Samsung BDP1400 Disussion Thread - Page 421 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12601 of 12884 Old 04-30-2010, 02:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Xerowarp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What are some discs folks were having problems with on fw 2.1 or 2.2 besides Avatar?
Xerowarp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12602 of 12884 Old 04-30-2010, 02:09 PM
Newbie
 
dmonte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can also confirm that FW 2.3 appears to be working fine with Avatar. No more audio dropouts, no more menu popups.
dmonte is offline  
post #12603 of 12884 Old 04-30-2010, 02:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mes444's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: N. Texas
Posts: 2,635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Please update when you play some other disks than Avatar. Just trying to be sure the 2.3 doesn't mess up some previously fixed issue. I update over my internet connection so reverting to older firmware is not my thing. Only go forward I say , but anyway, I'll wait a little till others confirm no bad effects with 2.3.

Thanks.
mes444 is offline  
post #12604 of 12884 Old 04-30-2010, 02:56 PM
cky
Member
 
cky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xerowarp View Post

If your on fw 2.2 you will have some issues. I'm going install 2.3 in a little while. I let you know if it solves anything.

I was reporting that i updated to 2.3 and my Alvin 2 menu was still popping up. But it was popping up way more then before with the 2.2 FW.
cky is offline  
post #12605 of 12884 Old 04-30-2010, 03:02 PM
cky
Member
 
cky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xerowarp View Post

What are some discs folks were having problems with on fw 2.1 or 2.2 besides Avatar?

These are the problems i was having with those 2 FWs. On 2.1 i could not play alot of my Universal titles.(Drag Me to Hell-Wanted-Death Race and more) Now the 2.2 fixed that problem but it was giving me menu pop ups on my new Fox titles. (Alvin 2 and Avatar) Now with this new one im having more pop ups on my Alvin 2 way more then before. Before it was like 6-8 times for the whole movie, but on the new FW 2.3 i checked one part where i remember the pop ups and within a 2 min span it popped up 3 times. As for Avatar i have not been able to check because my uncle used it.
cky is offline  
post #12606 of 12884 Old 04-30-2010, 03:03 PM
cky
Member
 
cky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmonte View Post

I can also confirm that FW 2.3 appears to be working fine with Avatar. No more audio dropouts, no more menu popups.

Did you watch the whole movie?
cky is offline  
post #12607 of 12884 Old 04-30-2010, 03:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
westgate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: ʇuoɯɹ
Posts: 5,624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
'News' article from yahoo-http://movies.yahoo.com/feature/movi...watch-DVD.html

"Some 'Avatar' Fans Struggle With Blu-Ray
by Mike Ryan · April 30, 2010
Photo: Carlos Alvarez, Getty Images

An unusual glitch has angered some "Avatar" Blu-ray owners. For these unlucky people, since the disc won't play on their Blu-ray players, their new "Avatar" Blu-ray serves no real purpose other than to sit idly on the coffee table.

"When 3 out of 3 players in my house (Denon, Samsung and PC) won't play it, then 20th Century Fox should be slapped with losses on this one," said one irritated customer.

In reality, the disc works fine; the problem stems from the Blu-ray players themselves. In order to run optimally, the firmware for these fancy Blu-ray machines needs to be updated regularly via a download from the Web. ("Firmware" is the program that controls the performance of an electronic device, which would be, in this case, the playback of a Blu-ray disc.)

If a Blu-ray player owner doesn't have a home Internet connection, the chances are good the player's firmware will be out of date. Thus making "Avatar" -- a movie that prides itself on being presented with only the most cutting edge of technology -- unplayable with the older firmware. The problem isn't unique to "Avatar," but the movie's popularity has made those complaints among the loudest.

Unfortunately, people without an Internet connection probably aren't reading this particular story -- or the hundreds of other pieces instructing new Blu-ray player owners on how to upgrade. So they're not aware of the root of a problem.

But while they may not have home access to the Internet, they likely do have a telephone. And they've been using their phone to flood retailers with angry calls."
westgate is offline  
post #12608 of 12884 Old 04-30-2010, 03:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Xerowarp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cky View Post

These are the problems i was having with those 2 FWs. On 2.1 i could not play alot of my Universal titles.(Drag Me to Hell-Wanted-Death Race and more) Now the 2.2 fixed that problem but it was giving me menu pop ups on my new Fox titles. (Alvin 2 and Avatar) Now with this new one im having more pop ups on my Alvin 2 way more then before. Before it was like 6-8 times for the whole movie, but on the new FW 2.3 i checked one part where i remember the pop ups and within a 2 min span it popped up 3 times. As for Avatar i have not been able to check because my uncle used it.

Not sure about Alvin 2, don't have that one. That's a peculiar problem you have, I wonder if others are experiencing the same issues with Alvin 2?
Xerowarp is offline  
post #12609 of 12884 Old 04-30-2010, 03:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Xerowarp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by westgate View Post

'News' article from yahoo-http://movies.yahoo.com/feature/movi...watch-DVD.html

"Some 'Avatar' Fans Struggle With Blu-Ray
by Mike Ryan · April 30, 2010
Photo: Carlos Alvarez, Getty Images

An unusual glitch has angered some "Avatar" Blu-ray owners. For these unlucky people, since the disc won't play on their Blu-ray players, their new "Avatar" Blu-ray serves no real purpose other than to sit idly on the coffee table.

