Humax HDR1000s connection via Sony BDV380 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 04-17-2013, 04:12 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Newbie Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

Hope someone can help. I've just bought a Humax HDR1000s to replace Sky (fed up of subscription!).

I thought it would be a straight swap HDMI cable out of Sky and into HDR1000s and job done - but no rolleyes.gif, I cannot get a feed through the Sony no matter what. When I first switch on the Humax with the Sony switched on and correct HDMI input selected, I get a brief glimpse of the Freesat/ Humax logo before it dissapears and a few seconds later I get a 'No Signal' display.

I've replaced the HDMI cable just in case and checked the Humax is working properly by plugging it (with the HDMI cable) to the TV - no problem.

The only way I can think of working this is to leave the Humax plugged directly to the TV and patch audio through the sony by using an optical cable.

Any thoughts?

Thanks in advance.
Newbie Andy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 07-12-2014, 04:08 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newbie Andy View Post
Hi,<br><br>
Hope someone can help. I've just bought a Humax HDR1000s to replace Sky (fed up of subscription!).<br><br>
I thought it would be a straight swap HDMI cable out of Sky and into HDR1000s and job done - but no <img alt="rolleyes.gif" class="bbcode_smiley" src="http://files.avsforum.com/images/smilies/rolleyes.gif">, I cannot get a feed through the Sony no matter what. When I first switch on the Humax with the Sony switched on and correct HDMI input selected, I get a brief glimpse of the Freesat/ Humax logo before it dissapears and a few seconds later I get a 'No Signal' display.<br><br>
I've replaced the HDMI cable just in case and checked the Humax is working properly by plugging it (with the HDMI cable) to the TV - no problem.<br><br>
The only way I can think of working this is to leave the Humax plugged directly to the TV and patch audio through the sony by using an optical cable.<br><br>
Any thoughts?<br><br>
Thanks in advance.
I also have just got a Humax HDR-1000S and have a baffling problem. All the functions work OK including on demand from Channel 4 and channel five (i'm based in the UK) but Although I can browse the menus of BBC iPlayer and ITV player when I select a programme to watch the streaming fails and an error is displayed. I connect to the internet via a Huawei HG533 and have no issues with on demand on computers with various OS's or mobile phones etc. I can also get all on demand services with other STBs although I believe certain devices including the HDR-1000S get a newer version of iPlayer (but not ITVPlayer). Why should two on demand services work and two not. It just doesnt seem logical.
PM0rris is offline  
Reply General Home Theater & Media/Game Rooms

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off