Can I avoid controlling 2 Panasonic players with the same remote? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 11-24-2007, 10:14 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Sebaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I had a Panasonic S52 DVD player and now I have a Panasonic BD30. The remote from the BD30 also controls the S52 -no surprise there- which makes the S52 turn on every time I press play on the BD30's remote, and opens the tray if I click open from the BD30's remote, and so on. Other than unplugging the S52, is there any other way I can program it and its remote to a different frequency or whatever that keeps the two machines separate?

Sebastian
Sebaz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 11-24-2007, 10:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jon Spackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No. sorry. The only thing you could do is setup a remote that has RF and assignable output so that dvd play is different than BD play...

Just enjoy HD in whatever form you can (Sat, Cable, D-VHS, OTA, HD DVD, or BD).
Jon Spackman is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 11-24-2007, 11:41 PM
Member
 
Thunder18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not entirely sure abou the BD30, but my BD10 has a menu option that allows you to change the remote code so that it won't affect other Panasonic devices.
Now I know for a fact that in my BR, the Panasonic HTiB and Panasonic DVD-recorder don't affect each other because the dvd-recorder had the remote code feature in the menu. You might check that out and give it a try. Panasonic does not seem to have the manual up for the 30K, otherwise I'd check for sure.
Thunder18 is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 11-25-2007, 12:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Quetzalcoatl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same question and he found the answer. Ask what page it is on in the manual.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=944487

The object of war is not to die for your country, but to make the other bastard die for theirs.
General George Patton
Quetzalcoatl is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 11-25-2007, 01:20 AM
Member
 
podwich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1) Press [setup]
2) Select setup, press OK
3) Selet "remote control code", press OK
4) Select code 1, 2, or 3, press OK
-Change the code on the remote-
5) While pressing OK, press and hold 1, 2, or 3 (corresponding to the previous selection) for more than 5 seconds
6) Press OK

-Found on page 26 of the BD30 manual (I had the same problem as you at first).
podwich is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 11-25-2007, 06:39 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Sebaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by podwich View Post

1) Press [setup]
2) Select setup, press OK
3) Selet "remote control code", press OK
4) Select code 1, 2, or 3, press OK
-Change the code on the remote-
5) While pressing OK, press and hold 1, 2, or 3 (corresponding to the previous selection) for more than 5 seconds
6) Press OK

-Found on page 26 of the BD30 manual (I had the same problem as you at first).

Thanks. Maybe I should've looked in the manual first. Doh!

Sebastian
Sebaz is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off