IR solution for the PS3, for those of us with learning remotes - Page 8 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #211 of 229 Old 11-21-2007, 05:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, MI, USA
Posts: 4,682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Those adapters are a bit hit 'n miss from my personal experience. I upgraded a while ago to a Nyko (when it was on sale again for some $10 ) - MUCH better - MUCH more responsive.

There is also a thread around where a member has developed/is selling an IR solution. Overall people seem to very happy with it. You should be able to find it if you do a search.
____
Axel

Axel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #212 of 229 Old 11-25-2007, 05:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Darin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 5,999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For anyone looking for one of these, the Nyko is on sale again for the above price, free freight. You can search the fatwallet forums for details. I considered MMuecke's USBIRX3, but from what I've gathered, with the current firmware it doesn't offer any significant advantages over the $25 cheaper Nyko. If and when he gets power on/off functionality working, and/or user firmware upgrades, then it may be worthwhile upgrading to the USBIRX3. But since it costs $10 plus freight to do the firmware upgrades, it's actually cheaper to get the Nyko now, then get the USBIRX3 after that functionality has been added.

My dual Rythmik Servo sub project (actually quad now, need to update page)
HDM format neutral thanks to the pricing wars of the '07 xmas shopping season :)
Darin is offline  
post #213 of 229 Old 11-26-2007, 09:17 PM
Ix
Advanced Member
 
Ix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Just a heads up - I got $10 off at Gamestop today on the Bluwave, meaning it was $10 total. Considering I only need the dongle that is a good deal. Something to consider if you don't want to wait for shipping or they are out of stock online.
Ix is offline  
post #214 of 229 Old 11-26-2007, 11:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
UxiSXRD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
2.0 introduced some issues to the Nyko but 2.01 fixed them, as well as the sleep/up glitch. As fast and responsive as ever and all functionality from "turbo speed" on straight from the Harmony db.

-- "No matter where you go, there you are."

SXRD/Denon/Polk/PS3/360/WiiU
Blu-ray bliss
SXRD Owner's Thread
PSN: Uxi

UxiSXRD is offline  
post #215 of 229 Old 11-26-2007, 11:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
miata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Silicon Valley, Earth
Posts: 2,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Am I missing something? Even with my Universal IR remote programmed I am having to pull out my game controller to complete the latest PS3 firmware updates. These updates require you to press the "PS" button on the game controller. Even the Sony Blu-ray BT remote doesn't do the job. This seems weird to me. What am I doing wrong?
miata is offline  
post #216 of 229 Old 11-26-2007, 11:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
UxiSXRD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That was fixed a long time ago. I haven't used a controller on a firmware update since at least 1.6 or so, it seems. Now after the reboot, it says to push the PS button and I hit left or right on my Harmony 720 and that's all I need....

-- "No matter where you go, there you are."

SXRD/Denon/Polk/PS3/360/WiiU
Blu-ray bliss
SXRD Owner's Thread
PSN: Uxi

UxiSXRD is offline  
post #217 of 229 Old 11-26-2007, 11:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
miata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Silicon Valley, Earth
Posts: 2,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by UxiSXRD View Post

That was fixed a long time ago. I haven't used a controller on a firmware update since at least 1.6 or so, it seems. Now after the reboot, it says to push the PS button and I hit left or right on my Harmony 720 and that's all I need....

Thanks UxiSXRD. So, with the BluWave dongle I just need to push the right or left buttons instead of the enter button. Cool.
miata is offline  
post #218 of 229 Old 11-27-2007, 05:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sam S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by miata View Post

Thanks UxiSXRD. So, with the BluWave dongle I just need to push the right or left buttons instead of the enter button. Cool.

I dunno about that. I updated a friend's PS3 yesterday from 1.8 to 2.01, and I still couldn't complete the update with the BT remote, had to press PS on the controller.
Sam S is online now  
post #219 of 229 Old 11-27-2007, 08:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
UxiSXRD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
hmm... I may be thinking of the USB cable... I'll try to play real close attention the next time.

