Official PS3 FAQ Master Thread - Page 53 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1561 of 4488 Old 01-29-2009, 01:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
gluvhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rockland County NY
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by boosted03gti View Post

if i connect the ps3 via optical to my onkyo tx-sr605, that is capable of dobly digital hd and dts hd decoding, will i get dd hd and dts hd???

Actually, with the PS3, you MUST use HDMI for lossless.
gluvhand is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1562 of 4488 Old 01-29-2009, 01:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdclark View Post

Well, you can also use multichannel analog for lossless.

NOT on a PS3 you Can't
drhankz is online now  
post #1563 of 4488 Old 01-29-2009, 02:13 PM
Newbie
 
boosted03gti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so i just received my sony kdl-52w4100 monday. awesome tv. i had a samsung hps-4253 and although i liked the vivid colors of the plasma, im not going to miss the diffusion issue i had and all the pretty blue pixels popping up. my question is this, i have the ps3 connect via optical to my onkyo tx-sr605 and a hdmi from the ps3 to tv. everything works other then the ps3 only detecting dobly 5.1. i would like to take advantage of the dobly hd and dts hd features of my avr. will the ps3 send out the raw data and allow the avr to decode and playback dd hd and dts hd? if i run hdmi to the avr and avr to tv via hdmi all i get is 720p. what can i do to fix this?

thanks
jorge
boosted03gti is offline  
post #1564 of 4488 Old 01-29-2009, 02:21 PM
Member
 
jrolin1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lake Murray, SC
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can't get the higher quality audio via optical, there is not enough bandwidth. Your only options are 7.1 analog (which the ps3 does not do) or hdmi. Are you sure your settings (and maybe firmware) are correct on the avr? It should handle the 1080p ok as well as the audio from what I have read about this avr.
jrolin1 is offline  
post #1565 of 4488 Old 01-29-2009, 02:22 PM
Member
 
jrolin1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lake Murray, SC
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is a link to check and see if you need new firmware.. http://www.onkyousa.com/605firmware_replace.cfm
jrolin1 is offline  
post #1566 of 4488 Old 01-29-2009, 02:24 PM
Newbie
 
boosted03gti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ive read that the tx-sr605 will not output 1080p via hdmi in/out only 720p. i could be mistaken. i will check the firmware when i get off work and do an update if needed.

thanks
boosted03gti is offline  
post #1567 of 4488 Old 01-29-2009, 03:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Philadelphia Vicinity
Posts: 4,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

NOT on a PS3 you Can't

Oops, forgot what thread I was in!

Wide Awake

on the Edge

of the World

 

rdclark is offline  
post #1568 of 4488 Old 01-29-2009, 06:36 PM
Member
 
jrolin1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lake Murray, SC
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by boosted03gti View Post

ive read that the tx-sr605 will not output 1080p via hdmi in/out only 720p. i could be mistaken. i will check the firmware when i get off work and do an update if needed.

thanks

It will output only 720p IF you are using component (or other non-hdmi) inputs. Even if the input started as 1080i. But it should pass 1080p input through hdmi as 1080p on the output.
jrolin1 is offline  
post #1569 of 4488 Old 01-29-2009, 07:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by boosted03gti View Post

so i just received my sony kdl-52w4100 monday. awesome tv. i had a samsung hps-4253 and although i liked the vivid colors of the plasma, im not going to miss the diffusion issue i had and all the pretty blue pixels popping up. my question is this, i have the ps3 connect via optical to my onkyo tx-sr605 and a hdmi from the ps3 to tv. everything works other then the ps3 only detecting dobly 5.1. i would like to take advantage of the dobly hd and dts hd features of my avr. will the ps3 send out the raw data and allow the avr to decode and playback dd hd and dts hd? if i run hdmi to the avr and avr to tv via hdmi all i get is 720p. what can i do to fix this?

thanks
jorge

One answer to your question is just (2) Posts back from your original one.
drhankz is online now  
post #1570 of 4488 Old 01-30-2009, 03:25 AM
Member
 
jrolin1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lake Murray, SC
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

One answer to your question is just (2) Posts back from your original one.

