PS3 Firmware 1.8 Update Master Discussion Thread; POST ALL 1.8 COMMENTS HERE - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 534 Old 07-04-2007, 03:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Shaitan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, got a 512 meg Kingston DataTransfer usb flashdrive this morning for 10 bux. Transfered the update file and say by golly it actually worked. Noticed a huge pic improvement quality difference compared to how it was before the update. Colors are now more vivid. Sharper images too. Have not tried any non BluRay disks yet to see how the upscaling is yet.

So far I am pretty happy with the update. still can`t see the ability to choose a 16x9 aspect ratio within the PS3 Display settings tho. It outputs 16x9... but you`d think we`d get a choice for it, as well as the Letterbox and Pan and Scan.
Shaitan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 534 Old 07-04-2007, 05:21 PM
Member
 
dutchca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ontario
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure if I have an issue or not - here are the facts:

- PS3 connected to Hitachi 51F500 via Component cable
- Options checked off under the video setting menu are NTSC and 1080i
- Cross colour reduction is off

Under BD/DVD setings:
- DVD upscaler set to double scale (also tried normal)

SD DVD playback is remarkably better than pre 1.8 update. I am not sure if the signal is getting upconverted though. My TV recognizes the incoming source and it displays on the screen, for example when I start a BD it says 1080i. When I was playing the SD DVD it said 480i. On my progressive scan player the display says 480p when the disk starts.

Would my TV not register 1080i if the DVD (480i) were being upscaled with the PS3?

Is it being upscaled, but just not registering on the display (I don't think so, as the 480p player was producing a better picture IMO)?

Do I need an HDMI to DVI cable (no HDMI input on my TV) to take advantage of the upscaling capabilities?

Thanks.
dutchca is offline  
post #453 of 534 Old 07-04-2007, 05:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cyberbri's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 8,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Basically nothing will upscale over component cables. If it was upscaling, your TV would recognize that resolution.
cyberbri is offline  
post #454 of 534 Old 07-04-2007, 05:54 PM
Member
 
dutchca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ontario
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberbri View Post

Basically nothing will upscale over component cables. If it was upscaling, your TV would recognize that resolution.

Will an HDMI to DVI cable overcome this limitation?
dutchca is offline  
post #455 of 534 Old 07-04-2007, 06:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 2,656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 41
it might work, it depends if HDCP is required over DVI.

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is offline  
post #456 of 534 Old 07-04-2007, 06:38 PM
Member
 
dutchca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ontario
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon S View Post

it might work, it depends if HDCP is required over DVI.

Can you expand a bit, please.....
dutchca is offline  
post #457 of 534 Old 07-04-2007, 06:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oleus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kal View Post

I'm told that BTB/WTW are no longer being passed in firmware 1.82. I certainly don't see the BTB pluge in Casino Royale or on other test discs I've used.

Kal

wow, so no one with 1.82 is getting BTB? i figured it was just something with 1.82 and people with hdmi-dvi connections like me.
oleus is offline  
post #458 of 534 Old 07-04-2007, 07:04 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 27,875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 301
I'm getting it. RGB - Limited, Super White - On

PS3 feeding a Denon 3805 feeding a VP50 at 1080p/24 to a Mits CRT-RPTV at 1080i/60

HDMI>HDMI>HDMI>HDMI
Keenan is offline  
post #459 of 534 Old 07-04-2007, 07:12 PM
Member
 
dutchca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ontario
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oleus View Post

wow, so no one with 1.82 is getting BTB? i figured it was just something with 1.82 and people with hdmi-dvi connections like me.

Excuse my ignorance, but what is BTB/WTW?

Does your HDMI - DVI cable work for upconversion or does this HDCP thing interfere?
dutchca is offline  
post #460 of 534 Old 07-04-2007, 10:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Shaitan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using an HDMI to DVI cable just fine. My set supports HDCP.

