AVS Sony PS3 FAQ (PS3 used as a Blu-ray player) - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 693 Old 02-21-2008, 03:35 PM
Member
 
Cage123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirDrexl View Post

The PS3 decodes it to PCM and sends that.

And receiving PCM is the same as TrueHD, it's just being decoded on the ps3 instead of my avr247 receiver(which isn't even capable of TrueHD, only multi-channel pcm) right?
Sorry, I'm still trying to understand how the whole audio thing works.
Cage123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 693 Old 02-21-2008, 03:57 PM
Member
 
iamrobk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cage123 View Post

And receiving PCM is the same as TrueHD, it's just being decoded on the ps3 instead of my avr247 receiver(which isn't even capable of TrueHD, only multi-channel pcm) right?
Sorry, I'm still trying to understand how the whole audio thing works.

Exactly.
iamrobk is offline  
post #273 of 693 Old 02-21-2008, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JayMan007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Short Pump, VA
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cage123 View Post

I know the 247 has multi-channel pcm because that's how I was using it with my hd-dvd. So what happens if a Blu-Ray movie ONLY has TrueHD on it, meaning there's no uncompressed sound option, what will my avr receive?

It should act the same way as the HD-DVD player.
TrueHD is a lossless codec which the PS3 will decode (think unzip) and send to the AVR as uncompressed (multi-channel PCM). As of now, it will not do that with DTS-HD MA. in this case, it will just use the DTS core, decode it, and send as PCM if thats how you have the PS3 configured... It can be configured to send DTS or DD5.1 as bitstream. There is a rumor that a future upgrade will allow for DTS-HD MA decoding. --thats about as far as my knowledge goes with this, as I just bought a PS3 a few weeks ago.
JayMan007 is offline  
post #274 of 693 Old 02-21-2008, 06:13 PM
Member
 
Cage123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayMan007 View Post

It should act the same way as the HD-DVD player.
TrueHD is a lossless codec which the PS3 will decode (think unzip) and send to the AVR as uncompressed (multi-channel PCM). As of now, it will not do that with DTS-HD MA. in this case, it will just use the DTS core, decode it, and send as PCM if thats how you have the PS3 configured... It can be configured to send DTS or DD5.1 as bitstream. There is a rumor that a future upgrade will allow for DTS-HD MA decoding. --thats about as far as my knowledge goes with this, as I just bought a PS3 a few weeks ago.

Cool, thanks for the help everyone.
Cage123 is offline  
post #275 of 693 Old 02-22-2008, 07:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bplewis24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA.
Posts: 7,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffk1965 View Post

How do you turn on and off the PIP on the PS3 when playing a profile 1.1 blue ray movie such as sunshine?

Thanks,
jeff

You should have to select the appropriate track on the BD.

Brandon

Brandon 

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

bplewis24 is offline  
post #276 of 693 Old 02-22-2008, 01:55 PM
Member
 
mindless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received my PS3, and in the process of setting it up. I selected DD 5.1 & DTS 5.1 over digital optical, and HDMI for video. The Spiderman3 comes through only as 2 channel stereo. What am I missing??

I'm going outside to shovel snow while I wait for an answer.
mindless is offline  
post #277 of 693 Old 02-22-2008, 02:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bgillyjcu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cleveland Ohio
Posts: 3,018
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK...

I am very close to buying a PS3 since it can be had for only $299, it can be updated, DTS looks like it is in the words along with 2.0.

The Panasonic is great too...but not for $500.

MY QUESTION

Can I hook up the PS3 to output the video over HDMI and have it output the AUDIO over the optical output.

I have to do this for a couple months until I upgrade my receiver to one that accepts HDMI.

Video OUT HDMI to projector

AUDIO OUT Optical to receiver

Yes or no

Twitter @ Clefoodandbrews
 

bgillyjcu is offline  
post #278 of 693 Old 02-22-2008, 02:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TheMoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgillyjcu View Post

OK...

I am very close to buying a PS3 since it can be had for only $299, it can be updated, DTS looks like it is in the words along with 2.0.

The Panasonic is great too...but not for $500.

