Samsung BDP1400 Disussion Thread - Page 364 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10891 of 12884 Old 04-17-2009, 07:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,386
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbc View Post

Yeah, it's off. Wouldn't get any sound out of bluray (or any HDMI source!) if it wasn't! Counterintuitive isn't it?

Are you still having a problem? If so, could you rehash it? Maybe I or someone else can help. Please state what you already have and havn't tried.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10892 of 12884 Old 04-17-2009, 09:05 PM
Member
 
JohnBoyToo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: DFW, Texus!
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Haven't been here in a while... but updated 1400 to latest firmware last nite - think 2.0 ????
Not sure what all it was to fix.... but really didn't notice anything THAT different... forsure, the STUPID can't pause for a phone call orto go to the bathroom or you start over thing is still there !

lost some portions of the Yes Man movie as if it skipped twice then went on...
Wife had picked up Yes Man - overruling my vote so was not expecting much, but actually ended up surprising me....

The Day the Earth Stood Still started out well,
some mediorce acting, but other than that ok....
then the blame us for everything theme turned me against it....
watched the rest with a jaundiced eye !

So Sad...
JohnBoyToo is offline  
post #10893 of 12884 Old 04-17-2009, 09:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
westgate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: ʇuoɯɹ
Posts: 5,624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has anyone had the bd 'clear and present danger' not load on their bdp1400?

just tried 3 times tonight and each time the 1400 sent message to screen, 'this disc will not play' and automatically ejected the disc which is a netflix rental.
i cleaned disc after 1st try but no difference.

so i tried 2 other blu ray discs and they loaded fine.
my 1400 has fw 1.9.

puzzled! ?
westgate is offline  
post #10894 of 12884 Old 04-17-2009, 10:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barney_DaPurple1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbc View Post

Yeah, it's off. Wouldn't get any sound out of bluray (or any HDMI source!) if it wasn't! Counterintuitive isn't it?

Yea, at first I was a little bit puzzled by the recommendation myself . But I think brotha Pants means/said video output only from the receiver (not the 1400) to the TV, no audio !

-
Samsung BD-P1400 Questions?
The 1400 Technical Boomoo Reviews
7.1 Boomoos

Official Boomoo Reviewer
High Def Junkies
-
Be INTOLERANT! Some things are just too stupid to put up with.
Barney_DaPurple1 is offline  
post #10895 of 12884 Old 04-17-2009, 10:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barney_DaPurple1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by westgate View Post

has anyone had the bd 'clear and present danger' not load on their bdp1400?

just tried 3 times tonight and each time the 1400 sent message to screen, 'this disc will not play' and automatically ejected the disc which is a netflix rental.
i cleaned disc after 1st try but no difference.

so i tried 2 other blu ray discs and they loaded fine.
my 1400 has fw 1.9.

puzzled! ?

If you first don't succeed, reload ... another six rounder oughda get'em?

Point is, I wouldn't give up. I share your pain and keep hope alive ?

-
Samsung BD-P1400 Questions?
The 1400 Technical Boomoo Reviews
7.1 Boomoos

Official Boomoo Reviewer
High Def Junkies
-
Be INTOLERANT! Some things are just too stupid to put up with.
Barney_DaPurple1 is offline  
post #10896 of 12884 Old 04-17-2009, 10:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
westgate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: ʇuoɯɹ
Posts: 5,624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barney_DaPurple1 View Post

If you first don't succeed, reload ... another six rounder oughda get'em?

Point is, I wouldn't give up. I share your pain and keep hope alive ?

i think tomorrow i'll unplug it, wait a minute, replug back in, try it a few more times with the flat panel so as not to waste pj lamp time.
if disc still no workee i'll send the it back, maybe get a replacement.
westgate is offline  
post #10897 of 12884 Old 04-18-2009, 07:31 AM
Newbie
 
dmonte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First of all ... thanks to all of you for this thread. It's a trove of great info and advice.

I've searched the thread but haven't found a consensus on this problem I'm having with my BD-P1400. I open the tray, insert a disc, close the tray, and then the machine hangs on "Load". When this happens, the "Open/Close" button no longer works. The only way to get the disc out is to power down, then use the "Open/Close" button to get the tray to open.

I've tried reloading the disc. I've tried leaving the disc in the machine with the power off, then turning the power on with the disc already in the machine. No luck. And it's happening on all the discs I put in now, not just a particular one.

Is there any advice on a fix for this issue? I'm currently using the 2.0 firmware.

