PS3 Firmware 1.8 Update Master Discussion Thread; POST ALL 1.8 COMMENTS HERE - Page 18 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #511 of 534 Old 07-20-2007, 03:50 PM
Senior Member
 
AtogMuncher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This may be a dumb question (new PS3 arrived today), is there any way to tell what version of firmware is already on the box? I assume newer manufactured machines would have a newer version already loaded. I tried following through the menus and I couldnt find anything to tell me this (couldn't get it to talk to the internet said connection failed).
AtogMuncher is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #512 of 534 Old 07-20-2007, 05:22 PM
Member
 
lanzarlaluna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AtogMuncher View Post

This may be a dumb question (new PS3 arrived today), is there any way to tell what version of firmware is already on the box? I assume newer manufactured machines would have a newer version already loaded. I tried following through the menus and I couldnt find anything to tell me this (couldn't get it to talk to the internet said connection failed).

Settings > System Settings > System Information
lanzarlaluna is offline  
post #513 of 534 Old 07-20-2007, 07:48 PM
Newbie
 
tmv22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
actually.. i found out the upscaler has to be"full screen." i had it on "double." works great now!!!
thanks
tmv22 is offline  
post #514 of 534 Old 07-20-2007, 10:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Shaitan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the same problem, and changed it back to full screen to fix it as well. Question. What is the point of using "Double"? Thx.
Shaitan is offline  
post #515 of 534 Old 07-20-2007, 10:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
maverick0716's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 2,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmv22 View Post

actually.. i found out the upscaler has to be"full screen." i had it on "double." works great now!!!
thanks

I personally like the upscaler on "normal". That way, if you watch any 4x3 DVD's it won't be all stretched to ****.

Panasonic 42PX75U Plasma
PS3 60 GB
Xbox 360 Elite
Toshiba HD-A2
Pioneer VSX-1018
Polk Audio RM6750
maverick0716 is offline  
post #516 of 534 Old 07-21-2007, 11:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JimmyDaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Weatherford, Texas
Posts: 1,091
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
with all the new settings for games in the menu from the upgrade, does anyone have any recommended settings for those?
JimmyDaves is offline  
post #517 of 534 Old 07-21-2007, 05:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Ward216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally Posted by splicesite
I have this exact same problem, with 1.82. Can anyone comment, is this a known issue? The PS3 is hooked to a Panasonic PT-AX100U projector via HDMI. The screen flashes green with a thin purple line through the picture for a split second, perhaps 0.1 seconds or so. This happens 8-10 times during BD viewing and is annoying. I havent seen this reported as a problem with the projector so I am assuming it is the PS3, I would appreciate any other confirmation. thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ward216 View Post

Same here & I have the same pj. It happens more often since the last update. Prior to that it was once, maybe twice with BD movies. Not present on the component video output, or 720p games over hdmi however. I'll try reverting back to 1080p/60, 1080i/60, 720p/60 this weekend and see if it still persists with any or all of these. I'm using the 1080p/24 setting currently. It may just be a flaw with the 24hz refresh rate.
-Ward

I tried changing the resolution and refresh (24hz to 60hz) to no avail. It does however seem like it's cleared up by changing from Automatic to RGB color space*. I was able to get through a whole BD movie w/o the flicker compared to the previous viewing of the same movie the night before. If it remains stable I'll update this.
I'm currently using 1080p/24 & RGB thru a 25ft Monoprice hdmi cable.
*Found under: Settings - BD/DVD Settings - BD/DVD Video Output Format (HDMI).
-Ward

There's room for ALL of God's creatures...right next to the mashed potatoes!
Ward216 is offline  
post #518 of 534 Old 07-22-2007, 01:35 AM
Member
 
splicesite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ward216 View Post

I tried changing the resolution and refresh (24hz to 60hz) to no avail. It does however seem like it's cleared up by changing from Automatic to RGB color space*. I was able to get through a whole BD movie w/o the flicker compared to the previous viewing of the same movie the night before. If it remains stable I'll update this.
I'm currently using 1080p/24 & RGB.
*Found under: Settings - BD/DVD Settings - BD/DVD Video Output Format (HDMI).
-Ward


As I posted previously, for me the issue was resolved by using a different HDMI cable. In searching the net about this problem, some other folks have also resolved this by switching cables. The new cable that is working for me is a 25 foot, very well built HDMI i got off ebay new for only $18. When I see 6 foot HDMI cables at big box stores for upwards of $60 I almost barf it is such a ripoff. I will post if the problem returns with the new cable but so far not even a flicker of green.
splicesite is offline  
post #519 of 534 Old 07-22-2007, 06:15 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
kdragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: California, USA
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmv22 View Post

actually.. i found out the upscaler has to be"full screen." i had it on "double." works great now!!!
thanks

I guess this depends on personal preference. I like to maintain OAR (Original Aspect Ratio). I don't like 4:3 images stretched.

Of course, we all have preferences! Good to know you are all set.

"I often quote myself. It adds spice to my conversation." - George Bernard Shaw
"I want lossless audio. Let me be the judge of what is good enough for me" - kdragon :)
kdragon is offline  
post #520 of 534 Old 07-22-2007, 06:26 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
kdragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: California, USA
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaitan View Post

I had the same problem, and changed it back to full screen to fix it as well. Question. What is the point of using "Double"? Thx.

If you select "Double", it will double the resolution (480 line of DVD converted to 960 line out of 1080). This will result in black bars around the image. I don't know how it looks on 720p output.

