Can't make my home theater (Sony DAV TZ- 140) work with my TV cable/ XBOX. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 08-25-2012, 11:02 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
lgarciaaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello

I bought the Home Theater system DAV TZ-140 but I cannot get it to work with my Xbox or regular cable on tv.
I have researched it and they say to use an optical cord for the xbox but the problem is that my HDTV nor the receiver from the DAV TZ-140 have it. I have my Xbox connected to my TV using HDMI cable. How can I get it to work? I have already gotten a RCA cable and connected from receiver to tv and nothing.

My TV is a Samsung LN32D403 LCD HDTV
lgarciaaa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 10-12-2012, 07:03 AM
Newbie
 
Grange end's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I nearly brought one myself says on top of box only comparable with Sony Bravia tv
Grange end is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 10-12-2012, 07:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
tezster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 39
You're pretty much SOL - the HT system you bought is primarily meant to be used to play DVDs/CDs/USB content internally via the player itself, thus, it's additional input capabilities are extremely limited. Ideally, what you would do is connect both video and audio of all your devices to the TV. Then, use a TV's analog audio output (stereo RCA) to feed a two channel signal to the HT box. You would then select the TV/cable input on the HT remote. However, your TV does not have an analog RCA output, so the above setup option becomes moot.

The only choice you have left is to connect analog RCA cables from the devices themselves directly to the HT box's RCA input, in which case, you can only connect one at a time (or buy an anolog switch box/selector to accommodate two). Keep in mind that even with this setup, you will be getting at best two channel audio up-mixed to 5.1 via Pro-Logic, not true 5.1 surround.

The ideal solution IMO is to upgrade your HT box.
tezster is offline  
Reply General Home Theater & Media/Game Rooms

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off