His post was originally in a separate thread and it was moved into this one. So he probably had not looked at this thread.
jrolin1 is offline  
post #1571 of 4488 Old 01-30-2009, 08:34 AM
Senior Member
 
ZBoomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Austin, TX, Y'all
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaltwaterCat View Post

Have you enabled wma in the settings?

Yeah, .wma is enabled, although I never really get why you must enable the machine to play something, what's the point? Wierd.

Regular .wma's play ok, but not lossless wma. Thanks for the tip though, I'm open to anything.
ZBoomer is offline  
post #1572 of 4488 Old 01-30-2009, 11:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Erock1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Am I the only one who can't believe Sony didn't have the forethought to put a backlight or even glow-in the dark buttons on their PS3 remote?

It's obvious and it shows in the great system that Sony engineers put a real lot of thought behind the PS3. It is an amazing piece of electronics and my household loves it as a game console & Blu-ray player. But how in the world could Sony have overlooked a light on their remote is beyond me. They built the remote and marketed it seperately, so it seems that they were targeting an audience that would use the PS3 as a Blu-ray player.

I don't get it
Erock1 is offline  
post #1573 of 4488 Old 01-30-2009, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rr330i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 1,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought the PS3 remote... and used it once.
I find the gaming controller too easy to use, especially in the dark.
rr330i is offline  
post #1574 of 4488 Old 01-30-2009, 02:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Jim Gilliland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Walton Hills, OH
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been trying to get my PS3 to work as a remote media player. I have an HDTV card (MyHD) in my computer, and I use it to capture shows from cable. I use TVersity and/or PSM to stream the videos to the PS3. With the latest PS3 update (2.60), it's been working pretty well. But with certain files, I get an 80028801 error.

I can't figure it out. Other files captured from the same TV card using the same software work perfectly. For example, the episode of "Lost" that I captured last night fails with the 80028801 error, but "Fringe" from the night before plays fine.

All of these files play perfectly on the computer. And all indicate the exact same format: MPG2, 1280x720, 59.94fps, Dolby AC3 audio at 48K. I can't figure out why the PS3 can play some of them but not others.

Any thoughts?
Jim Gilliland is offline  
post #1575 of 4488 Old 01-30-2009, 05:12 PM
Newbie
 
sn00chems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All.

I've recently purchased a PS3 TV and a Sony Htddw7000 Mu.te.ki. 7.2 (HTIB).

This receiver is supposed to handle the LPCM bitstream from the PS3. The question I have is, why it only does 48 Hz LPCM.

When using the PS3, the Htddw7000 LCD screen says "PCM 48". Trying to change this setting results in the LCD saying "not used".

Why can't I use 192Hz, or even 96Hz? I have these settings selected in the PS3 sound settings.

Any suggestions?
sn00chems is offline  
post #1576 of 4488 Old 01-30-2009, 06:04 PM
Member
 
mhiscock's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PS3, all updates applied
Pioneer Elite VSX-94TXH reciever
Pioneer plasma Elite Pro-151FD
All HDMI connected.

Blurays didn't look fantastic. At the PS3 main menu, it shows 1080i. I go to the setup menu for the PS3 and get to the option to set my output resolutions: all but 1080p are selected. When I select 'automatic' or 'manual' and switch on all resolutions, the TV blinks a few times over the run of 20 seconds or so, then comes back to the resolution selection screen again. If I go look at the selections, it has everything exception 1080p. I can't get the 1080p output set. There is obviously something going on when the PS3 is screwing around with the resolution settings, but the TV isn't 'refreshing' in time for me to see what is happening between the resoultions (480/720/1080i-p) nor is it letting me switch all those resolutions on. I'm 'stuck' with 480/720/1080i. I know I can force 1080p for blurays in the vid settings, but it won't do it for games (grand turismo 5 for example).

