Official PS3 FAQ Master Thread - Page 130 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3871 of 4485 Old 05-20-2011, 05:42 PM
Member
 
PlatinumSV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,
I just picked up another PS3 (320Gb). I have the output set to bitstream but my processor says Multi. I called tech support and we unchecked all the LCPM in the audio setup, which worked. Now the guy told me that even though you selected bitstream, the ps3 will output the highest resolution that your Pre-amp can handle and if its capable of handling a higher pcm signal than DD or DTS than it will. I speaking of strictly games. Is this true.
PlatinumSV is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3872 of 4485 Old 05-21-2011, 03:46 AM
Member
 
bushy81's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Cairns QLD Australia
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlatinumSV View Post

Hello all,
I just picked up another PS3 (320Gb). I have the output set to bitstream but my processor says Multi. I called tech support and we unchecked all the LCPM in the audio setup, which worked. Now the guy told me that even though you selected bitstream, the ps3 will output the highest resolution that your Pre-amp can handle and if its capable of handling a higher pcm signal than DD or DTS than it will. I speaking of strictly games. Is this true.

I have no idea myself but im definitely going to try it when I get home. Sounds interesting.
bushy81 is offline  
post #3873 of 4485 Old 05-29-2011, 05:55 PM
Member
 
snyper99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Houston,Tx.
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just signed up for Netflix through my PS3 and when i play movied that show (5.1) i get (2.0) what gives?I have a Yamaha RX-V663 and have the input audio option set to auto.I have all the audio options checked on my PS3.
snyper99 is offline  
post #3874 of 4485 Old 05-29-2011, 07:47 PM
Newbie
 
nelgsta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PS3 audio can be tricky...
nelgsta is offline  
post #3875 of 4485 Old 05-29-2011, 11:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WhatHappend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern MN
Posts: 1,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by snyper99 View Post

I just signed up for Netflix through my PS3 and when i play movied that show (5.1) i get (2.0) what gives?I have a Yamaha RX-V663,i have all the audio options checked on my PS3.

On the PS3 Netflix player you have have to select the 5.1 audio stream (English Dolby Digital Plus 5.1). The 2.0 (English Stereo) is the default selected audio stream.

The selection is under "Audio and subtitles" in the same menu that starts the movie steaming (there are actually at least 3 different UIs for the Netflix plugin on the PS3, so I am assuming you have the most common one).
WhatHappend is offline  
post #3876 of 4485 Old 05-31-2011, 06:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
crakarjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhatHappend View Post

On the PS3 Netflix player you have have to select the 5.1 audio stream (English Dolby Digital Plus 5.1). The 2.0 (English Stereo) is the default selected audio stream.

The selection is under "Audio and subtitles" in the same menu that starts the movie steaming (there are actually at least 3 different UIs for the Netflix plugin on the PS3, so I am assuming you have the most common one).

What ??!?!? I don't remember seeing this menu... do you have to select 5.1 every time you play a title, or does it remember your preference? To think, I could have had better audio this whole time!
crakarjax is offline  
post #3877 of 4485 Old 05-31-2011, 01:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WhatHappend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern MN
Posts: 1,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crakarjax View Post

What ??!?!? I don't remember seeing this menu... do you have to select 5.1 every time you play a title, or does it remember your preference? To think, I could have had better audio this whole time!

The menu only shows up for titles that have 5.1 audio or available subtitles. Look at title "Shoot First and Pray You Live", it is HD and has 5.1 Audio.

After you select it for one 5.1 title is seems to stay for me. Once and a while I have had to reselect it.

Image attached
LL
WhatHappend is offline  
post #3878 of 4485 Old 05-31-2011, 03:45 PM
Member
 
snyper99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Houston,Tx.
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhatHappend View Post

On the PS3 Netflix player you have have to select the 5.1 audio stream (English Dolby Digital Plus 5.1). The 2.0 (English Stereo) is the default selected audio stream.

The selection is under "Audio and subtitles" in the same menu that starts the movie steaming (there are actually at least 3 different UIs for the Netflix plugin on the PS3, so I am assuming you have the most common one).

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhatHappend View Post

The menu only shows up for titles that have 5.1 audio or available subtitles. Look at title "Shoot First and Pray You Live", it is HD and has 5.1 Audio.