-- "No matter where you go, there you are."

SXRD/Denon/Polk/PS3/360/WiiU
Blu-ray bliss
SXRD Owner's Thread
PSN: Uxi

UxiSXRD is offline  
post #220 of 229 Old 12-05-2007, 09:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rambler358's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 1,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I learned the codes from my just puchased Nyko remote into my Pronto TSU7000. Generally it works great. But I'm having a problem with the directional keys where they move twice instead of once. On the PS3's Xbar, when pressing down, it moves twice - same for left, right and up. I thought I saw this issue mentioned before but I can't seem to find it now.

XA2 + PS3 = Priceless
Rambler358 is offline  
post #221 of 229 Old 12-06-2007, 09:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Beerstalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 1,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I'm really interested in this PS3IRX1 product, but I haven't been able to find where I am supposed to buy it. Can someone post a link (I'm sure it's on here somewhere but I'm at work and don't have time to read every page)?

Also, did I read correctly that to get it to work with my PS3 and Harmony 880 I just need to set it up as a Sony DVD player?
Beerstalker is offline  
post #222 of 229 Old 12-21-2007, 07:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Vaggeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 2,482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was at Gamecrazy today and they had a PS2 IR remote there so I picked it up.

The PS2/PSX to IR converter is made by Interact-acc and is labeled "PS2 DVD Master Remote 2"

The remote is an interact also.

Does anyone know if this remote is programmable into the Harmony 880? I don't have the PS2 to USB dongle yet (it's on the way).

Go Broncos!
Vaggeto is offline  
post #223 of 229 Old 02-26-2008, 08:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TomsHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Douglassville, PA
Posts: 4,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Has there been any updated or newer solutions that have recently become available? I would love to get full control with my Harmony 880 and the PS3
TomsHT is offline  
post #224 of 229 Old 02-26-2008, 09:54 AM
 
crOwcaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so there is no way to program a power on/off button with the NYKO and Harmony One?
crOwcaine is offline  
post #225 of 229 Old 02-26-2008, 02:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steven975's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crOwcaine View Post

so there is no way to program a power on/off button with the NYKO and Harmony One?

not with the Nyko. No PS button on that one so it is not in the vocabulary so to speak.

There is an IR adapter from schmartz that has an on/off feature (but no PS button)
steven975 is offline  
post #226 of 229 Old 02-27-2008, 04:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TomsHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Douglassville, PA
Posts: 4,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
There was an article I had read yesterday about someone who has come up with another solution which they are trying to get mass produced now.

The article is located here: http://www.remotecentral.com/article..._ir_remote.htm

I email the guy and he says it should be coming very soon but didnt get any more exact then that.
TomsHT is offline  
post #227 of 229 Old 03-03-2008, 01:51 AM
Newbie
 
lionel.b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, everybody!
I have a TSU7000 and BluWave (the famous)
Like many I can not make a walk with the TSU codes BluWave

Someone does a solution?

Thank you very much
Best Regards

I'm french....sorry for my english.
lionel.b is offline  
post #228 of 229 Old 03-03-2008, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rambler358's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 1,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lionel.b View Post

I have a TSU7000 and BluWave (the famous)
Like many I can not make a walk with the TSU codes BluWave

I also have the Nyko Blu Wave remote and a Pronto TSU7000. I've gotten the commands programmed. What do you mean "I can not make a walk with the TSU codes BluWave"?

XA2 + PS3 = Priceless
Rambler358 is offline  
post #229 of 229 Old 03-03-2008, 09:07 PM
Newbie
 
lionel.b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rambler358 View Post

I also have the Nyko Blu Wave remote and a Pronto TSU7000. I've gotten the commands programmed. What do you mean "I can not make a walk with the TSU codes BluWave"?


Hi
I want to say that my TSU7000 recovers difficulties with the codes of BluWave but the signal is not recognized by the USB Dongle
I tried everything in prontoedit but nothing done

I'm french....sorry for my english.
lionel.b is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off