"DVD upscaler set to double scale (also tried normal)"

What does this setting do? I tried it, and it cropped the side edges of my Fellowship of the Rings DVD picture. Turned it to Normal, and the DVD played like it Normally does sans the cropped edges. Thx.
Shaitan is offline  
post #461 of 534 Old 07-05-2007, 01:16 PM
DAP
AVS Special Member
 
DAP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dutchca View Post

Will an HDMI to DVI cable overcome this limitation?

No. The problem is not capability of the hardware, the problem is DRM. The current license agreement for DVD DRM prohibits standalone players from upscaling protected DVDs beyond 480p. This of course is totally absurd as PC players upscale to anything you want, and external upscalers are allowed to rescale to anything as well.

Using a HDMI to DVI cable won't help unless your DVI monitor handles HDCP, if it does not, you won't get any picture at all.

The absurd thing about this is that if you copy the DVD (in the process stripping the DRM), the DVD will be upscaled to any resolution you want on the component outputs of the PS3.

DRM does nothing to hinder the pirates, but does plenty to annoy the legitimate consumers.
DAP is offline  
post #462 of 534 Old 07-05-2007, 04:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bronco70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by oleus View Post

wow, so no one with 1.82 is getting BTB? i figured it was just something with 1.82 and people with hdmi-dvi connections like me.

I put copies of the GetGray disc in my PS3 and oppo971 today. Wanted a quick look at black and white levels at my current BenQ 7700 settings which I have not looked at since calibration some 1500 or so lamp hours ago. Yea, major videophile demerits for not tweaking in so long a time.

What I found: As expected the oppo passed BTB and WTW as usual. The PS3 did not. I know I did a check when fw1.80 installed and with RGB full range selected along with "super white" the result was both above and below video levels 16-235 were displayed. Seems the move from 1.80 to 1.82 reset the display parameters. Once I changed back to full RGB and super white: on, both BTB and WTW displayed.

BTW, the GetGray disc I have found to be the easiest, no-nonsense quick check on basic display set up. That respected other disc has needed an update to the menu navigation for so long. Does the eminent JK just like to torture us a bit?
Bronco70 is offline  
post #463 of 534 Old 07-05-2007, 05:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bronco70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dutchca View Post

Excuse my ignorance, but what is BTB/WTW?

Does your HDMI - DVI cable work for upconversion or does this HDCP thing interfere?

BTW and WTW translate into "blacker than black" and "whiter than white". With RGB there are two standards. Video level and PC level. In video the definition of the darkest black is 16 and the brightest white is 235. In PC level the range is 0-255. PC level displays beyond the range designed for consumer display devices. It all goes back to the design days of NTSC. Then there are the matching IRE numbers.

Basically on a display designed for NTSC, ATSC, BD, HDDVD etc. The display should only show Video 16-235 to be accurate.

The utility in viewing below 16 or above 235 has to do with setting black and white level for a display. It makes it easier.
Bronco70 is offline  
post #464 of 534 Old 07-06-2007, 07:44 AM
Senior Member
 
jhstn58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a difference between HDMI cable and DVI cable vis a vis their abilities to transmit BTB or WTW, or 1080p/24 signals?

JimS

Rough business this movie business. I may have to go back to loan sharking for a rest.
jhstn58 is offline  
post #465 of 534 Old 07-06-2007, 09:52 AM
Member
 
mskeezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was just about to update my PS3. I'm glad I found this before I did so. I just have a quick question about BTB and WTW. I'm running my HDMI cable to my Yamaha RX-V2600 then to my Infocus IN72 with YPbPr. Is the WTW and BTB problem only on RGB? Should I go ahead and run the update?
mskeezer is offline  
post #466 of 534 Old 07-06-2007, 10:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ryoohki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Repentigny, Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'am getting it too..

Sanyo Z4, RGB Limited, YCB for BLuRay Video Output, SUper White ON, HDMI..