After you select it for one 5.1 title is seems to stay for me. Once and a while I have had to reselect it.

Image attached

I did that and I still got 2.0,ill mess with it again later on and see what happens.
snyper99 is offline  
post #3879 of 4485 Old 06-01-2011, 07:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WhatHappend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern MN
Posts: 1,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by snyper99 View Post

I did that and I still got 2.0,ill mess with it again later on and see what happens.

Are you using HDMI for the audio? I just tried all three combinations of PS3 HDMI audio settings and all 3 worked. I enabled only DTS over HDMI and the PS3 transcoded the DD+5.1 to DTS, I enabled only DD5.1 and PS3 converted the DD+5.1 to DD5.1, and I enabled only PCM multi-channel and PS3 decoded DD+5.1 to PCM 5.1 channel.


Do you get multi-channel sound from Bluray,PS3 Games and DVDs? When you press "Display" on the PS3 does the netflix overlay display show the audio as "Audio: English / 5.1 (PRIMARY)"?

Did you try to play the title that I mentioned?
WhatHappend is offline  
post #3880 of 4485 Old 06-03-2011, 02:57 PM
Member
 
snyper99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Houston,Tx.
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhatHappend View Post

Are you using HDMI for the audio? I just tried all three combinations of PS3 HDMI audio settings and all 3 worked. I enabled only DTS over HDMI and the PS3 transcoded the DD+5.1 to DTS, I enabled only DD5.1 and PS3 converted the DD+5.1 to DD5.1, and I enabled only PCM multi-channel and PS3 decoded DD+5.1 to PCM 5.1 channel.


Do you get multi-channel sound from Bluray,PS3 Games and DVDs? When you press "Display" on the PS3 does the netflix overlay display show the audio as "Audio: English / 5.1 (PRIMARY)"?

Did you try to play the title that I mentioned?

Ok,I got it now.I was under the impression that since the movies were in HD they would come in 5.1 as well.BD's play in 5.1 as well as games.Guess Ill just have to keep using PLIIto get 5.1.
snyper99 is offline  
post #3881 of 4485 Old 06-04-2011, 04:11 PM
Member
 
crazybarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I've had my PS3 for awhile with no issues watching Blu-ray movies. Today I put in a Blu-ray movie and the video is shaking. I tried it with a couple of Blu-ray movies (True Blood Season 3 and Inglourious Basterds) and both had the same behavior. I then tried it with a DVD and no issues. Any suggestions??

Thanks in Advance,
Barry
crazybarry is offline  
post #3882 of 4485 Old 06-04-2011, 05:08 PM
Member
 
caiobl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazybarry View Post

Hi,

I've had my PS3 for awhile with no issues watching Blu-ray movies. Today I put in a Blu-ray movie and the video is shaking. I tried it with a couple of Blu-ray movies (True Blood Season 3 and Inglourious Basterds) and both had the same behavior. I then tried it with a DVD and no issues. Any suggestions??

Thanks in Advance,
Barry

Try to change the hdmi cable. Or the hdmi port on the receiver or tv. It worked for me a while back.
caiobl is offline  
post #3883 of 4485 Old 06-06-2011, 09:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
pacemaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi Guys
first time poster here so be gentle
can some kind person confirm or correct me on the following

I would love to own a PS3 and use it for bluray/video playback but when i last borrowed one it appeared that you could only set the output to 24Hz for Bluray?
it would not do the same for 24fps vidoes on my Network meaning they badly stutter

is this still the case as it renders a PS3 useless as media centre?

Thanks
pacemaker is offline  
post #3884 of 4485 Old 07-03-2011, 11:44 AM
Member
 
devo235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NCR
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any easy way to watch a Region "B" encoded Blu-Ray disc from Europe on a NA playstation 3?

I ordered a few discs that I thought were "ABC", but turned out to just be Region "B" locked.

I recall that there was a fairly stright-forward way to do this about a year or so ago, but after all the newer firmware updates, I wondered if this was still possible.

If anone has any info/links to info, they would be much appreciated, thanks.
devo235 is offline  
post #3885 of 4485 Old 07-03-2011, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by devo235 View Post

Is there any easy way to watch a Region "B" encoded Blu-Ray disc from Europe on a NA playstation 3?

