PS3 Firmware 1.8 Update Master Discussion Thread; POST ALL 1.8 COMMENTS HERE - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 534 Old 05-26-2007, 03:57 PM
Senior Member
 
DigVid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Illya Friedman View Post

Spent about an hour on the phone with Sony tech support today.

After updating my PS3 to firmware 1.80. I can not start up the box with the 1080p setting saved. If I do, no HDMI signal is present- so I get a blank screen, while sound continues as normal. I then have to do the HDMI/video mode hard reset to get a picture back, and then re-save display settings.

I can select 1080p and see an image, but it won't work on start up. Also the "Automatic" HDMI resolution scanning method kicks out the image when 1080p is selected and I have to hit back a couple times to regain an image.

I'm connected to a Epson Home Cinema 1080 projector, and the picture is stunning when it works. Anyone else having a problem?

Sony offered to swap out my unit, but they don't know if it would actually fix the problem, it was the only thing the CSR could think to do, after every attempt to get the box to start in 1080p failed. It's a bummer because the the box started in 1080p fine yesterday before the update.

I.

Interesting. My PS3 works perfectly with my Epson HC1080 even with the 1.80 update. I have mine running through my Sony DG1000 (HDMI 1.2a) receiver. I have all resolutions checked on the PS3. BTW, it also works connected directly to the projector; and I get 1080p24 that way (but I need the PCM sound abilities so the receiver is a must)...
DigVid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 534 Old 05-26-2007, 04:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
B Leisle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Most of the items you listed can be found by spending 2 hours Googling on the net for PS3 reviews.

How in the world does someone living in the heart of Silicon Valley not have broadband? LOL I'm guessing you're not in SJ proper, from what I understand, they're like 95% wired for DSL over copper. AT&T is definitely lacking out here though, Verizon is putting them to shame with all the fiber they're rolling out.
B Leisle is offline  
post #183 of 534 Old 05-26-2007, 04:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
HTSteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hear rumors that Sony is going to remove features from the PS3 to help control losses. can any one say what is going to happen and when? I want to get one for my son at christmas. should I buy one now and wait? I would like to get the largest HDD possible. can the HDD be upgraded to a larger drive? TIA.
HTSteve is offline  
post #184 of 534 Old 05-26-2007, 04:20 PM
Senior Member
 
bykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
About the only thing I've heard that they are removing is the Emotion Engine, which allows for backwards compatibility for ps2 games. They will use software emulation instead. Right now the largest hard drive for the ps3 is 60gb. You can install a larger hard drive if you wish. There are instructions on how to do so in the manual for the ps3.
bykes is offline  
post #185 of 534 Old 05-26-2007, 04:51 PM
Member
 
rocooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Porter Beach, Indiana Dunes and National Lakefront
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In my set up, I have to convert optical to digital cable to connect to my pre-amp. This set up works with a Pioneer Elite 79. But for whatever reason, I can't get optical output to play through this set up. I switch cables from the Pioneer which plays but no audio (not even menu noises). And it worked on my Xbox before the PS3. Tried Sony help and they were unsympathetic. Sony won't refund my money and Best Buy is willing to replace the unit but not credit for something else like a Sony Blu-Ray player. Replaced the unit once already thinking it was an out of the box failure.

Any ideas, because I am out of them.

" I beseech you, ....., think it possible that you may be mistaken!" Oliver Cromwell
rocooper is offline  
post #186 of 534 Old 05-26-2007, 05:02 PM
Member
 
crey014's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally! the double button works! Thanks, guys. Really appreciate it.

It went back to 480i and I was able to change it back from there. Whew!

I WANT "A MIGHTY HEART" IN BLU-RAY!
crey014 is offline  
post #187 of 534 Old 05-26-2007, 05:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Illya Friedman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigVid View Post

Interesting. My PS3 works perfectly with my Epson HC1080 even with the 1.80 update. I have mine running through my Sony DG1000 (HDMI 1.2a) receiver. I have all resolutions checked on the PS3. BTW, it also works connected directly to the projector; and I get 1080p24 that way (but I need the PCM sound abilities so the receiver is a must)...


I solved the PS3 firmware problem. Looks like the 1.80 firmware makes the handshake impossible with the use of an HDMI to DVI adapter on an HDMI to DVI (Single Link) cable.

Today, I moved the PS3 close and ran a short HDMI to HDMI cable into the Epson HC1080 and viola! What a stupid change to the firmware.

The DVI to HDMI cable is professionally installed running through my walls, attic and ceiling. It will be a MAJOR pain to replace that cable, and it will become essentially useless to me. What a waste, I spent over $280 on that long cable about 2-years ago.

Anyone know if there's some sort of box / adapter / repeater / switcher that can restore the 1080p handshake I had before the PS3 firmware upgrade??? ? Every other resolution is working fine with the PS3.

Thanks,

I.
Illya Friedman is offline  
post #188 of 534 Old 05-26-2007, 05:41 PM
Member
 
phtnhappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If anything, they may well ADD a feature with the 80Gb model about to go on sale in Korea and already FCC type accepted for the US. The goal is to increase volume so that costs go down; let's see if they make it.
phtnhappy is offline  
post #189 of 534 Old 05-26-2007, 05:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jon Spackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I merged in a bunch more PS3 threads. Guys keep the PS3 posts about 1.8 here.