"When 3 out of 3 players in my house (Denon, Samsung and PC) won't play it, then 20th Century Fox should be slapped with losses on this one," said one irritated customer.

In reality, the disc works fine; the problem stems from the Blu-ray players themselves. In order to run optimally, the firmware for these fancy Blu-ray machines needs to be updated regularly via a download from the Web. ("Firmware" is the program that controls the performance of an electronic device, which would be, in this case, the playback of a Blu-ray disc.)

If a Blu-ray player owner doesn't have a home Internet connection, the chances are good the player's firmware will be out of date. Thus making "Avatar" -- a movie that prides itself on being presented with only the most cutting edge of technology -- unplayable with the older firmware. The problem isn't unique to "Avatar," but the movie's popularity has made those complaints among the loudest.

Unfortunately, people without an Internet connection probably aren't reading this particular story -- or the hundreds of other pieces instructing new Blu-ray player owners on how to upgrade. So they're not aware of the root of a problem.

But while they may not have home access to the Internet, they likely do have a telephone. And they've been using their phone to flood retailers with angry calls."

Geez, I kinda feel grateful for my ole rickity 1400 now. The article is spot on about the FW and constantly having to keep up. Most consumers are not tech savy nor do they want to be. They just want their products to work. I thought in the beginning i had a handle on the whole Blu ray deal. hell, I was an early adopter of HD DVD. Now, today, i'm just as confused as Joe public as to why the studios and the manufacturers can't get on the same page and standardize whats being produced. I never had to FW update my Beta.
Xerowarp is offline  
post #12610 of 12884 Old 04-30-2010, 03:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Xerowarp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
FW 2.3:

Avatar: I watched about 5mins from each chapter and had no issues.

Star Trek: Scan Through several scenes, No issues

The Dark Knight: Scan through several scenes, No issues

GhostBusters: Scan through several scenes, No issues and grain was removed...kidding.
Xerowarp is offline  
post #12611 of 12884 Old 04-30-2010, 03:56 PM
cky
Member
 
cky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xerowarp View Post

FW 2.3:

Avatar: I watched about 5mins from each chapter and had no issues.

Star Trek: Scan Through several scenes, No issues

The Dark Knight: Scan through several scenes, No issues

GhostBusters: Scan through several scenes, No issues and grain was removed...kidding.

You had issues with Star Trek and Dark Knight? Ive never had issues with those. Now Ghostbusters is a different story, i wasn't able to play it with the 2.0 FW.
cky is offline  
post #12612 of 12884 Old 04-30-2010, 04:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Xerowarp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Never said i had issues with 'em. However, I did have a problem with Ghostbusters last year on Fw 1.something. Those were just some discs I wanted to demo. I don't have any Universal discs that some have mentioned as to having problems with.
Xerowarp is offline  
post #12613 of 12884 Old 04-30-2010, 05:01 PM
cky
Member
 
cky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well i tried all the discs i was having problems with in the past and they loaded fine with this new FW except for Alvin and the Chipmunks 2.
cky is offline  
post #12614 of 12884 Old 05-01-2010, 06:16 AM
Newbie
 
dmonte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cky View Post

Did you watch the whole movie?

Yes. I watched the entire movie last night. FW 2.3 fixed the menu popups, and the audio dropouts.

I can't speak to any other discs ... only Avatar.
dmonte is offline  
post #12615 of 12884 Old 05-01-2010, 02:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Xerowarp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xerowarp View Post

FW 2.3:

Avatar: I watched about 5mins from each chapter and had no issues.

Star Trek: Scan Through several scenes, No issues

The Dark Knight: Scan through several scenes, No issues

GhostBusters: Scan through several scenes, No issues and grain was removed...kidding.

Ratatouille works with no problems. My girls watched it through this morning. Gotta love the sound in this one.
Xerowarp is offline  
post #12616 of 12884 Old 05-01-2010, 06:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Xerowarp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If anyone owns Drag Me to Hell, could you check it out on FW2.3 ? I was wondering if Universal discs are working. I'd like to see DMTH but, i'd hate to waste my money renting it.
Xerowarp is offline  
post #12617 of 12884 Old 05-01-2010, 07:06 PM
cky
Member
 
cky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xerowarp View Post

If anyone owns Drag Me to Hell, could you check it out on FW2.3 ? I was wondering if Universal discs are working. I'd like to see DMTH but, i'd hate to waste my money renting it.

