Difference between component and composite cables - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 Old 01-17-2005, 10:12 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kblechman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Except for the obvious color coding, are there any real differences between component and composite cable sets, particularly for short (3-6 feet)
kblechman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 01-17-2005, 10:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bpape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: St. Louis(Wildwood), MO
Posts: 7,639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If you mean does it require more bandwidth or does it need to specifically be a different type of cable, no. If you are talking about differences from brand to brand, then yes though the differences are small as long as the cabling is of decent quality and the construction and connectors is good.

I am serious...and don't call me Shirley.
Bryan Pape - Lead Acoustician
GIK Acoustics

bpape is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 01-17-2005, 10:37 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kblechman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So what your saying is that there is no reason to pay the extra bucks for component over composite (allowing for brand differences).
kblechman is offline  
post #4 of 20 Old 01-17-2005, 10:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bpape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: St. Louis(Wildwood), MO
Posts: 7,639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
No. Guess I didn't address it that way - sorry. Component video is a FAR superior connection to composite. If you have the option, go component definitely.

My point was that as long as you use something decent for cabling like Belden 1694A, it will be fine to use for either composite or component. Also, in video, the construction quality is very important. You want quality connections attached correctly or you can have issues with your video.

Check out:

Bluejeanscables.com
Pacific cables
AVCables.com

I am serious...and don't call me Shirley.
Bryan Pape - Lead Acoustician
GIK Acoustics

bpape is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 01-17-2005, 10:44 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
AnthonyP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 17,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am not sure your question, so here are a few answers

1) component like the it's name says sends each component (red, green blue) of the image on different cables.

composite, like it's name says, sends a composite of all the information one cable

you did not ask, but s-video uses the normal NTSC and sends on one cable a B&W (grey) image and on the other the colours.

2) any good cable is the same, so if you buy three RCA cables called component or three cables called composit it does not matter on the other hand there many cheap component and cheaper composite that that are not the same quality

3) if you look at cables that tend to come with equipment or that you buy at the store that have three cables attached (usually yellow, red and white)and one is composite and the other two are audio, then yes you can use them, but either all three cables are cheap or the two audio cables are cheap and no they will not be as good as component cables at any length because the audio cables cannot support the bandwidth needed for video
AnthonyP is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 01-17-2005, 11:20 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kblechman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to clarify, I am talking about using caples lables composite for my component connection. I know that a component connection is better then composite, but I from what I am hearing, labling a cable itself (not the type of connection) component is more of a marking tool.
kblechman is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 01-17-2005, 11:31 AM
Member
 
Skippy31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Using three composite video cables to transmit your component video should be fine. Again as long as your not using a totaly cheap cable there should be no issue. You may want to put some green, blue and red tape on each end but that's up to you. You can also use normal RG-59 coax for this connection with an RCA connector (or adapter) at each end. These can be made up at home in custom lengths.

Skippy31


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Skippy31 is offline  
post #8 of 20 Old 01-17-2005, 11:47 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kblechman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Interesting. using coax. Would that be better then standard copper.
kblechman is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 01-17-2005, 12:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 221 Post(s)
Liked: 390
Something like this would be a nice and inexpensive cable. 75ohm shielded component cables.

http://www.pacificcable.com/Picture_...Name=254-506IV

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #10 of 20 Old 01-17-2005, 04:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rickster904's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What are the differences between RG59 and RG6?
rickster904 is offline  
post #11 of 20 Old 01-17-2005, 09:37 PM
Member
 
Skippy31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The main difference is the maximum frequency the cable is designed to transmit and the fact that RG6 is much stiffer. RG6 is designed to transmit to a higher frequency than that of RG59. It has a higher bandwidth...

Basically for video RG59 is all you need and RG6 would be a waste of money and is less flexible. BTW the cost difference would not be much now a days so it's really the flexibility that is important...