Just enjoy HD in whatever form you can (Sat, Cable, D-VHS, OTA, HD DVD, or BD).
Jon Spackman is offline  
post #190 of 534 Old 05-26-2007, 06:04 PM
Member
 
tooskinneejs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I selected YCbCr and tried to play a DVD, my tv picture had a purpleish hue to it. I have a Sony XBR 34" tube. Anyone else have this problem?????
tooskinneejs is offline  
post #191 of 534 Old 05-26-2007, 06:43 PM
Senior Member
 
MaynardJames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EWL5 View Post

I don't know how 1080p/24 would help you with NIN BD as it is natively 1080i. If anything, you may be inducing judder by deinterlacing.

Nope. Beside You In Time is encoded as 1080p30, but since the BD spec does not currently support it, it is flagged as 1080i60. Before the update, the PS3 was reading the flags of the disc, hence it showing up as 1080i. If it now shows up as 1080p, I am assuming that the update makes it so the PS3 ignores the flags, and diplays the encoded resolution.

Once I get the TV set up in the new house, I will have to check if my SXRD shows it now as 1080p or still as 1080i.
MaynardJames is offline  
post #192 of 534 Old 05-26-2007, 06:43 PM
JD
Member
 
JD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Here to Eternity...
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 1.8 updated PS3 doesn't upscale non-macrovision protected or back-up DVDs over component at all...

Tested a few Anchor Bay titles known to be unprotected and a few back-up DVDs over component on a VW-10HT projector; regardless of settings (normal, double scaling, etc.) under blu-ray options on the PS3, the projector tells me the PS3 is putting out 480p.

Unless I'm missing something here, mine won't upscale ANY DVD over component.

Keep Smilin'- JackJD
JD is offline  
post #193 of 534 Old 05-26-2007, 06:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Thanks for the great post on the Panasonc AE900. I am routing through a Panasonic X57A receiver and from what has been said that is the problem. The receiver is not HDMI 1.3 which is necessary for 1080/24p.
rwestley is offline  
post #194 of 534 Old 05-26-2007, 06:56 PM
Member
 
AndrewWOz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwestley View Post

Thanks for the great post on the Panasonc AE900. I am routing through a Panasonic X57A receiver and from what has been said that is the problem. The receiver is not HDMI 1.3 which is necessary for 1080/24p.

Actually that is not necessarily the problem.

My 2700B can happily pass through 1080/24p, but the PS3 cannot see the AE900 at the end of the display chain to detect this.

The 2700B is not HDMI 1.3

Andrew.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
AndrewWOz is offline  
post #195 of 534 Old 05-26-2007, 07:49 PM
Member
 
koreamanloves24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it me or does 720p look better than 1080i when watching blurays? I have a native 720p.

So my question is to you guys is that should I output my bluray through 720 or 1080i. Thanks
koreamanloves24 is offline  
post #196 of 534 Old 05-26-2007, 09:00 PM
RTK
AVS Special Member
 
RTK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
With the new update is the PS3 able to play HD .ts and .mpg files from a server? Can it also do h.264 files? I thought I had read that a previous firmware version screwed up the ability to playback HD files but didn't know if this was now resolved. Also, is there any sort of limit on file size, bitrate, etc?

Rick
RTK is offline  
post #197 of 534 Old 05-27-2007, 12:12 AM
DAP
AVS Special Member
 
DAP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by B Leisle View Post

Most of the items you listed can be found by spending 2 hours Googling on the net for PS3 reviews.

How in the world does someone living in the heart of Silicon Valley not have broadband? LOL I'm guessing you're not in SJ proper, from what I understand, they're like 95% wired for DSL over copper. AT&T is definitely lacking out here though, Verizon is putting them to shame with all the fiber they're rolling out.

I spent a lot more than 2 hours looking before I bought. The problem for some of them was conflicting info, so I did not know what to believe.

One addition to the list: It is impossible to set up networking for a LAN without also having access to the internet. I tried to set a fixed address on my LAN, and there was no way to exit the setup mode without deleting the changes I had made.
DAP is offline  
post #198 of 534 Old 05-27-2007, 02:23 AM
Senior Member
 
degas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by koreamanloves24 View Post

Is it me or does 720p look better than 1080i when watching blurays? I have a native 720p.

So my question is to you guys is that should I output my bluray through 720 or 1080i. Thanks

For me (AE-700), this is absolutely true.
When I changed from 1080i ->720p, everything looked much sharper and had more depth.

I was very surprised actually.
degas is offline  
post #199 of 534 Old 05-27-2007, 03:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 67
I think the question of using 720p or 1080i depends on the scailer in your set. The Ae700 did not have a great scailer. The improved it with the AE900. Do your own tests and decide which setting gives the best picture.
rwestley is offline  
post #200 of 534 Old 05-27-2007, 03:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Andrew you are probably correct that the Ae900 can't see the PS3 when you are going through the X57. I am still happy that Sony did this update since I play to get one of the new Onkyo receivers when the come out soon and hopefully this will fix the issue. The new Onlyo receivers use HDMI 1.3. I hope Onkyo and others test for this before they release their new receivers. This is just another one of the many HDMI issues.
rwestley is offline  
post #201 of 534 Old 05-27-2007, 04:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 4,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What is the easiest and fastest way to change output from 720 to 1080, and back and forth????

