APC H15 Power Conditioner - review - Page 9 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #241 of 298 Old 03-24-2011, 05:25 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I painted my silver H15 to black. Easy peezy. The power button light can be dimmed and even turned completely off under the 'Set Dimmer' function in the menu. For me, I have the dimmer set at the lowest setting and I'm good with that. I would likely turn it off if the H15 was out of sight/hidden. But mine is displayed along with the rest of my equipment and looks stupid with no lights in my opinion. When doing critical viewing/listening I just manually turn ALL the lights off on ALL my equipment and then back on after, to minimize any possible visual distraction as much as possible.
Splicer010 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #242 of 298 Old 03-24-2011, 06:56 AM
Member
 
BIT RATE MASTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My dimmer function does not do anything to that light. Luckily (i guess) my faceplate showed up scratched so they are sending me a new one, maybe the new faceplate will allow me to do that. Anyone have experience with the j10?
BIT RATE MASTER is offline  
post #243 of 298 Old 03-24-2011, 08:26 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Just double checked and indeed, all lights can be turned off. If you want information about the J10, that would be a different forum. This forum is specific to the H15.

Good luck. A simple faceplate change won't do it unless there is a specific power line for the button illumination (unlikely but possible) that you can disconnect. On the H15 it is menu activated and it seems if that option was eliminated on the J10 you are SOL. There is always the old standby of black tape over the power button though.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #244 of 298 Old 03-24-2011, 09:24 AM
Member
 
BIT RATE MASTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
this is bs lol
edit there is an option to turn off lcd display and other led lights. Why they wouldnt let it turn that off i do not know.
BIT RATE MASTER is offline  
post #245 of 298 Old 03-29-2011, 07:43 PM
Senior Member
 
simple man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question, should the H15 be left on all the time?

Thanks

simple man is offline  
post #246 of 298 Old 03-29-2011, 08:20 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Mine is unless I go away for a weekend (3 days or more).
Splicer010 is offline  
post #247 of 298 Old 04-23-2011, 09:37 PM
Member
 
braxus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im looking into getting 2 of these units in the next 6 months. I see them sold on Ebay for $230 or so and also on Amazon through a dealer for almost the same amount. Are either of these places that are selling the units true dealers for APC? I'd hate to find out APC won't cover repairs because of whom I bought them through. Also does APC have warranty in Canada?

Any quality control issues with these units lately? They only offer black now.
braxus is offline  
post #248 of 298 Old 04-24-2011, 05:06 AM
Member
 
sdriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased one of these for my home theater off Amazon. When I took it out of the box I could something rattling around inside. I couldnt help myself. I took the cover off to find 3 of the main circuit board screws rolling around inside. Im thinking its a refurb and I was not told it was. Seems to work fine though.
sdriver is offline  
post #249 of 298 Old 04-24-2011, 06:53 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Not a refurb. Read in this thread there were some units like that. Just replace and go on normally.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #250 of 298 Old 04-24-2011, 02:07 PM
Member
 
steppinrazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: 61234
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
agreed. mine had a few loose screws when I received it. I disassembled and painted it anyways so I was not concerned.

Its been on 24/7 for 2 yrs now (minus a few power outages)
steppinrazer is offline  
post #251 of 298 Old 04-24-2011, 03:33 PM
Member
 
sdriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well that makes me feel better about about. Thanks guys!
sdriver is offline  
post #252 of 298 Old 04-26-2011, 11:55 AM
Troll
 
ufokillerz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NYC Area
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 45
found this thread by chance

vanns.com has the apc s15 ups / power conditioner for 299 shipped.
ufokillerz is offline  
post #253 of 298 Old 04-26-2011, 12:17 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Killer deal and one I might jump on, but truth be told, I am completely satisfied with my H15. Not to mention I'd have no clue where I would place that behemoth!
Splicer010 is offline  
post #254 of 298 Old 05-18-2011, 03:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bommai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 4,518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
The $299 deal for the S15 UPS is still going on at Vanns but reading a few reviews made me nervous. Some people had DOAs and some had units made in 2005 (actually several). The batteries did not work. Yikes. This would be a perfect unit for my projector, receiver and BD player.
bommai is offline  
post #255 of 298 Old 05-18-2011, 04:27 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
2005?! Well of course the batteries would be expired! But hell, just tell APC and they'll send NEW batteries under the warranty. But that is something to think about that in a couple of years, the batteries may need replcing and that could be costly. But the electronics are very viable regardless. I have had my H15 for 2-3 years now and see no reason to replace it. It does all I want and more.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #256 of 298 Old 05-18-2011, 05:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,468
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 138
I installed my two S-15s in 2005 and the batteries are still doing fine.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is offline  
post #257 of 298 Old 05-18-2011, 06:03 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Really? Outstanding man. What is the average life span?
Splicer010 is offline  
post #258 of 298 Old 05-18-2011, 06:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,468
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post
Really? Outstanding man. What is the average life span?
Dunno but I am surprised they are working. The one in CT has switched to battery power a few times but the one in NYC has not been stressed afaik. Still, when I pull the plug on either one, the system plays on and the estimated run-time is pretty much what it was.

