Official PS3 FAQ Master Thread - Page 28 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #811 of 4488 Old 11-16-2008, 01:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
wvasko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Central IL
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

We here at "Bob Pariseau" thank you for your kind words!


--Bob

Bob
what does version 2.52 do, is it a necessary or can I wait till next upgrade. I did not even know it was out.

Please, Dumb It Down For Me.
wvasko is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #812 of 4488 Old 11-16-2008, 03:01 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,899
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 524 Post(s)
Liked: 957
Quote:
Originally Posted by wvasko View Post

Bob
what does version 2.52 do, is it a necessary or can I wait till next upgrade. I did not even know it was out.

Assuming you already have V2.50, it's a minor bug fix release. See the "New for 2.52" lines highlighted in red on this page:

http://www.us.playstation.com/support/systemupdates/ps3

-------------------------------------

Personally I always update the PS3 as each version comes out, but since the changes in this one are minor I suppose you could hold off. You should definitely update if you don't already have V2.50.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #813 of 4488 Old 11-16-2008, 05:46 PM
Member
 
kzrsix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: N.E. Iowa
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bob...in my haste yesterday to install the firmware, I ignored the part of the instructions concerning usb formatting. It took two tries, but I finally got the update to take. Thanks much! I'll ask you on the D2 site about my latest problem with that firmware update.
John K.
kzrsix is offline  
post #814 of 4488 Old 11-16-2008, 07:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scott_R_K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Rockwood,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 1,145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

Assuming you already have V2.50, it's a minor bug fix release. See the "New for 2.52" lines highlighted in red on this page:

http://www.us.playstation.com/support/systemupdates/ps3

-------------------------------------

Personally I always update the PS3 as each version comes out, but since the changes in this one are minor I suppose you could hold off. You should definitely update if you don't already have V2.50.
--Bob

Hi Bob ,
With your Anthem D2 setup , is it fairly easy for you to test , with each firmware update , whether or not Sony has fixed the 'bug' in the RGB output for BTB and WTW ?

Scott....................

"Home Theatre is a Journey , not a Destination "
Scott_R_K is offline  
post #815 of 4488 Old 11-16-2008, 09:54 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,899
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 524 Post(s)
Liked: 957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott_R_K View Post

Hi Bob ,
With your Anthem D2 setup , is it fairly easy for you to test , with each firmware update , whether or not Sony has fixed the 'bug' in the RGB output for BTB and WTW ?

Scott....................

Yes, it is very easy, but it is not something that I've been looking at after I last confirmed it was still broken (around V2.41). However, I imagine there are other folks out there who are interested in this, and I think it unlikely a fix could sneak in without somebody noticing and reporting it.

I suspect RGB output is low priority for Sony, so I don't think it likely they will fix this. It doesn't affect their game imaging (the most important case where they force RGB output) since they don't generate BTB or Peak White data in game graphics anyway. It is mainly a nuisance for folks playing SD-DVD or Blu-Ray into DVI displays (and no HDMI receiver in between) since DVI displays insist on RGB input.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #816 of 4488 Old 11-16-2008, 09:58 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,899
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 524 Post(s)
Liked: 957
Quote:
Originally Posted by kzrsix View Post

Bob...in my haste yesterday to install the firmware, I ignored the part of the instructions concerning usb formatting. It took two tries, but I finally got the update to take. Thanks much! I'll ask you on the D2 site about my latest problem with that firmware update.
John K.

Cool! I'm glad you got it working.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #817 of 4488 Old 11-17-2008, 07:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Roachforlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

I haven't tried this, but I believe the Automatic 24Hz setting should not give you problems as the PS3 will find out from the TV that it doesn't support 24Hz.

The ON 24Hz setting, on the other hand, forces 24Hz output for TVs that accept 24Hz but don't properly publish that fact to source devices. If you use that the PS3 will send 24Hz even if your TV tells the PS3 it doesn't support it. Usually this will mean you get no image. To fix this you can force the PS3 back into its default video output by power cycling it with the rear power switch and then holding the power button on the front for about 5-10 seconds. Then you can reset your regular video output without the 24Hz setting.
--Bob

Bob,
So after your post I tested Pirates 1 again, with the 24Hz setting set to ON, and it worked just fine. Not sure what happened the first time. *shrug*

Awesome info though, thanks!
Roachforlife is offline  
post #818 of 4488 Old 11-17-2008, 08:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,077
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

The ON 24Hz setting, on the other hand, forces 24Hz output for TVs that accept 24Hz but don't properly publish that fact to source devices. If you use that the PS3 will send 24Hz even if your TV tells the PS3 it doesn't support it. Usually this will mean you get no image. To fix this you can force the PS3 back into its default video output by power cycling it with the rear power switch and then holding the power button on the front for about 5-10 seconds. Then you can reset your regular video output without the 24Hz setting.

