In Wall HDMI: Length or Gauge? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 12-30-2012, 09:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Doogals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought a 20' HDMI cable (22AWG) to run inside the walls between my receiver and display. Problem is I ended up with roughly 5' of excess cable slack after doing the run that is just hanging from my basement ceiling right now.

I'm trying to decide if I should return the 20' cable for a 15' version, but it looks like the 15' cable is only 26AWG.

My question is, am I better off with a 22 gauge cable and 5' of excess slack - or a 26 gauge cable with no excess slack?

Any thoughts?
Doogals is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 12-31-2012, 06:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oktoberrust11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sterling Heights, MI
Posts: 3,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Unless the extra 5' is going to be unsightly, and there's no way to hide it, I would keep the 20' cable if I was in your shoes. You shouldn't (I've learned to never say "won't" smile.gif) have an issue with the signal at that length. Wouldn't be worth the hassle IMO.

Xbox Live: oktober rust | Mii: 5207 2388 9861 4135 | Steam ID: detroit820 | Origin ID: oktoberrust11

oktoberrust11 is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 12-31-2012, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Coil the extra inside a ceiling or wall. Perhaps I'm misunderstanding the problem.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 01-01-2013, 08:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Doogals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neurorad View Post

Coil the extra inside a ceiling or wall. Perhaps I'm misunderstanding the problem.

It's just a matter of what would be the ideal condition: extra length with a heavier gauge cable OR shorter length with a lighter gauge cable.
Doogals is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 01-02-2013, 02:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Are the walls open? How hard is it add another cable? Do you have your equipment already? Does the 20' cable work?

If the walls are open now, and won't be later, and it will be difficult to retrofit more cables, then I suggest adding 2 runs of cat6 to the pj., +/- empty conduit, in an effort to future proof.

But bottom line, I'd use the current 20' cable. If you have HDMI handshake issues, it probably won't be the cable.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 01-02-2013, 07:18 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Doogals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neurorad View Post

Are the walls open? How hard is it add another cable? Do you have your equipment already? Does the 20' cable work?
If the walls are open now, and won't be later, and it will be difficult to retrofit more cables, then I suggest adding 2 runs of cat6 to the pj., +/- empty conduit, in an effort to future proof.
But bottom line, I'd use the current 20' cable. If you have HDMI handshake issues, it probably won't be the cable.

This is a retrofit to an existing living space so the walls are all closed up with the exception of the unfinished basement below. Now that I have already run the cables replacing them is easy as I can attach the new cable to the end of the old one and pull through. Equipment was already setup and working fine with a 12' HDMI stretched across the floor, but I wanted the cable embedded in the wall and terminated with proper wall plates. New 20' cable and wall plates seem to be working just as well, but I wasn't sure if the additional (and unused) length was something to avoid.
Doogals is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 01-02-2013, 10:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 81
I wouldn't hesitate at all to put a 20' cable in. Can you just 'shove' the 5ft back into the wall? There's many times I'd kill for an extra 2ft on my in wall cables.
NickTheGreat is online now  
post #8 of 10 Old 01-02-2013, 03:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 79
If you get any HDMI issues, and you're using a wall plate with an HDMI adapter, swap it out for a pass through wall plate (scoop or nose), and remove the connection.

35' is considered the cutoff for max length, using high speed cable. If one wants to go 50 or 75', try it, but have a backup plan (2 x cat6 for an extender).

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 01-02-2013, 04:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Doogals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neurorad View Post

If you get any HDMI issues, and you're using a wall plate with an HDMI adapter, swap it out for a pass through wall plate (scoop or nose), and remove the connection.
35' is considered the cutoff for max length, using high speed cable. If one wants to go 50 or 75', try it, but have a backup plan (2 x cat6 for an extender).

Thankfully the wall plates seem to be working just fine, but thinking about it now if I do ever need to remove the adapters and use pass through plates my extra 5' would get used up connecting the devices (right now I have a 2' patch cable connecting the display to one wall plate and another 2' patch cable connecting the AVR to the other wall plate, so 4' total).

Appreciate the help thinking this through, thanks all.
Doogals is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 01-06-2013, 09:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ctviggen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neurorad View Post

If you get any HDMI issues, and you're using a wall plate with an HDMI adapter, swap it out for a pass through wall plate (scoop or nose), and remove the connection.
35' is considered the cutoff for max length, using high speed cable. If one wants to go 50 or 75', try it, but have a backup plan (2 x cat6 for an extender).

I'm probably near 30 feet if one considers from the receiver to the wall, and I have had no problems with HDMI reception. I'm not using the latest 3D version of HDMI, though. (And to be honest probably won't for many more years, since I consider 3D to be gimmick.)

Bob
ctviggen is offline  
Reply General Home Theater & Media/Game Rooms

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off