I ordered a few discs that I thought were "ABC", but turned out to just be Region "B" locked.

I recall that there was a fairly stright-forward way to do this about a year or so ago, but after all the newer firmware updates, I wondered if this was still possible.

If anone has any info/links to info, they would be much appreciated, thanks.

Go to a region "B" Country

No way I know of
drhankz is offline  
post #3886 of 4485 Old 07-03-2011, 01:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
Electric_Haggis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by devo235 View Post

Is there any easy way to watch a Region "B" encoded Blu-Ray disc from Europe on a NA playstation 3?

I ordered a few discs that I thought were "ABC", but turned out to just be Region "B" locked.

I recall that there was a fairly stright-forward way to do this about a year or so ago, but after all the newer firmware updates, I wondered if this was still possible.

If anone has any info/links to info, they would be much appreciated, thanks.

Seems like there never will be either.

Best thing is to grab a Kogan...
http://www.kogan.com.au/shop/category/blu-ray-players/

or better still, an Oppo....
http://www.oppodigital.com/


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

Electric_Haggis is offline  
post #3887 of 4485 Old 07-05-2011, 09:56 AM
Senior Member
 
LuV2SPD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz

Go to a region "B" Country

No way I know of
There might be a PC software that can convert it for you.
LuV2SPD is offline  
post #3888 of 4485 Old 07-05-2011, 09:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by LuV2SPD View Post
There might be a PC software that can convert it for you.
Your suggestion might be possible but there is no
way it would play it AS IS.
drhankz is offline  
post #3889 of 4485 Old 07-05-2011, 10:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by LuV2SPD View Post
There might be a PC software that can convert it for you.
last option would be to use a decrypting program (ANYDVD, DVDFAB, etc) to rip it as an image and mount it on your PC and watch it that way or burn it to a blank BD-R.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #3890 of 4485 Old 07-05-2011, 06:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lchiu7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post

last option would be to use a decrypting program (ANYDVD, DVDFAB, etc) to rip it as an image and mount it on your PC and watch it that way or burn it to a blank BD-R.

Sort of what I did. I ripped the movie I could not play, re-encoded them to save on space and muxed back with the original audio. I then output AVCHD format and burnt to a DL DVD and the PS3 played it fine. So the video got compressed to about 7GB allowing for 2G of audio. I also experimented with not re-compressing the video which created a much larger file of course. But using MultiAVCHD which cuts up the .ts streams at 4G chunks with seamless branching, the AVCHD folder could be copied to a USB drive formatted FAT32 and again the PS3 played that fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Electric_Haggis View Post

Seems like there never will be either.


or better still, an Oppo....
http://www.oppodigital.com/

That's what I have also but the Oppo isn't region free out of the box. I had to purchase a region free hardware kit to make that work. But it does work well and the Oppo now can play all region BD and all region DVD's.
lchiu7 is offline  
post #3891 of 4485 Old 07-08-2011, 01:17 PM
gvn
Newbie
 
gvn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a PS3 and purchased a Samsung plasma that came bundled with the Samsung BD-D5500. Is there any reason to keep the Samsung player?
gvn is offline  
post #3892 of 4485 Old 07-08-2011, 01:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
crakarjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by gvn View Post

I have a PS3 and purchased a Samsung plasma that came bundled with the Samsung BD-D5500. Is there any reason to keep the Samsung player?

The 3D capabilities of the player are probably better than the PS3... if I recall, the PS3 cannot do HD audio and 3D output at the same time? Then again, the difference will probably not be noticeable unless you have a great audio system.
crakarjax is offline  
post #3893 of 4485 Old 07-08-2011, 05:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
upstate-avfan-da's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by crakarjax View Post


The 3D capabilities of the player are probably better than the PS3... if I recall, the PS3 cannot do HD audio and 3D output at the same time? Then again, the difference will probably not be noticeable unless you have a great audio system.

I think this is correct. Not enough in the ps3 to handle lossless with 3d.

