Iron Man Blu-ray 9/30 - Page 26 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #751 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 05:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
lodolfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 945
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Mine is doing the exact same thing on my PS3. I got mine @ BB.

PSN:Lodolfan16
XBL: Lodolfan16
lodolfan is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #752 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 05:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Nick Graham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Fort Scott, KS
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine does the same thing - didn't think to unplug the ethernet. Makes me wonder if the servers Paramount is using for the BD-Live stuff got overloaded.
Nick Graham is offline  
post #753 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 05:55 PM
Toe
AVS Addicted Member
 
Toe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 12,953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 400
Quote:
Originally Posted by rutlian View Post

Hi there:

I have an Onkyo 705 and I know that in my bluray player I have the DRC turned off and my Onkyo does all the bitstreaming/decoding and I am not sure how to turn it off/auto/on dang I am not even sure how it is set up right now. so just toggle the WHAT button over the remote? which button in the remote? So I will be watching the IRONMAN tonight so I should turn off the latenight mode/DRC off or should I do this everytime I watch TRUEHD tracks. Thanks please advise....and when I'm done with IRONMAN should I leave it to OFF or AUTO mode if OFF does it effect the DTS HD MASTER tracks and PCM. Thanks.

Peter

This only affects TrueHD tracks that are bitstreamed (and maybe DD+?). Just hit the button on your Onkyo remote labled "L NIGHT" on the bottom right corner until night mode shows "OFF" on the front display for TrueHD tracks. No need to turn back to auto after the movie, but once the Onkyo goes into standby it will revert back to "Auto" so next time you play a TrueHD track you will need to turn it to "OFF" again. No big deal, just something you need to get in the habbit of doing.

JVC 3D: Been there, done that, bought a DLP
Toe is online now  
post #754 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 05:58 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 593
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kainofury View Post

I just opened my blu ray version that I purchased from best buy. I put it in my ps3 and it sat at the loading screen for a good 5-10 minutes. It works, but i was curious if anyone else ran into this issue.


Mine is doing the same thing. It has been a few minutes so far and it still hasn't come up yet on the PS3.
With my LG BH200 combo player and the Panny BD30, the disc menu came up in a few seconds. More reasons why I need to get a standalone player capable of profile 2.0 instead of having to rely on the PS3 for 2.0 content.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #755 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 05:58 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 593
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian-HD View Post

Denon also


Once you turn it off on my Denon 3808 it stays off.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #756 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 05:59 PM
Toe
AVS Addicted Member
 
Toe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 12,953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 400
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian-HD View Post

Is it best to turn it on with DD and what are benefit(s) with DD?

It does the exact same thing with DD that I described above and it should be left "OFF".

JVC 3D: Been there, done that, bought a DLP
Toe is online now  
post #757 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 05:59 PM
Member
 
chix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Panasonic DMP-BD50K.

Should I exchange it?
chix is offline  
post #758 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 06:01 PM
Member
 
chix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

Mine is doing the same thing. It has been a few minutes so far and it still hasn't come up yet on the PS3.
With my LG BH200 combo player and the Panny BD30, the disc menu came up in a few seconds. More reasons why I need to get a standalone player capable of profile 2.0 instead of having to rely on the PS3 for 2.0 content.

Standalone 2.0 players are doing the same thing. See:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post14773324
chix is offline  
post #759 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 06:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Vortex3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Update: Another workaround in the PS3 Blu-ray movie setting, set BD Live to Ask than Allow. This confirms the hanging is caused by BD Live.

Sometimes the BD Live feature is more problem than worth while. When I got Transformers on HD DVD, it had the same problem. At least Transformers on Blu-ray fixed the problem accessing BD Live.
Vortex3D is offline  
post #760 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 06:05 PM
TPJ
Newbie
 
TPJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbass2k View Post

I just watched that scene on the R1 Retail DVD and that same scene is absent as well. I know for a fact that scene was in the movie when I went to the theater on the Friday Iron Man opened (I remembered the Myspace joke and the explosive landing right next to him), oh well.....that was quite an effective scene that they should have left in.