Skippy31


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Skippy31 is offline  
post #12 of 20 Old 01-18-2005, 04:02 AM
 
tvtech1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by kblechman
Interesting. using coax. Would that be better then standard copper.
The conductors in a coax cable are generally made form copper....what's your question?
tvtech1 is offline  
post #13 of 20 Old 01-19-2005, 12:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,491
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 289
I think he meant 'stranded'.
Ratman is online now  
post #14 of 20 Old 01-19-2005, 02:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fletch999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Livonia, MI
Posts: 1,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The other issue with coax is to make sure you use a solid copper core coax for component video. Standard coax is copper coated steel (CCS). Get RG59 that is swept to 3Ghz from whatever supplier.

bob
fletch999 is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 01-20-2005, 03:44 AM
 
tvtech1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Standard coax is copper coated steel (CCS)
No, standard coax consists of a center conductor, surrounded by an insulator surrounded by a conductive sheild.
The materials can be anything, the dimensions can be anything and the characteristic impedance can be whatever the designer wants.

RG6, designed for outdoor use, generally has a steel center conductor, for strength.
tvtech1 is offline  
post #16 of 20 Old 02-03-2006, 08:12 AM
Moderator
 
Barrybud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Southeastern, PA
Posts: 2,545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Coax is the bottom of the barrel !! Component is SO much better for PQ. Here are the video connections in descending order

DVI- HDMI
Component - VGA
S-video
Composite
Coax

Quick Reference of Forum Rules
1) Do Not post pricing you found on-line or at a local dealer UNLESS IN A DEALS THREAD.
2) Do Not ask for, or offer, a receipt so people can price match.
3) Do Not say to "Call John Smith at ..." (you know what I mean)
4) Do Not put down someone else's choice in...

Barrybud is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 02-03-2006, 09:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rahl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wrightstown, NJ
Posts: 572
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrybud
Coax is the bottom of the barrel !! Component is SO much better for PQ. Here are the video connections in descending order

DVI- HDMI
Component - VGA
S-video
Composite
Coax
I don't think this is what he is talking about.

He wants to know if using a "true" component cable is better than using 3 composite cables to send the video signal.

-Larry


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Rahl is offline  
post #18 of 20 Old 02-03-2006, 12:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tlogan6797's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Coax is the bottom of the barrel !! Component is SO much better for PQ. Here are the video connections in descending order

DVI- HDMI
Component - VGA
S-video
Composite
Coax
I agree with this listing, howewer, I think Skippy31 meant to use coax to build a componnent cable by attaching RCA ends to it. That should make a great componet cable.


Quote:
1) component like the it's name says sends each component (red, green blue) of the image on different cables.
Not to nitpick or anything but this is not exactly true. Try unplugging each one of the cables one at a time and see if only that color is missing from the picture. You'll find that when you remove one of them, you lose the entire picture, not just that color. I forget off hand what each one does, but it is not each color.

Tom

Tom Logan
Everytime I reply the thread ends
Need motivation? Get LOGANED

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


An as-yet un-named theater designed by Big-WarrenP-BritInVA
tlogan6797 is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 02-03-2006, 01:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rahl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wrightstown, NJ
Posts: 572
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^^

Not true. I had a lose connection and none of my reds were showing up. I fiddled around with the red input and it came back on. I've also disconnected both red and blue and got a black and white picture with green tint.

-Larry


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Rahl is offline  
post #20 of 20 Old 02-03-2006, 01:53 PM
 
Targus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrybud
Coax is the bottom of the barrel !! Component is SO much better for PQ. Here are the video connections in descending order

DVI- HDMI
Component - VGA
S-video
Composite
Coax

All the signals you listed require the use of, and were designed to use, 75 Ohm COAX cable.(except HDMI/DVI)
Coax is a type of cable, not a signal type.

Quote:
1) component like the it's name says sends each component (red, green blue) of the image on different cables.
Component signals consist of a luminance signal (Y) which is the weighted sum of red green and blue. two colour difference signals, R-Y and B-Y, these two signals represent cyan (B+G) and Yellow (R+G)....they don't represent RGB signals.

Quote:
I've also disconnected both red and blue and got a black and white picture with green tint.
That's because you only had the luma (Y) connected...which is black and white.
The 3 colours are derived from the colour difference signals and the luma.
Targus is offline  
Closed Thread General Home Theater & Media/Game Rooms

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off