Bit by the upgrade bug, limited by the WAF
upstate-avfan-da is offline  
post #3894 of 4485 Old 07-09-2011, 01:57 PM
gvn
Newbie
 
gvn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool, thanks guys.
gvn is offline  
post #3895 of 4485 Old 07-11-2011, 05:01 AM
Member
 
ral b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I want to buy a PS3 for my nephews, the problem is that they have a 29 inch Sony crt TV in their bedroom. I am worried they might not be able to play FIFA 11 and other games the have been bothering me for. Is this a non-issue or do i have to get an lcd or plasma hdtv for them as well ?
ral b is offline  
post #3896 of 4485 Old 07-11-2011, 06:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
upstate-avfan-da's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by ral b View Post

I want to buy a PS3 for my nephews, the problem is that they have a 29 inch Sony crt TV in their bedroom. I am worried they might not be able to play FIFA 11 and other games the have been bothering me for. Is this a non-issue or do i have to get an lcd or plasma hdtv for them as well ?

Sony has a regular adapter for older sets. Look up PS3 AV Cable. Although with this output will be 480i to match the tv, to really get the most out of it an upgrade to an LCD should be considered. You can find cheap 32" sets that do 720 or 1080.

Bit by the upgrade bug, limited by the WAF
upstate-avfan-da is offline  
post #3897 of 4485 Old 07-11-2011, 07:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
centauro74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by upstate-avfan-da View Post


Sony has a regular adapter for older sets. Look up PS3 AV Cable. Although with this output will be 480i to match the tv, to really get the most out of it an upgrade to an LCD should be considered. You can find cheap 32" sets that do 720 or 1080.

Yeah, I bought a 26" vizio led tv for $175 from amazon seller, the tv was like new and has great PQ.

centauro74 is offline  
post #3898 of 4485 Old 07-11-2011, 07:54 AM
Senior Member
 
LuV2SPD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a problem with my PS3.
I have both PS3 controller and PS BD remote. By pressing the PS button on either one turns on the PS3 right. Lately by pressing the PS button I get no response. The 4 red lights on the PS3 controller flash about 10 seconds when I press the PS button but the PS3 won't turn on. So, I turn on the PS3 manually, connect the PS3 controller with a USB and I'm able to navigate and play with the controller while the PS BD remote still not functioning. As soon as I unplug the PS3 controller it stops working. Sony tech support suggested to reset the PS3 controller so I did and it still didn't work. My PS3 signs in to the Network automatically and I noticed that my PS3 doesn't sign in automatically when I power it on. I turn off my PS3 and turn it back on again and it does sing in to Network automatically. As soon as the PS3 signs in to Network the PS3 controller and PS BD remote work fine. Am I having some kind of PS3 Network adapter failure?
LuV2SPD is offline  
post #3899 of 4485 Old 07-11-2011, 10:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
crakarjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by LuV2SPD View Post

I have a problem with my PS3.
I have both PS3 controller and PS BD remote. By pressing the PS button on either one turns on the PS3 right. Lately by pressing the PS button I get no response. The 4 red lights on the PS3 controller flash about 10 seconds when I press the PS button but the PS3 won't turn on. So, I turn on the PS3 manually, connect the PS3 controller with a USB and I'm able to navigate and play with the controller while the PS BD remote still not functioning. As soon as I unplug the PS3 controller it stops working. Sony tech support suggested to reset the PS3 controller so I did and it still didn't work. My PS3 signs in to the Network automatically and I noticed that my PS3 doesn't sign in automatically when I power it on. I turn off my PS3 and turn it back on again and it does sing in to Network automatically. As soon as the PS3 signs in to Network the PS3 controller and PS BD remote work fine. Am I having some kind of PS3 Network adapter failure?

Have you tried pairing the controllers with the ps3 while not signed in?
crakarjax is offline  
post #3900 of 4485 Old 07-11-2011, 01:51 PM
Senior Member
 
LuV2SPD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crakarjax View Post


Have you tried pairing the controllers with the ps3 while not signed in?

Yes, during the PS3 not being signed in I tried pairing but nothing happens. Only after turning it off and on, sometimes more then once makes the PS3 sign in automatically.
LuV2SPD is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Blu Ray Players , Playstation 3 160gb System , Sony Blu Ray Disk Remote For Sony Playstation 3
Gear in this thread - 160gb by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off