Those portions of the scene are on my BD. The guy in the back of the Humvee (sitting next to Tony) asks if he can have a picture with Tony. Tony says 'sure', then the guy throws up a peace sign. Tony says "no gang signs, though", then tells him he was just kidding. Right after that, the car in front of them gets bombed. Everyone in the Humvee gets offed, one by one, then Tony gets out and tries to use his phone. Just then, the bomb with 'Stark Industries' lands in the ground next to him.

That stuff is on my BD.

Are we talking about the same scenes?

TPJ Â Founder, The Amazon Basin
A Community of Friends Playing Games
TPJ is offline  
post #761 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 06:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Spooky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
2 hours and still nothing. I am on a PS3. I appreciate the tip about turning off BD Internet connection since that got me into the movie, but I am trying to download the Live content agin and its still sitting there after another 20 minutes...

Thanks,

Spooky
Spooky is offline  
post #762 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 06:06 PM
Member
 
WojtekZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I left the "loading circle in the middle of the screen " on for about 40 minutes with nothing happening. Ejected disk and put it back in, loaded in no time. Very sad! I can only imagine what happens when Batman comes out.
WojtekZ is offline  
post #763 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 06:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,761
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

Mine is doing the same thing. It has been a few minutes so far and it still hasn't come up yet on the PS3.
With my LG BH200 combo player and the Panny BD30, the disc menu came up in a few seconds. More reasons why I need to get a standalone player capable of profile 2.0 instead of having to rely on the PS3 for 2.0 content.


LG BH 200 and BD 30 are not Profile 2.0 players. All profile 2.0 players share the same problem as your PS3. More reason to have a non-profile 2.0 players. It get's the main job, watching a moview, done faster instead of competing with millions of other movies fans across the America to download something off the crowded server for nothing.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #764 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 06:09 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 593
Quote:
Originally Posted by chix View Post

Standalone 2.0 players are doing the same thing. See:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post14773324

Yes I just saw this. If all 2.0 discs were going to even take a few minutes then they might as well not even do anything with proifle 2.0.
None of my HD DVD discs to this long to load.

It's been well over 10 minutes on the PS3 and it still hasn't loaded.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #765 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 06:11 PM
Member
 
friedriceballer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada...eh (Edmonton, AB)
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikenike View Post

To those whose PS3s have finished the download of the BD-Live content, could you confirm the size of the file? It's in the Movies --> BD Data folder.

It's 12MB in size. I personally think the BD-Live download shouldn't start unless you choose to view BD-Live content. I'm sure J6Ps are watching this on their internet-connected PS3's and pulling their hair out while the "blue ring of death" is showing up on their screen for extended amounts of time.

Either that, or Paramount needs to majorly fatten up their pipes for BD-Live downloads, at least on the official street date.

"Don't you hate it when patients come to you with information they found on the web?"
friedriceballer is offline  
post #766 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 06:12 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://forums.highdefdigest.com/blu-...y-problem.html

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #767 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 06:12 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 593
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

LG BH 200 and BD 30 are not Profile 2.0 players. All profile 2.0 players share the same problem as your PS3. More reason to have a non-profile 2.0 players. It get's the main job, watching a moview, done faster instead of competing with millions of other movies fans across the America to download something off the crowded server for nothing.

On other profile 2.0 titles downloads only took a few seconds. I could download an HD trailer in under a minute with my 50mbs connection. They need a way to bypass this if the connection is so slow. someone has not been thinking ahead if this is being caused by slow servers.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #768 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 06:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,761
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

On other profile 2.0 titles downloads only took a few seconds. I could download an HD trailer in under a minute with my 50mbs connection. They need a way to bypass this if the connection is so slow. someone has not been thinking ahead if this is being caused by slow servers.

This arguably is the biggest BD release of the year. Hence much heavier download. Like I said, movie studios never learn (from their past screw ups of the similar thing on HD DVD).
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #769 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 06:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Malcolm_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CLASSIFIED
Posts: 2,808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
No hangups with the Sony 350 whatsoever; of course, I don't have it connected online because I don't care for any BD LIVE stuff. By the time my projector came on, the movie was already at the menu, didn't even see the LOADING icon at all.

