PS3 Firmware 1.8 Update Master Discussion Thread; POST ALL 1.8 COMMENTS HERE - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 534 Old 06-01-2007, 01:27 AM
Newbie
 
edvhdavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
roaring LION: I believe, the PS3 does not upconvert standard DVDs to either 720p nor 1080i only to 480P. Maybe I need to update to v 1.8.

PS3 must be set to output at the native resolution of your set. If your set's HDMI input accept 1080p, then 1080p. Most older set (prior to 12-2006)only accept 1080i thru HDMI. Unless you think the built-in upscaler on your set is better than the one inside the PS-3.

Blu-Ray disc's recorded data is 1080i or 1080p. (or 480p/720p on special content)

UPDATE:

I have just finished updating to v 1.8 and WHOOPIE..... the standard DVD now upconverts to 1080i (HDMI on my SXRD set 60XBR1, does not support 1080p as a source- only 1080p within the set.) It is much better than my Zenith 1080i upscaler DVD player thru the component inputs. Thanks again to Sony's diligence & good support for this product. If only they could provide me with a firmware upgrade for my SXRD60XBR1 to accept HDMI at 1080p.

The whole process took about 10 minutes. It's a well worth it UPGRADE!!!!!
edvhdavs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 534 Old 06-01-2007, 07:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oleus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
anyone else using an hdmi-dvi cable with their PS3 having problems seeing blacker-than-black in the test pattern?
oleus is offline  
post #273 of 534 Old 06-01-2007, 08:20 AM
Member
 
fallout2600's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Folsom, LA
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HBAngel View Post

Question regarding streaming music playback from a PC. I was able to get this function to work with Windows Media 11. The PS3 now recognizes all my audio files and the playlists I create in Windows Media. However, the tracklistings on the PS3 are not in the same order as the source folders OR the playlists. The tracks appear to be completely random. They are not sorted by track number, file size, alphabetically, or by time.

Has anyone had this problem. Any solutions to get the PS3 to recognize my predetermined track order?

Has anyone figured out how to correct this problem? I'm having the same problem, the track listing is completely random...I'm pretty sure its a PS3 problem, b/c i've been using a Roku SoundBridge for over a year with WMP sharing and never encountered this problem. I did figure this out, if you copy the songs to the hard drive of the PS3, then track order is correct. So, am I missing a setting somewhere or is this a bug in 1.8?
fallout2600 is offline  
post #274 of 534 Old 06-01-2007, 08:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ay221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
WIth this new 1.8 firmware update, My 720p Sony LCD HS50 projector comes in much sharper. The movies are downscaled on the PS3 to 720p.

The picture is so much sharper now, that I notice SDE, where I haven't noticed it before. Anyone else notice this now with the update? Or is it just my brain that has caught on? I think a new 1080p LCD or LCOS type is in order.
ay221 is offline  
post #275 of 534 Old 06-01-2007, 04:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
richlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ay221 View Post

WIth this new 1.8 firmware update, My 720p Sony LCD HS50 projector comes in much sharper. The movies are downscaled on the PS3 to 720p.

The picture is so much sharper now, that I notice SDE, where I haven't noticed it before. Anyone else notice this now with the update? Or is it just my brain that has caught on? I think a new 1080p LCD or LCOS type is in order.

Its in your head ...so fix that by getting a 1080P LCD or LCOS..

Rich L

Go Chicago Bears

richlo is offline  
post #276 of 534 Old 06-02-2007, 10:31 AM
Newbie
 
luggal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwestley View Post

I think the question of using 720p or 1080i depends on the scailer in your set. The Ae700 did not have a great scailer. The improved it with the AE900. Do your own tests and decide which setting gives the best picture.

I haven't had a chance to try it out yet, but I'm interested in other AE900 owners opinions on the 1080/24 setting. Before 1.8 I'd obviously have to set the PS3 to output 1080i in order to watch BR "properly". Rather than bounce back and forth between display settings I just left the PS3 on 1080i. I noticed that small text (using the Internet Browser, for example) wasn't as sharp and it was actually harder to read. Perfect example of why to stick with the native res

That being said, I'd like to hear from other AE900 owners if the small, possibly unnoticeable sacrifice in image quality (while watching movies) is worth making for the lack of the annoying jutter using the 1080/24 option. I noticed one post stating that there was no difference...

