Official PS3 FAQ Master Thread - Page 84 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2491 of 4480 Old 05-11-2009, 12:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Ted_K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dover, NH
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwsat View Post

My experience is the same with my now nearly year old 40 gig model. It's quiet as a stone.

Same here. A year and a half old.
Ted_K is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2492 of 4480 Old 05-11-2009, 12:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Philadelphia Vicinity
Posts: 4,149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfusnik View Post

That's part of the confusion. DTS-HDMA was the only audio option on the disc other than French. What about the audio output options on the PS3? Are there certain options that should be checked off in the manual setup screen that will allow me to here DTS-MA?

When you use the "display" function to show the PS3 info bar, what audio does it say it's decoding?

And what version of the firmware is your PS3 running?

Wide Awake

on the Edge

of the World

 

rdclark is online now  
post #2493 of 4480 Old 05-11-2009, 12:54 PM
Senior Member
 
RobertWy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bellaire, Texas, 77401
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post

I have a first generation PS-3 that will not play anything. With less than 100 hours on it, does anyone know the problem?

My son tried reformatting the hard drive. He eventually got it to work again.

Robert
RobertWy is offline  
post #2494 of 4480 Old 05-11-2009, 12:54 PM
Member
 
h8hoos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last week I got my brand new ps3 80 GB. I tried and tried to get a wireless connection to no avail. Since then I have had no time to sit down and mess with it (don't know what I will do tonight when I have some time, don't know where to start other than the manual, which I have tried and tried). Also since then, I have had horrible wireless reception for my either of my laptops, and also for my hardwired (ethernet cable) desktop. Working very intermittently, with many resets and repairs required. My question is this: Could anything I did with the unsuccessful PS3 wireless setup have interfered with/screwed up my router? Do routers just go bad? It's an older Linksys wrt54g.

Thanks for any help. I need the computers working more than the ps3 as I have high school kids with tons of schoolwork due and coming due. Might be a late night trying to get it right.
h8hoos is offline  
post #2495 of 4480 Old 05-11-2009, 12:58 PM
Senior Member
 
RobertWy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bellaire, Texas, 77401
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by h8hoos View Post

Last week I got my brand new ps3 80 GB. I tried and tried to get a wireless connection to no avail. Since then I have had no time to sit down and mess with it (don't know what I will do tonight when I have some time, don't know where to start other than the manual, which I have tried and tried). Also since then, I have had horrible wireless reception for my either of my laptops, and also for my hardwired (ethernet cable) desktop. Working very intermittently, with many resets and repairs required. My question is this: Could anything I did with the unsuccessful PS3 wireless setup have interfered with/screwed up my router? Do routers just go bad? It's an older Linksys wrt54g.

Thanks for any help. I need the computers working more than the ps3 as I have high school kids with tons of schoolwork due and coming due. Might be a late night trying to get it right.

I think it is the router, but you should buy a new router from someone who has a liberal return policy (like Fry's) and try it. I have a WRT54GS that hasn't caused me problems.

Robert
RobertWy is offline  
post #2496 of 4480 Old 05-11-2009, 01:01 PM
Newbie
 
DVegas101's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ecuadorian View Post

Hello, I'm considering buying a PS3 for watching movies, but I'm scared by all the reports about loud fan noise and heat production.

I understand that Sony re-engineered the machine last year, so I'd love to hear some real world experiences with the new 80GB model during the quiet parts of movies. How loud is it from 6 feet? How hot does the new 80GB model run?

I have a 40GB model and rarely hear anything. It's about a billion times quieter than my Xbox (rough estimation on the billion). The 40GB and 80GB are about the same, as they both have all the extras and backwards compatibillity taken out of them. I would imagine they run about the same volume.
DVegas101 is offline  
post #2497 of 4480 Old 05-11-2009, 01:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
SaltwaterCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=h8hoos;16440187]Last week I got my brand new ps3 80 GB. I tried and tried to get a wireless connection to no avail. Since then I have had no time to sit down and mess with it (don't know what I will do tonight when I have some time, don't know where to start other than the manual, which I have tried and tried). Also since then, I have had horrible wireless reception for my either of my laptops, and also for my hardwired (ethernet cable) desktop. Working very intermittently, with many resets and repairs required. My question is this: Could anything I did with the unsuccessful PS3 wireless setup have interfered with/screwed up my router? Do routers just go bad? It's an older Linksys wrt54g.

