Samsung BDP1400 Disussion Thread - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 12884 Old 10-14-2007, 11:34 AM
 
Robert George's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Trapped in time. Surrounded by evil. Low on gas.
Posts: 3,768
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


I wonder whose fault this is. If the player is just sending the bitstream out, can it really be the source of this issue? Is it conceivable that the soundtrack on the discs are actually mis-flagged somehow?

Gotta be the player. I have the 1400 and a PS3 connected to a Denon 4308. Multi-channel PCM from the PS3 is fine. I can apply PLIIx for 7.1 processing normally. With the 1400, the same discs show up at the Denon as 7.1 discrete.
Robert George is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 12884 Old 10-14-2007, 11:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wizzack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Jersey
Posts: 2,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Got through 28 Weeks Later BD last night without a hiccup.

WHEEEEW!

The above post is 100% medically accurate

 

31 Days of Horror:

2013

2012
2011
2010
2009
2008

wizzack is offline  
post #723 of 12884 Old 10-14-2007, 01:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
tai4de2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: (near) Seattle
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert George View Post

Gotta be the player. I have the 1400 and a PS3 connected to a Denon 4308. Multi-channel PCM from the PS3 is fine. I can apply PLIIx for 7.1 processing normally. With the 1400, the same discs show up at the Denon as 7.1 discrete.

Excellent data point -- thanks.
tai4de2 is offline  
post #724 of 12884 Old 10-14-2007, 01:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dildatonr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Dutchess County NY
Posts: 1,717
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tai4de2 View Post

Mine does this (example: The Terminator). I have the latest firmware -- on both the player and the Denon 3808.

I wonder whose fault this is. If the player is just sending the bitstream out, can it really be the source of this issue? Is it conceivable that the soundtrack on the discs are actually mis-flagged somehow?

ok this is just odd.

On most titles, the Terminator included. I get 5.1pcm to bitstream just fine and apply ultra2. But I watched Dracula the other night and it did not. My onkyo 875 saw it was 7.1 pcm.

It's really odd it's title slective to begin with. even odder that you have an issue with terminator but I don't.

I assume some of you have reported this to samsung right?
dildatonr is offline  
post #725 of 12884 Old 10-14-2007, 01:16 PM
Toe
AVS Addicted Member
 
Toe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 12,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 400
Quote:
Originally Posted by dildatonr View Post

ok this is just odd.

On most titles, the Terminator included. I get 5.1pcm to bitstream just fine and apply ultra2. But I watched Dracula the other night and it did not. My onkyo 875 saw it was 7.1 pcm.

It's really odd it's title slective to begin with. even odder that you have an issue with terminator but I don't.

I assume some of you have reported this to samsung right?

EVERYONE who is having this problem should report it to Samsung. Dont rely on everyone else to do it or they wont know how many people are being affected. If they think it is only a small amount, chances are nothing will get done. Give them a call and talk to a level 2 tech.

JVC 3D: Been there, done that, bought a DLP
Toe is offline  
post #726 of 12884 Old 10-14-2007, 01:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dildatonr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Dutchess County NY
Posts: 1,717
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toe View Post

EVERYONE who is having this problem should report it to Samsung. Dont rely on everyone else to do it or they wont know how many people are being affected. If they think it is only a small amount, chances are nothing will get done. Give them a call and talk to a level 2 tech.

Absolutely agree.
dildatonr is offline  
post #727 of 12884 Old 10-14-2007, 04:57 PM
Newbie
 
quinthoopachiefy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the 1400 Friday and hooked it up to my 805 and sent the signal bitstream, I got the Dolby True lights to pop up and DTS MA to pop up. I have a problem though it is not diplaying the 96 KHZ like it should it is only displaying 48khz for the Frequency sampling rate. How do I fix this. I have tried a million different things and it's driving me crazy. I need help. Thanks.
quinthoopachiefy is offline  
post #728 of 12884 Old 10-14-2007, 07:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steviec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: the great northwest
Posts: 1,525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by quinthoopachiefy View Post

I got the 1400 Friday and hooked it up to my 805 and sent the signal bitstream, I got the Dolby True lights to pop up and DTS MA to pop up. I have a problem though it is not diplaying the 96 KHZ like it should it is only displaying 48khz for the Frequency sampling rate. How do I fix this. I have tried a million different things and it's driving me crazy. I need help. Thanks.

That is because the soundtrack is only 48 hz. as most are so it is correct!
steviec is offline  
post #729 of 12884 Old 10-14-2007, 07:36 PM
Newbie
 
quinthoopachiefy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steviec View Post

That is because the soundtrack is only 48 hz. as most are so it is correct!