This is a little frustrating since during playback the TV says 1080p, but I see blur/motion issues. Is the TV taking 1080i and changing it to 1080p, or is the signal 1080p (even though that's not 'selected in the PS3 menu)and I'm imagining things. This TV with any new BD should be next to pefect with the settings as noted after ~100 hours 'burn in'. I'm used to an ok 1080i RPTV, so this plasma should blow the snot out of it.

Anybody else had this particular HDMI issue? I'm pretty sure that's what it is, but I just can't figure out how to force the PS3 to send 1080p.

Keep your stick on the ice....

Mark, The 260-lb Houston Bear

"The necessities of life in ascending order: clothing, food, water, and a very loud set of speakers."
mhiscock is offline  
post #1577 of 4488 Old 01-30-2009, 06:06 PM
Member
 
mhiscock's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erock1 View Post

Am I the only one who can't believe Sony didn't have the forethought to put a backlight or even glow-in the dark buttons on their PS3 remote?

It's obvious and it shows in the great system that Sony engineers put a real lot of thought behind the PS3. It is an amazing piece of electronics and my household loves it as a game console & Blu-ray player. But how in the world could Sony have overlooked a light on their remote is beyond me. They built the remote and marketed it seperately, so it seems that they were targeting an audience that would use the PS3 as a Blu-ray player.

I don't get it

I use the Nyko IR remote. It's about 20 bucks and it's just a little IR reciever dongle you put in the USB port. I've been runnng that in my system for about 3 months without issue using learned IR codes into my Pronto. Highly recommended!

Keep your stick on the ice....

Mark, The 260-lb Houston Bear

"The necessities of life in ascending order: clothing, food, water, and a very loud set of speakers."
mhiscock is offline  
post #1578 of 4488 Old 01-30-2009, 06:44 PM
Senior Member
 
dachness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhiscock View Post

PS3, all updates applied
Pioneer Elite VSX-94TXH reciever
Pioneer plasma Elite Pro-151FD
All HDMI connected.

Blurays didn't look fantastic. At the PS3 main menu, it shows 1080i. I go to the setup menu for the PS3 and get to the option to set my output resolutions: all but 1080p are selected. When I select 'automatic' or 'manual' and switch on all resolutions, the TV blinks a few times over the run of 20 seconds or so, then comes back to the resolution selection screen again. If I go look at the selections, it has everything exception 1080p. I can't get the 1080p output set. There is obviously something going on when the PS3 is screwing around with the resolution settings, but the TV isn't 'refreshing' in time for me to see what is happening between the resoultions (480/720/1080i-p) nor is it letting me switch all those resolutions on. I'm 'stuck' with 480/720/1080i. I know I can force 1080p for blurays in the vid settings, but it won't do it for games (grand turismo 5 for example).

This is a little frustrating since during playback the TV says 1080p, but I see blur/motion issues. Is the TV taking 1080i and changing it to 1080p, or is the signal 1080p (even though that's not 'selected in the PS3 menu)and I'm imagining things. This TV with any new BD should be next to pefect with the settings as noted after ~100 hours 'burn in'. I'm used to an ok 1080i RPTV, so this plasma should blow the snot out of it.

Anybody else had this particular HDMI issue? I'm pretty sure that's what it is, but I just can't figure out how to force the PS3 to send 1080p.

If your TV supports 1080p which it sounds like it does... when you go to the video section manually go to 1080p then press test, i think its triangle? If it shows on the screen then that means it is supported. From here you make sure each resolution (including 1080p) is selected. After all of them are selected, move to the right with the left joystick (that is the tricky part, moving right advances). Then continue with the instructions on the screen.

Daniel
dachness is offline  
post #1579 of 4488 Old 01-30-2009, 07:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,018
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by sn00chems View Post

I've recently purchased a PS3 TV and a Sony Htddw7000 Mu.te.ki. 7.2 (HTIB).

This receiver is supposed to handle the LPCM bitstream from the PS3. The question I have is, why it only does 48 Hz LPCM.

