HDMI Over Cat6 Issues - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 05-19-2013, 12:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
verti89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using the HDMI over Cat5/6 Baluns from Monoprice to get HDMI signal from my media closet to my projector. It works like a charm for my xbox. However, when i use the exact same wired and baluns to connect my blu-ray, it will show the BluRay splash screen, but as soon as it tries to go to the player menu or the movie itself, I lose the picture. Every once in a while (maybe 1 in 10) i can get a menu to display, but as soon as i click play, i lose picture. I know it isnt HiDef issue, because I was playing an older DVD and that same DVD plays just fine via the XBOX. Any ideas?

This is the Extender I am using: http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=109&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011012&p_id=8121&seq=1&format=2
verti89 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 05-19-2013, 12:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
airscapes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 4,620
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Try turning off 24FPs .. looks like it only supports 50/60 HZ no 24
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=109&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011012&p_id=8121&seq=1&format=3#specification
airscapes is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 05-19-2013, 06:19 PM
Newbie
 
raoulvp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another thing to consider is HDCP (though it says HDCP should be fine)

xbox doesn't have any HDCP so it's much more flexible than anything with bluray or a bunch of other sources....
raoulvp is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 05-20-2013, 05:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
verti89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea it seems the HDCP might be part of the problem. Now the XBOX won't let me play movies or Netflix, citing an HDCP error. Does the Network cable being used make a difference for HDCP? I switched from the Cat5's I was using to get from Balen to wall to Cat6 thinking that couldn't hurt.
verti89 is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 05-20-2013, 09:32 PM
Newbie
 
raoulvp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure... I haven't done any HDMI over cat5 stuff, I've just run into lots of similar things where xbox working but other stuff not means HDCP is causing problems, sorry smile.gif
raoulvp is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 05-21-2013, 04:50 PM
Senior Member
 
acras13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles , CA
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Definitely sounds like a HDCP issue , have you tried running your blu-ray straight to the tv with an HDMI cable for testing ? Make sure it's not an issue with the player or tv. Then maybe double check that the cat6 connections at the baluns is right and the terminations are making good contact . If you get signal with HDMI , and none of the other steps correct the problem , I'd say return or exchange the baluns , could you use Monoprices Redmere HDMI cable for your run ? I've heard lots of positive feedback on them. Good luck.

“Loyalty to country ALWAYS. Loyalty to government, when it deserves it.”---Mark Twain
acras13 is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 05-22-2013, 05:20 AM
Member
 
kamleshg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So how long are the ethernet cables? I'm about to wire mine up similarly for 35' run, but was feeling weary rightly so.

I was contemplating running Cat5e as well, but sounds like you tried CAT6 as well to no avail?

Do keep this thread updated with your findings. thanks.
kamleshg is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 05-22-2013, 07:09 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
verti89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We had the house prewired with Cat6, and if i had to guess I would say this particular run is 30'. And to clarify, the baluns have worked, just very inconsistently for anything other than xbox games. And yes the Bluray straight to projector works fine. I am going to try various mixes of HDMI and Cat5/6 wires this weekend. More to come.
verti89 is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 05-22-2013, 06:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 88
FWIW HDMI extenders that take their power from the HDMI cables's 5V line like these do have a very poor track record. You might want to try something that comes with its own power supply. And for trouble free operation, nothing beats HDBaseT-based extenders.
Colm is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 07-09-2013, 11:14 AM
Senior Member
 
dminches's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Do you have any you could recommend? I assume the Gefen products are good, albeit expensive?

David M.
dminches is offline  
Reply General Home Theater & Media/Game Rooms

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off