Can I connect 3 HDMI cables together with 2 couplers? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 01-17-2010, 11:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
broadwayblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Manhattan
Posts: 3,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Anyone ever do this? Would using 2 HDMI couplers allow me to successfully connect 3 relatively short (6', 15', 6') HDMI cables together? I never tried this before and it would be the easiest solution for my current install. Thoughts?
broadwayblue is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 01-17-2010, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Johnsteph10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: GA
Posts: 4,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
That's a lot of connections for HDMI which is widely known to be finicky at best. I would test it out first....the best practice, though, would be a single cable of appropriate length.

John

Loganed...finally. 6/6/08
My 3.0 HT Build Thread
Johnsteph10 is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 01-17-2010, 04:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
It is alway best to have as few connections as possible. But this is no worse than having a HDMI cable in the wall and cables from the wall to the display and the source. A lot of people do that with even longer runs.
Colm is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 01-18-2010, 09:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
broadwayblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Manhattan
Posts: 3,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thanks guys. We miscalculated the length of the middle run and at this point it would be quite a hassle to remove it and add a slightly longer cable. I'm hoping that since it is a relatively short run (<30') it will still work ok.
broadwayblue is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 01-18-2010, 09:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
localnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Grass Lake, MI
Posts: 2,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You had better test it first first... To be safe, go find some Cat5e cable and run two of those if you can along with your HDMI. That will at least allow you to run HDMI baluns. Or run something to pull a new one piece HDMI cable through in case you have a failure.

And you need two Cat5e cables to get a full HDMI signal over baluns.
localnet is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 01-18-2010, 09:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
BioSehnsucht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 717
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was for awhile running 1080i from my Tivo, and 1080p from Xbox360 and PC, to my bedroom from the living room (in my last apt). From the 4x2 monoprice HDMI matrix switch in the living room, the output to the bedroom went through as 12' cable, faceplate w/ cable saver, 15' cable, another faceplate, then 30' cable and then plugged into a 2 port HDMI switch (which I used solely because it output any DD/DTS/2.0 PCM over toslink to my old receiver in the bedroom). All cables / wall plates and matrix switch from monoprice, the small switch in the bedroom was from ebay.

I did have problems before putting in a switch at the end of that chain going direct to the Moome card in my old NEC ISS, but using an old 5 port 1.1 switch from monoprice (prior to the one w/ the SPDIF out) fixed that.

So, you can actually go pretty far and with some crazy combinations but it will depend on your gear. If it doesn't work, throw in some switches that have equalizers and it may save the day.

(I'm not running this insane setup at this point and have nothing in the bedroom yet, I recently moved to a house and haven't yet wired everything up but will be going the structured wiring route)
BioSehnsucht is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 08-13-2013, 08:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
broadwayblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Manhattan
Posts: 3,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Have any of you successfully used HDMI wall plates like this:

http://www.monoprice.com/Product/?c_id=104&cp_id=10425&cs_id=1042501&p_id=7330&seq=1&format=1#largeimage

Would make for a clean install, but I'm concerned about potential signal issues going from a cable box HDMI to wall plate then HDMI behind the wall to 2nd wall plate to HDMI to TV. Bad idea?
broadwayblue is offline  
Reply General Home Theater & Media/Game Rooms

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off