Help: PS3 has no picture w/ HDMI - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 33 Old 01-01-2007, 06:52 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jahummer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Tampabay
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mboojigga View Post

Question I have is what you are actually hooking too as far as display. Is it a front projector, or projection? Is it HDCP compliant because i thought that was an issue with a lot of owners whos display is not. Do you have DVI or HDMI on your display?


Check my original post, I am using a Sony VPL-VW100 it is a current model and yes it is HDCP compliant via HDMI.

Jeremy Hummer
Electronic Home Designers LLC

See my theater in the AVS gallery

Electronic House Article
jahummer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 33 Old 01-01-2007, 07:43 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jahummer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Tampabay
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions.

I picked up another 60 gig PS3 yesterday and a longer HDMI cable to connect directly to the projector overhead. After additional trouble shooting, turns out the connector on the in wall cable at the HDMI router has gone bad due to stress on the connector. The end of the connector literally fell off.

I have no idea who the bozo is who designed this piece of crap, but HDMI has no strain relief nor any lock down screws like practically all other multi-pin cables. If you can't tell, I am pissed. Thank you very much.

Jeremy Hummer
Electronic Home Designers LLC

See my theater in the AVS gallery

Electronic House Article
jahummer is offline  
post #33 of 33 Old 10-27-2010, 08:37 AM
Newbie
 
townzend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had moved my PS3 to another room and another TV. I plugged everything in and got no picture out of the HDMI or composite video. I found this site, saw that I could hold down the power button for 5 seconds when shutting off and when turning on. Just like the post said...I now have video back via HDMI and I am very happy. Thank you for taking the time to post the solution.
townzend is offline  
Closed Thread Blu-ray Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off