Thank You, I didn't even think about that.
quinthoopachiefy is offline  
post #730 of 12884 Old 10-15-2007, 01:49 PM
Senior Member
 
th8ter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Exchanged my 1400 for a new one at CC. I downloaded the new firmware. I have only watched one SD DVD but it played great! No stops. Watched Surfs Up, the player locked up one time restarted and it played the remainder of the movie after that. Watched Underworld last night it played great. The PQ and sound was awesome!
th8ter is offline  
post #731 of 12884 Old 10-15-2007, 02:49 PM
Senior Member
 
billymerritt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
After going through 2 1400's from CC I decided to try one from BB. Was not expecting much better bug free unit. I first done the firmware update without problems, then much to my surprise I played 3 Fox titles with DTS-HD-M and chapter skips with remote or via menu no hiccups or freeze start to finish. Tried V. Las Vegas TrueHD no glitches played perfect! What a surprise, this 1400 may be a keeper, but to soon to tell.

Bill
billymerritt is offline  
post #732 of 12884 Old 10-15-2007, 04:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
m1fuller68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: MD
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
?...I'm watching "silver surfer" with my new 1400 and DTC-9.8...The receiver says DTS-HD but I'm only getting 5 channels to light up when I have a 7.1 setup. Any suggestions?

Thanks

Edit...I just switched to X-men 3 with DTS-HD and all channels work and it sound fantastic. I wonder what I'm doing wrong with "Silver surfer"?????
m1fuller68 is offline  
post #733 of 12884 Old 10-15-2007, 04:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lrstevens421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Big Apple
Posts: 3,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Press the THX on your remote, Ultra2 cinema will give you 7.1.

Making the most out of what I got.
lrstevens421 is offline  
post #734 of 12884 Old 10-15-2007, 04:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Charlie Tango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by m1fuller68 View Post

?...I'm watching "silver surfer" with my new 1400 and DTC-9.8...The receiver says DTS-HD but I'm only getting 5 channels to light up when I have a 7.1 setup. Any suggestions?

Thanks

The channel indicators on the DTC 9.8 show the number of INPUT channels. "Silver Surfer" is DTS HD 5.1. So 6 channels is correct. Either PLIIX or THX Ultra II will give 7.1 output channels.

X Men Last stand is DTS HD 6.1, so 8 input channels with light up.
Charlie Tango is offline  
post #735 of 12884 Old 10-15-2007, 05:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
m1fuller68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: MD
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie Tango View Post

The channel indicators on the DTC 9.8 show the number of INPUT channels. "Silver Surfer" is DTS HD 5.1. So 6 channels is correct. Either PLIIX or THX Ultra II will give 7.1 output channels.

X Men Last stand is DTS HD 6.1, so 8 input channels with light up.

Thank you....That worked...I learn more everyday..:
m1fuller68 is offline  
post #736 of 12884 Old 10-15-2007, 07:58 PM
Member
 
Johnnyblaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philadelphia, Pa
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought that "TG Daily" reported that Samsung Cancelled the production of the 2400???
Johnnyblaze is offline  
post #737 of 12884 Old 10-16-2007, 08:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
dude2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnnyblaze View Post

I thought that "TG Daily" reported that Samsung Cancelled the production of the 2400???

And your point is? This is the P1400 thread
dude2006 is offline  
post #738 of 12884 Old 10-16-2007, 09:15 AM
Member
 
shh1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question to all the BD-P1400 owners.

Does this unit have a full size IEC connector for the power cable or does it use the smaller 'Figure 8' connector found in cheaper electronics.

Tried a Google search for back panel images of the BD-P1400 but none could be found, and also not shown in the owner's manual.

Thanks in advance for your help.
shh1234 is offline  
post #739 of 12884 Old 10-16-2007, 09:20 AM
Blu-ray Reviewer
 
Ralph Potts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Middletown NY
Posts: 8,917
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by shh1234 View Post

Quick question to all the BD-P1400 owners.

Does this unit have a full size IEC connector for the power cable or does it use the smaller 'Figure 8' connector found in cheaper electronics.

Tried a Google search for back panel images of the BD-P1400 but none could be found, and also not shown in the owner's manual.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Greetings,

Like the 1200 the 1400 does not have a detachable power cord. Sorry.


Regards,

Ralph C. Potts
Blu-ray Reviews
AVS Forum
My Home Theater
My DVD/HD DVD/Blu-ray Collection
Ralph Potts is offline  
post #740 of 12884 Old 10-16-2007, 11:02 AM
Member
 
IBL8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Anywhere But Here
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toe View Post

EVERYONE who is having this problem should report it to Samsung. Dont rely on everyone else to do it or they wont know how many people are being affected. If they think it is only a small amount, chances are nothing will get done. Give them a call and talk to a level 2 tech.

Is the 5.1 pcm problem universal or are there 1400's out there that don't exhibit this problem? I still don't see enough complaints from other receiver owners, mostly the Onkyo 805, 875, 905 people. There are a lot of Blu-ray movies with 5.1 pcm tracks, so if you have a 7.1 system and you can't add Ultra2 etc. to it then this should definitely be a priority fix for Samsung.
IBL8 is offline  
post #741 of 12884 Old 10-16-2007, 11:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dildatonr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Dutchess County NY
Posts: 1,717
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by IBL8 View Post

Is the 5.1 pcm problem universal or are there 1400's out there that don't exhibit this problem? I still don't see enough complaints from other receiver owners, mostly the Onkyo 805, 875, 905 people. There are a lot of Blu-ray movies with 5.1 pcm tracks, so if you have a 7.1 system and you can't add Ultra2 etc. to it then this should definitely be a priority fix for Samsung.

