Official PS3 FAQ Master Thread - Page 134 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3991 of 4488 Old 02-19-2012, 12:28 PM
Senior Member
 
bradman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlb View Post

I was using my PS3 for Netflix streaming. All of a sudden, it turned off by itself (red lights began blinking and then went solid). Now if I try to turn it on it starts, fan begins, and then within two seconds it goes into shut down mode (red light blinks, and it turns off). I can't start it anymore.

Any ideas? Thanks!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S-Xrlf3taEo
bradman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3992 of 4488 Old 02-21-2012, 02:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
alokeprasad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Any way to display MP3 metadata (like the header tags like album name, artist name composer etc.) and embedded album art on the PS3 when using ReadyDLNA as the server?

I am using ReadyNAS Duo running a DLNA server. The tags in my MP3 files have been edited using MP3TAG software.

All I can do now is display the same boring animations (the wave, the planet earth etc) that are provided by the PS3 ...

Thanks.
alokeprasad is offline  
post #3993 of 4488 Old 03-01-2012, 11:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Ok - I have succeeded in totaling confusing myself after all these years. I have the original fat PS3 (purchased when they first came out - 4 usb's in front, PS2 compatible, etc ec). And I bought a 3D TV a few years ago and then they finally came out w/the adapter and then Sony updated the PS3 to play 3D games & BDs. I have a 4 x 2 switch/splitter that I was using to watch 3D on the TV and other non-3D stuff on a projector. I remember when I was playing around w/3D and the PS3 I "think" I could connect the PS3 through my NON-1.4 receiver and still get HD audio and 3D for PS3 games but not 3D BDs. This week I upgraded to a new 3D projector so I no longer need the 3D set etc. I have a dedicated 3D BD player that has component audio out and HDMI out so I use that for 3D movies since I get the HD audio and pic w/my existing equipment. Sorry for the long post so my question is this: Can I connect my PS3 via HDMI to my 1.3AVR and then from the AVR to my 3D projector and play 3D BD games along w/HD audio? I don't need 3D BD movies - just games.
I think I can if I first directly connect the PS3 via HDMI to the 3D Projector to 'find' the 3D video source; disconnect it from the projector; then connect it to the AVR.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #3994 of 4488 Old 03-03-2012, 08:38 PM
Member
 
samanuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
I have a problem and wonder if anyone else encountered the same thing. Since few days ago my playstation started freezening skipping about half way through a movie and forward on every blu-ray disc or dvd disc I put in it. Actually it's not the playstation that freezes but the movie it plays.
If anyone could think of anything how I could fix this problem i'd be very greatful.
samanuel is offline  
post #3995 of 4488 Old 03-13-2012, 06:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
lou99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone clarify if my Denon/PS3 is setup properly? I'm forced to use a Optical Cable because my PS3 doesn't talk well with my Denon 2312 (Yes I followed the FAQ).

I've set the PS3 to Bitstream (because i'm using Optical) but dont know what Listening mode to use. I'm guessing it should be DTS Surround and if I wanted to use height channels DTS+PLIIz.

Thoughts?
lou99 is offline  
post #3996 of 4488 Old 03-13-2012, 07:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
lou99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My PS3 experienced handshaking issues when attached via: PS3->DENON->TV. Black/white flashing occurred when audio/video sources change on the ps3. It happened only 10% of the time. When the flashing occured, If I were to move the HDMI Cable from the receiver to ANOTHER TV, the issue immediately resolved itself. If I move the HDMI Cable from the receiver back to the old TV the issue immediately returned. The only common denominator in this situation is a compatibility issue between the Denon and the TV. If I plug the PS3 direct to either TV - I dont have issues.

Denon blames the PS3 which leaves me at deadlock because the settings are "correct".

If I replace the receiver with the Onkyo 607 all issues go away.