Are you suggesting to power off the PS3 using the rear switch while it's operating? I would only do that as a last resort with any device containing a hard drive. When you have no display you can normally still force the PS3 to shut down gracefully by holding the power button on the front for a few seconds until you hear a beep.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #819 of 4488 Old 11-17-2008, 09:01 AM
Senior Member
 
Roachforlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

Are you suggesting to power off the PS3 using the rear switch while it's operating? I would only do that as a last resort with any device containing a hard drive. When you have no display you can normally still force the PS3 to shut down gracefully by holding the power button on the front for a few seconds until you hear a beep.

Yes this is true. I didnt realize I could shut it down this way until yesterday :/
Roachforlife is offline  
post #820 of 4488 Old 11-17-2008, 10:24 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,899
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 524 Post(s)
Liked: 957
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

Are you suggesting to power off the PS3 using the rear switch while it's operating? I would only do that as a last resort with any device containing a hard drive. When you have no display you can normally still force the PS3 to shut down gracefully by holding the power button on the front for a few seconds until you hear a beep.

Correct. Power down the PS3 with the front panel button if you can, then power cycle the rear switch to force a completely fresh state, then press and hold the front panel power button for 5-10 seconds to make the PS3 revert to its factory default video output. Most commonly you will do this when moving the PS3 from one TV to another TV that needs different video setup. The factory default video will get you video on screen so you can then adjust the video settings to what you want for the new TV.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #821 of 4488 Old 11-17-2008, 04:00 PM
Newbie
 
Flo_Evans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't really go 7.1 with my current room, but I want to get a new receiver that can handle HDMI audio output from the PS3.

Can the PS3 downmix 7.1 LPCM to 5.1 LPCM?
Flo_Evans is offline  
post #822 of 4488 Old 11-17-2008, 04:36 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,899
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 524 Post(s)
Liked: 957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flo_Evans View Post

I can't really go 7.1 with my current room, but I want to get a new receiver that can handle HDMI audio output from the PS3.

Can the PS3 downmix 7.1 LPCM to 5.1 LPCM?

Yes. It does it just fine.

Odds are your new 7.1 receiver will also do this when you tell it you only have 5.1 speakers. I.e., 7.1 from the PS3 to your receiver and 5.1 from your receiver to your current set of speakers.

Unless there is something screwy going on in your receiver, there's really no good reason to do it one way or the other. Flip a coin. If the receiver can't do it for some reason, or doesn't do it well, then have the PS3 do it for you.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #823 of 4488 Old 11-17-2008, 05:11 PM
Member
 
tebbens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dutchess County, NY
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

The latest 80GB model has only 2 USB sockets instead of 4.
--Bob

How does the latest 160GB version differ from the latest 80GB version,
besides a larger hd ?

Any improvements to the hardware?...
Is it worth an upgrade from the latest 80GB version ?
tebbens is offline  
post #824 of 4488 Old 11-17-2008, 05:58 PM
Newbie
 
Flo_Evans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

Yes. It does it just fine.

Odds are your new 7.1 receiver will also do this when you tell it you only have 5.1 speakers. I.e., 7.1 from the PS3 to your receiver and 5.1 from your receiver to your current set of speakers.

Unless there is something screwy going on in your receiver, there's really no good reason to do it one way or the other. Flip a coin. If the receiver can't do it for some reason, or doesn't do it well, then have the PS3 do it for you.
--Bob

Cool thanks. I was specifically looking at the onkyo 605 and someone told me that it just threw out the side or rear channels when it received 7.1 LPCM and only had 5.1 speakers hooked up. It is amazingly hard to find solid info on what receivers do internally to multichannel sound! As long as the PS3 can handle it though no worries!
Flo_Evans is offline  
post #825 of 4488 Old 11-17-2008, 06:47 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,899
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 524 Post(s)
Liked: 957
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebbens View Post

How does the latest 160GB version differ from the latest 80GB version,
besides a larger hd ?

