Panasonic DMP-BD10, 10A Setup/Tweaks/Settings Thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4040 Old 11-25-2006, 12:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jacksonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Summerfield, NC
Posts: 4,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please only post info regarding setup, tweaks, settings, and updates here. Please make a separate thread if you wish to compare features or performance with other BD players.
jacksonian is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4040 Old 11-25-2006, 12:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jacksonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Summerfield, NC
Posts: 4,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll start it with instructions for checking your firmware version:

Follow the steps below to check the firmware version currently installed in your Panasonic BD player.

1. Steps Turn on the main unit.
2. Press the [SETUP] button on the remote control to open the display menu screen.
3. Using the Up and Down cursor buttons on the remote control, select the "DISPLAY" tab - "DISPLAY" items will appear.
4. Press and hold the "STATUS" button on the remote control. While doing so, the current firmware version for your player will be displayed in the lower right hand corner of the screen (e.g. "1.0") .


Go here:
http://panasonic.jp/support/global/c...d10/index.html

to check for the latest version update and to download it if needed.
jacksonian is offline  
post #3 of 4040 Old 11-25-2006, 12:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jacksonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Summerfield, NC
Posts: 4,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone experimented with the speaker settings (small/large) in the Panasonic settings? I assume it makes sense for them to match your settings with your receiver, but it also occurred to me that it might make sense to set them all to large and let the A/V receiver handle it from there. Any thoughts?
jacksonian is offline  
post #4 of 4040 Old 11-25-2006, 12:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
calvin c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacksonian View Post

Has anyone experimented with the speaker settings (small/large) in the Panasonic settings? I assume it makes sense for them to match your settings with your receiver, but it also occurred to me that it might make sense to set them all to large and let the A/V receiver handle it from there. Any thoughts?

If you have small satellites and set to large, I have found *(just by playing around with the various settings) that you may be missing sound information and loss of mid-range/bass.
calvin c is offline  
post #5 of 4040 Old 11-25-2006, 12:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
divedude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Waxahachie, TX
Posts: 1,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacksonian View Post

Has anyone experimented with the speaker settings (small/large) in the Panasonic settings? I assume it makes sense for them to match your settings with your receiver, but it also occurred to me that it might make sense to set them all to large and let the A/V receiver handle it from there. Any thoughts?

First, thanks for setting up this thread

I have only done my small / large comparisons with analog outs. By setting the speakers in the Panny to large, I believe that would then pass all frequencies to the receiver and not clip anything below 100HZ. I would rather send that to the receiver and let it do the processing. That way, if I wanted to feed lower frequencies to my speakers, I could.

Dive deep, play with sharks.

So long and thanks for all the fish . . .
divedude is offline  
post #6 of 4040 Old 11-25-2006, 12:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
divedude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Waxahachie, TX
Posts: 1,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by calvin c View Post

If you have small satellites and set to large, I have found *(just by playing around with the various settings) that you may be missing sound information and loss of mid-range/bass.

calvin c,
I totally agree with you. If the small speakers can not handle the lower frequencies it will be lost. And that is why the manual says to set them to small if they are not capable of handling freqs below 100HZ.

PS. I would like to stay here and discuss, but I have to go out and mow 3 acres. But I will be back

Dive deep, play with sharks.

So long and thanks for all the fish . . .
divedude is offline  
post #7 of 4040 Old 11-25-2006, 03:29 PM
 
chuckken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One thing I noticed is that the "auto" setting doesn't work correctly in the audio area. It is supposed to automatically set the resolution to the best for your display, and yet I noticed it is set at 1080i....My display is 720P. I just went ahead and manually set it to 720p and now it's matched to my native resolution and the picture looks better...
chuckken is offline  
post #8 of 4040 Old 11-25-2006, 03:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bferr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Somewhere in the back of my mind
Posts: 3,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chuckken View Post

One thing I noticed is that the "auto" setting doesn't work correctly in the audio area. It is supposed to automatically set the resolution to the best for your display, and yet I noticed it is set at 1080i....My display is 720P. I just went ahead and manually set it to 720p and now it's matched to my native resolution and the picture looks better...

AUTO means it'll match the highest resolution your TV is capable of accepting, not your TV's native resolution.
bferr1 is offline  
post #9 of 4040 Old 11-25-2006, 03:46 PM
 
chuckken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bferr1 View Post

AUTO means it'll match the highest resolution your TV is capable of accepting, not your TV's native resolution.

That's not what the manual said... I don't have it handy, but I could have swore it said that "auto" would automatically set it to "the Best" resolution...
chuckken is offline  
post #10 of 4040 Old 11-25-2006, 04:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
divedude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Waxahachie, TX
Posts: 1,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chuckken View Post

That's not what the manual said... I don't have it handy, but I could have swore it said that "auto" would automatically set it to "the Best" resolution...

From the manual, "Auto - Automatically selects the output resolution best suited to the connected television (1080p, 1080i, 720p or 480p)".

Dive deep, play with sharks.