89+ Blu-ray Disc ;)
ryoohki is offline  
post #467 of 534 Old 07-06-2007, 11:46 AM
Member
 
JDEATON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was hoping 1.82 would allow WMA Lossless audio streaming, but apparently not so. Sometime before the PS3 acquired networking capability, DirecTV's HD DVR (HR20) was upgraded to accommodate music and picture streaming. Interestingly, the DirecTV's HR20 will play WMA Lossless files, but while the PS3 will play WMA files it won't play WMA Lossless. The PS3 recognizes the WMA Lossless as WMA files but when selected comes up with The data type is not supported. Of course the PS3 will play WAV Lossless files but the DirecTV DVR does not. I was an audiophile long before I was a videophile, so compressed audio just doesn't appeal to me. Might there be a setting in the PS3 setup menu I'm missing that would allow the PS3 the play WMA Lossless files?
JDEATON is offline  
post #468 of 534 Old 07-07-2007, 10:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 1,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
There is a glitch with firmware version 1.82. When I put a dvd in the ps3 to watch it on my tv and turn it off with the disc inside it , but later continue to watch the same movie with the disc already inside the ps3, when the movie is finsihed I press the eject button on the remote and I get this message that appears on my screen "Wrong disc inserted, please eject this disc and insert the right disc." This message always appears with dvds. Do you guys have this problem?
Kage is offline  
post #469 of 534 Old 07-07-2007, 11:50 PM
Member
 
splicesite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mustang5o View Post

I am still on 1.80 and I have been noticing a problem where my screen will flash and maybe go kind of green for a second. I have not been on this thread in a while so I apologize if this has been covered. I haven't done a lot of gaming lately but last I remember the only time I see this is when playing a BD. Should I be upgrading to 1.81 or wait for another update? Is this something more serious that might require service?


I have this exact same problem, with 1.82. Can anyone comment, is this a known issue? The PS3 is hooked to a Panasonic PT-AX100U projector via HDMI. The screen flashes green with a thin purple line through the picture for a split second, perhaps 0.1 seconds or so. This happens 8-10 times during BD viewing and is annoying. I havent seen this reported as a problem with the projector so I am assuming it is the PS3, I would appreciate any other confirmation. thanks

***EDIT*** looks like there has been pretty extensive discussion of this, duh.... guess it's chalked up to a HDMI problem? Any definitive solutions?
splicesite is offline  
post #470 of 534 Old 07-08-2007, 12:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 2,656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I have had this problem since my first update... 1.50?

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is offline  
post #471 of 534 Old 07-08-2007, 05:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
jayoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just found out AVIs converted with PS3 Video 9 and transfered to an SD card no longer work. No idea what happened...
jayoldschool is offline  
post #472 of 534 Old 07-09-2007, 12:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zeroendless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dallas Tx
Posts: 1,436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Silly me plugged the unit though a switch outlet. I have the lamp light turned off and that shut off the ps3 while it's updating FW around 40%, my heart almost fell though the ground.

Who even programmed the ps3 fw updating progress deserved a big kudo. Nothing happened to my ps3, it was shown as update cancel on last attempt after a completed boot-up.
zeroendless is offline  
post #473 of 534 Old 07-09-2007, 05:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
Merrick97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I have my PS3 set to 1080p mode, I get a horizontal line that moves up my screen whenever I watch movies and in game menus. When I set the PS3 to 1080i or 720p, I dont get the horizontal line. I suspect that I dont have this problem in games because they are all rendered in 720p


HELP ME PLEASE!!!!

I have used several different HDMI cables including one from monoprice.

Blurays: 115
HD-DVD: 12- YES I will be keeping them so I can own a piece of history
Merrick97 is offline  
post #474 of 534 Old 07-10-2007, 05:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
surap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Strange! My first suggestion would be that you checked if you have some ground loop problem. But when i see that you say that it only occurs when viewing 1080p im not certain where the problems can be.
surap is offline  
post #475 of 534 Old 07-10-2007, 05:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ron Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Florida and West Virginia, USA
Posts: 5,683
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merrick97 View Post

When I have my PS3 set to 1080p mode, I get a horizontal line that moves up my screen whenever I watch movies and in game menus. When I set the PS3 to 1080i or 720p, I dont get the horizontal line. I suspect that I dont have this problem in games because they are all rendered in 720p


HELP ME PLEASE!!!!