Thanks!
luggal is offline  
post #277 of 534 Old 06-02-2007, 01:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eldithomaso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: So. California
Posts: 1,954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Worth it - hands down. Blu-Ray at 1080p24 is superb and the judder - just watch some credits - is absent.

I am still debating the DVD upscaling to 1080i vs 720p in comparison with my prior Denon 1920.

I think the 720p output from the Denon definitely has the edge over the 1080i from the PS3. On DVDs - using Cars as a reference the difference to me is pretty significant - the Denon wins hands down with a more vibrant picture vs the 1080i of the PS3 upscaling. I have not tried 720p upscaling from the PS3 yet but imagine that I am losing something in the scale to 1080i and then the PJ re-scaling to 720p and de-interlacing the signal.

I DO NOT GET 1080p24 on DVDS. I assume you have to have a 1080p native set to get 1080p??? from DVDs.

(ANYONE KNOW THE ANSWER TO THAT issue?)

The problem is I don't want to give up 1080i60 for games that won't play at 1080p24 (I think that is what you end up with if you select only 480p, 720p and Auto on 1080p24 without selecting 1080i as the third option but I have to check today).

Maybe someone can explain this. Li-On perhaps?
If you select only 480p 720p and 1080p24 Auto (And uncheck 1080i and 1080p)
What do you get with HDMI output for:

1) PS3 games in 720p
2) PS3 games in 1080p
3) PS1 or PS2 games in 480i;
3) DVD in 480i
4) Blu-Ray at 1080p
5) Blu-Ray at 1080i?

I don't think we have an answer to that Question in one spot?

Isn't it time someone promoted quality as value?
eldithomaso is offline  
post #278 of 534 Old 06-02-2007, 03:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jayray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 4,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Is there some trick to accessing the calibration utilities on Sony discs. I have tried hitting triangle then 7669, typing in 7669 and then enter. I am assuming that the number pad on the bluetooth is used or is it the one in the options menu. I tried that and hitting enter or X on the remote and nothing worked. Any suggestions?

Jayray
Read the FAQs
jayray is offline  
post #279 of 534 Old 06-02-2007, 04:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
EWL5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayray View Post

Is there some trick to accessing the calibration utilities on Sony discs. I have tried hitting triangle then 7669, typing in 7669 and then enter. I am assuming that the number pad on the bluetooth is used or is it the one in the options menu. I tried that and hitting enter or X on the remote and nothing worked. Any suggestions?

I don't know what hitting triangle does but I never touch that button to get to the calibration screens. You have to be in the BD movie's main menu. Then you hit 7, 6, 6, 9 followed by enter. I never tried using the onscreen keyboard, only the bluetooth remote for the PS3.

Pioneer broke my heart.
Denon broke my wallet.
Oppo broke my thinking.
EWL5 is offline  
post #280 of 534 Old 06-02-2007, 04:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gamelover360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Orebro, Sweden!!!
Posts: 2,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any THX movies have the THX optimizer video test patterns. Very nice to use.

I used finding Nemo and they say in the directions that if you can see the drop shadow behind the THX logo in the middle of the brightness pattern then your set is passing BTB.
gamelover360 is offline  
post #281 of 534 Old 06-02-2007, 04:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jayray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 4,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by EWL5 View Post

I don't know what hitting triangle does but I never touch that button to get to the calibration screens. You have to be in the BD movie's main menu. Then you hit 7, 6, 6, 9 followed by enter. I never tried using the onscreen keyboard, only the bluetooth remote for the PS3.

thanks for the clarification. i will try it out next time it is on.

as for using THX optimizer, it is an SD disk and doesn't really apply to the HD side of the picture. I have tried it with my HD DVD player and it doesn't work. Once you put in the HD DVE disc you'd see the diff.