For me it's an issue with some titles and not others. What's even weirder is some people have issues with some titles and other's don't.
For instance - Dracula exhibits this issue for me but Terminator does not. While an earlier poster said he had this issue with Terminator.
dildatonr is offline  
post #742 of 12884 Old 10-16-2007, 11:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
dude2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IBL8 View Post

Is the 5.1 pcm problem universal or are there 1400's out there that don't exhibit this problem? I still don't see enough complaints from other receiver owners, mostly the Onkyo 805, 875, 905 people. There are a lot of Blu-ray movies with 5.1 pcm tracks, so if you have a 7.1 system and you can't add Ultra2 etc. to it then this should definitely be a priority fix for Samsung.

I haven't tried it on that many movies but with the two that I did try I had the same problem, they were 300 and Departed
dude2006 is offline  
post #743 of 12884 Old 10-16-2007, 12:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Bill Kelley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Va. Beach, VA
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Kelley View Post

After three weeks of endless problems with my first 1400 the replacement player from CC has worked flawlessly, even after downloading the firmware upgrade. I only have four days left with my 30 day purchase.

I've watch four movies witout a single problem sending the bitstream audio signal to my Onkyo 705 using Dolby True HD or DTS HD master.


I've decided to return the unit.


I bought a PS3 yesterday and giving it the complete run through. Watched Spider-Man 3 and the Dolby True HD worked great and the picture matches the 1400. I review DVDs and hi-def discs if you're wondering.
Bill Kelley is offline  
post #744 of 12884 Old 10-16-2007, 01:59 PM
Newbie
 
kharkar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had posted a separate query earlier to ask whether the 1400 can play DVD+R/+RW disks, but did not really get an overwhelming response from anyone. I looked at the specs and they say that it supports DVD-R/-RW, but don't specifically say that it doesn't support the +R/+RW. The majority of my disks are DVD+R, so I will appreciate if any actual user(s) can test/verify whether it can indeed play the +R/+RW disks. This will greatly help me in my purchase decision. Thanks in advance for your replies.

Yogi.
kharkar is offline  
post #745 of 12884 Old 10-16-2007, 02:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Halfrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Last Frontier
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Kelley View Post


I've decided to return the unit.


I bought a PS3 yesterday and giving it the complete run through. Watched Spider-Man 3 and the Dolby True HD worked great and the picture matches the 1400. I review DVDs and hi-def discs if you're wondering.

Ditto here Bill, after 3 weeks or forum searching, countless hours of tinkering, several HDMI cables, two exchanges, and many phone calls to tech support, I GAVE UP! The PS3 is also in my rack serving me well, I can now just watch the movie instead of waiting for the audio drops/freezes to occur.

REALLY hope Samsung resolves this issue soon so that I can re-purchase it or perhaps I'll just wait for the Denon Blu-Ray transport that is supposed to be released by year end.

Half
Halfrican is offline  
post #746 of 12884 Old 10-16-2007, 02:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Cortiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Kelley View Post


I've decided to return the unit.


I bought a PS3 yesterday and giving it the complete run through. Watched Spider-Man 3 and the Dolby True HD worked great and the picture matches the 1400. I review DVDs and hi-def discs if you're wondering.


Spidey 3 is not out yet?????????
Cortiz is offline  
post #747 of 12884 Old 10-16-2007, 02:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Humanoid1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cortiz View Post




Spidey 3 is not out yet?????????

I was wondering the same thing. I live in the states and the release date is Oct 30.
Humanoid1 is offline  
post #748 of 12884 Old 10-16-2007, 02:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
T-smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Posts: 959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
reviewers always seem to get their copies a week or two in advance, its a good way to get the word out

-
If you havent listened to it yet can you really say its not better?
T-smith is offline  
post #749 of 12884 Old 10-16-2007, 03:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Humanoid1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by T-smith View Post

reviewers always seem to get their copies a week or two in advance, its a good way to get the word out


So whats the word
Humanoid1 is offline  
post #750 of 12884 Old 10-16-2007, 05:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 1,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by kharkar View Post

I had posted a separate query earlier to ask whether the 1400 can play DVD+R/+RW disks, but did not really get an overwhelming response from anyone. I looked at the specs and they say that it supports DVD-R/-RW, but don't specifically say that it doesn't support the +R/+RW. The majority of my disks are DVD+R, so I will appreciate if any actual user(s) can test/verify whether it can indeed play the +R/+RW disks. This will greatly help me in my purchase decision. Thanks in advance for your replies.

Yogi.

Mine didn't want to play a DVD+R DL disc I have. You didn't specifically mention DL discs, so I don't know if this helps answer your question.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off