Any improvements to the hardware?...
Is it worth an upgrade from the latest 80GB version ?

As far as I know it only differs in the size of the disk drive, just as the latest 80GB unit only differs from the 40GB unit in the size of the disk drive.

Oh I suspect the 80GB and 160GB units also come with the game controller that vibrates.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #826 of 4488 Old 11-17-2008, 07:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WhatHappend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern MN
Posts: 1,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flo_Evans View Post

Cool thanks. I was specifically looking at the onkyo 605 and someone told me that it just threw out the side or rear channels when it received 7.1 LPCM and only had 5.1 speakers hooked up. It is amazingly hard to find solid info on what receivers do internally to multichannel sound! As long as the PS3 can handle it though no worries!

I have heard the 605 sounds bad (not nearly as good as bit-streamed) for the new HD codec TRUEHD and DTS-HD/MA sent over PCM. The 605 also can't apply PLIIx to stretch 5.1 sound to 7.1 if you upgrade your speaker system to 7.1 later on. The PS3 can only output the HD audio codecs as PCM so the 605 doesn't make a great choice for a PS3 owner.
WhatHappend is offline  
post #827 of 4488 Old 11-17-2008, 07:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Roachforlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I own the 606 and I think it rocks. True, it wont decode the TrueHD (its capable though) but the PS3 does it for you, so it doesnt even let the receiver do the work.

Ive never heard it the other way (would require a bluray player that isnt a PS3) to test but from my reading it sounds identical. Im happy with the 606 via HDMI and 5.1 for what its worth
Roachforlife is offline  
post #828 of 4488 Old 11-18-2008, 06:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
wvasko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Central IL
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post

Assuming you already have V2.50, it's a minor bug fix release. See the "New for 2.52" lines highlighted in red on this page:

http://www.us.playstation.com/support/systemupdates/ps3

-------------------------------------

Personally I always update the PS3 as each version comes out, but since the changes in this one are minor I suppose you could hold off. You should definitely update if you don't already have V2.50.
--Bob

Thank you Bob,
Yes I did the 2.50 2 weeks or so ago and before that the 2.40. I just am a movie buff and I don't online game play or use the bunches of extras available on blu-ray discs. I do want to get all the necessary stuff though. Since this is a minor tweak I will wait a while for next one. I absolutely have no problems at all.

Please, Dumb It Down For Me.
wvasko is offline  
post #829 of 4488 Old 11-18-2008, 08:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
42041's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 3,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Sorry if this is a dumb question (i havent read the thread), but is there any way to get the PS3 to include the LFE channel if you have it set to decode audio to 2.0 PCM?
42041 is offline  
post #830 of 4488 Old 11-18-2008, 08:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Roachforlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
An unrelated question, can I use my cellphone wall charger to charge the ps3 controller, or only the PS3 itself? It sucks that I have to do it while its on ya know. (or do I?)
Roachforlife is offline  
post #831 of 4488 Old 11-18-2008, 09:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WhatHappend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern MN
Posts: 1,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roachforlife View Post

An unrelated question, can I use my cellphone wall charger to charge the ps3 controller, or only the PS3 itself? It sucks that I have to do it while its on ya know. (or do I?)

Sorry no.

The controller has to handshake with a host to charge.
I plug my PS3 controllers into my Cable company DVR, HTPC, Sony DVR, or laptops. Any USB device that runs linux or windows seems to charge the controllers.

Wall usb charging adapters for MP3 players and such don't work.
WhatHappend is offline  
post #832 of 4488 Old 11-18-2008, 09:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Roachforlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
oh but my USB charger with mini-usb (i think thats that the ps3 connector is) plugged into my PC will work? I mean, my PC is on 24/7 whereas my PS3 is obviously not =P

Didnt want to break something testing it...

Thanks
Roachforlife is offline  
post #833 of 4488 Old 11-18-2008, 09:24 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,899
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 524 Post(s)
Liked: 957
Quote:
Originally Posted by 42041 View Post

Sorry if this is a dumb question (i havent read the thread), but is there any way to get the PS3 to include the LFE channel if you have it set to decode audio to 2.0 PCM?