Jayray
Read the FAQs
jayray is offline  
post #282 of 534 Old 06-02-2007, 08:06 PM
Senior Member
 
saunupe1911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can Codecs get installed on a PS3. Has anyone tried installing K-lite
saunupe1911 is offline  
post #283 of 534 Old 06-03-2007, 06:34 AM
Member
 
branchbouncer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The mountains,Massanutten VA
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Haven't used the PS3 for awhile, last night I watched Open Season with the kids, then poped in Regin of Fire. Promised the kids they could play Sonic this morning, after the game was in for a few minutes the fan sounded extremely loud, this went on for about 20-25 minutes. The fan was quite last night durning the movies and the last time games were played on it, it is now quite again, does the fan have a variable speed, ie: speed up for better cooling then slow down as less ventilation is needed Thanks
branchbouncer is offline  
post #284 of 534 Old 06-03-2007, 07:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jayray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 4,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 25
i've noticed this as well. compared to my HD DVD player it is much louder. Needs more cooling. i'm 17 ft. from both units so it isn't a problem.

Jayray
Read the FAQs
jayray is offline  
post #285 of 534 Old 06-03-2007, 07:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
xbdestroya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,650
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by branchbouncer View Post

does the fan have a variable speed, ie: speed up for better cooling then slow down as less ventilation is needed Thanks

Yes; think of the PS3 as a computer with a variable fan spin-rate rather than as a regular CE product. The more compute-intensive the operation it is performing, the higher the faster the fan will spin in order to keep the silicon cooled.
xbdestroya is offline  
post #286 of 534 Old 06-03-2007, 08:10 AM
Member
 
branchbouncer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The mountains,Massanutten VA
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks all, for some reason it made noice for just a few minutes and then back to barely audible. My son contuined too play and the fan never became loud after those first few minutes
branchbouncer is offline  
post #287 of 534 Old 06-03-2007, 03:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jayray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 4,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Noticed panasonic has firmware that decodes DTS HD. any word on whether Sony will have this for the PS3? It was rumoured on the hidefdigest site in Nov. 2006.

Jayray
Read the FAQs
jayray is offline  
post #288 of 534 Old 06-04-2007, 06:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gamelover360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Orebro, Sweden!!!
Posts: 2,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know how the BR settings:automatic/RGB/yb pb cr (whatever) relate to the settings RGB full/limited and superwhite on/off?

In other words, I have RGB full on and superwhite on. I have the BR set at automatic. My picture looks phenomenal after dialing in the picture settings with AVIA. But just out of curiosity, what difference does automatic/RGB/yb pb cr make?

I heard that DVD's and BR are created in Yb pb cr, and that my LCD tv is RGB. So by setting it to RGB the PS3 will convert the dvd format to RGB. If set to Yb pb cr the PS3 will not do anything and the LCD TV will convert it. Automatic I would assume means "pass through" as long as your TV can accept Yb pb cr....so the Tv does the conversion to RGB.

I kinda made that up based upon snippets I have heard.

How wrong am I?

I connect via HDMi by the way.
gamelover360 is offline  
post #289 of 534 Old 06-05-2007, 11:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
krholmberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How does the v1.8 updated PS3 compare to the soon to be released Panny BD10a (or the BD10 with the v2.1 update since they are in essence the same)? Obvioulsly the comparison with the v2.1 BD10 should be actual whereas those with the BD10a would be theoretical.

Since the PS3 has an ethernet port I'm assuming it won't become "obsolete" when the new interactive BD features are released in October (as opposed to the BD10a)... is that a fair assessment?

One other question... what higher resolution audio codecs does the PS3 pass and/or decode?

Krister
krholmberg is online now  
post #290 of 534 Old 06-05-2007, 01:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xbdestroya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,650
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by krholmberg View Post

Since the PS3 has an ethernet port I'm assuming it won't become "obsolete" when the new interactive BD features are released in October (as opposed to the BD10a)... is that a fair assessment?

That's certainly our hope/expectation.

Quote:
One other question... what higher resolution audio codecs does the PS3... decode?

Everything but DTS HD-MA.
xbdestroya is offline  
post #291 of 534 Old 06-05-2007, 02:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jayray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 4,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Does it decode DTS HD?