Is there a shortcut button, or something fast ???
Cain is offline  
post #202 of 534 Old 05-27-2007, 05:02 AM
Senior Member
 
DigVid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewWOz View Post

I'm suffering the same problem with the avr pass through on my Yammy 2700B, that shot was taken after doing the cable swap trick to get the PS3 to detect the 1080/24p capability in the projector.

Hopefully 1.9 will come out very shortly with an option to force 1080/24p to "On"...

Hopefully it will be possible to have the player control the receiver like that, but somehow I don't think it likely. My guess is that there must be something in these receivers individual HDMI code (my Sony DG1000 uses HDMI 1.2a) that blocks it. We'll just have to wait and see though...
DigVid is offline  
post #203 of 534 Old 05-27-2007, 05:38 AM
Member
 
AndrewWOz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigVid View Post

Hopefully it will be possible to have the player control the receiver like that, but somehow I don't think it likely. My guess is that there must be something in these receivers individual HDMI code (my Sony DG1000 uses HDMI 1.2a) that blocks it. We'll just have to wait and see though...

But that's the thing, it is not a limitation of the receiver.

I can happily pass 1080/24p through the receiver with no loss of PQ.

The problem is purely that the PS3 cannot detect that 1080/24p is a valid resolution.

If they let us force 1080/24p then all will be good

Andrew.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
AndrewWOz is offline  
post #204 of 534 Old 05-27-2007, 06:23 AM
Newbie
 
stipus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Illya Friedman View Post

I solved the PS3 firmware problem. Looks like the 1.80 firmware makes the handshake impossible with the use of an HDMI to DVI adapter on an HDMI to DVI (Single Link) cable.

Today, I moved the PS3 close and ran a short HDMI to HDMI cable into the Epson HC1080 and viola! What a stupid change to the firmware.

The DVI to HDMI cable is professionally installed running through my walls, attic and ceiling. It will be a MAJOR pain to replace that cable, and it will become essentially useless to me. What a waste, I spent over $280 on that long cable about 2-years ago.

Anyone know if there's some sort of box / adapter / repeater / switcher that can restore the 1080p handshake I had before the PS3 firmware upgrade??? ? Every other resolution is working fine with the PS3.

Thanks,

I.

I have the PS3 connected to the Mitsu HC5000 with a HDMI to DVI cable, and I haven't seen such problem. Everything works great including 1080p24.
stipus is offline  
post #205 of 534 Old 05-27-2007, 06:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stepmback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
What receiver are people using for their ps3 to pass 1080p to their TV/Projectors?

I am looking at the Yamaha, Marantz or Onkyo, but am concerned there will be handshake issues or the PS3 will have issue passing the signal through the receiver.

I will be going PS3->HDMI->Reciever->HDMI->Projector.
stepmback is offline  
post #206 of 534 Old 05-27-2007, 08:37 AM
Member
 
dr_spine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm for some reason, i was able to stream media from my computer the first day i updated. and today i tried to listen to some music by streaming and it dectects the computer but does recognize any files on the bar...the PS3 keeps searching and searching and doesnt stop or give any kind of notice that it is not connected or cannot find any files. but playing Blu-rays & games work fine. has anyone come across this problem? any suggestions? Thanks!
dr_spine is offline  
post #207 of 534 Old 05-27-2007, 09:06 AM
Senior Member
 
essogas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone noticed that 1.8 upgrade degrades the quality of PCM sound? Is it just me? Seems like I have to crank my receiver more now than before version 1.8.
essogas is offline  
post #208 of 534 Old 05-27-2007, 09:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 4,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
OK I just fiddled with my PS3 and the different RGB Settings, outputs etc.

1) WRT the new 1.80 PS3 DVD upscaling, is nothing short of amazing!! It actually looks better than my Denon 3910. I saw little difference on the PS3 between 720 and 1080i, with a slight edge to 1080i.

2) I know what has been posted here regarding RGB, but with my PS3 (HDMI) I cannot see BTB on my projector, unless I set RGB to full, then it is very clear (AVIA Pro), and my color-space gets better too.

So for me at least, RGB = Full, and Super White = On; looks amazing.




.
Cain is offline  
post #209 of 534 Old 05-27-2007, 10:27 AM
Senior Member
 
essogas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^^what's the wtw?
essogas is offline  
post #210 of 534 Old 05-27-2007, 10:29 AM
Senior Member
 
essogas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stepmback View Post

What receiver are people using for their ps3 to pass 1080p to their TV/Projectors?

I am looking at the Yamaha, Marantz or Onkyo, but am concerned there will be handshake issues or the PS3 will have issue passing the signal through the receiver.

I will be going PS3->HDMI->Reciever->HDMI->Projector.


I'm using Pioneer Elite 84TSXi
essogas is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off