Samsung BDP1200 Master/Owner's Thread - Page 148 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4411 of 6049 Old 03-14-2008, 06:12 PM
Senior Member
 
paulsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ungermann View Post

Could someone try a widescreen movie that is not anamorphic but is hard-matted to 4:3 frame? Such movies play fine with my OPPO 970 and Panasonic plasma, I just use "zoom" on the TV and get the same 16:9 picture though the resolution goes south. Anyway, with the Samsung this does not work. The picture looks stretched horizontally, while it should not be. For example, "Good Will Hunting" or "Topgun".

What TV do you have -- I think the zoom is totally up to the TV. I have a Samsung LCD and it simply does not have a plain old zoom function. It has a couple of odd-ball zooms, neither of which is worth a damn.

rcp
paulsen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4412 of 6049 Old 03-14-2008, 06:14 PM
Senior Member
 
paulsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mroot View Post

This is interesting. I downloaded the new 2.3 firmware. When my Powerbook unzipped it, I had an ISO file (080313_01_BDP1200_XAA). I double-clicked it, and it mounted a disk image labeled BDP1500!!! Inside the disk image was this file:

080313_01_BDP1200_XAA.RUF

I have not burned this or anything yet. Is this messed up or WHAT??? Samsung must really be confused. I think I will wait on updating my 1200 right now.


What's wrong with that? That's the updated firmware.
paulsen is offline  
post #4413 of 6049 Old 03-14-2008, 07:19 PM
Member
 
godinste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's OK, the 2.2 was labeled the same BDP1500, and it was for the BDP1200, like it is write in the .RUF of that new firmware...............
godinste is offline  
post #4414 of 6049 Old 03-14-2008, 07:28 PM
Senior Member
 
mroot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulsen View Post

What's wrong with that? That's the updated firmware.

What is messed up is that the ISO came up as BDP1500 instead of the 1200.
mroot is offline  
post #4415 of 6049 Old 03-14-2008, 08:01 PM
Senior Member
 
paulsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mroot View Post

What is messed up is that the ISO came up as BDP1500 instead of the 1200.

Ah, I see that now -- the actual firmware appears to be correct.
paulsen is offline  
post #4416 of 6049 Old 03-15-2008, 04:43 AM
Member
 
bytown rick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone else lost their video after doing the latest update? My audio (optical out to receiver) is fine, but the picture (hdmi to dvi to TV) is no longer there.

Rick
bytown rick is offline  
post #4417 of 6049 Old 03-15-2008, 06:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sound & Vision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bytown rick View Post

Has anyone else lost their video after doing the latest update? My audio (optical out to receiver) is fine, but the picture (hdmi to dvi to TV) is no longer there.

Rick

Check your settings. The software upgrade probably reset all of them. Make sure you have HDMI turned on in the setup menu. Just hook up your BD-P1200 through componant cables to get the picture to display again, allowing you to make the proper menu adjustments.
Sound & Vision is offline  
post #4418 of 6049 Old 03-15-2008, 06:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Gardo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wish Samsung would acknowledge and address the SD issues, but I have to say I'm pleased and delighted by the stepped-up frequency of FW updates for at least the BD side of the house.

Anyone tried the AV setup on Ratatouille yet?
Gardo is offline  
post #4419 of 6049 Old 03-15-2008, 07:01 AM
Member
 
bytown rick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bytown rick View Post

Has anyone else lost their video after doing the latest update? My audio (optical out to receiver) is fine, but the picture (hdmi to dvi to TV) is no longer there.

Rick

After two chats with Samsung service, it appears that I bricked the machine during the update process. The good news is that they are sending me a new one under warranty. Can't ask for better than that.

Rick
bytown rick is offline  
post #4420 of 6049 Old 03-15-2008, 07:05 AM
Member
 
bytown rick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound & Vision View Post

Check your settings. The software upgrade probably reset all of them. Make sure you have HDMI turned on in the setup menu. Just hook up your BD-P1200 through componant cables to get the picture to display again, allowing you to make the proper menu adjustments.

S&V,

We think alike. That's one of the things that I tried before calling customer service. But I wasn't able to get a picture from component either. Which is when I began to think the problem was serious.

Rick
bytown rick is offline  
post #4421 of 6049 Old 03-15-2008, 07:32 AM
Member
 
Speed70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I downloaded the new firmware update this morning, and figured I'd give Spiderman 3 another try since I hadn't sent it back yet. Now it actually loads and plays flawlessly. Thank you Samsung.
Speed70 is offline  
post #4422 of 6049 Old 03-15-2008, 08:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sound & Vision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bytown rick View Post

S&V,

We think alike. That's one of the things that I tried before calling customer service. But I wasn't able to get a picture from component either. Which is when I began to think the problem was serious.