Thank you,
David
dmonte is offline  
post #10898 of 12884 Old 04-18-2009, 07:38 AM
Member
 
laddieluv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Westgate! I'd update the FW to the most recent one - 2.0.

I betcha' that will fix the problem with loading the "Clear/Present Danger" disc.

JMHO!
laddieluv is offline  
post #10899 of 12884 Old 04-18-2009, 07:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,386
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmonte View Post

First of all ... thanks to all of you for this thread. It's a trove of great info and advice.

I've searched the thread but haven't found a consensus on this problem I'm having with my BD-P1400. I open the tray, insert a disc, close the tray, and then the machine hangs on "Load". When this happens, the "Open/Close" button no longer works. The only way to get the disc out is to power down, then use the "Open/Close" button to get the tray to open.

I've tried reloading the disc. I've tried leaving the disc in the machine with the power off, then turning the power on with the disc already in the machine. No luck. And it's happening on all the discs I put in now, not just a particular one.

Is there any advice on a fix for this issue? I'm currently using the 2.0 firmware.

Thank you,
David

Try reloading the 2.0 firmware with a firmware cd.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #10900 of 12884 Old 04-18-2009, 08:05 AM
Newbie
 
dmonte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smarty-pants View Post

Try reloading the 2.0 firmware with a firmware cd.

Thanks - I'll try that. I'm also going to go buy a Lens Cleaner to see if that helps. If those don't work, I'm thinking a sledgehammer and a garbage bag might be just the fix.
dmonte is offline  
post #10901 of 12884 Old 04-18-2009, 08:19 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,386
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmonte View Post

Thanks - I'll try that. I'm also going to go buy a Lens Cleaner to see if that helps. If those don't work, I'm thinking a sledgehammer and a garbage bag might be just the fix.

If you are gonna do the deed, you gotta get a little more creative. I say get out the video camera, tie that POS to the bumber of your car, then go for a no_holds_barred joy ride.
That, if you can't get it fixed . I had a similar problem once. Reflashing the firmware fixed it.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #10902 of 12884 Old 04-18-2009, 10:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
westgate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: ʇuoɯɹ
Posts: 5,624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by laddieluv View Post

Westgate! I'd update the FW to the most recent one - 2.0.
I betcha' that will fix the problem with loading the "Clear/Present Danger" disc.
JMHO!

yeah, i suspect yer right.
westgate is offline  
post #10903 of 12884 Old 04-18-2009, 12:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,386
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmonte View Post

OK ... I've tried to reload the Firmware with the CD. It's not working. I load the CD, the machine says "Load" and just hangs there.

I've upgraded the firmware before ... so I know I'm following the right process.

Now what?

Do you have a warranty still? If not, see post #10905.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #10904 of 12884 Old 04-18-2009, 12:35 PM
Newbie
 
dmonte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smarty-pants View Post

Do you have a warranty still? If not, see post #10905.

I got it working! It eventually did retake the Firmware ... thank you! It was very strange, I was getting no video output whatsoever. However, reconnecting the HDMI got the video working ... and then it took the firmware refresh.

So ... for now ... everything is good. Except for the fact that I still own the BD-P1400.
dmonte is offline  
post #10905 of 12884 Old 04-18-2009, 02:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,386
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 178
GOOD NEWS dmonte!
As I mentioned, I did have that problem once, reflashed the fw, and everything was ok again for months till I sold my 1400. So, hopfully it will remain in good working order now.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #10906 of 12884 Old 04-19-2009, 11:08 AM
Immaculate Grand Phoobah
 
grubavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: on the noisy end of the Half Moon Bay, CA Airport
Posts: 3,664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smarty-pants View Post

GOOD NEWS dmonte!
As I mentioned, I did have that problem once, reflashed the fw, and everything was ok again for months till I sold my 1400. So, hopfully it will remain in good working order now.

So, that means you're back in the market for this POS? I can let you have one at a substantial discount...

Rem facias, rem
si possis, recte, si non, quocumque modo, rem.
grubavs is offline  
post #10907 of 12884 Old 04-19-2009, 12:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,386
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by grubavs View Post

So, that means you're back in the market for this POS? I can let you have one at a substantial discount...

I tell you what, if you send me $50 and the 1400, then I could take it off your hands.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #10908 of 12884 Old 04-19-2009, 05:18 PM
Member
 
Magmatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmonte View Post

Thanks - I'll try that. I'm also going to go buy a Lens Cleaner to see if that helps. If those don't work, I'm thinking a sledgehammer and a garbage bag might be just the fix.