New batteries are inevitable, though, and they run between $100 and $150.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is offline  
post #259 of 298 Old 05-19-2011, 08:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bommai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 4,518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I talked to the Vann's agent over the phone asking him why the silver one was $299 and the black was $799 and he said they bought a whole bunch of back inventory of unsold silvers. But otherwise the black and silver are the same. I ended up ordering one last night. I got it for $280 with free shipping. They had a $20 off special yesterday. I will post here once I get it. Hopefully the battery works properly! Now my problem is my component shelves. They shelves are made of glass and I don't think it can hold this unit. I think this unit is 60lbs right. Currently, it is holding my 44 lb NAD T763, 22 lb Sony S5000ES, 20 lb BreatheAudio whole home amp, and a few small items. One component per shelf though.
bommai is offline  
post #260 of 298 Old 06-03-2011, 02:00 PM
Member
 
menocu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thinking about getting an H15. A couple questions:

1. I have a few items (record player, ipod dock) I have plugged into a surge protector which I keep switched off unless I'm actually using these devices, which is not very often. If I plug these into the power conditioner, will they then always be receiving/wasting power, even if it's a small amount? Is there a way to turn specific outlets on and off?

2. Currently have the rest of my HT equipment (lcd tv, blu-ray, NAD receiver, wii, cd changer) plugged into another surge protector which is always on and all connected devices are in standby mode. This includes the subwoofer, and I've read about the H15 causing some sub amps to blow. Do people generally plug their subs into a separate surge protector?
menocu is offline  
post #261 of 298 Old 06-03-2011, 02:51 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by menocu View Post

Thinking about getting an H15. A couple questions:

1. I have a few items (record player, ipod dock) I have plugged into a surge protector which I keep switched off unless I'm actually using these devices, which is not very often. If I plug these into the power conditioner, will they then always be receiving/wasting power, even if it's a small amount? Is there a way to turn specific outlets on and off?

Only if they do not have a 12v trigger.
Quote:
2. Currently have the rest of my HT equipment (lcd tv, blu-ray, NAD receiver, wii, cd changer) plugged into another surge protector which is always on and all connected devices are in standby mode. This includes the subwoofer, and I've read about the H15 causing some sub amps to blow. Do people generally plug their subs into a separate surge protector?

I don't. My old sub was plugged into a surge/power strip and took a hit and blew out my AVR & sub. The H15 with my DUI sub, never an issue (knock on wood, don't want to jinx anything) and I have EVERYTHING plugged into the H15 including 2 sub amps, AVR, DLP, HD DVD, BDP, DVD recorder & Wii. On 24/7 (unless we go out of town) and I wouldn't have it any other way, personally.

If you are getting it from Vanns, I would recommend the S15 battery backup for only $50 more. At least if you have anything that has fans to cool things like a DLP lamp. But again, out of all the power outages and brown outs we have had over the past 3+ years or so, battery backup wouldn't have made any difference.

An alternative is to plug your power strip into the H15 for those 2 things you don't use often and still switch on/off manually while still receiving all the benefits the H15 offers.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #262 of 298 Old 07-05-2011, 10:20 AM
Senior Member
 
simple man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What do you guys recommend setting the avr range to??? I have a pioneer sc-35.

thanks

simple man is offline  
post #263 of 298 Old 07-05-2011, 10:34 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Mine is set to 'narrow'. The AVR range IS NOT for your AVR Pioneer, is means Automatic Voltage Regulation and is for the entire power output.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #264 of 298 Old 07-05-2011, 11:15 AM
Senior Member
 
simple man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

Mine is set to 'narrow'. The AVR range IS NOT for your AVR Pioneer, is means Automatic Voltage Regulation and is for the entire power output.

that makes more sense now... thanks

simple man is offline  
post #265 of 298 Old 08-12-2011, 01:44 AM
Member
 
collegekid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I was thinking about buying a monster, then I read bad reviews and I was led to APC. However I only would consider a power conditioner if people noticed a difference in cleaner power distribution and sound. Any experiences of this with any conditioner?
collegekid is offline  
post #266 of 298 Old 08-12-2011, 07:32 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Absolutely noticeable. At least with the H15. I have no experience with any other. And while I say it is absolutely noticeable, it does so subtley. Really all depends on how 'in tune' YOU are with your system BEFORE the power conditioner is added.

After experiencing what my H15 does in my HT the past 3+ years, I won't readily do without again.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #267 of 298 Old 08-12-2011, 12:27 PM
Member
 
collegekid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks splicer, I guess what I'm really wondering is if the H15 "cleans" the signal as well as other power conditioners because this really is the only feature I care for. I don't have tons of electronics and I feel basic surge protectors will protect electronics just the same.
collegekid is offline  
post #268 of 298 Old 08-12-2011, 01:23 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
The H15 ALSO has AVR - automatic voltage regulation, as well as power conditioning AND surge protectection. Make no mistake about it, a grocery store bought power strip that claims surge protection IS NOT in the same class as the H15.

As to "cleaning the signal" well, that is a completely different issue. Crap in equates to crap out, plain and simple. No power conditioner changes signal quality.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #269 of 298 Old 08-12-2011, 05:47 PM
Member
 
collegekid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It still seems like the these devices are worthless, unless I had a bunch of equipment. The only time my avr/tv/speakers would need anything more than the surge protector I bought from office depot (not grocery store) is if I had a lightning strike and these devices don't even stop that. However, 200$ is nothing and I'd rather have one of these than not. Thanks for the input splicer.
collegekid is offline  
post #270 of 298 Old 08-19-2011, 05:38 PM
Member
 
slims1179's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When in doubt go with the Monster HTS 3600 MKII it is a bit expensive but, it truly saved my $2200 desktop from a malfunctioning main power supply that kept tripping and resetting itself. My TV and all my surround sound along with lights and fans and everything burnt out. Luckily for me I had renter insurance anyways to take care of that, but since I bought my computer afterwards it wasn't covered, because I never added it to the protection plan.

Needless to say I have everything hooked up to this bad boy and i stand by it 100%. You can read about it hear at http://powerconditionerreviews.com

Slims1179

Samsung D9500
Use a power conditioner to get the nost from your home theater set-up.
slims1179 is offline  
Reply General Home Theater & Media/Game Rooms

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off