MY QUESTION

Can I hook up the PS3 to output the video over HDMI and have it output the AUDIO over the optical output.

I have to do this for a couple months until I upgrade my receiver to one that accepts HDMI.

Video OUT HDMI to projector

AUDIO OUT Optical to receiver

Yes or no

Yes you can, I did that same thing for several months before getting the Denon 3808ci.

"Racing is........Life.......Everything before & after is just waiting"
TheMoose is offline  
post #279 of 693 Old 02-22-2008, 03:48 PM
Member
 
AarDee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New England
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mindless View Post

I just received my PS3, and in the process of setting it up. I selected DD 5.1 & DTS 5.1 over digital optical, and HDMI for video. The Spiderman3 comes through only as 2 channel stereo. What am I missing??

I'm going outside to shovel snow while I wait for an answer.

I'm going to wait til morning to shovel.

You probably have to set the BD / DVD Audio output to bitstream.

Aimez-vous basketball?
AarDee is offline  
post #280 of 693 Old 02-22-2008, 07:10 PM
Member
 
mindless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks- when I turned it back on, it output 5.1!!??
mindless is offline  
post #281 of 693 Old 02-23-2008, 06:50 AM
Member
 
Herb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everybody,

I just setup my new PS3 yesterday. While navigating the PS3 interface my projector says I'm getting 1080i, as expected. But when I watched the trailers that came on the sample disc, the picture cycled through black and then came up as 720p. This also happened with all three of the demo games I downloaded.

I'm using a Panasonic AE900.

Is there a setting I have wrong that is causing this?

Thanks,

Herb
Herb is offline  
post #282 of 693 Old 02-23-2008, 07:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SirDrexl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 4,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Herb View Post

Hi everybody,

I just setup my new PS3 yesterday. While navigating the PS3 interface my projector says I'm getting 1080i, as expected. But when I watched the trailers that came on the sample disc, the picture cycled through black and then came up as 720p. This also happened with all three of the demo games I downloaded.

I'm using a Panasonic AE900.

Is there a setting I have wrong that is causing this?

Thanks,

Herb

I don't know about the trailers, but it's likely that the demos are 720p. The PS3 won't automatically upscale them to 1080i (this has to be specifically programmed into the game). I'd say this is obviously the reason, but I wonder why the trailers wouldn't be 1080p. What disc is it?

BTW, you might want to try setting the PS3 to output in 720p, by unchecking 1080i/p and just checking 720p. Your projector is 720p native, isn't it? I find that 720p output from the PS3 looks a little better on my HD70 than 1080p. Also, having most things at 720p keeps it from handshaking as often, since the resolution isn't changing all the time. That's probably what it's doing with the black screens on yours.
SirDrexl is offline  
post #283 of 693 Old 02-24-2008, 05:36 AM
Member
 
AarDee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New England
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seems like the Audio Chart still needs to be updated. Is the OP still maintaining this FAQ?

Aimez-vous basketball?
AarDee is offline  
post #284 of 693 Old 02-24-2008, 12:04 PM
Senior Member
 
hatchet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I took the opportunity to mess around with my HT setup while the wife is out and the kids are occupied !

I seem to be missing something...

When I send my Onkyo TX-SR803 AVR bitstream audio from the PS3 watching Star Wars III: Revenge of the Sith, the PS3 display shows that it is playing Dolby Digital Multi-Channel 48kHz 448 kbps. In addition, the AVR screen lights up with the Dolby Digital logo even though it is a Dolby Digital EX track and my AVR supports that.

When I change the settings and send the AVR a Linear PCM track, the PS3 display shows up as playing Dolby Digital 5.1 Ch. 48kHz 448kbps and the AVR screen lights up PCM MultiCh.

Both settings sound good (bitstream definitely better/fuller) but what the PS3 displays seems backwards to me. What am I missing?

Wishlist - Emotiva amp, 2nd SVS sub, Panamax PC/SP...well, there is more!
hatchet is offline  
post #285 of 693 Old 02-24-2008, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SirDrexl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 4,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hatchet View Post

I took the opportunity to mess around with my HT setup while the wife is out and the kids are occupied !