Recap:

PS3->TV = No Issues
PS3->Onkyo->TV = No Issues
PS3->Denon->Different TV = No Issues
PS3->Denon->TV = Intermittent Issues
lou99 is offline  
post #3997 of 4488 Old 03-13-2012, 08:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by lou99 View Post

My PS3 had handshaking issues when attached via: PS3->DENON->TV. Black/white flashing occurred when audio/video sources change on the ps3. It happened only 10% of the time. When the flashing occured, If I were to move the HDMI Cable from the receiver to ANOTHER TV, the issue immediately resolved itself. If I move the HDMI Cable from the receiver back to the old TV the issue immediately returned. The only common denominator in this situation is a compatibility issue between the Denon and the TV. If I plug the PS3 direct to either TV - I dont have issues.

Denon blames the PS3 which leaves me at deadlock because the settings are "correct".

If I replace the receiver with the Onkyo 607 all issues go away.

Recap:

PS3->TV = No Issues
PS3->Onkyo->TV = No Issues
PS3->Denon->Different TV = No Issues
PS3->Denon->TV = Intermittent Issues

I'm betting one of your HDMI cables is questionable. Order some new 22AWG high speed cables from Monoprice.
rakstr is offline  
post #3998 of 4488 Old 03-18-2012, 09:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
lou99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PS3 games dont seem to be calibrated with reference level in mind. How do I get around this?

When I play NBA 2k12, I cant tolerate a volume over -25. It's very loud! This may cause Dyn EQ and such to go out of whack. Should I "lower" the Level of the PS3 input? use Reference Level Offset on the receiver? or Lower the "master volume" in the Game?

Dyn VOL is set to off because it throws off First Person Shooters.
lou99 is offline  
post #3999 of 4488 Old 03-19-2012, 05:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
lou99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My PS3 is connected via HDMI to a Denon 2312. The Audio Output is set to PCM. Typically, "MULTICHAN" is displayed on the receiver whenever a game is played. However, When I play Battlefield 3, "DOLBY DIGITAL" is displayed. I often have "HDMI Handshaking" issues with this specific game. PS3's Menus display without hitch. The issue occurs once the game starts and the source audio type changes to DOLBY. Does anyone know why Battlefield 3 is the only game that displays the source audio type on the reciever (DD) when the other's do not? Is there are any codecs/features used in Battlefield 3 that could lead to HDMI Negotiation issues? Every other game works fine. Ack...
lou99 is offline  
post #4000 of 4488 Old 03-19-2012, 06:32 PM
Member
 
samanuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been also having problems with my audio output. I'd like to have it set on bitstream as I'd like my Integra 70.3 to do all the processing. But when doing so all blurays I play on it would freeze for a second, sometimes more, skip and so on. When I have it set on PCM it doesn't happen. Does anyone have a solution for this?
samanuel is offline  
post #4001 of 4488 Old 05-03-2012, 10:42 AM
Member
 
Quicksilv3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Orangeville
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by PrutikJr View Post

Surprised how bad YouTube displays in ps3 vs even something like an apple tv or my hd dvr. Any tricks to make it hd or somehow better?

PS Sorry for double post. Will delete the other one.

I know its a bit late, but I'm a long time reader and have a PS3 slim and I use this site for Youtube on my PS3

I'm a newbie here so try www dot ps3youtube dot com

Quicksilv3r is online now  
post #4002 of 4488 Old 05-05-2012, 11:10 AM
D53
Senior Member
 
D53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been having problems with audio from my system. For some time (perhaps 6 months to a year, I really don't know), my fat PS3 has been reporting that I only have 2-channel stereo available to me even though I have a receiver that will play many other formats, including some 7.1 formats. When I would try to play a 5.1 or 7.1 DVD (as well as when playing Netflix through the PS3) and try to force the PS3 to play back in 5.1 or 7.1 using the manual audio settings in the PS3 set, all I would get for sound was a series of clicks. However, today, for some unknown reason, the PS3 is reporting that my system will also play Dolby Digital 5.1 and does, in fact, play 5.1. These 3 options (Dolby Digital 5.1 Channel, Linear PCM, 2channel stereo 44.1Hz, and Linear PCM 2-channel stereo 48 Hz, are visible when I enter the PS3 menu as follows: >Sound Settings>Audio Output Settings>HDMI>Automatic. Shouldn't more audio formats show up under Automatic (such as 7.1, etc. as appears under Manual)?
D53 is offline  
post #4003 of 4488 Old 05-07-2012, 06:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by D53 View Post