Rick


Try this;

With the power on... Reset the player by holding the fast forward button (on the player) for at least 5-10 sec.
Sound & Vision is offline  
post #4423 of 6049 Old 03-15-2008, 08:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Gardo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just updated the firmware from CD. Entire process took about ten minutes.

Still can't get to the Ratatouille AV-setup screens. SD of Vertigo still won't play. But if the update fixes BD playability, we've at least got the proverbial half-a-loaf. That said, Samsung clearly screwed up the FW wrt to SD. How hard can it be to fix it? Their ad on Amazon promises "full compatibility with your DVDs." Seems like that's a fraudulent claim, no matter what they say in the operating manual about possible incompatibilities.
Gardo is offline  
post #4424 of 6049 Old 03-15-2008, 09:02 AM
Senior Member
 
voyager6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: SW Ohio
Posts: 444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I upgraded to 2.3 last night. I am having more HDMI sync issues with my Sony TV. The picture goes white noise frequently when the screen is static, at disc load and at menus. Didn't do that before.

From an SD audio viewpoint. I have a nearly unique DTS Demo DVD #2, which has its DTS track within the PCM track (before DTS was formally included in the DVD specification). 2.2 would mostly play this audio track with occasional hiccups. I cannot even get it to start playing with 2.3, so the player is altering the PCM tracks even though I have set it up to pass bitstream and not downsample. DTS Demo #3, which is the first DTS demo disc with DTS on a flagged DTS track plays fine.

Voyager6
voyager6 is offline  
post #4425 of 6049 Old 03-15-2008, 08:14 PM
Member
 
Speed70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is strange. Spiderman 3 would not play, but then worked after I downloaded the latest firmware update. I tried putting the disc back in this evening because I wanted to check out some of the bonus materials, and the now it can't read the disc again.
Speed70 is offline  
post #4426 of 6049 Old 03-15-2008, 08:15 PM
Member
 
Speed70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also, I watched Mr. Brooks on BD tonight and it played flawlessly. I also picked up Vacancy on BD and might watch that a bit later or sometime tomorrow.
Speed70 is offline  
post #4427 of 6049 Old 03-16-2008, 05:29 AM
Member
 
wrunow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: York, Maine
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speed70 View Post

This is strange. Spiderman 3 would not play, but then worked after I downloaded the latest firmware update. I tried putting the disc back in this evening because I wanted to check out some of the bonus materials, and the now it can't read the disc again.

I have watched Spidey3 several times with no issue. I haven't done the latest update yet. It seems you may have a disc issue.
wrunow is offline  
post #4428 of 6049 Old 03-16-2008, 11:00 AM
Member
 
dlpfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Vernon, NJ
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speed70 View Post

This is strange. Spiderman 3 would not play, but then worked after I downloaded the latest firmware update. I tried putting the disc back in this evening because I wanted to check out some of the bonus materials, and the now it can't read the disc again.

I was able to watch Spidey 3 Blu-ray with the May '07 firmware. You might have a disc issue.
dlpfan is offline  
post #4429 of 6049 Old 03-16-2008, 07:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sound & Vision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlpfan View Post

I was able to watch Spidey 3 Blu-ray with the May '07 firmware. You might have a disc issue.

Same here, although with the original firmware.. BD Spidey-3 should not be an issue at all.
Sound & Vision is offline  
post #4430 of 6049 Old 03-16-2008, 07:55 PM
RUR
Innocent Bystander
 
RUR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: California Republic
Posts: 2,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlpfan View Post

I was able to watch Spidey 3 Blu-ray with the May '07 firmware. You might have a disc issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound & Vision View Post

Same here, although with the original firmware.. BD Spidey-3 should not be an issue at all.

or variability in the players. I couldn't play SM3 until the January firmware update.
RUR is offline  
post #4431 of 6049 Old 03-16-2008, 08:55 PM
Member
 
Crackers's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Central CA Coast
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gardo View Post

Just updated the firmware from CD. Entire process took about ten minutes.

Still can't get to the Ratatouille AV-setup screens. SD of Vertigo still won't play. But if the update fixes BD playability, we've at least got the proverbial half-a-loaf. That said, Samsung clearly screwed up the FW wrt to SD. How hard can it be to fix it? Their ad on Amazon promises "full compatibility with your DVDs." Seems like that's a fraudulent claim, no matter what they say in the operating manual about possible incompatibilities.