So long and thanks for all the fish . . .
divedude is offline  
post #11 of 4040 Old 11-25-2006, 04:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
divedude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Waxahachie, TX
Posts: 1,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So is everyone in agreement with this from the other thread for digital audio feed settings:

PCM Down Conversion: Off
DD: Bitstream
DD Plus: Bitstream
DTS: Bitstream

Dive deep, play with sharks.

So long and thanks for all the fish . . .
divedude is offline  
post #12 of 4040 Old 11-25-2006, 04:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
calvin c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by divedude View Post

So is everyone in agreement with this from the other thread for digital audio feed settings:

PCM Down Conversion: Off
DD: Bitstream
DD Plus: Bitstream
DTS: Bitstream

That is what I have mine set to; using analog outs for BD and optical if I play DTS-ES and DD EX titles w/SD.
calvin c is offline  
post #13 of 4040 Old 11-25-2006, 04:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
divedude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Waxahachie, TX
Posts: 1,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am wondering why in the manual they chose PCM as the default for DD+ instead of Bitstream. I am not disagreeing with setting it to Bitstream, just wondering why.

Dive deep, play with sharks.

So long and thanks for all the fish . . .
divedude is offline  
post #14 of 4040 Old 11-25-2006, 05:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
calvin c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by divedude View Post

I am wondering why in the manual they chose PCM as the default for DD+ instead of Bitstream. I am not disagreeing with setting it to Bitstream, just wondering why.

Yes-that is a good question too.
calvin c is offline  
post #15 of 4040 Old 11-25-2006, 05:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jacksonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Summerfield, NC
Posts: 4,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys, correct me if I missed something, but DD+ can't be decoded by receivers until we get HDMI 1.3, so you have to set it to PCM if you want to hear DD+. Or am I way off?

I know Wiki's not definitive, but this is what I found:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dolby_Digital_Plus
jacksonian is offline  
post #16 of 4040 Old 11-25-2006, 05:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
divedude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Waxahachie, TX
Posts: 1,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was thinking that might be it. Thanks.

Dive deep, play with sharks.

So long and thanks for all the fish . . .
divedude is offline  
post #17 of 4040 Old 11-25-2006, 05:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
divedude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Waxahachie, TX
Posts: 1,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacksonian View Post

I know Wiki's not definitive, but this is what I found:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dolby_Digital_Plus

13.1 channels That's a lot of speakers.

Dive deep, play with sharks.

So long and thanks for all the fish . . .
divedude is offline  
post #18 of 4040 Old 11-25-2006, 05:42 PM
 
chuckken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by divedude View Post

From the manual, "Auto - Automatically selects the output resolution best suited to the connected television (1080p, 1080i, 720p or 480p)".

Thank you...which brings me back to my original statement...The unit does not do this. If it was working it would set mine to 720P...
chuckken is offline  
post #19 of 4040 Old 11-25-2006, 05:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bferr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Somewhere in the back of my mind
Posts: 3,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If your TV accepts 1080i, the player will automatically select 1080i, even though the native res. is 720p. My Panasonic automatically outputs 1080p because my TV is 1080p.
bferr1 is offline  
post #20 of 4040 Old 11-25-2006, 06:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
divedude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Waxahachie, TX
Posts: 1,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bferr1 View Post

If your TV accepts 1080i, the player will automatically select 1080i, even though the native res. is 720p. My Panasonic automatically outputs 1080p because my TV is 1080p.

So if his TV accepts 1080i and then converts it to 720p (the native resolution), the Panny will detect 1080i as the highest resolution and send the output at 1080i. In the case of 720p sets, it might be best to set the Panny to 720p to avoid the additional conversion.

In my case, the highest input resolution of my Qualia 006 is 1080i. It then upconverts it internally to 1080p. The Panny sees the Q as 1080i.

Dive deep, play with sharks.

So long and thanks for all the fish . . .
divedude is offline  
post #21 of 4040 Old 11-25-2006, 06:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bferr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Somewhere in the back of my mind
Posts: 3,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
divedude, exactly right. The Panasonic auto selects the highest resolution possible, not necessarily the one that best matches your TV's native resolution. And it's not a defect or flaw in the player, either. I previously had a Sony upconverting DVD player that would output 1080i on AUTO even though it was connected to the Mitsubishi 720p DLP I had at the time. I could see no difference in PQ whenever I switched to 720p mode in the DVD player.
bferr1 is offline  
post #22 of 4040 Old 11-25-2006, 06:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jacksonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Summerfield, NC
Posts: 4,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by divedude View Post

So is everyone in agreement with this from the other thread for digital audio feed settings:

PCM Down Conversion: Off
DD: Bitstream
DD Plus: PCM
DTS: Bitstream

I've changed these to reflect what we think are the correct settings.
jacksonian is offline  
post #23 of 4040 Old 11-25-2006, 06:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
divedude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Waxahachie, TX
Posts: 1,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone compared the HDMI audio to the analog audio? In my opinion, analog sounds better than optical, but what about HDMI through the receiver?

