

The 605 does. the 505 and 575 do not. Do you have SD problems at all with the PS3? I hav

No it doesn't.

"Vintage" is good for wine, not for A/V equipment.

-Dan D.
DonoMan is offline  
post #10373 of 32100 Old 12-19-2007, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern California, In the HT
Posts: 2,126
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 249
Well I took the Audioquest HDMI cable and moved it to my Sony HDLCD and it worked fine and I took the Monoprice cable that was on the Sony and hooked it up to the Epson... it works fine. Now with the Audioquest I had tried all resolutions after I got the snow... even rebooting and all I could get was snow. Ordered some more MonoPrice HDMI cables. No more High priced HDMI cables for me.

Denon 4520ci, (3) JBL 2360As/EV DHA-1s, (3) 1/4 Pie bass bins, MiniDSP 2x4s, (4) Klipsch HIPs, (2) Klipsch KP3002s, PS3, XBox 360, (3) Intel NUCs, Monoprice Redmere, Monster HTPS7000, 2 SUPER SPUD subs, Panasonic AE8000us SeymourAV 180 (195" diagonal) scope screen, Yamaha P7000s (for the subs), (2) Yamaha P2500s amps for the front (3) bass bins.
ellisr63 is offline  
post #10374 of 32100 Old 12-19-2007, 08:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
arbitrage000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Whitehorse
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackflash View Post

The 605 does. the 505 and 575 do not. Do you have SD problems at all with the PS3? I have read all the HD DVD posts and it seems that a lot of the players have issues. I will support both formats, so I don't care which player I use for my SD's.

Thanks for your help.

Just to reiterate, the 605 will not change a 5.1 signal of TrueHD, DTSHDMA or LPCM into 7.1. Only the Onkyo 705 and higher can do this. The 605 will accept a 7.1 signal and play all 7.1 channels if you have a true 7.1 disc like Pan's Labryinth. The PS3 of course would only output 5.1 DTS from Pan's Labryinth because it doesn't do DTSHDMA.

Blue Discs: 28....Next purchase...The Rock
Red Discs: 7....Next purchase...Is there a need to?
PS3 Games: 4....Next purchase...GT5
Just a bluish shade of purple....Neutrality is calming!
arbitrage000 is offline  
post #10375 of 32100 Old 12-19-2007, 08:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bplewis24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA.
Posts: 7,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by dewadden View Post

Using the 40GB PS3 (FW 2.10), hdmi out to Denon AVR4308, hdmi to Philips 52PFL9632. The whole chain operates perfectly at 1080p/24. Very nice.

Now I do not seem to be able to watch the extra's on the Harry Potter (European) disk set. Movie displays fine, any audio type works, menus show fine. But when I select any extra, the screen goed black (hdmi stream stopped) and notting happens. Only after pressing the top menu button, I get the menu back.

Anyone else has these kinds of problems.

Thanks,
dewadden.

Try disabling 1080p/24 (turn it to off) and then try and see if the extras work.

Brandon
bplewis24 is offline  
post #10376 of 32100 Old 12-19-2007, 09:11 AM
Member
 
MWOLF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone else had a problem downloading the new firmware , there is no icon that says download now , as previous updates have had.
MWOLF is offline  
post #10377 of 32100 Old 12-19-2007, 09:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MarketingProf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 1,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MWOLF View Post

Has anyone else had a problem downloading the new firmware , there is no icon that says download now , as previous updates have had.

SOrry, but no. Worked like a charm last night.

Marketing Professor
Music, then Movies...
MarketingProf is offline  
post #10378 of 32100 Old 12-19-2007, 09:17 AM
Member
 
wbrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't notice anything different re: dl'ing the fw.
wbrett is offline  
post #10379 of 32100 Old 12-19-2007, 09:21 AM
Senior Member
 
chriswigginton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had no issues either. Downloaded fine. Installed without complications.
chriswigginton is offline  
post #10380 of 32100 Old 12-19-2007, 10:18 AM
Senior Member
 
dmcfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry to break up the FW talk but since this is over 10k posts I was wondering what prevents the PS3 from bitstreaming all of the audio options? Samsung updated the 1400 to bitstream so can the PS3 be updated?
dmcfan is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Lcd Hdtv , Blu Ray Players , Blu Ray Movies , Sony , Toshiba , Playstation 3 160gb System
Gear in this thread - 160gb by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off