Need to split an Ethernet port. How can I do it? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 08-28-2010, 09:23 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jcamber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Keller, TX
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have an ethernet port on one of my wall plates that is currently in use by my bluray player (to access my home network, netflix, etc). My plan is to install a wall plate for my new LED TV like this one

http://www.hometech.com/hts/products...-sc300prb.html

I'll be adding the usual keystone inserts, HDMI, Component, toslink, etc and want to have ANOTHER ethernet to connect the TV to the internet as well (since the model I'm getting can access netflix, pandora, etc). Question is, is there a way I can split the ethernet I currently have and get to keep that port PLUS the one on the wall plate for the TV? how can I accomplish this??

Here's a picture of my current plate (with the ethernet I want to "split")





jcamber is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 08-28-2010, 09:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
colour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fenton, Mo.
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
You can buy splitters but I'd use a switch rather than split the cable. This is what I use and it works great: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-083-_-Product
colour is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 08-28-2010, 10:33 AM
Member
 
sylentmode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
vote # 2 for a switch.

you can get them for really cheap

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833122005

that one is $10 after a rebate (or just $20 normally) with free shipping.

Its only 10/100, so you may want to look around for something with gigabit if you really want that.
sylentmode is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 08-28-2010, 11:24 AM
Member
 
DrPhD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
#3 for a switch.
A lot less hassle and who knows you may need another ethernet port in the future.
DrPhD is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 08-28-2010, 11:38 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jcamber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Keller, TX
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks all. I forgot to mention that the only problem I see with the switch is that they're all powered. So if I wanted to hide it inside the wall I can't figure out where I would plug the switch from inside the wall... any ideas?

thanks again!
jcamber is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 08-28-2010, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 9,876
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 464 Post(s)
Liked: 509
A switch has to be powered.

I've also never seen a switch rated for in wall use. You're not going to be able to put it in the wall.
Stereodude is online now  
post #7 of 13 Old 08-28-2010, 02:18 PM
Member
 
DrPhD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh you're worried about clutter? Hmmm, a switch does take up a bit of space and I didn't think it would be a problem to power it. I have to be honest, I have no idea how you could do that, especially with multiple IP-addresses.
I do think HP sells those "Intellijack" switches, which might be more to your liking.

http://h40060.www4.hp.com/procurve/p...l&tab=2#A5810G
At the bottom of the page.
DrPhD is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 08-28-2010, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
colour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fenton, Mo.
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I assume your TV hangs on the wall? Is there not an outlet behind it? If so I would figure out a way to place a switch behind the TV, plug into the same outlet and just run the ethernet cable.

I wouldn't split the ethernet no matter what.
colour is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 08-28-2010, 07:04 PM
Member
 
micagreenmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe you can split it, but you'll be limited to 100Mbps... If speed and response is of no concern, it may be your answer.

But, I would get a small switch and try to conceal it instead anyway.

http://www.instructables.com/id/How-...22splitter%22/
micagreenmachine is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 08-28-2010, 09:14 PM
Member
 
sold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Australia
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As above if you don't mind 100Mb then a splitter at each end of the cable will do the job (as 100BASE-TX only requires two of the four pairs in the cable). It's not the ideal way to do things, but there's no real reason not to in your situation.
sold is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 08-28-2010, 11:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Cocophone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Here's a link with a drawing.

http://www.cabling-design.com/refere...ts/split.shtml

==Cocophone==
Cocophone is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 08-29-2010, 05:35 AM
Member
 
TUKIN18S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Farley, IA
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
splitting can cause issues. I would highly recommend you get a switch.
TUKIN18S is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 08-29-2010, 07:18 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jcamber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Keller, TX
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by colour View Post

I would figure out a way to place a switch behind the TV, plug into the same outlet and just run the ethernet cable.

This just gave the idea of maybe just have a wifi adaptor. Maybe fast enough to stream HD from Netflix?

Wifi adapter
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ugxP3...layer_embedded

If not, I'm also considering this adapter. Up to 200mbps... not bad right?

Powerline adapter
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JN74V...eature=channel

Thanks all!
jcamber is offline  
Reply General Home Theater & Media/Game Rooms

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off