Thanks for any help. I need the computers working more than the ps3 as I have high school kids with tons of schoolwork due and coming due. Might be a late night trying to get it right.[/QUOTE

I had the same problem. I had a older linksys router and evertime I turned on the PS3 it knocked my pc network out. You can do 2 things:
1. buy a newer router
2. Give the PS3 it's own ip address and put that ip address in the "dmz" zone of your router. That way the PS3 goes out to the web outside of your network. It works great for me, always in the 90% connection range.

Here are the instructions:

http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/610541

You weren't going crazy after all!

A bad day fishing beats a good day at work!
SaltwaterCat is offline  
post #2498 of 4480 Old 05-11-2009, 01:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I bought a new 80GB a week ago and I can't ever hear it. I don't use it too much, but it's pretty silent.
b_scott is offline  
post #2499 of 4480 Old 05-11-2009, 03:00 PM
Member
 
AarDee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New England
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dankfoot View Post

Hey Guys,

I tried to play 2 DTS Audio CD's this weekend and neither worked. I am running an HDMI cable do I need to run a Optical to do this?

Thanks

One thing about playing DTS CD's is that the data must be sent at 44.1 KHZ, 2 channel. In other words, not up-sampled or converted to 48K HZ or otherwise changed. You may have to change your settings if you allow 88.2 or 176.4 output. I'm not sure if HDMI is a factor, as I have optical only.

Aimez-vous basketball?
AarDee is offline  
post #2500 of 4480 Old 05-11-2009, 04:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bplewis24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA.
Posts: 7,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by h8hoos View Post

Last week I got my brand new ps3 80 GB. I tried and tried to get a wireless connection to no avail. Since then I have had no time to sit down and mess with it (don't know what I will do tonight when I have some time, don't know where to start other than the manual, which I have tried and tried). Also since then, I have had horrible wireless reception for my either of my laptops, and also for my hardwired (ethernet cable) desktop. Working very intermittently, with many resets and repairs required. My question is this: Could anything I did with the unsuccessful PS3 wireless setup have interfered with/screwed up my router? Do routers just go bad? It's an older Linksys wrt54g.

Thanks for any help. I need the computers working more than the ps3 as I have high school kids with tons of schoolwork due and coming due. Might be a late night trying to get it right.

Before you do anything else, I would simply unplug the router (and modem, if necessary) and then plug it back up and turn it on after about 30 seconds. Then power up your computers and other devices (PS3) and see if things are working better.

Brandon
bplewis24 is offline  
post #2501 of 4480 Old 05-11-2009, 05:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Ted W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: A Theatre Near You
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I want to buy a PS3, but I only have a high-end amplifier with RCA inputs; the audio upgrade will have to wait. The question is, can I use an HDMI cable out to my TV and that Sony cable out to my amp simultaneously? I want the hi-def video signal but will settle for a simple stereo audio signal for the time being, but would prefer to hear it through my system rather than through the TV. Thanks for any help.
Ted W is offline  
post #2502 of 4480 Old 05-11-2009, 06:20 PM
Member
 
arsene's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In your setup, select HDMI for video and RCA for sound.
arsene is offline  
post #2503 of 4480 Old 05-11-2009, 06:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Ted W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: A Theatre Near You
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So a signal will appear at both jacks, and I need only specify what is going where? Thanks.
Ted W is offline  
post #2504 of 4480 Old 05-11-2009, 07:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
gsmollin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post

I have a first generation PS-3 that will not play anything. With less than 100 hours on it, does anyone know the problem?

I'm guessing that you mean to say the PS3 won't read any optical disks. You have a failed optical drive. It may be dust, although I don't know how to clean it. This may require factory service.
gsmollin is offline  
post #2505 of 4480 Old 05-11-2009, 09:28 PM
 
ZippyBongHitsWee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please help me here:

I have an issue I was hoping someone might be able to solve.

I have a PS3 hooked up to my Onkyo TX-NR906 via HDMI. I have the source and hdmi main output BOTH set to "through" on the Onkyo.