Definitely try the refalshing the firmware (2.0 and make sure you answer the language selection upon restart!) then try the Maxell "Wind Funnel" Blu-ray lens cleaner. Mine improved greatly after doing this, but a couple of other changes have turned it into a solid functioning machine (albeit bedroom duty.)

First, since I now have a BDP-S550 in the main theater, I removed the cover(s) of the 1400 and Blu-ray drive. Carefully using cotton swab moistened with isopropol alcohol, I cleaned the blu and red lenses directly. Then I buttoned her up and placed it in the BR connected to Tosh LCD directly.

Next I changed to out put from bitstream to downmix PCM on HDMI to Toshiba LCD.

I never have a misfire anymore since the above. The final item I do is clean the Blu discs with spray eyeglass lens cleaner and medium microfiber towel. Then buff lightly with silk like lens cloth. Essentially no undamaged Netflix BD has failed to play on either machine since. Good things to keep in mind even if it is working now.

HD DVD movies - 52
Blu-ray movies - 31
HD-XA2 firmware 4.0
HD-A2 firmware 4.0
BDP-S550 firmware 07.2.020
BD-P1400 firmware 2.3
RX-V663 firmware C051E / 04.07r2
Magmatic is offline  
post #10909 of 12884 Old 04-19-2009, 05:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,386
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Great post and advice Magmatic.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #10910 of 12884 Old 04-19-2009, 08:47 PM
Senior Member
 
filcro1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Have latest frimware and can't play Wall-e. Also notice that some movies start at odd places on the disk.

I've had this player for a year or so now and I think it' time to cut my losses.

I need a player taht is tops with music too. I'm not happy with the output on my 1000+ cd collection. Some sound good but some sound as if the player is just not doing it's job.

Wondering what might be the next step,

Have a Denon 4308 and don't want to spend the $3,500 for Denon's player. Wondering if there is a $500 to $1000 player I should be giving a serious look at?

Thank you.

Samsung 1400
Denon 4308
Denon I-POD Dock
SONY Base for HDMI HD Video Cam and HD Pictures
4 Canton CT-1000's
2 Canton Karat 930's
1 Canton Center
1 Sunfire Sub
Toshiba Regza 1080P
1TB MyBook
Dell Precision M90 as server
filcro1 is offline  
post #10911 of 12884 Old 04-19-2009, 08:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,386
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by filcro1 View Post

Have latest frimware and can't play Wall-e. Also notice that some movies start at odd places on the disk.

I've had this player for a year or so now and I think it' time to cut my losses.

I need a player taht is tops with music too. I'm not happy with the output on my 1000+ cd collection. Some sound good but some sound as if the player is just not doing it's job.

Wondering what might be the next step,

Have a Denon 4308 and don't want to spend the $3,500 for Denon's player. Wondering if there is a $500 to $1000 player I should be giving a serious look at?

Thank you.

Samsung 1400
Denon 4308
Denon I-POD Dock
SONY Base for HDMI HD Video Cam and HD Pictures
4 Canton CT-1000's
2 Canton Karat 930's
1 Canton Center
1 Sunfire Sub
Toshiba Regza 1080P
1TB MyBook
Dell Precision M90 as server

Ummm, HELLO!... Oppo BDP-83 coming out VERY soon. You can thank me later.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #10912 of 12884 Old 04-20-2009, 08:58 AM
Senior Member
 
KingLeerUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Just an FYI for those loading the 2.0 Firmware.

My load took forever this time (via CD-R), on the order of 25+ minutes.

Movies are playing just fine, but I noticed last night that my sound seemed very subdued (even at regular volume settings). Upon inspection, come to find out that the 2.0 Firmware had reset my player to PCM output AND had enabled the Dynamic Level on the audio (the much-maligned "night listening" setting).

Setting the player back to bitstream and turning Dynamic Level to OFF restored my thunderous audio experience.

This is the first time a firmware update has changed these values for me.

KingLeerUK is offline  
post #10913 of 12884 Old 04-20-2009, 12:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barney_DaPurple1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
RE: King

My changes to PCM everytime. Guess the mother of all 1400 image has it set to PCM?

