New PS3 Update/and Bond Movie... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 30 Old 03-17-2007, 11:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Garman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Moon
Posts: 4,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Well my unit has preformed flawlessly up until tonight, got a message about the update and I preformed the update as stated and now the fan noise seems louder and I had 2 freeze ups during the movie which I have never had before. Anyone else having problems after the new firmware update? Not even sure what it fixed. I should point out that this is a reference quality disc, wife was blown away by how good it looked.

Thanks
Garman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 30 Old 03-17-2007, 11:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joekun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 3,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't know about the update (and so haven't done it yet), but watched a disc tonight and had my first freeze. It lasted about 10 secoonds. 20GB PS3 so no wireless connection.
joekun is offline  
post #3 of 30 Old 03-18-2007, 12:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
joeblow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 12,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Not true... there have not been any updates recently. No messages are being sent to do so, and if you manually try to update it says that we already have the latest version.

Los Angeles Lakers - 16 NBA Championships!

joeblow is offline  
post #4 of 30 Old 03-18-2007, 11:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
talbain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah what update is the op talking about? did you already have the 1.54 update that was released a few weeks ago? that was the last one...

---Mr. Met---

J-E-T-S-JETS JETS JETS!!!!!!! --- LETS GO DE-VILS!!!!!!! --- LETS GO METS!!!!!!! --- LETS GO NETS!!!!!!!
talbain is offline  
post #5 of 30 Old 03-18-2007, 04:16 PM
Member
 
zeram1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SF
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My PS3 froze right when M was checking her laptop right beside her bed.
Did anyone else notice a similar freezing-point?
zeram1 is offline  
post #6 of 30 Old 03-18-2007, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
metalsaber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Western, Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,528
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Guess I'll have to watch this tonight. I didn't have a problem with Behind Enemy Lines last night.
metalsaber is online now  
post #7 of 30 Old 03-18-2007, 04:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
adrman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeram1 View Post

My PS3 froze right when M was checking her laptop right beside her bed.
Did anyone else notice a similar freezing-point?

Also watched CR last night. No freezes. Actually, since the last update I haven't had one freeze. This is with the wireless enabled.
adrman is offline  
post #8 of 30 Old 03-18-2007, 04:29 PM
sb1
AVS Special Member
 
sb1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7,286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 135
I watched CR last night as well (loved the anti-typical Bond moments), and twice during the movie the transparent PS3 menu popped up by itself. The menu you bring up with the controller by pressing the triangle button. The controller was laying on a hard surface, and was never touched. Nothing major, for me anyway. Just thought I'd mention it.

Stephen.

Chances are very good that I was drinking when I posted the above.

sb1 is offline  
post #9 of 30 Old 03-18-2007, 06:12 PM
Senior Member
 
r96797's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No freezes.

My problem is that it played in the DD track, and not the lcpm one. Any one with a lcpm capable receiver experience this problem.
r96797 is offline  
post #10 of 30 Old 03-18-2007, 07:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jfischer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Littleton, CO
Posts: 1,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I just bought my PS3 last night, updated it to the latest software, and CR played fine all the way through for me. Beginner's luck?
jfischer is offline  
post #11 of 30 Old 03-18-2007, 08:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
yakkosmurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeram1 View Post

My PS3 froze right when M was checking her laptop right beside her bed.
Did anyone else notice a similar freezing-point?

I watched it last night without so much as a flicker much less a freeze. (Other than the pauses I input to allow my wife to run to the restroom ) I have a 60GB running 1.54 and of the 8 BDs in my collection, I've never had it freeze watching any of them. I do, however, use only the LAN cable and never wireless.
yakkosmurf is offline  
post #12 of 30 Old 03-18-2007, 08:32 PM
Senior Member
 
javayoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There's a known PS3 "pause" issue that's been discussed ad nauseam in the various forums. For most people, it's fixed by disabling the network connection (signing out of PS3 network isn't enough).

I've experienced this myself but have never seen a pause with the network disabled. It's easy to do and certainly worth the "effort".
javayoda is offline  
post #13 of 30 Old 03-18-2007, 10:31 PM
Senior Member
 
originalprime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by r96797 View Post

No freezes.

My problem is that it played in the DD track, and not the lcpm one. Any one with a lcpm capable receiver experience this problem.

Yamaha RX-V2600 and a 60GB PS3 w/ firmware version 1.54. No issues with Casino Royale video playback or lpcm track.

Even though I don't think being "online" has anything to do with BD playback, I'll note that I was online and signed in to the Playstation Network during playback. Wired connection.

I heart dinosaurs
originalprime is offline  
post #14 of 30 Old 03-19-2007, 01:28 AM
Member
 
SanDiegoinHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeram1 View Post

My PS3 froze right when M was checking her laptop right beside her bed.
Did anyone else notice a similar freezing-point?

It froze while I watched it on Friday night. I have had several different movies freeze on me, but never in the same spot. The system locks up and I have to reboot it. I have not done any firmware updates, but figured this was the place to go to find out if a firmware update would fix my problem.

HD-DVD = 128
Blu-Ray = 117
SanDiegoinHD is offline  
post #15 of 30 Old 03-19-2007, 04:36 AM
Senior Member
 
Dot50Cal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found a way around this sorta, if you hold the PS button in the center of the controller for a while it usually comes back. Though sometimes it advances a bit and you have to rewind.
Dot50Cal is offline  
post #16 of 30 Old 03-19-2007, 07:41 AM
Member
 
grendelrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Disable networking if you are getting pauses that last ~10 secs. Its a known issue at the moment.
grendelrt is online now  
post #17 of 30 Old 03-19-2007, 07:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
timick1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Albany (area), NY
Posts: 642
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I watched Casino Royal over the weekend and I got 8 or so freeze-ups during the movie (each lasting for what seemed like 10 seconds)... I was getting pretty pissed. This is the first movie that ever froze on me.