I have used several different HDMI cables including one from monoprice.

Do you have any other 1080p source to test with your display? This may be an issue with the display rather than the PS3.

Ron Jones
Blog + Reviews + Articles: projectorreviews.com
Ron Jones is offline  
post #476 of 534 Old 07-11-2007, 12:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
mustang5o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Somewhere in middle America.
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by splicesite View Post

I have this exact same problem, with 1.82. Can anyone comment, is this a known issue? The PS3 is hooked to a Panasonic PT-AX100U projector via HDMI. The screen flashes green with a thin purple line through the picture for a split second, perhaps 0.1 seconds or so. This happens 8-10 times during BD viewing and is annoying. I havent seen this reported as a problem with the projector so I am assuming it is the PS3, I would appreciate any other confirmation. thanks

***EDIT*** looks like there has been pretty extensive discussion of this, duh.... guess it's chalked up to a HDMI problem? Any definitive solutions?

Please link where you found this extensive discussion. Funny thing is I have the same projector and was worried it was the PJ. I would much rather send the PS3 in if it needed service the the PJ I do plan to try different cables this weekend. Including moving the one I have on my Oppo DV-970 to the PS3. Maybe I will also try to disable 1080p output since the pj is only 720p anyway.

"Like a Ninja, only better!"
mustang5o is offline  
post #477 of 534 Old 07-11-2007, 07:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Shaitan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am pretty happy with the 1.82 update. Any idea what the next update will bring for the PS3?
Shaitan is offline  
post #478 of 534 Old 07-11-2007, 10:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
krholmberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spann-man View Post

Sorry if this has been addressed before, but I cannot get 1080P24 out of the ps3. Not sure if it is the HDMI switch that is limiting this or if it is the PS3? Display is JVC RS-1 and Switch is Monoprice 4-1 switch. I get judder with all BR discs I have tried. Starting to think the PS-3 was the wrong choice to eliminate judder from BR discs.

Also, for some reason (probably user error on my part) my pre/pro will only detect 2 channel audio out of the PS3 on movies but on games I get 5.1. Pre/Pro will only do 5.1 DD/DTS and non of the new formats.

I've got the same problem when using my PS3 with my RS1. The only difference is I'm using a different switcher. It's especially evident when watching credits at the end of the movies.

Krister
krholmberg is offline  
post #479 of 534 Old 07-12-2007, 06:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DaViD Boulet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Washington DC area
Posts: 6,425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
quick question (been out of the loop for a while): what does 1.82 do new/different versus 1.80?

thanks!

1080p and lossless audio. EVERY BD should have them both.
DaViD Boulet is online now  
post #480 of 534 Old 07-12-2007, 07:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Ward216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by splicesite View Post

I have this exact same problem, with 1.82. Can anyone comment, is this a known issue? The PS3 is hooked to a Panasonic PT-AX100U projector via HDMI. The screen flashes green with a thin purple line through the picture for a split second, perhaps 0.1 seconds or so. This happens 8-10 times during BD viewing and is annoying. I havent seen this reported as a problem with the projector so I am assuming it is the PS3, I would appreciate any other confirmation. thanks

***EDIT*** looks like there has been pretty extensive discussion of this, duh.... guess it's chalked up to a HDMI problem? Any definitive solutions?

Same here & I have the same pj. It happens more often since the last update. Prior to that it was once, maybe twice with BD movies. Not present on the component video output, or 720p games over hdmi however. I'll try reverting back to 1080p/60, 1080i/60, 720p/60 this weekend and see if it still persists with any or all of these. I'm using the 1080p/24 setting currently. It may just be a flaw with the 24hz refresh rate.
-Ward

There's room for ALL of God's creatures...right next to the mashed potatoes!
Ward216 is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off