HDMI switch/splitter question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 01-19-2012, 09:26 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dandallon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I want to 'fool-proof' my theater for my wife/kids to use by minimizing the steps to get it going.
I have 4 HDMI devices (DVR, bluray, xbox, and apple TV) and a ceiling mounted projector with a 7.1 Onkyo receiver with HDMI input.
I want a hdmi switch that can switch automatically between the 4 devices and ALWAYS send output to the projector AND the receiver simultaneously. As far as I can tell, an automatic 4x1 HDMI switch whose HDMI output then goes to a 1x2 HDMI splitter (output 1 to projector and output 2 to receiver) should work. That way, when my wife/kids turn on a device (xbox, bluray, etc), the switch automatically senses and selects the correct input, and they don't have to worry about selecting outputs or messing with the receiver (because they won't be adjustable.
Will this work? A monoprice tech guy said you can't use a switch and a splitter in line, but if they're all 3D capable and HDCP compliant, I think it should work.
Please tell me if I'm wrong and why.
dandallon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 01-20-2012, 10:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tlogan6797's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
At monoprice prices and return policy, I'd give it a shot and see if it works or not.

OR get one of the programmable remotes like the Harmony series and a matrix switch and program it to do the same thing.

Tom Logan
Everytime I reply the thread ends
Need motivation? Get LOGANED
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1014847

An as-yet un-named theater designed by Big-WarrenP-BritInVA
tlogan6797 is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 01-20-2012, 10:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by tlogan6797 View Post

At monoprice prices and return policy, I'd give it a shot and see if it works or not.

OR get one of the programmable remotes like the Harmony series and a matrix switch and program it to do the same thing.

The Harmony remotes are just shy of fool proof, but do simply things a LOT
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 01-20-2012, 10:50 AM
Member
 
CTShooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: CT
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a Monoprice 4 HDMI switch and im only 50/50 on it. It does the job and works well with the exception of a few things.

Sometimes thes input doesnt switch with the harmony remote and when I try to manually do it at the switch it wont. If I press the input button sometimes it wont change so I have to turn it off and start over.

Also it doesnt work well with my HTPC. Unless the PC is powered on (and not just coming out of sleep mode) the screen gets all funny when the switch changes to it. This has made it so I have to power off my PC and pwer it on only after the HDMI switch is set to the input from the PC.

I returned one and got a new one but have the same problems so either it is the switch design or maybe it is me and all the HDMI switches act the same...

If you are looking for a cheaper solution then it is fine but if the input doesnt change like it is supposed to then it might not be great for the wife.

I have no other complaints about anything I ever bought from Monoprice.

XBL - Poongamer PS3 - Poongamer
CTShooter is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 01-20-2012, 11:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,816
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 353
The problem with automatic switches is if someone leaves one of the device "on", they won't be able to get to the other, lower-priority devices...

Harmony solution would be much more fool-proof, from both human error and technical glitches. And Harmony has a 'help' button, which a bunch of splitters/switches won't have.

But why split the signal after the switch anyway? Just run through the receiver and then to the projector.

Jeff

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht

jautor is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 01-20-2012, 12:28 PM
Member
 
nameneeded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Calgary Alberta, Canada
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I vote for the Harmony remote option. I have the 890. My wife was against it at irst but once I told her how it has a help feature that prompts you she was sold. I also renamed all the inputs on my receiver to show what was on. Like PS3 instead of Video 3.

She has not had a prob with it in years. As a bonus only have one remote now.
nameneeded is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 01-20-2012, 12:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Vcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You want a 4x2 matrix switch with a harmony remote, autoswitching is a mixed bag.
Vcook is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 01-20-2012, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tlogan6797's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:


You want a 4x2 matrix switch with a harmony remote, autoswitching is a mixed bag.

Agreed.

Even my wife can push the "Watch TV" button and everything works. There IS an occasional glitch but usually due to the fact that my wife will hit the button and then either put the remote down pointing away from the TV or walk in front of it to sit down blocking the signal to one of the components. Fortunately, in the order things get turned on, the TV is last so it's pretty easy to fix.

Tom Logan
Everytime I reply the thread ends
Need motivation? Get LOGANED
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1014847

An as-yet un-named theater designed by Big-WarrenP-BritInVA
tlogan6797 is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 01-20-2012, 04:09 PM
Member
 
nameneeded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Calgary Alberta, Canada
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does your receiver not have 4 HDMI in? Maybe rather than a switch upgrade you receiver and thus avoid the risks/ problems with switches altogether?
nameneeded is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 01-25-2012, 03:50 PM
Newbie
 
motodigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nameneeded View Post

Does your receiver not have 4 HDMI in? Maybe rather than a switch upgrade you receiver and thus avoid the risks/ problems with switches altogether?

But what if you have 2 source outputs (2 tvs)?

I listen to everything, I just don't say anything.
motodigital is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 01-28-2012, 08:14 AM
Member
 
nameneeded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Calgary Alberta, Canada
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Many new receivers offer 2 output hdmi now.
nameneeded is offline  
Reply General Home Theater & Media/Game Rooms

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off