I have been having problems with audio from my system. For some time (perhaps 6 months to a year, I really don’t know), my fat PS3 has been reporting that I only have 2-channel stereo available to me even though I have a receiver that will play many other formats, including some 7.1 formats. When I would try to play a 5.1 or 7.1 DVD (as well as when playing Netflix through the PS3) and try to force the PS3 to play back in 5.1 or 7.1 using the manual audio settings in the PS3 set, all I would get for sound was a series of clicks. However, today, for some unknown reason, the PS3 is reporting that my system will also play Dolby Digital 5.1 and does, in fact, play 5.1. These 3 options (Dolby Digital 5.1 Channel, Linear PCM, 2channel stereo 44.1Hz, and Linear PCM 2-channel stereo 48 Hz, are visible when I enter the PS3 menu as follows: >Sound Settings>Audio Output Settings>HDMI>Automatic. Shouldn’t more audio formats show up under Automatic (such as 7.1, etc. as appears under Manual)?

It should if you have the receiver and speakers configured correctly. My PS3 found my 7.1 system using 'auto' set-up mode and all of the formats.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #4004 of 4488 Old 05-07-2012, 07:08 AM
D53
Senior Member
 
D53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm... so something must be wrong with the setup of my receiver. This is certainly mysterious, as I think the receiver is set-up properly....

I'll look further into the receiver setup.
D53 is offline  
post #4005 of 4488 Old 05-08-2012, 10:25 AM
D53
Senior Member
 
D53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've looked at the receiver settings and it looks to me like it is set up correctly. I'll take another look at the PS3 this evening and see what I do...
D53 is offline  
post #4006 of 4488 Old 05-08-2012, 11:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
BSTNFAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chelmsford, MA
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by D53 View Post

I have been having problems with audio from my system. For some time (perhaps 6 months to a year, I really don't know), my fat PS3 has been reporting that I only have 2-channel stereo available to me even though I have a receiver that will play many other formats, including some 7.1 formats. When I would try to play a 5.1 or 7.1 DVD (as well as when playing Netflix through the PS3) and try to force the PS3 to play back in 5.1 or 7.1 using the manual audio settings in the PS3 set, all I would get for sound was a series of clicks. However, today, for some unknown reason, the PS3 is reporting that my system will also play Dolby Digital 5.1 and does, in fact, play 5.1. These 3 options (Dolby Digital 5.1 Channel, Linear PCM, 2channel stereo 44.1Hz, and Linear PCM 2-channel stereo 48 Hz, are visible when I enter the PS3 menu as follows: >Sound Settings>Audio Output Settings>HDMI>Automatic. Shouldn't more audio formats show up under Automatic (such as 7.1, etc. as appears under Manual)?

Have you verified that you don't have the receiver set up to pass the audio through to the TV (whether you use it that way or not)? This is called different things by different brands, but if it is set up this way the PS3 is looking at the audio capabilities of the TV and not the receiver which would drastically limit the options the PS3 thinks are available.
BSTNFAN is offline  
post #4007 of 4488 Old 05-08-2012, 01:47 PM
D53
Senior Member
 
D53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the tip! I'll take a look this evening. I suppose if audio isn't coming out of my tv, then the receiver is not passing audio to the tv (I always have the audio turned off on the tv). I'll also check the receiver setup just to make sure. My guess is the tv can't support 5.1, which is (finally) being identified by the PS3 as a supported audio format.
D53 is offline  
post #4008 of 4488 Old 05-08-2012, 05:36 PM
D53
Senior Member
 
D53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bstnfan, your suggestion was a good one! Sure enough, my audio was being passed through to the tv (I'm surprised my tv would accept 5.1 audio). I switched off and as soon as I did, I had all of the audio formats show up on the PS3!

Thanks for the suggestion!
D53 is offline  
post #4009 of 4488 Old 05-08-2012, 05:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by D53 View Post

Bstnfan, your suggestion was a good one! Sure enough, my audio was being passed through to the tv (I'm surprised my tv would accept 5.1 audio). I switched off and as soon as I did, I had all of the audio formats show up on the PS3!

Thanks for the suggestion!