Yes it works.
cky is offline  
post #12618 of 12884 Old 05-01-2010, 07:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fpconvert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: w. mass
Posts: 1,499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes it works but you will still be wasting your money (IMO).
fpconvert is offline  
post #12619 of 12884 Old 05-02-2010, 01:07 PM
Member
 
innuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Anacortes, Wa
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Avatar played fine for me w/ 2.3.
innuss is offline  
post #12620 of 12884 Old 05-02-2010, 06:43 PM
cky
Member
 
cky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just watched Alvin and the Chipmunks 2 and the movie ejected by itself mid film. I restarted were i left off and it played fine. But the menu still popped up alot. About 20 times or more. Before the new update it was only 6-8 times. Kinda sucks that the new FW didnt help it any but just made it worse.
cky is offline  
post #12621 of 12884 Old 05-02-2010, 07:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Xerowarp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cky View Post

I just watched Alvin and the Chipmunks 2 and the movie ejected by itself mid film. I restarted were i left off and it played fine. But the menu still popped up alot. About 20 times or more. Before the new update it was only 6-8 times. Kinda sucks that the new FW didnt help it any but just made it worse.

Only if Alvin and the Chipmunks 2 had earned a couple more Billion dollars at the box office, Samsung may have addressed the problem.
Xerowarp is offline  
post #12622 of 12884 Old 05-02-2010, 08:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
deArgila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, we had my parents over to watch Avatar last night ... almost exactly 45 mins into the movie, video starts dropping out every few seconds - unwatchable. I eject the disc, put it back in, works fine for a few more minutes - then starts dropping out again!! ARGHH!

So, we rescheduled, I downloaded the 4/22 firmware, and my wife and I watched the movie late last night start-to-finish without any problems! Looks incredible!!

BTW - no issues with The Squeakel (at least before the firmware - I last updated 08/2009) - the kids have watched it twice already without any problems.
deArgila is offline  
post #12623 of 12884 Old 05-02-2010, 08:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Xerowarp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Good to hear about Alvin2 and I know how you feel about the movie night with your parents. I had something similar happen to me once.
Xerowarp is offline  
post #12624 of 12884 Old 05-04-2010, 02:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Amber O'Doul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Utah
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ha ! I just checked the Samsung update page after giving up on them creating any further updates after 2.0, and discovered they were up to 2.3!
So, I installed it with no trouble.
I noticed there is a warning on the update page about some players, including some BDP1400s, having trouble with Live Free or Die Hard. I was able to play that when it first came out with no trouble, but it does take FOREVER to load.....just be patient.

Anyway, glad that Samsung continues to update this player. Mine has been nearly flawless, if very slow at loading some titles.
Amber O'Doul is offline  
post #12625 of 12884 Old 05-04-2010, 04:53 PM
Newbie
 
thekeiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amber O'Doul View Post

Ha ! I just checked the Samsung update page after giving up on them creating any further updates after 2.0, and discovered they were up to 2.3!
So, I installed it with no trouble.
I noticed there is a warning on the update page about some players, including some BDP1400s, having trouble with Live Free or Die Hard. I was able to play that when it first came out with no trouble, but it does take FOREVER to load.....just be patient.

Anyway, glad that Samsung continues to update this player. Mine has been nearly flawless, if very slow at loading some titles.

Yeah the BD-P1400 has been pretty good for me as far as playability of discs, my major problems have been load times and general bugginess/lack of polish of the player. Some discs it won't load, but then if you turn off the player and start over it will play the second time. I'm confused who at Samsung thought a 5 minute loading time was acceptable for a commercial product.
thekeiser is offline  
post #12626 of 12884 Old 05-04-2010, 10:07 PM
Member
 
rscherer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
forgive the simple question...

But how do I get my 1400 to stop telling my TV to turn on or off or switch inputs?

if I listen to a CD from the blu ray plater, then switch to watching TV, the 1400 will tell the TV to turn off or possibly switch inputs, depending on a few variables (turn BDP off, leave it on).

I can't seem to find this in the menu's.

Thanks!!!
rscherer is offline  
post #12627 of 12884 Old 05-05-2010, 07:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mes444's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: N. Texas
Posts: 2,635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Try going into the blu ray's own menu, not a disk menu. There will be buttons for audio, video, etc., set up. Somewhere under one of the main buttons (video I think) there will be an HDMI set up area, click on it. Look for the Any Net setting and turn it off. That may be the problem.

Look on p.41 of the owner's manual for instructions.
mes444 is offline  
post #12628 of 12884 Old 05-05-2010, 04:33 PM
Member
 
innuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Anacortes, Wa
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Changing the Any Net setting in the HDMI section fixed it for me.
innuss is offline  
post #12629 of 12884 Old 05-05-2010, 07:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
deArgila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got the new C9000 3D Bluray player - my only problem is that I have an older Samsung BDP-1400 in the same room, so the remote controls both at the same time. Is there a fix for this?

In the past, when I've had two simliar units (Tivos, Directv, etc), there has been a setting to assign each unit a separate set of remote codes.

Is there anything like this for the Bluray players?
deArgila is offline  
post #12630 of 12884 Old 05-06-2010, 06:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I have been using two separate remote codes for my two Panasonic players but I don't have two Samsung players in the same room. I would imagine you should be able to do it for them. I would call Samsung.

lujan
719 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
6 DVD
lujan is online now  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off