Question about ethernet distribution to components - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 01-11-2013, 02:56 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
catalano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,

Hopefully this is the correct forum for this question. I currently have my cable modem/router feeding an 8 port ethernet switch from one of its ports. That switch is up in the attic and from there I run 1 ethernet line down to my blu-ray player. That's all and good. I recently got a smart tv and smart receiver. So now I need 2 more ethernet lines in that room. Instead of trying to snake 2 more lines down from the attic I was thinking I could take the existing line going to the blu-ray player and plug it into a new 5-port switch and from there feed all 3 devices. Does anyone think there would be any problem with that configuration (a switch feeding another switch)? I currently have DHCP enabled on my router and it hasn't been a problem for any of the existing devices connected to the 8-port switch.

Thanks for any feedback,
CJ
catalano is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 01-11-2013, 03:06 PM
Newbie
 
hexomega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You shouldn't have any issues feeding from one switch to another. Sticking with the same brand wouldn't be a bad idea but isn't by any means necessary.

The only caveat to this setup is that the maximum bandwidth for all devices on the (new) downstream switch is limited to the link speed between it and the upstream switch. If both are gigabit (1000Mb/s), then you'll probably never run out of bandwidth. If the upstream switch is 100Mb/s, and you are pulling serious data down to your "smart" TV, Blu-ray player, and/or and receiver, then the line speed may become an issue.
hexomega is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 01-11-2013, 03:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 341
You'll be fine. All the "smart" TV and streaming devices you mention are pulling content from the Internet - so you're limited by your Internet speed (best case likely <25Mb/s), not your home's internal network speed even if it is 10/100.

If you're buying any new gear though, Gigabit-capable switches are only a few bucks more. I wouldn't recommend buying any new 10/100 gear (within reason) just because there's so little cost difference, and future capacity is a good thing when it's almost free!


Jeff

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht

jautor is offline  
post #4 of 21 Old 01-11-2013, 04:29 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
catalano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah perfect. The switch in the attic is a Netgear gigabit switch. And I just got a Netgear 5 port gigabit switch. So looks like I should be good to go.

Thanks for the help,
CJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexomega View Post

You shouldn't have any issues feeding from one switch to another. Sticking with the same brand wouldn't be a bad idea but isn't by any means necessary.

The only caveat to this setup is that the maximum bandwidth for all devices on the (new) downstream switch is limited to the link speed between it and the upstream switch. If both are gigabit (1000Mb/s), then you'll probably never run out of bandwidth. If the upstream switch is 100Mb/s, and you are pulling serious data down to your "smart" TV, Blu-ray player, and/or and receiver, then the line speed may become an issue.
catalano is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 01-11-2013, 04:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
catalano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Jeff. I just got a gigabit switch for the living room. Now to pull the rack apart again. ;-)
Quote:
Originally Posted by jautor View Post

You'll be fine. All the "smart" TV and streaming devices you mention are pulling content from the Internet - so you're limited by your Internet speed (best case likely <25Mb/s), not your home's internal network speed even if it is 10/100.

If you're buying any new gear though, Gigabit-capable switches are only a few bucks more. I wouldn't recommend buying any new 10/100 gear (within reason) just because there's so little cost difference, and future capacity is a good thing when it's almost free!


Jeff
catalano is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 01-13-2013, 06:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,060
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Mount the new switch to the back of the rack, or on a shelf behind a blank plate. Or, tie it to to anything using zip ties, or industrial Velcro. Don't pull it apart, just for a small switch.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 01-13-2013, 08:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Like this:



See the small Ethernet switch with the purple cables near the top of the rack. It's attached to the bottom of the shelf above using velcro pads... I mounted it sideways for easy access since my rack pulls out from the wall.

Jeff

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht

jautor is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 01-14-2013, 12:08 AM
Newbie
 
hexomega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jautor View Post

You'll be fine. All the "smart" TV and streaming devices you mention are pulling content from the Internet - so you're limited by your Internet speed (best case likely <25Mb/s), not your home's internal network speed even if it is 10/100.

If you're buying any new gear though, Gigabit-capable switches are only a few bucks more. I wouldn't recommend buying any new 10/100 gear (within reason) just because there's so little cost difference, and future capacity is a good thing when it's almost free!


Jeff

You're right, I was thinking (without typing) of the additional load from local streaming of HD video and lossless audio.

Even still, I imagine you'd need multiple simultaneous streams to congest 100Mb.
hexomega is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 01-14-2013, 04:56 AM
Member
 
Lepus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If you have a smart tv a blu ray player, and smart receiver if they are the same brands, you may want to check if they have ethernet over HDMI, then there would be no need of a second switch.
Lepus is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 01-14-2013, 05:25 AM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
It is bad having that switch up in the attic. Those spaces can get anywhere from 108 ventilated, to 160 in the Summer, if not ventilated.
gregzoll is offline  
post #11 of 21 Old 01-14-2013, 06:43 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
catalano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually my use of the word 'rack' was a little loose. It's actually one of those media fireplace units. So its more like furniture than an equipment rack. I don't have the same ease of access that I used to with my more traditional rack. But I did it last night, hopefully for the last time!