It was only accepting 2 Channel Stereo not 5.1.
drhankz is offline  
post #4010 of 4488 Old 05-09-2012, 12:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
BSTNFAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chelmsford, MA
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by D53 View Post

Bstnfan, your suggestion was a good one! Sure enough, my audio was being passed through to the tv (I'm surprised my tv would accept 5.1 audio). I switched off and as soon as I did, I had all of the audio formats show up on the PS3!

Thanks for the suggestion!

Happy to help!
BSTNFAN is offline  
post #4011 of 4488 Old 05-22-2012, 03:47 PM
Member
 
omg1337kkthx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had a question but I wasn't sure if it was in regards to my receiver, or my PS3.

I recently purchased some new speakers for my home theater, and use a PS3 as my media server which is connected to my receiver. Recently while streaming shows on Hulu, my speakers started making a siren-like monotone whine that was audible at the same time as my streaming media.

I reset the receiver to factory defaults, and this problem went away (I didn't change any settings on my PS3) and I continued to listen and I'm pretty sure there is nothing wrong with my speakers. Then I ran the auto-calibration program on my receiver for the speakers, and the siren-like whine returned after booting up the PS3. Tried to change the settings on the PS3, but the siren-like whine disappears only for a split second after changing a setting or a new menu pops up.

Any ideas?

I guess it may be worth mentioning that when I hook my PS3 directly to my TV that it doesn't make the whining sound no matter what I do.
omg1337kkthx is offline  
post #4012 of 4488 Old 05-28-2012, 09:20 AM
Member
 
Dr_Obbins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The PS3 is about 2 years old and the bluray stopped working. It still plays DVDs and games. When a bluray is inserted it sounds like it is trying, but no luck. Any solutions?
Thanks
Dave

Dr_Obbins is offline  
post #4013 of 4488 Old 05-28-2012, 07:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WhatHappend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern MN
Posts: 1,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_Obbins View Post

The PS3 is about 2 years old and the bluray stopped working. It still plays DVDs and games. When a bluray is inserted it sounds like it is trying, but no luck. Any solutions?
Thanks
Dave

PS3 games are on Bluray media. If it can play a PS3 game disc, I would try a different Bluray Movie. If it only plays DVDs and not any PS3 game discs, it would need a new laser assembly.
WhatHappend is offline  
post #4014 of 4488 Old 05-29-2012, 06:28 PM
Member
 
Dr_Obbins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried about 4 blurays and none worked. The games worked the day before, but I hadn't tried them since. I will look into that. Thanks for the reply.

Dr_Obbins is offline  
post #4015 of 4488 Old 06-01-2012, 05:04 PM
Member
 
Dr_Obbins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The games work, but blurays don't. Any other ideas? It just sounds like it is trying to read the disk, but nothing happens.

Dr_Obbins is offline  
post #4016 of 4488 Old 06-02-2012, 08:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bplewis24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA.
Posts: 7,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
What games, specifically?
bplewis24 is offline  
post #4017 of 4488 Old 06-03-2012, 02:32 PM
Member
 
Dr_Obbins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bplewis24 View Post

What games, specifically?

Battlefield 3
Call of Duty - Black Ops

Dr_Obbins is offline  
post #4018 of 4488 Old 06-06-2012, 01:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bplewis24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA.
Posts: 7,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_Obbins View Post


Battlefield 3

Call of Duty - Black Ops

Then it's not a blu-ray problem, but possibly another PS3-AVR-Display problem. Have you tried disabling/enabling 1080p/24hz playback? Try different resolution settings until things are sorted out.

Brandon
bplewis24 is offline  
post #4019 of 4488 Old 06-09-2012, 05:38 AM
Member
 
Dr_Obbins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great, at least it is not broken smile.gif I will look in to that.
Thanks

Dr_Obbins is offline  
post #4020 of 4488 Old 06-27-2012, 05:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
crakarjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 19
It probably is broken actually. I was able to play games for a while after my BD laser went out and eventually even games stopped working. I picked up a laser on ebay for about $35 shipped and used a guide to replace it, and it has been working like a champ for about a year now.
crakarjax is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Blu Ray Players , Playstation 3 160gb System , Sony Blu Ray Disk Remote For Sony Playstation 3
Gear in this thread - 160gb by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off