Now get this, when I play regular Blu- ray movies, it will pass a 1080/24p signal to my Samsung B560, hitting the display button on the Onkyo confirms the PS3 is outputting a 1080p signal.

But when I play BLU RAY concert discs(like The Police and Rush)that are recorded in "1080", the signal being output from the PS3 is 720x480p. What gives here? What am I missing? I confim this by holding down the display button, the PS3 is outputting 720x480p on a BLU RAY disc. Any clues? The PS3's HDMI output is set to output both 1080p and 480p. ANd I cant "uncheck" the 480p option when setting up the HDMI output.
ZippyBongHitsWee is offline  
post #2506 of 4480 Old 05-11-2009, 09:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bplewis24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA.
Posts: 7,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZippyBongHitsWee View Post

Please help me here:

I have an issue I was hoping someone might be able to solve.

I have a PS3 hooked up to my Onkyo TX-NR906 via HDMI. I have the source and hdmi main output BOTH set to "through" on the Onkyo.

Now get this, when I play regular Blu- ray movies, it will pass a 1080/24p signal to my Samsung B560, hitting the display button on the Onkyo confirms the PS3 is outputting a 1080p signal.

But when I play BLU RAY concert discs(like The Police and Rush)that are recorded in "1080", the signal being output from the PS3 is 720x480p. What gives here? What am I missing? I confim this by holding down the display button, the PS3 is outputting 720x480p on a BLU RAY disc. Any clues? The PS3's HDMI output is set to output both 1080p and 480p. ANd I cant "uncheck" the 480p option when setting up the HDMI output.

This is happening for three reasons:

1) Those concert discs are undoubtedly encoded in 1080i; and
2) You don't have 1080i checked as a output resolution; and
3) The PS3 cannot at this time deinterlace 1080i blu-ray discs to 1080p.

So since you cannot change 1 or 3, you need to change #2: check off 1080i as a capable output resolution and you're display should pick up the 1080i signal.

Brandon
bplewis24 is offline  
post #2507 of 4480 Old 05-12-2009, 06:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
shabre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: minnesota
Posts: 757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bplewis24 View Post

This is happening for three reasons:

1) Those concert discs are undoubtedly encoded in 1080i; and
2) You don't have 1080i checked as a output resolution; and
3) The PS3 cannot at this time deinterlace 1080i blu-ray discs to 1080p.

So since you cannot change 1 or 3, you need to change #2: check off 1080i as a capable output resolution and you're display should pick up the 1080i signal.

Brandon

I have also learned that a very, very, high number of concert Blu discs are indeed recorded in the 1080i format. So for that reason, Bplewis is also correct in the fact you need to have the 1080i option checked on your PS3
shabre is offline  
post #2508 of 4480 Old 05-12-2009, 06:34 AM
Member
 
h8hoos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am brand new at this high end stuff, and particularly the ps3. I have an external hard drive with about 45,000 songs on it. I hooked it up usb and was able to access it and play songs off of it one at a time.

Is there a way to put the ps3 into "shuffle" or continuous play mode for playing the mp3's on the ext HD? Is there a way to transfer them from the ext HD on to the 80 HD of the ps3? I'm sure it's in the manual somewhere, it just that I'm about over all the manual reading I am doing for the Onkyo 885 and the ps3 and was hoping someone could point me in the right direction quickly so I wasn't spending all my time searching for the answer. any help is greatly appreciated. Thank you.
h8hoos is offline  
post #2509 of 4480 Old 05-12-2009, 06:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsmollin View Post

I'm guessing that you mean to say the PS3 won't read any optical disks. You have a failed optical drive. It may be dust, although I don't know how to clean it. This may require factory service.

Is this a common problem for the PS3 or is it luck of the draw?
gbaby is offline  
post #2510 of 4480 Old 05-12-2009, 08:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bplewis24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA.
Posts: 7,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by h8hoos View Post

Is there a way to put the ps3 into "shuffle" or continuous play mode for playing the mp3's on the ext HD? Is there a way to transfer them from the ext HD on to the 80 HD of the ps3? I'm sure it's in the manual somewhere, it just that I'm about over all the manual reading I am doing for the Onkyo 885 and the ps3 and was hoping someone could point me in the right direction quickly so I wasn't spending all my time searching for the answer. any help is greatly appreciated. Thank you.