Dive deep, play with sharks.

So long and thanks for all the fish . . .
divedude is offline  
post #24 of 4040 Old 11-25-2006, 06:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jacksonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Summerfield, NC
Posts: 4,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chuckken View Post

Thank you...which brings me back to my original statement...The unit does not do this. If it was working it would set mine to 720P...

chukken,
Instead of automatically saying that the player is doing something wrong, think about the possibilities. The Panasonic player is probably programmed to send your TV the max resolution it will accept and allow your display to scale it down to 720p. It's impossible to know whether the player or your display will do a better job converting the 1080i info to 720p for output on your display.

You should try both and see if you like one better. You have a tendency to be a bit of an alarmist on these things.

PS--Perhaps you should buy a Playstation. It wouldn't allow me to output 1080i and locked in on the 720p on my display. I wanted the option to see if the 1080i would be any better.
jacksonian is offline  
post #25 of 4040 Old 11-25-2006, 10:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by divedude View Post

Has anyone compared the HDMI audio to the analog audio? In my opinion, analog sounds better than optical, but what about HDMI through the receiver?

HDMI in theory should be the best but is still too new and not every device plays well with others. Not all receivers can accept 5.1 PCM or a 1080p signal via HDMI, but if yours can than thats the best way to go.
shamus is offline  
post #26 of 4040 Old 11-25-2006, 11:02 PM
 
chuckken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacksonian View Post

chukken,
Instead of automatically saying that the player is doing something wrong, think about the possibilities. The Panasonic player is probably programmed to send your TV the max resolution it will accept and allow your display to scale it down to 720p. It's impossible to know whether the player or your display will do a better job converting the 1080i info to 720p for output on your display.

You should try both and see if you like one better. You have a tendency to be a bit of an alarmist on these things.

PS--Perhaps you should buy a Playstation. It wouldn't allow me to output 1080i and locked in on the 720p on my display. I wanted the option to see if the 1080i would be any better.

Actually, I never said it was doing anything wrong, I simply said it was not doing what it was supposed to do, which was automatically set the resolution to 720P. During the handshake it should know my projector is 720P, so I don't see any reason why it would not output 720P...It's not a big deal to me cause I simply manually set it to 720P which does look better, Perhaps I'll call Panasonic Monday and find out the real deal. I am not an alarmist, I simply expect it to do what the manual claims it should do... If it did what it was designed to do, well, then why does the customer have to manually set it to their native scan rate?...Doesn't make much sense to me.... Not much of an "auto" if you ask me...
chuckken is offline  
post #27 of 4040 Old 11-26-2006, 06:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joshd2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by divedude View Post

So is everyone in agreement with this from the other thread for digital audio feed settings:

PCM Down Conversion: Off
DD: Bitstream
DD Plus: Bitstream
DTS: Bitstream

Why wouldn't you want to just have the player decode everything to PCM?
joshd2012 is offline  
post #28 of 4040 Old 11-26-2006, 08:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
divedude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Waxahachie, TX
Posts: 1,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshd2012 View Post

Why wouldn't you want to just have the player decode everything to PCM?

I was just posting a question about what was on the other thread. I believe what the manual shows as defaults and what jacksonian posted is correct. That is the way I have mine set.

PCM Down Conversion: Off
DD: Bitstream
DD Plus: PCM
DTS: Bitstream


The manual says "If Bitstream is selected, the bitstream is output from the unit and the connected equipment decodes the signal. If PCM is selected, this unit decodes the signal and outputs it as 2 channel from the Digital Audio Out terminal." (22)

Dive deep, play with sharks.

So long and thanks for all the fish . . .
divedude is offline  
post #29 of 4040 Old 11-26-2006, 08:43 AM
Senior Member
 
ninja.rogue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Modena, Italy
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In my HDMI menu, the Video level is greyed out - i.e. I can't select Normal o Enhanced when using HDMI video.
Is this normal?
I have my Panny hooked to a Denon 4806 passthrough and a Mitsubishi HC 5000, everything at 1080p.
Can you help me?

Ninja!
Lords of the Night
ninja.rogue is offline  
post #30 of 4040 Old 11-26-2006, 08:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
divedude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Waxahachie, TX
Posts: 1,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shamus1099 View Post

HDMI in theory should be the best but is still too new and not every device plays well with others. Not all receivers can accept 5.1 PCM or a 1080p signal via HDMI, but if yours can than thats the best way to go.

Thanks for the answer, but I was looking for an actual comparison -

Originally Posted by divedude
Has anyone compared the HDMI audio to the analog audio? In my opinion, analog sounds better than optical, but what about HDMI through the receiver?


Before I buy another HDMI cable so I can run the Panny into my receiver and then run that to the Qualia, I was wanting to see if it would sound better than the analog. And I am very happy with the analog. Now, I have my HDMI's connected directly to the TV.

Dive deep, play with sharks.

So long and thanks for all the fish . . .
divedude is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Panasonic Dmp Bd10 Blu Ray Disc Player Upscaling

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off