When using the PS3, the Htddw7000 LCD screen says "PCM 48". Trying to change this setting results in the LCD saying "not used".

Why can't I use 192Hz, or even 96Hz? I have these settings selected in the PS3 sound settings.

With DVDs or Blu-rays the PS3 will only output at the frequency that's recorded on the disc. Almost all movies use 48kHz so that's what it outputs.

With CDs the PS3 can upsample to 88 or 176kHz, if you enable it in Settings / Music Settings / Audio CD Output Frequency.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #1580 of 4488 Old 01-30-2009, 07:53 PM
Member
 
mhiscock's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dachness View Post

If your TV supports 1080p which it sounds like it does... when you go to the video section manually go to 1080p then press test, i think its triangle? If it shows on the screen then that means it is supported. From here you make sure each resolution (including 1080p) is selected. After all of them are selected, move to the right with the left joystick (that is the tricky part, moving right advances). Then continue with the instructions on the screen.

Daniel

Absolutely the tv can handle 1080p; it's a new pioneer elite kuro plasma. I know where that PS3 menu is but it just blinks when it goes into the test mode. I'll try as you say with hitting the tiangle, but it appears that when it trys to 'test' the resolution, it seems that it's doing it too fast for the TV to send the ok back to the playstation. I don't know any other way to show what it's doing.

Keep your stick on the ice....

Mark, The 260-lb Houston Bear

"The necessities of life in ascending order: clothing, food, water, and a very loud set of speakers."
mhiscock is offline  
post #1581 of 4488 Old 01-30-2009, 08:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,547
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Just curious mhiscock, do you have the PS3 going through reciever then to TV? If so have you try connecting it directly, PS3 to TV?
JChin is offline  
post #1582 of 4488 Old 01-31-2009, 04:48 AM
Senior Member
 
dachness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just so you know... Testing the resolution isn't a required step. Simply select them all and continue as a mentioned above. Now if you use auto then I could see how this may possibly effect 1080p not being chosen.

Let us know how it goes.

Daniel
dachness is offline  
post #1583 of 4488 Old 01-31-2009, 07:32 AM
Member
 
mhiscock's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JChin: Yeah, the PS3 runs via a HDMI to a Pioneer Elite VSX-94TXH reciever, then out to the Pioneer plasma Elite Pro-151FD. I guess I could hook it up direct.... I'll just have to pull it out of the equipment closet (it's in a different room). Has running through a reciever been a problem for others?

dachness: The problem is that doing it either manually (select all then test) or automaticllay (PS3 just tests all resolutions) results in the same screen blinking. The reciever is supposed to just pass-through 1080p signals. Again, I think the problem is the PS3 is running the test too fast for the tv to properly handshake through the HDMI.

Keep your stick on the ice....

Mark, The 260-lb Houston Bear

"The necessities of life in ascending order: clothing, food, water, and a very loud set of speakers."
mhiscock is offline  
post #1584 of 4488 Old 01-31-2009, 08:07 AM
Newbie
 
footballaholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been reading this forum for awhile and finally decided to post a question on it since I know their are a lot of very knowledgeable people giving advice which is very helpful to everyone. I am sorry if this is the wrong place for this but here goes. I bought a ps3 core pack recently and am trying to maximize its use for music so I have some questions.

1. If I use the ps3 for media streaming to my avr will the ps3 alter the music in any way (DAC conversion) or just pass it untouched to my avr
2. I think I can play wav files off the ps3 hard drive and stream them from my computer as well. Confirmation of this would be great
3. can I play wav 24/96 files off the ps3 hard drive or stream them from my computer to the avr through the ps3
4. is it better for quality sound for music to play it off the ps3 hard drive or stream it from my computer
5. if I want to hook up an external DAC or anti jitter device in-between the ps3 and avr how do I bypass the ps3 internal DAC

Thank you for any help you can provide - If this is the wrong place to post just tell me where to post my questions.
footballaholic is offline  
post #1585 of 4488 Old 01-31-2009, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WhatHappend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern MN
Posts: 1,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by footballaholic View Post

I have been reading this forum for awhile and finally decided to post a question on it since I know their are a lot of very knowledgeable people giving advice which is very helpful to everyone. I am sorry if this is the wrong place for this but here goes. I bought a ps3 core pack recently and am trying to maximize its use for music so I have some questions.