I'm not sure if my wireless router was on or not. My PS3 is updated with the latest 1.54.
timick1 is offline  
post #18 of 30 Old 03-19-2007, 08:02 AM
Senior Member
 
Nick Graham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Fort Scott, KS
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No freezes for me during Casino Royale, but I have the 20 GB version and it has a wired network connection.
Nick Graham is offline  
post #19 of 30 Old 03-19-2007, 09:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Garman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Moon
Posts: 4,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Joeblow: Not sure where you coming from but I just did the "Newest" version been gone for awhile and once I did this I had the Freeze. Not sure if it is the Disc or the player but my friend had the same thing happen. So it could be the disc......

Freezes with the 20 gig and it looks like it is different parts of the movie, my was right when Bond was going to crash into the plane. Stopped cold with the gas truck and then freezeola!! Played it back in the 2 parts of the movie where it froze and it didn't do it a second time.

grendelrt: Thanks first freezes for me ever... I have the 60 gig version and the wireless is activated.
Garman is offline  
post #20 of 30 Old 03-19-2007, 09:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ckenisell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Is it possible to disable wireless networking without having to re-enter all of my wireless security settings when I want to re-enable it? If so, how?

Chet
ckenisell is offline  
post #21 of 30 Old 03-19-2007, 09:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
Greg Kettell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That shouldn't be a problem. Every time I've reenabled my networking the security settings were still there.
Greg Kettell is offline  
post #22 of 30 Old 03-19-2007, 10:33 PM
Member
 
Mr_Happy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had a couple freezes, but then I disabled the network connection and the rest of the movie played through without any freezes.
Mr_Happy is offline  
post #23 of 30 Old 03-20-2007, 01:11 AM
Member
 
SanDiegoinHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm, the more I am reading I am finding that the people who are having freeze up issues also have wireless or network connected. Does anyone have this problem when using the PS3 as a standalone like I am right now?

HD-DVD = 128
Blu-Ray = 117
SanDiegoinHD is offline  
post #24 of 30 Old 03-20-2007, 02:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sky042's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrman View Post

Also watched CR last night. No freezes. Actually, since the last update I haven't had one freeze. This is with the wireless enabled.

Mine's been flawless out of the box with 1.5,1.51 and 1.54
with wireless left on.

PS3 & A2 = Format Neutral
Sky042 is offline  
post #25 of 30 Old 03-20-2007, 03:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Supermans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I haven't had any major issues with over 40 Blu-Ray's being played on my PS3 since I got it at launch. I did have a few times my screen go black for 3 seconds and then flicker back on while watching Superman II and Under Siege (don't know which firmware it was), however that looked more like an HDMI HDCP issue. Is the problem I experienced one that you guys are talking about or does your movie freeze and you have to reboot the Ps3 and start the movie over again?
Supermans is offline  
post #26 of 30 Old 03-20-2007, 05:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
metalsaber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Western, Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,528
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 91
No issues with mine.
metalsaber is online now  
post #27 of 30 Old 03-20-2007, 07:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
yakkosmurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_Happy View Post

I had a couple freezes, but then I disabled the network connection and the rest of the movie played through without any freezes.

You mean the wireless, correct?
yakkosmurf is offline  
post #28 of 30 Old 03-20-2007, 04:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
seanbryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pen's Woods
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:


Is it possible to disable wireless networking without having to re-enter all of my wireless security settings when I want to re-enable it? If so, how?

Yes, it takes like 5 seconds. Why do you think you'd have to re-enter anything? There is a simple menu selection "enable/disable". That's it.

Go into settings, then network settings, then for internet connection simply select "disable". Done. Go watch the movie with no freezes.

When done watching the movie (or the next time you want to go online) just do the reverse (select "enable").

It is not complicated in the slightest. Absolutely nothing has to be "re-entered".


I bought my PS3 a few weeks ago, and it has the latest (1.54) firmware. When I put in various discs and "chapter skip around" (while the network was enabled) I have had several freezes. But I disable the network connection each time before I actually watch a movie (taking all of 5 seconds to disable it, an then all of 5 seconds to enable it again later) and have not had one single freeze during any BD movie playback which has been about 6 or so (including the 3 hour Kingdom of Heaven, The Prestige, and Casino Royale).
seanbryan is offline  
post #29 of 30 Old 03-21-2007, 05:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Ebanks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Winter Park, CO
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had no freezes with KOH, but had 2 with Casino Royale. This was sufficient reason for my wife to make fun of my about my new purchase. lol

All I had to do was fast forward a bit and press play and it was fine. I guess I will check into disabling the wireless connection as I didn't know that was a common issue. Is this something Sony is supposed to correct with a later firmware release?
Ebanks is offline  
post #30 of 30 Old 03-21-2007, 07:06 PM
Member
 
Dennis Dickerso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I consistently had three pauses on my PS3. Each time after ten seconds, the movie would resume. I then placed the unit horizontially (it had been vertical, as it is most often advertised) and tried it again, with no pauses. But then I put in Flyboys and it hung once before it had played long. The unit is totally in the open, so it can't be heat related.

Dennis

Dennis Dickerso is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off