No. The stereo down-mix won't include LFE content. Now that doesn't mean you won't get bass. Audio tracks generally have lots of bass in the front speaker channels anyway since not everyone has a subwoofer. That bass will make it into the stereo down-mix. You just won't get the extreme dynamics that LFE is intended to carry (enhanced explosions and such).
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #834 of 4488 Old 11-18-2008, 09:25 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,899
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 524 Post(s)
Liked: 957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roachforlife View Post

oh but my USB charger with mini-usb (i think thats that the ps3 connector is) plugged into my PC will work? I mean, my PC is on 24/7 whereas my PS3 is obviously not =P

Didnt want to break something testing it...

Thanks

You won't break it. If the port lights start flashing on the controller then you are good to go -- it is charging. If they are not flashing then you need to find a different USB power source, one with some intelligence in the USB socket.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #835 of 4488 Old 11-18-2008, 10:13 PM
Newbie
 
vteclipsegs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So here is the summary of the issue I'm having. When watching blu-ray movies certain movies discs will have skipping issues with audio and video for durations as short as 3secs and some as long as an entire track. When it occurs the audio drops out and the picture freezes and jump frames. While this is occurring there is a large amount of drive noise like its seeking information. The problem doesn't occur at the same spots in the movie always, and sometimes it wont occur at all.

Here are a list of variables I've eliminated and how I did so.

Controller dropout issue (left cable plugged in and/or turn controller off)
Net connectivity (unplugged ethernet and disabled bd connectivity)
Disc scratch (flawless discs)
PS3 needs reset (did the power switch hold power button trick)
Faulty TV (did it on my old 37 jv 37x688 also)

Here is my current setup.

PS3 hooked via hdmi to a denon avr-789 hooked to a samsung 52a650

PS3 settings are as follows
output format - auto
24hz output - auto
Linear PCM
sound codec settings - auto

Any suggestions? My employment allows us a flat 40% off sony players but I don't want to ad a 2nd player if I don't need one.
vteclipsegs is offline  
post #836 of 4488 Old 11-18-2008, 10:22 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,899
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 524 Post(s)
Liked: 957
Sounds like your PS3 is having optical drive problems. The laser head may be out of alignment for example or the tracking motor may not be functioning fast enough. What you describe sounds like the optical drive is trying to recover after losing its place.

Call Sony tech support for service.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is offline  
post #837 of 4488 Old 11-18-2008, 10:24 PM
Newbie
 
vteclipsegs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i forgot to mention 1 detail that confirms or at least adds validity to your suggestion. When the skipping starts if I pause it for 5 secs that fixes the problem a good portion of the time.
vteclipsegs is offline  
post #838 of 4488 Old 11-19-2008, 12:53 PM
Member
 
Human Bass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question about standard DVDs and PS3:

Does the current firmware of the PS3 plays DVD of all areas or still remain with lame and annoying area limitation?
Human Bass is offline  
post #839 of 4488 Old 11-19-2008, 04:46 PM
Member
 
powersolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First let me apologize if this is the wrong place to post this - if so, please move it to the correct place.

I recently got a PS3, mainly for playing BD movies. I have an ancient receiver and was looking to upgrade to take advantage of the better sound quality. I understand the PS3 won't send TrueHD as bitstream, as it does the decoding instead of the receiver doing the decoding. Since this is the case, is there any point in getting a TrueHD capable receiver or would something like the Sony STRDG720 be just fine? Thanks in advance...
powersolutions is offline  
post #840 of 4488 Old 11-19-2008, 06:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
webdev511's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by powersolutions View Post

First let me apologize if this is the wrong place to post this - if so, please move it to the correct place.

I recently got a PS3, mainly for playing BD movies. I have an ancient receiver and was looking to upgrade to take advantage of the better sound quality. I understand the PS3 won't send TrueHD as bitstream, as it does the decoding instead of the receiver doing the decoding. Since this is the case, is there any point in getting a TrueHD capable receiver or would something like the Sony STRDG720 be just fine? Thanks in advance...

Just make sure the receiver can accept LPCM input over HDMI. That said, I have yet to see on that can decode TrueHD or DTS-MA that doesn't accept LPCM.

Webdev511
San Jose, CA
TrueHD = DTS-MA = LPCM
Low Bit Rate AVC > Low Bit Rate VC-1
High Bit Rate VC-1 > High Bit Rate AVC
MPEG-2 = Great for DVD and that's about it.
webdev511 is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Blu Ray Players , Playstation 3 160gb System , Sony Blu Ray Disk Remote For Sony Playstation 3
Gear in this thread - 160gb by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off