Jayray
Read the FAQs
jayray is offline  
post #292 of 534 Old 06-05-2007, 02:49 PM
 
ruvic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No. Hopefully they will support this in the future via firmware upgrade.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jayray View Post

Does it decode DTS HD?

ruvic is offline  
post #293 of 534 Old 06-05-2007, 04:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
krholmberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great... thanks guys .

Krister
krholmberg is online now  
post #294 of 534 Old 06-05-2007, 05:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rahzel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by oleus View Post

anyone else using an hdmi-dvi cable with their PS3 having problems seeing blacker-than-black in the test pattern?

i can only pass BTB when i have RGB set to full. however, when i set RGB to Full, ps3 games and the xmb are far too dark.

i have a question on how to set brightness using the SMPTE; so the left bar is BTB, the middle bar is black and the right bar is above black right? all the explanations on how to set brightness using the SMPTE just say to lower brightness until the above black is visible, but not by how much. are you supposed to lower brightness until its just barely visible, or just until the middle bar (black) disappears?
rahzel is online now  
post #295 of 534 Old 06-05-2007, 10:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sisko197's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayray View Post

Does it decode DTS HD?


It decodes DTS HD (HR) down to the DTS HD core. It decodes DTS HD MA down to the DTS HD core.

Only the Panasonic BD player can decode the DTS HD (HR) stream. No player (as of yet) can decode the DTS HD MA.

You'd think Sony would get the importance of being first. It would cement the PS3 as the only BD player anyone would ever need... wait a tick!

Maybe that's why they won't do it.
Sisko197 is offline  
post #296 of 534 Old 06-05-2007, 11:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Eternal_Sunshine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Good news from the insiders thread:

Quote:
Originally Posted by paidgeek View Post

I have had some feedback that Sony Computer Entertainment will try to put a feature in the next firmware update to deal with audio receivers not passing on the monitor capabilities and in turn knocking out 24p. Please pass the information on.

Eternal_Sunshine is offline  
post #297 of 534 Old 06-06-2007, 07:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bferr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Somewhere in the back of my mind
Posts: 3,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PARASITE View Post

If your tv is washed out on rgb limited with 1080p or any other resolution, then sit tight and wait until sony fixes the rgb full bug.

Do we know for sure that Sony is working on this? I have a WD-65732 and am affected by this. Calibrating for all other resolutions makes 1080p washed out; calibrating for 1080p makes all other resolutions extremely dark.
bferr1 is offline  
post #298 of 534 Old 06-06-2007, 09:08 AM
Senior Member
 
razel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by saunupe1911 View Post

Can Codecs get installed on a PS3. Has anyone tried installing K-lite

If you want to play the video/audio in the XMB then no. Only Sony can 'install'. But you can do it yourself if you install Linux or convert whatever it is you'd like to play onto one of the many formats the PS3 supports.

There is also an on-the-fly streaming/conversion available if you use the media server. Details can be found in other treads.
razel is offline  
post #299 of 534 Old 06-06-2007, 07:48 PM
Member
 
jamesb23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rahzel View Post

i can only pass BTB when i have RGB set to full. however, when i set RGB to Full, ps3 games and the xmb are far too dark.

i have a question on how to set brightness using the SMPTE; so the left bar is BTB, the middle bar is black and the right bar is above black right? all the explanations on how to set brightness using the SMPTE just say to lower brightness until the above black is visible, but not by how much. are you supposed to lower brightness until its just barely visible, or just until the middle bar (black) disappears?

I'm pretty sure that what you want to do is lower brightness until the left bar and middle bar combine, meaning both turn invisible.
jamesb23 is offline  
post #300 of 534 Old 06-07-2007, 05:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
EWL5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesb23 View Post

I'm pretty sure that what you want to do is lower brightness until the left bar and middle bar combine, meaning both turn invisible.

That is false. You want the BTB (blacker than black) bar to be "invisible" since video black is what you want to see. The above black bar is just a reference point to distinguish from video black. Only one bar should disappear.

Note that not all players and displays support BTB. In that case, you will see the BTB as the same color as video black, no matter how high you set the brightness.

Pioneer broke my heart.
Denon broke my wallet.
Oppo broke my thinking.
EWL5 is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off