PS3 DVD upscaling - does it work with DVI (HDCP) TVs - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 05-24-2007, 10:55 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Danny1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know that FW 1.8 now enables the ability to upscale SD DVD with the use of HDMI. I have a 3-yr old Sony Grand Wega TV that only has a DVI-HDCP connector. I assume a HDMI-DVI cable should work, but before I run out a get such a cable - I was wondering if someone can confirm this with me. Lastly, all the features, such as BTB, WTH etc - would this functions be enabled as well?

Thanks.
Danny1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 05-24-2007, 12:07 PM
Member
 
walra4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it does work if youd like pics just let me know i have a 3 year old sansung hdtv 1080i monitor with dvi i use a hdmi to dvi connector in the back of the tv
walra4 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 05-24-2007, 02:03 PM
Senior Member
 
ethanj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Irvine, CA.
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a front project with DVI and upscaling works fine with HDMI-DVI cable. I'm able to see BTB now with FW 1.8.
ethanj is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 05-24-2007, 04:38 PM
Member
 
LejfK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDMI stopped working for me a few updates ago (I'm using a Benq 7800, which has dvi-hdcp). Still can't use it with 1.8. I'm using an hdmi/dvi cable for my Dish 942 and Denon 2910 just fine--only the PS3 won't work with it anymore. I switched to component when the problem arose. I think the PS3s have gotten more sensitive with the handshake issue, and the results vary between display devises.

Spongebob quote - "But Squidward, we already played babble like an idiot."
LejfK is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 05-24-2007, 06:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cawgijoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 2,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It should work.

However my Sony 34XBR800 with HDCP compliant DVI does not work via that input with the PS3. I've tried everything suggested here and by Sony with no luck. I'm using Componet.

It's a compatibility/handshake issue.
cawgijoe is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off