I just updated to firmware 2.3. I WAS able to get Ratatouille AV-setup screens. Initially, I only got the first A/V intro screen, then it asked me to press right arrow to go to the next screen. This didn't work and I had to go back to the disk menu and start over. I tried A/V menu a second time, but this time I pressed the numeric Menu # (1-9) and it seemed to work and moved to the appropriate A/V screen. The 'right arrow' button worked to give me the corresponding test patterns. So, I think it's possible to use, just punch in the numbers 1-9 if it seems to get stuck anywhere on A/V screen choice.

Hope this is helpful. BTW - the setup screens were not very helpful/useful at least for me. Not missing much here anyway.

-Cracker
Crackers is offline  
post #4432 of 6049 Old 03-16-2008, 08:57 PM
Member
 
Speed70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrunow View Post

I have watched Spidey3 several times with no issue. I haven't done the latest update yet. It seems you may have a disc issue.

That's kind of what I was thinking. The disc didn't look damaged, but that doesn't always mean it isn't bad. I'll try another one and see what happens.

I did watch Vacancy on BR today and it played fine.
Speed70 is offline  
post #4433 of 6049 Old 03-16-2008, 11:47 PM
Senior Member
 
lsturbointeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Fremont, Ohio
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
wondering if anyone knows if HITMAN will play on the 2.0 FW I currently have? I have the 2.2 disk but i'm afraid i might brick the player like some people have done on here during the upgrade. I'm deciding whether to pickup the movie right now or not?
lsturbointeg is offline  
post #4434 of 6049 Old 03-17-2008, 03:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Gardo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crackers View Post

I just updated to firmware 2.3. I WAS able to get Ratatouille AV-setup screens. Initially, I only got the first A/V intro screen, then it asked me to press right arrow to go to the next screen. This didn't work and I had to go back to the disk menu and start over. I tried A/V menu a second time, but this time I pressed the numeric Menu # (1-9) and it seemed to work and moved to the appropriate A/V screen. The 'right arrow' button worked to give me the corresponding test patterns. So, I think it's possible to use, just punch in the numbers 1-9 if it seems to get stuck anywhere on A/V screen choice.

Hope this is helpful. BTW - the setup screens were no very helpful/useful at least for me. Not missing much here anyway.

-Cracker

Very interesting! I'll have to give this a try. Thanks.

The wife and I watched a bit of the SD of "Zero Effect" (a family fave) on the 1200 last night, and I was blown away by the quality of the upconversion. Just an ordinary little flipper disc, I thought, but at times the picture had an almost HD-like "pop" to it. I've always loved the movie, but the disc itself had never impressed me before.

When the 1200 works, it produces one heck of a picture.
Gardo is offline  
post #4435 of 6049 Old 03-17-2008, 06:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
proufo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Bogotá, Colombia
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gardo View Post

When the 1200 works, it produces one heck of a picture.

That's why we still bother and have some hope.

Pablo Roufogalis L.

proufo is offline  
post #4436 of 6049 Old 03-17-2008, 08:38 AM
Senior Member
 
speeeedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: las vegas
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsturbointeg View Post

wondering if anyone knows if HITMAN will play on the 2.0 FW I currently have? I have the 2.2 disk but i'm afraid i might brick the player like some people have done on here during the upgrade. I'm deciding whether to pickup the movie right now or not?



It would not play on mine w/ 2.0. I did the update and was able to watch it with 0 problems.
speeeedy is offline  
post #4437 of 6049 Old 03-17-2008, 10:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GizmoDVD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Considering I already have an XA2, I don't care about the SD DVD upconversion. Would this be a decent Blu-ray player for the bedroom?
GizmoDVD is offline  
post #4438 of 6049 Old 03-17-2008, 10:27 AM
RUR
Innocent Bystander
 
RUR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: California Republic
Posts: 2,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by GizmoDVD View Post

Considering I already have an XA2, I don't care about the SD DVD upconversion. Would this be a decent Blu-ray player for the bedroom?

BD playback quality is excellent, but there are provisos:
  • /24p playback is problematic
  • No TrueHD/DTS HD MA
  • Timely firmware updates were problematic until January, but Samsung seems to have found religion. Will this trend continue?
RUR is offline  
post #4439 of 6049 Old 03-17-2008, 10:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GizmoDVD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm...I have the chance to get one at $140 and I'm unsure if I should bite.
GizmoDVD is offline  
post #4440 of 6049 Old 03-17-2008, 12:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
shawnmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I updated last night to the latest firmware over ethernet and the player completely froze on the screen where is says update complete. I had to pull the plug. Luckily it still works and has the latest fw now, but I had quite the scare. I don't know if I'm am going to keep updating unless I know before hand what exactly has been fixed. Everything seemed to work with the last fw so I don't know what was added.

Format Neutral: Samsung BD-UP5000
HD DVDs: 41
Blu-rays: 24
shawnmos is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Samsung Bd P1200 Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off