Blu Ray... 3-D TV... 4K... I Like New STUFF!!!

Malcolm_B is offline  
post #770 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 06:15 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 593
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbass2k View Post

I just watched that scene on the R1 Retail DVD and that same scene is absent as well. I know for a fact that scene was in the movie when I went to the theater on the Friday Iron Man opened (I remembered the Myspace joke and the explosive landing right next to him), oh well.....that was quite an effective scene that they should have left in.

The explosive lands next to him on the BD also.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #771 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 06:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Spooky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So all f this audio issue talk has me wondering if I even have my sound set up correctly on my PS3...

Can anyone confirm what my BD sound output should be at on the PS3? Bitstream or PCM to get the TrueHD audio?

(I have a Denon 3808 if that helps)...

Thanks!

Thanks,

Spooky
Spooky is offline  
post #772 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 06:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
av.pallino's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 1,874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malcolm_B View Post

No hangups with the Sony 350 whatsoever; of course, I don't have it connected online because I don't care for any BD LIVE stuff. By the time my projector came on, the movie was already at the menu, didn't even see the LOADING icon at all.

It's BD Live that is slowing it down. Just yank the network cable. Should load fine without BD Live. Or just be patient and in around 5-10 minutes the movie will start...
av.pallino is offline  
post #773 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 06:18 PM
TPJ
Newbie
 
TPJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It does take some time on a PS3. Mine took 15 minutes or so. It's just loading the Live content. It's not a 'bug'.

TPJ Â Founder, The Amazon Basin
A Community of Friends Playing Games
TPJ is offline  
post #774 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 06:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Spooky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After 2 hours I ditched it. Then loaded it without the network connection and went right in. I'll try the 2.0 content tomorrow.

Thanks,

Spooky
Spooky is offline  
post #775 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 06:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Malcolm_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CLASSIFIED
Posts: 2,808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by av.pallino View Post

It's BD Live that is slowing it down. Just yank the network cable. Should load fine without BD Live. Or just be patient and in around 5-10 minutes the movie will start...

Yep, and that's one of the reasons I never connect my Blu Ray player online; heck, even for updates I usually burn a disc rather than connect.

Blu Ray... 3-D TV... 4K... I Like New STUFF!!!

Malcolm_B is offline  
post #776 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 06:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Johnsteph10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: GA
Posts: 4,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 18
How many threads to we need on this?

John

Loganed...finally. 6/6/08
My 3.0 HT Build Thread
Johnsteph10 is offline  
post #777 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 06:22 PM
Member
 
Poofdawgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It should be set to PCM.
Poofdawgy is offline  
post #778 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 06:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kevivoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,831
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post


It's been well over 10 minutes on the PS3 and it still hasn't loaded.

I aborted after 1 hour, 20 minutes.
kevivoe is offline  
post #779 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 06:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Fresno CA
Posts: 5,356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spooky View Post

So all f this audio issue talk has me wondering if I even have my sound set up correctly on my PS3...

Can anyone confirm what my BD sound output should be at on the PS3? Bitstream or PCM to get the TrueHD audio?

(I have a Denon 3808 if that helps)...

Thanks!

Audio output should be set to PCM and Dynamic Range Control set to off.

Steve S.
Steve S is offline  
post #780 of 1219 Old 09-30-2008, 06:31 PM
Member
 
Desides's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by longhaul747 View Post

I have not watched it completely through yet but did they cut the scene when he is demonstrating his missile and says something like "This is how mom does it, this is how god does it and this is how America does it....and everything has been pretty good so far" or something along those lines. When he fires the missile and it detonates in the side of the mountain it contains some serious bass. I am pretty sure its in the beginning of the movie. I watched the first 30 minutes and did not see it.

... Why in the hell would they cut it for the home release?

It's in there. It's part of the flashback sequence pre-captivity. If you've gotten to the part where Stark is waking up in the cave, you're about 5 minutes too far.
Desides is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Software

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off