Thanks,
CJ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neurorad View Post

Mount the new switch to the back of the rack, or on a shelf behind a blank plate. Or, tie it to to anything using zip ties, or industrial Velcro. Don't pull it apart, just for a small switch.
catalano is offline  
post #12 of 21 Old 01-14-2013, 06:45 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
catalano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nice. I wish I had the room to have a pull-out rack like that. Small house, small rooms and small kids kind of put that out of the picture for now ;-)
Quote:
Originally Posted by jautor View Post

Like this:



See the small Ethernet switch with the purple cables near the top of the rack. It's attached to the bottom of the shelf above using velcro pads... I mounted it sideways for easy access since my rack pulls out from the wall.

Jeff
catalano is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 01-14-2013, 06:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
catalano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unfortunately its 3 different brands. Might have been something to think about before hand, but oh well.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lepus View Post

If you have a smart tv a blu ray player, and smart receiver if they are the same brands, you may want to check if they have ethernet over HDMI, then there would be no need of a second switch.
catalano is offline  
post #14 of 21 Old 01-14-2013, 06:49 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
catalano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Agreed, but unfortunately, its my only choice for distributing cat5 throughout the house. FWIW I do have it positioned directly under the attic fan so as the air is pulled up from the second floor and into the attic it does pass by the switch. I've had it there for several years without any problems, knock wood.
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post

It is bad having that switch up in the attic. Those spaces can get anywhere from 108 ventilated, to 160 in the Summer, if not ventilated.
catalano is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 02-18-2013, 05:19 PM
Newbie
 
denbec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do all the components need to be the same brand for Ethernet over HDMI to work? If not - what are the requirements to get it to work? I've been doing some searches online but haven't found any good documentation. Can anyone provide advice or a link to an existing article?

I have a new Pioneer svx-10220k receiver
Vizio 3d TV with network capability (including wireless)
DirecTV HD DVR with network capability (wired)

I'd like to connect them all (and a possible new Bu Ray player) with one Ethernet cable from the router or over wi-fi.

Thanks, in advance.

Dennis
denbec is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 02-18-2013, 06:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by denbec View Post

Do all the components need to be the same brand for Ethernet over HDMI to work?
No. You just need a HDMI with ethernet cable, and devices at both ends that support ethernet over HDMI. Does any of your gear say that it supports ethernet over HDMI?
Colm is offline  
post #17 of 21 Old 02-18-2013, 08:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colm View Post

No. You just need a HDMI with ethernet cable, and devices at both ends that support ethernet over HDMI. Does any of your gear say that it supports ethernet over HDMI?

Have we even seen any components in the wild that support Ethernet over HDMI (not counting the cables...)?

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht

jautor is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 02-19-2013, 03:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,060
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by denbec View Post

I'd like to connect them all (and a possible new Bu Ray player) with one Ethernet cable from the router or over wi-fi.

Thanks, in advance.

Dennis
To connect multiple components to a single category Ethernet cable you use a switch, e.g. Netgear GS108. Wired better than wireless.

IMO, Ethernet over HDMI is a one connector cable scam. HDMI wasn't developed for that reason. 'They' don't want internet at the TV. Have to go polish my hat now.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 02-22-2013, 01:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
reedl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Hudson, MA
Posts: 561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In my house, I have over 50 ethernet devices in various places. I have a 24 port and 8 port gigabit switch in my office. Those are both individually connected to my Linksys Router.

I have a 16 port gigabit switch in the living room which feeds three satellite receivers, PS/3, Apple TV, WD-Live, Xbox 360, two computers, Two Slingboxes This is connected to one port on the 24 port switch

I have an 8 port 100 mb switch in my office which is my telephony network. It has three SIP boxes, and two SIP phones, along with the Asterisk linux box connected to it. That is connected to the linksys router also with priority on that port.

I have an 8 port gigabit switch in my basement theater which feeds: PS/3, Satellite Receiver, WD-Live, Computer, HD-DVD Player Also connected to the 24 port switch

My older daughter has an 8 port gig switch in her room which feeds her various computers (she has 6 of them). This is also connected to the 24 port switch

My younger daughter has a 5 port gig switch which feeds her desktop, and the WD-live in my bedroom. This is also connected to the 24 port switch

In case anyone asks, the brands of the different switches are pretty much all different. the Ethernet Spec is so well standardized that it is no problem with different brands.

Also in case anyone asks, I do have wireless also, but nothing beats a reliable wired connection for video streaming. I stream content from my file server which has over 34 TB of storage right now. Because of the fact that we have at least 8 wireless only devices (iPads, Phones, laptops that get used only in wireless situations, audio media players), I prefer to have anything streaming video as a wired connection.

Reedl

Check out my theater! My Theater
Here is the Arcade: The Arcade
reedl is offline  
post #20 of 21 Old 02-25-2013, 07:01 AM
Newbie
 
denbec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Soooooo..........Do you have ANY of that connected with HDMI Ethernet? I'm trying to establish one wired Ethernet cable and the rest of the local AV equipment connected with only HDMI w/Ethernet cables. A multii-port switch is certainly an option and probably the best option but the claim is that HDMI should able to accomplish this task with fewer cables.
denbec is offline  
post #21 of 21 Old 02-25-2013, 07:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by denbec View Post

I'm trying to establish one wired Ethernet cable and the rest of the local AV equipment connected with only HDMI w/Ethernet cables. A multii-port switch is certainly an option and probably the best option but the claim is that HDMI should able to accomplish this task with fewer cables.

None of your equipment supports Ethernet over HDMI. I don't think we've seen *any* products yet that do. An Ethernet switch is the cheap and easy solution.

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht

jautor is offline  
Reply General Home Theater & Media/Game Rooms

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off