I don't know if you can put the PS3 into shuffle mode for songs on the external HDD, but if you copy them to the PS3's HDD you can.

To copy the entire contents of the drive, press the triangle button on the folder in the HDD that contains the songs (or the HDD icon itself) and press "copy all." That should work.

Brandon
bplewis24 is offline  
post #2511 of 4480 Old 05-12-2009, 08:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rdclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Philadelphia Vicinity
Posts: 4,149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post

Is this a common problem for the PS3 or is it luck of the draw?

Nobody can say how common it is. There are so many millions of PS3s in use that a tenth of one percent failure rate would still generate thousands of Internet posts about it, especially since people tend to post their upset on every available message board.

But it is clearly the most common failure mode for the PS3, so if it is going to fail, this is probably how it will do so.

But do Google "PS3 Recovery Console" and try that before you contact Sony SC and fork over $125 for a repair.

Wide Awake

on the Edge

of the World

 

rdclark is online now  
post #2512 of 4480 Old 05-12-2009, 08:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post

Is this a common problem for the PS3 or is it luck of the draw?

If you are technically competent - you might try your OWN REPAIR
drhankz is offline  
post #2513 of 4480 Old 05-12-2009, 10:05 AM
 
ZippyBongHitsWee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bplewis24 View Post

This is happening for three reasons:

1) Those concert discs are undoubtedly encoded in 1080i; and
2) You don't have 1080i checked as a output resolution; and
3) The PS3 cannot at this time deinterlace 1080i blu-ray discs to 1080p.

So since you cannot change 1 or 3, you need to change #2: check off 1080i as a capable output resolution and you're display should pick up the 1080i signal.

Brandon

Yep, that did the trick, can't believe I overlooked that.

thanks!
ZippyBongHitsWee is offline  
post #2514 of 4480 Old 05-12-2009, 11:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

If you are technically competent - you might try your OWN REPAIR

I am. In fact, this morning I rechecked the cables and IT WORKED. I feel stupid now.
gbaby is offline  
post #2515 of 4480 Old 05-12-2009, 12:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
gsmollin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post

Is this a common problem for the PS3 or is it luck of the draw?

I suppose it's bad luck, however an uncomfortable number of optical drives have failed in the PS3. Mine did. It had a few hundred hours on it. I think the repair is $150, although a few adventurous types have fixed it themselves.
gsmollin is offline  
post #2516 of 4480 Old 05-12-2009, 12:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post

I am. In fact, this morning I rechecked the cables and IT WORKED. I feel stupid now.

How about those Cables

I'm glad it is fixed.
drhankz is offline  
post #2517 of 4480 Old 05-14-2009, 10:49 AM
Member
 
devo235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NCR
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you think your ps3 may have excess dust built up in it, do this;

With the PS3 power switch (at the back) in the off position, turn power switch back on while holding down Eject button. This allows you to clean out the dust inside the PS3. It works for Models CECHG and higher; 40g, 80g, 160g, released after Sept. 2007. (Any unit with only 2 front USB ports)
devo235 is offline  
post #2518 of 4480 Old 05-14-2009, 10:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
dallows's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by devo235 View Post

If you think your ps3 may have excess dust built up in it, do this;

With the PS3 power switch (at the back) in the off position, turn power switch back on while holding down Eject button. This allows you to clean out the dust inside the PS3. It works for Models CECHG and higher; 40g, 80g, 160g, released after Sept. 2007. (Any unit with only 2 front USB ports)

What does that do?
dallows is offline  
post #2519 of 4480 Old 05-14-2009, 10:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
gluvhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rockland County NY
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dallows View Post

What does that do?

It puts the exhaust fans into super over drive and is supposed to clear the unit of dust.
gluvhand is offline  
post #2520 of 4480 Old 05-14-2009, 10:57 AM
Member
 
devo235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NCR
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
usefull to do once in awhile, if you have a dusty home; cats, dogs, smoke, little kids, etc... I don't do it too often, mabye only once a month.
devo235 is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Blu Ray Players , Playstation 3 160gb System , Sony Blu Ray Disk Remote For Sony Playstation 3
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off