1. If I use the ps3 for media streaming to my avr will the ps3 alter the music in any way (DAC conversion) or just pass it untouched to my avr
2. I think I can play wav files off the ps3 hard drive and stream them from my computer as well. Confirmation of this would be great
3. can I play wav 24/96 files off the ps3 hard drive or stream them from my computer to the avr through the ps3
4. is it better for quality sound for music to play it off the ps3 hard drive or stream it from my computer
5. if I want to hook up an external DAC or anti jitter device in-between the ps3 and avr how do I bypass the ps3 internal DAC

Thank you for any help you can provide - If this is the wrong place to post just tell me where to post my questions.

DAC - Digital to analog converter.

The only time the PS3 uses a DAC is when you hook up to the analog stereo output cables. You would never hook up to the stereo analog output of the PS3.

If your AVR is decent, jitter will be no issue.
WhatHappend is offline  
post #1586 of 4488 Old 01-31-2009, 12:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ratm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Sorry if this is a reposted question, but I have to play all discs, DVD, BD, and CD's thru the PS3. When I am playing CD's, can I set the PS3 to output as 2.1?
ratm is offline  
post #1587 of 4488 Old 01-31-2009, 12:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WhatHappend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern MN
Posts: 1,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ratm View Post

Sorry if this is a reposted question, but I have to play all discs, DVD, BD, and CD's thru the PS3. When I am playing CD's, can I set the PS3 to output as 2.1?

why? cd are 2.0. The PS3 has no BM (Bass Management), so what would setting 2.1 gain you? It would screw up your AVR's BM.
WhatHappend is offline  
post #1588 of 4488 Old 01-31-2009, 01:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhatHappend View Post

why? cd are 2.0. The PS3 has no BM (Bass Management), so what would setting 2.1 gain you? It would screw up your AVR's BM.

Not true - it depends on your receiver. I have my Denon 3808 to process 2.1 so I get the benefit of the sub to take the burden off the fronts and obtain the lows they could not achieve on their own.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #1589 of 4488 Old 01-31-2009, 02:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WhatHappend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern MN
Posts: 1,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post

Not true - it depends on your receiver. I have my Denon 3808 to process 2.1 so I get the benefit of the sub to take the burden off the fronts and obtain the lows they could not achieve on their own.


The Denon 3808 is doing BM that is converting 2.0 to 2.1. (You are proving my point the AVR does the 2.0 to 2.1 conversion (BM)).

The PS3 has no BM, so outputting 2.1 from a 2.0 source would mean the .1 channel would contain nothing (no gain).
WhatHappend is offline  
post #1590 of 4488 Old 01-31-2009, 03:14 PM
Newbie
 
footballaholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhatHappend View Post


DAC - Digital to analog converter.

The only time the PS3 uses a DAC is when you hook up to the analog stereo output cables. You would never hook up to the stereo analog output of the PS3.

If your AVR is decent, jitter will be no issue.

I know what a DAC is. It does the digital to analog conversion and I know the ps3 has an internal one, obviously, you can play music on it. I just didn't know what happens with streaming when it hits the ps3. Secondly are you saying that the ps3 does not have one - that is wrong - and are you saying that no one would use an external DAC with a ps3 - that is wrong - Digital to Analog conversion is need to hear the music I know that. Most of what you said I think is wrong except for the jitter response. That I can believe. How about answering the other questions. Or please someone else chime in. Thanks
footballaholic is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Blu Ray Players , Playstation 3 160gb System , Sony Blu Ray Disk Remote For Sony Playstation 3
Gear in this thread - 160gb by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off