I seem to be missing something...

When I send my Onkyo TX-SR803 AVR bitstream audio from the PS3 watching Star Wars III: Revenge of the Sith, the PS3 display shows that it is playing Dolby Digital Multi-Channel 48kHz 448 kbps. In addition, the AVR screen lights up with the Dolby Digital logo even though it is a Dolby Digital EX track and my AVR supports that.

When I change the settings and send the AVR a Linear PCM track, the PS3 display shows up as playing Dolby Digital 5.1 Ch. 48kHz 448kbps and the AVR screen lights up PCM MultiCh.

Both settings sound good (bitstream definitely better/fuller) but what the PS3 displays seems backwards to me. What am I missing?

That sounds normal.

I'm not sure why one says "multichannel" while the other says "5.1 Ch." but they both essentially mean the same thing (just with 5.1 being more specific). The DD indicator lighting up sounds normal because it's a DD track. Is there an EX light that isn't coming on?

In the second case, the PS3 is decoding the DD track itself and sending it as a 5.1 PCM track. The PS3 shows DD 5.1 because that is the track on the disc (as far as discrete channels are concerned), while the receiver shows PCM because that's what it sees. It just sees PCM audio; it doesn't know that it was decoded from DD. Perhaps the PS3 only displays "5.1" when it inspects the track for decoding?

Also note that the EX flag is discarded from the PS3 when the track is decoded to PCM. In the second case, you're just getting 5.1 discrete channels of audio without extracting the "extra" EX channel.
SirDrexl is offline  
post #286 of 693 Old 02-25-2008, 02:31 PM
Member
 
fjcruiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
O.K. So if I'm reading this right the PS3 will do Dolby True HD 7.1 and 5.1, but only if used via bitstream and then with DTS decoding instead of the original Dolby? And then if you use it with LPCM it does it with the original Dolby but downconverts the 7.1 to 5.1? I think I read that right, but why is it that way? I want to go LPCM for the SACD at least, but I don't want my 7.1 soundtracks downmixed to 5.1., but with DTS HD HRA it get's downmixed.............BAHHHHHHBALLYHOOO....RATSAFRATSA...... ARRRRRRGGGGGHHHHHHHHH....I WISH THESE GUYS WOULD COULD JUST GET ALONG SO WE CAN JUST START BUYING STUFF!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! DON'T THEY KNOW THAT MORE PEOPLE WOULD BUY THIS STUFF IF IT WAS ALL STANDARDIZED?!?!!?!?!?!??!?!?!

/rant off. Any of your help would be much appreciated

fjcruiser is offline  
post #287 of 693 Old 02-25-2008, 02:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Beerstalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 1,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Yes both True HD and DTS HR soundtracks will be sent out at standard 1.5mbps DTS if you have bitstream selected in the menu. If you have PCM selected then the PS3 will decode them and output them as LPCM. I believe that the 5.1 in parenthases means that this has been tested and it works with up to 5.1 channels. I do not think there have been any Blu Rays released with 6.1 or 7.1 TrueHD or DTS HR soundtracks so far, so nobody is really sure what will happen. (I do not think that the chart necessarily means they will be downmixed to 5.1, it's just saying that 5.1 has been tested and works).
Beerstalker is offline  
post #288 of 693 Old 02-25-2008, 05:20 PM
Member
 
fjcruiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Stalker. Then it's LPCM for me.
fjcruiser is offline  
post #289 of 693 Old 02-25-2008, 09:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
moshock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
After months, the audio table is still incorrect. Like, most of it.
moshock is offline  
post #290 of 693 Old 02-25-2008, 10:06 PM
Newbie
 
wittcap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my 40gb and COD4. I'm connected to my 50A2000 via HDMI and was wondering why it doesn't upscale the game to 1080p. The back of the game says it does support it, is there some setting I am missing???
wittcap is offline  
post #291 of 693 Old 02-26-2008, 07:34 AM
Member
 
jsganz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hooked an external HD to the USB port and the PS3 detected the HD but it said "No titles" even though there's a few movies on there. The HD is formatted FAT 32, but what type of files will the PS3 recognize? Apparently not what's on the HD now
jsganz is offline  
post #292 of 693 Old 02-26-2008, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think you need directories with specific names... ??


Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
post #293 of 693 Old 02-26-2008, 07:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jay_Davis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,872
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beerstalker View Post

Yes both True HD and DTS HR soundtracks will be sent out at standard 1.5mbps DTS if you have bitstream selected in the menu. If you have PCM selected then the PS3 will decode them and output them as LPCM. I believe that the 5.1 in parenthases means that this has been tested and it works with up to 5.1 channels. I do not think there have been any Blu Rays released with 6.1 or 7.1 TrueHD or DTS HR soundtracks so far, so nobody is really sure what will happen. (I do not think that the chart necessarily means they will be downmixed to 5.1, it's just saying that 5.1 has been tested and works).

If you set bitstream on a True-HD disk it will output the hidden standard DD track (not DTS).
Jay_Davis is offline  
post #294 of 693 Old 02-26-2008, 10:41 AM
Member
 
SAIRUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if by going by that chart, then the PS3 can't do 7.1 TrueHD? Sad, I'm really close to getting a new receiver, but I might have to save up (was going to get an Onkyo 605).

I'm sooo blu right now.
SAIRUS is offline  
post #295 of 693 Old 02-26-2008, 05:42 PM
Member
 
seanoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NT, Australia
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsganz View Post

I hooked an external HD to the USB port and the PS3 detected the HD but it said "No titles" even though there's a few movies on there. The HD is formatted FAT 32, but what type of files will the PS3 recognize? Apparently not what's on the HD now

press Triangle.

et voila
seanoff is offline  
post #296 of 693 Old 02-26-2008, 05:46 PM
Member
 
seanoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NT, Australia
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAIRUS View Post

if by going by that chart, then the PS3 can't do 7.1 TrueHD? Sad, I'm really close to getting a new receiver, but I might have to save up (was going to get an Onkyo 605).

ugghh

The PS3 will decode the True HD on board and send the already decoded True HD to your amp as PCM. ie if the movie has 7.1 True HD the PS3 will send all 8 channels to your amp already decoded and the amp just amplifies the PCM signal.
seanoff is offline  
post #297 of 693 Old 02-26-2008, 07:21 PM
Member
 
sheldonison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do I pause my PS3 in the middle of a movie? I tried hitting the pause button, and then put the player in standby mode, but it "forgot" it was in the middle of the dvd when I took the PS3 out of standby.

Do I need to keep the PS3 on while the player is paused, until I complete viewing the disc? That seems like its power hungry, also, is it ok to keep the PS3 on continuously?
sheldonison is offline  
post #298 of 693 Old 02-26-2008, 08:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SirDrexl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 4,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sheldonison View Post

How do I pause my PS3 in the middle of a movie? I tried hitting the pause button, and then put the player in standby mode, but it "forgot" it was in the middle of the dvd when I took the PS3 out of standby.

Do I need to keep the PS3 on while the player is paused, until I complete viewing the disc? That seems like its power hungry, also, is it ok to keep the PS3 on continuously?

You can't resume where you left off with the PS3, sorry. I'm not sure about the standalone players, but I believe the discs with Java won't resume on any player.

All you can do is see if it's one of the relatively few discs with bookmarking capability and use that.

Sairus, you'll probably want to get the 705 instead of the 605, since it will matrix lossless 5.1 tracks (the vast majority of surround tracks) into 7.1 with DPLIIx. The 605 will only do it for lossy tracks.
SirDrexl is offline  
post #299 of 693 Old 02-26-2008, 08:59 PM
Member
 
mph86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This might be a dumb question but can the PS3 do uncompressed PCM?
mph86 is offline  
post #300 of 693 Old 02-26-2008, 09:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chris0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mph86 View Post

This might be a dumb question but can the PS3 do uncompressed PCM?

Yes, it plays those tracks just fine. When it internally decodes TrueHD it sends it over HDMI as uncompressed PCM. It'll be the same if/when it can internally decode DTS HD MA.

Pics from my TV
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
chris0 is offline  
Closed Thread Blu-ray Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off