-
Samsung BD-P1400 Questions?
The 1400 Technical Boomoo Reviews
7.1 Boomoos

Official Boomoo Reviewer
High Def Junkies
-
Be INTOLERANT! Some things are just too stupid to put up with.
Barney_DaPurple1 is offline  
post #10914 of 12884 Old 04-20-2009, 02:08 PM
Member
 
Cobra30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
day the earth stood still had flickers in the middle of the movie, running the 2.0 fw, cleaned disc before watching, disc is from bb. Played Truman afterwards, played flawlessly. Something about the latest movies are causing hiccups on my 1400
Cobra30 is online now  
post #10915 of 12884 Old 04-21-2009, 12:00 AM
Newbie
 
piyush1414's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tell me does this software perform avchdmtsconverter.com
piyush1414 is offline  
post #10916 of 12884 Old 04-21-2009, 10:45 AM
Newbie
 
snappy_phd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barney_DaPurple1 View Post

wasn't aware that that was the problem. Barney knew that earlier someone mentioned the LFE is outputted low. Not really a bug per se. some BD players has a +5 autoboost for the subwoofer output through analog (Panny BD30). The 1400 doesn't. Just adjust the gain knob on you sub for this.

Now if the 1400 doesn't redirect any frequencies below 100 hz if your front left and right are set to "Small" to the subwoofer analog output , then that's something new to Barney... My apologies for taking the manual literally and as published. I can do some analog tests tonite and we shall see...

I am searching this thread to see if this issue was resolved. I tried hooking my bdp 1400 to a Yamaha RX-557 receiver last night via analog inputs. As others have mentioned, I couldn't get a test tone through the subwoofer. When playing movies, it does send something to the subwoofer. It seems weak. When boosting the subwoofer volume and Yamaha subwoofer level, the subwoofer is doing something, but it's doesn't seem "right" for lack of a better word.
snappy_phd is offline  
post #10917 of 12884 Old 04-21-2009, 04:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barney_DaPurple1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by snappy_phd View Post

I am searching this thread to see if this issue was resolved. I tried hooking my bdp 1400 to a Yamaha RX-557 receiver last night via analog inputs. As others have mentioned, I couldn't get a test tone through the subwoofer. When playing movies, it does send something to the subwoofer. It seems weak. When boosting the subwoofer volume and Yamaha subwoofer level, the subwoofer is doing something, but it's doesn't seem "right" for lack of a better word.

I've tested on FW 1.9 and it is still not fixed. When using analog audio and setting the front left and right speakers to "SMALL", anything below 100hz is expected to be redirected to the SW output. That's what's stated in the 1400 manual. Guess what? Yep, that's not what happened !

Samsung 1400 is a real POS ! ... just kidding my son . Just play boomoos, through HDMI ofcourse , and we're straight .

Haven't tested since I updated to FW 2.0. Given all previous FWs since 1.1 and with Samsung's track record and total commitment to customer satisfaction and support , should I even bother?

-
Samsung BD-P1400 Questions?
The 1400 Technical Boomoo Reviews
7.1 Boomoos

Official Boomoo Reviewer
High Def Junkies
-
Be INTOLERANT! Some things are just too stupid to put up with.
Barney_DaPurple1 is offline  
post #10918 of 12884 Old 04-22-2009, 05:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
mfabien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gpjnevada View Post

Forgot to mention that I was using HDMI out. That's real bummer news about the sub on the analog. Like Samsung putting a turd in a our punch bowl

Whenever I use the 5.1 analogs, and this is true for both my P-1400 and my HD-A1, I increase GAIN at the sub by 3 o'clock (if the normal setting is half way up, say the noon position, I set GAIN at 3:00). On the other there's no need to do this with my OPPO because it enables one to set the subwoofer level at +10 while keeping other speakers at level 0. All three players then give me the same goos results.
mfabien is offline  
post #10919 of 12884 Old 04-22-2009, 09:17 AM
Newbie
 
snappy_phd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfabien View Post

Whenever I use the 5.1 analogs, and this is true for both my P-1400 and my HD-A1, I increase GAIN at the sub by 3 o'clock (if the normal setting is half way up, say the noon position, I set GAIN at 3:00). On the other there's no need to do this with my OPPO because it enables one to set the subwoofer level at +10 while keeping other speakers at level 0. All three players then give me the same goos results.

Based on my observations, it is not a question of gain and increasing sub level through the AMP. It is not sending the correct frequencies to the sub.
snappy_phd is offline  
post #10920 of 12884 Old 04-22-2009, 09:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
mfabien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by snappy_phd View Post

Based on my observations, it is not a question of gain and increasing sub level through the AMP. It is not sending the correct frequencies to the sub.

Frequencies are the right ones. The problem is that using analogs the low frequency level is -10 dB vs digital. It is a problem not associated with any one make or model of DVD player. It is general with analogs.
mfabien is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off