"Normal" will keep the same aspect ratio as found on the DVD, and scale it to your output resoultion. With this, all 16:9 anamorphic movies will fully fill the screen. 4:3 movies will get vertical bars.

"Full" will scale the image to output resolution without caring about aspect ratio. So, for 16:9 it will be same as "Normal", but the 4:3 movies will be stretched to fill 16:9 aspect. This is what I call "Healthy People Effect." Some (all?) of the actresses will commit suicide if they watched themselves in this mode!

"I often quote myself. It adds spice to my conversation." - George Bernard Shaw
"I want lossless audio. Let me be the judge of what is good enough for me" - kdragon :)
kdragon is offline  
post #521 of 534 Old 07-23-2007, 12:42 AM
Member
 
max-pain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
max-pain is offline  
post #522 of 534 Old 07-23-2007, 12:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
jd213's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: less than 10 minutes from Akihabara
Posts: 749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Looks like forced 1080p24 is now possible. Nothing much else of interest for BD playback.
jd213 is offline  
post #523 of 534 Old 07-23-2007, 05:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zBuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Curious wonder what the CD upsampling sounds like
zBuff is offline  
post #524 of 534 Old 07-23-2007, 11:35 AM
Member
 
chasiliff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have a workaround for getting the PS3 to access a DLNA network attached storage device? I have a Buffalo Linkstation 500gb drive that is immediately recognized by the PS3, the folders are recognized, but contents of the folders are almost always unavailable. Once in a while several of the photos show up. Maybe 1.90 will have improved DLNA support.
chasiliff is offline  
post #525 of 534 Old 07-23-2007, 12:04 PM
Member
 
Decoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jd213 View Post

Looks like forced 1080p24 is now possible. Nothing much else of interest for BD playback.

Can someone help me with this update? I'm unsure what does this mean
Decoi is offline  
post #526 of 534 Old 07-23-2007, 02:06 PM
Member
 
DarkNessBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, what are you suppose to set your PS3's up-converter to? Double? Full? I don't know!
DarkNessBear is offline  
post #527 of 534 Old 07-23-2007, 02:32 PM
Senior Member
 
jhstn58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Decoi - Forcing 1080p24 will help folks like me who run their signal through the receiver. I may be describing the exact problem incorrectly (there is plenty of discussion about it in this thread), but the PS3 previously would send the 1080p24 signal only to those HDTVs that could "accept" it. Having a device in between - like my Yamaha receiver - meant the PS3 was not getting the confirmation it was expecting, so it would default back to 1080p60. By having the option now to force 1080p24, the PS3 will send it anyway and my receiver will pass it through to my projector, which can accept 1080p24.

JimS

Rough business this movie business. I may have to go back to loan sharking for a rest.
jhstn58 is offline  
post #528 of 534 Old 07-23-2007, 11:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cyberbri's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 8,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
cyberbri is offline  
post #529 of 534 Old 07-23-2007, 11:51 PM
Member
 
danam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: paris - france
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just tested the "ON 24p" and it works with a Yam 1700 receiver !
danam is offline  
post #530 of 534 Old 07-23-2007, 11:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rich4av's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Southern Cal
Posts: 1,726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a link to 1.9? I can't find it on the official Sony PS3 site...

Rich
Rich4av is offline  
post #531 of 534 Old 07-23-2007, 11:56 PM
Member
 
mjch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, Just got my PS3 today (and updated to 1.9FW) and have been researching the forums in terms of calibration.

I am really thinking of getting rid of my oppo 981 just to make things easier and more neat looking by having a dedicated unit (PS3) that does BD, DVD and Gaming...anyways, on to the question...

Reading through all the new updates and stuff...I am really confused...is there a good common setting for video in terms of RGB (FULL, limit), super white, and Y Pb/Cb Pr/Cr settings??
I have read posts in avs that claims that having BTB, WTW or any optimal settings for BD/DVD looks greats, but when playing DLed trailers or games, the setting looks horrid since they use different color space. Unfortunately, as I have mentioned I am using this baby to its full potential, so I am not just going to only watch movies or only play games.

So again, is there an optimal setting that can be set for both? It seems to be it should be possible since XMB/games and DLed Videos are RGB, while BD and DVDs are in Y Pb/Cb Pr/Cr (please correct if wrong) so the setting should be independent of each other...but from what I read, this is not so...

I have it hooked up to an HP md5880n.

Many thanks,
Mike
mjch is offline  
post #532 of 534 Old 07-24-2007, 07:47 AM
Senior Member
 
samdu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zBuff View Post

Curious wonder what the CD upsampling sounds like

Me, too. That feature sort of came out of nowhere. Has anyone messed with it? Does it make a difference?
samdu is offline  
post #533 of 534 Old 07-28-2007, 10:49 PM
Member
 
splicesite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by splicesite View Post

As I posted previously, for me the issue was resolved by using a different HDMI cable. In searching the net about this problem, some other folks have also resolved this by switching cables. The new cable that is working for me is a 25 foot, very well built HDMI i got off ebay new for only $18. When I see 6 foot HDMI cables at big box stores for upwards of $60 I almost barf it is such a ripoff. I will post if the problem returns with the new cable but so far not even a flicker of green.


update: still having the problem even with new cable. so does changing from automatic to RGB eliminate the problem? i'll try that
splicesite is offline  
post #534 of 534 Old 07-29-2007, 11:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CMRA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: San Diego, Ca.
Posts: 7,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberbri View Post

1.90 is now available for download.

Good to know. Got a link for the download?

BTW, what does it do 1.8 doesn't? Thanks.
CMRA is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off