Help me understand what my installer did - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 02-16-2007, 02:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jleavens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 2,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had a home theater installer come out during renovations and run some wiring while the walls were opened up in a new addition. I wasn't really specific about the wire I wanted run, but the setup was that I would be placing my AV equipment in a closet with a bedroom on one side of the closet wall that would have a wall-mounted flat screen, and a family room on the other side of the closet that would have another wall-mounted flat screen and 5.1 speaker setup (with everything running through an AV receiver before going to the TV). Both TVs are going to be mounted no more than 10 feet from where the equipment will be located.

When I looked at the wiring that was run to the TV wall mount areas, I see a thick black cable with 5 wires (which I'm assuming will be component video and audio), and 4 Cat5e wires. It's all bulk wiring at the moment not connected to anything.

My questions for people more familiar with installations:
1. What would the Cat5e wiring be for going to the TV?
2. Does the component video cable usually have plugs connected directly to the ends, or usually connected to a wall plate with jacks?
3. Wouldn't HDMI normally be called for in such runs, since new HD-DVD and Blueray players won't play through component connections?
4. Speaker wires for the front L/R/C were run to the ceiling. Is this normal or would the speakers normally be in the wall above the TV?

Thanks in advance for your answers.

Remember, it's just television...
Planet Replay: http://www.planetreplay.com
Do you VUDU? http://www.planetvudu.com
jleavens is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 02-16-2007, 02:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chiahead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Parker Colorado
Posts: 1,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
ask them. When I had my house built, the AV wiring guys would come out and teach me their system. They would terminate the wires and hook it up too for a fee, but I just had them show me, and did the rest myself.

Michael

PSN: Chiahead
Chiahead's Man Cave - Indexed
Loganed on 8/29/2008
Chiahead is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 02-16-2007, 04:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jwatte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Redwood City, CA, USA
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You can run HDMI over Cat5e, assuming the run isn't too long.
jwatte is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 02-16-2007, 05:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jleavens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 2,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Turns out he's coming back now, so he can answer directly. He had kind of disappeared on me, and I wasn't sure that I wasn't going to have to finish it myself or have someone new out.

After some checking I do see that I can run HDMI over Cat5, but for something like $500. Doesn't make sense when a 15' HDMI cable would have done the trick. Now I've got to try and fish it through.

Remember, it's just television...
Planet Replay: http://www.planetreplay.com
Do you VUDU? http://www.planetvudu.com
jleavens is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 02-16-2007, 06:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
kneedragger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If you have your walls open make him run a HDMI on top of what he did. Your better off doing it while the walls are open.

I would go over with him on what his game plan was with the speaker wiring? Did you give him specific locations?
kneedragger is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 02-16-2007, 10:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jleavens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 2,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kneedragger View Post

If you have your walls open make him run a HDMI on top of what he did. Your better off doing it while the walls are open.

I would go over with him on what his game plan was with the speaker wiring? Did you give him specific locations?

Unfortunately the drywall is all in now. But it may be possible to fish an HDMI cable through, I picked up one yesterday.

I showed him where the seating would be. We'll see what happens tomorrow when he comes out and explains... I'm very curious to know what all the Cat5 is for.

Remember, it's just television...
Planet Replay: http://www.planetreplay.com
Do you VUDU? http://www.planetvudu.com
jleavens is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 02-17-2007, 08:18 AM
Newbie
 
edryer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It could be for a IR repeater. If your components are going to be in a closet seperated fromt he equipment he may be using a ir repeater for control of them. IR repeaters use cat 5 wiring.
edryer is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 02-17-2007, 11:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jwatte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Redwood City, CA, USA
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


I do see that I can run HDMI over Cat5, but for something like $500.

You can crimp the HDMI connectors straight on the Cat5e for much less than that. That will probably work fine for shorter runs (although it's not HDMI "certified") But that's probably not his plan. I'll be interested to hear what he'll say! (Tou can quad-wire the Cat5e and use it as speaker cable, for example).
jwatte is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 02-17-2007, 10:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rupert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 2,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwatte View Post

You can crimp the HDMI connectors straight on the Cat5e for much less than that.

I haven't seen these. Do you have a link for these crimp-on HDMI connectors?
Rupert is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 02-17-2007, 10:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jleavens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 2,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwatte View Post

You can crimp the HDMI connectors straight on the Cat5e for much less than that. That will probably work fine for shorter runs (although it's not HDMI "certified") But that's probably not his plan. I'll be interested to hear what he'll say! (Tou can quad-wire the Cat5e and use it as speaker cable, for example).

Well, he cancelled today so still waiting for an answer. Where can I get some of these HDMI crimp connectors?

I read this here: http://www1.electronichouse.com/info...mi_basics.html

Quote:


Because a digital signal is comprised of 1s and 0s, sent over four channels with 19 pins inside the cable, and because these 1s and 0s need to start and end at the exact same time, the manufacturing tolerances for cables are very high. It's for that reason that cables must be tested at an HDMI Authorized Testing Center before they can be marked with the HDMI logo. It also why it is impractical (if not impossible) to splice and crimp an HDMI cable at home (you would need to cut each strand within 1/20,000th of an inch to ensure that it would work).


Remember, it's just television...
Planet Replay: http://www.planetreplay.com
Do you VUDU? http://www.planetvudu.com
jleavens is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 02-17-2007, 11:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jwatte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Redwood City, CA, USA
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hmm. I don't think the 1/20,000th of an inch is actually necessary -- you can crimp your own Cat 6 Ethernet, which is 500 MHz of bandwidth. HDMI isn't that much higher (although it uses a separate clock instead of self-clocking signals -- perhaps that's the problem). The wavelength of electricity in copper at 500 MHz is something like 560 meters. The frequency of something with a 1/20,000th of an inch wavelength (or even quarter wavelength) would be 15 Terahertz or above -- I think they have a typo on that page :-)
You can also compare to connectors such as S/ATA which is at 3.0 Gbps.

That being said, I'll have to take back the "self crimping" -- I only find the receptacles, not the connectors at the parts stores. Shows what happens when you're ass-uming.
jwatte is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 02-18-2007, 11:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jleavens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 2,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwatte View Post

That being said, I'll have to take back the "self crimping" -- I only find the receptacles, not the connectors at the parts stores. Shows what happens when you're ass-uming.

Darn, that was such a promising idea.

Remember, it's just television...
Planet Replay: http://www.planetreplay.com
Do you VUDU? http://www.planetvudu.com
jleavens is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 02-22-2007, 08:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jleavens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 2,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, in the end he came out and finished the job and did good work. The Cat5 was indeed for baluns, which aren't a bad idea, just not exactly cost effective on a 10ft run. I'll push an HDMI and VGA cable through on my own probably.

Remember, it's just television...
Planet Replay: http://www.planetreplay.com
Do you VUDU? http://www.planetvudu.com
jleavens is offline  
Reply General Home Theater & Media/Game Rooms

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off