Lionsgate's Crank 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 01:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hometheatergeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Crank 2, released today, took over an hour for a AV and Computer expert to load this film. I would get a square of about 8" of actual video on a 60" display after waiting 2.5 minutes.

First I updated my Panasonic DMP-BD35K firmware via the internet, which to this day never hicupped on any movie. Restarted, no change.

OK so I left it hooked up the internet, restarted again and this time the movie said it was checking on updates. Still I would not get pass that 8" square of video.

Ok so I then put in my SD memory card, restarted, and after downloading, which also took at least two more minutes on a 16 Mbps internet line, now I get a EULA for Lionsgate BD-Live site. I selected "I disagree" and sure enough the movie would still not load.

OK one more time and I selected "I agree" and wouldn't you know it the movie actually started.


This is the bottom line on getting the movie to play:
It appears that this problem disc will not load on certain 2.0 profile players unless you use an external memory card.

All 1.0 and 1.1 profile players such as the Panasonic BD-30 or Sony's BDP-300 or 500 will not have a problem because they are not BD-Live capable.

All players that are 2.0 profile, that have built in memory, i.e. the PS3 or the OPPO 83 will not have this problem.

All of this would have been a walk in the park if the studios would put a simple system requirement notice on the back cover stating " 2.0 profile players must have either internal or external memory installed for this movie to load correctly."

Hometheatergeek

aka AL
----------

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

hometheatergeek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 01:55 PM
 
dvdmike007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 8,687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
It has one of the best menus out there, its not their fault not everyone updates their players firmware
dvdmike007 is offline  
post #3 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 01:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hometheatergeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 31
That's the point it was not a firmware issue.

You must be connected to the internet, have a SD memory card installed and agree to their EULA in order to update the java on the movie.

Hometheatergeek

aka AL
----------

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

hometheatergeek is offline  
post #4 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 02:08 PM
 
dvdmike007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 8,687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Fair point, still the best menu ever made, maybe next time buy a ps3
dvdmike007 is offline  
post #5 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 02:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hometheatergeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 31
You know I'm going to edit the orginal post.

Hometheatergeek

aka AL
----------

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

hometheatergeek is offline  
post #6 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 02:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
hiwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so if i buy this movie do i have to do anything special with my Sony Bdps350?

<a href="
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
"><img src="
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
"></a>
hiwind is offline  
post #7 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 02:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hometheatergeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by hiwind View Post

so if i buy this movie do i have to do anything special with my Sony Bdps350?

I don't know. It was the stangest thing that I have ever done in order to watch a movie. YMMV

Hometheatergeek

aka AL
----------

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

hometheatergeek is offline  
post #8 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 02:51 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hometheatergeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vader424242 View Post

Isn't this the same crap they pulled with "T2: Skynet"?

No in that case you could just hit cancel and the movie would start (I own it). This was different. It would not load and fill the entire screen until I allowed it to do what ever update it was trying to do.

Hometheatergeek

aka AL
----------

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

hometheatergeek is offline  
post #9 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 02:52 PM
 
FoxyMulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Scotland
Posts: 5,860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So you are saying if you don't have your player connected to the internet and agree to download something then the film doesn't play ?

Or are you saying you have your player connected to the internet and it asked to download something before playing. Big difference if the latter.

If it was the latter then simply disconnecting the player from the internet would have surely fixed this issue.

If it's the former then i consider that bad.
FoxyMulder is offline  
post #10 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 02:57 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rboster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 17,578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 63
I watched a portion on the movie today using an OPPO 83 (without their latest firmware). I did not get prompted that I had to connect to the internet to play the BR. The movie played without issues.

"Retired" AVS Moderator
rboster is online now  
post #11 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 03:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hometheatergeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by FoxyMulder View Post

So you are saying if you don't have your player connected to the internet and agree to download something then the film doesn't play ?

Or are you saying you have your player connected to the internet and it asked to download something before playing. Big difference if the latter.

If it was the latter then simply disconnecting the player from the internet would have surely fixed this issue.

If it's the former then i consider that bad.

What I am saying is , in my case, on my Panasonic BMP-35, which has never had a problem like this, is the movie would get to a point where the Java loading icon would not go completely away after starting to play a preview. You would see part of the preview and part of the icon and the rest of the screen was black.

This was before the player was connected to the internet. Not until I connected to the internet and allowed the movie to go to Lionsgate web site with a SD card installed and agreeing to their EULA, downloading their update to the SD card did the movie finally played filling the screen.

Hometheatergeek

aka AL
----------

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

hometheatergeek is offline  
post #12 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 03:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hometheatergeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Follow thread here: http://forum.blu-ray.com/showthread.php?t=113491

It looks like you have to just have a SD card installed in players that have external cards in order to watch the movie that is 2.0 profile.

Hometheatergeek

aka AL
----------

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

hometheatergeek is offline  
post #13 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 03:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hometheatergeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by rboster View Post

I watched a portion on the movie today using an OPPO 83 (without their latest firmware). I did not get prompted that I had to connect to the internet to play the BR. The movie played without issues.

THe OPPO has internal memory. I think this is where the problem starts. If you do not have internal memory then you have to have a SD card installed in order for the movie to load properly.

Hometheatergeek

aka AL
----------

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

hometheatergeek is offline  
post #14 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 03:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hometheatergeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Ok I just went back to the system and took the SD card out and it has the same original problem.

Bottom line should be that Lionsgate and all the other studios should put on the back of the cover that " This movie requires either internal memory or an external SD card in order for the movie to load properly." If they want this format to have a lifespan, then they need to start this procedure now.

Hometheatergeek

aka AL
----------

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

hometheatergeek is offline  
post #15 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 04:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
mzupeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Or perhaps you could turn off the BD-Live feature on your player if that's what's causing the issue.
mzupeman is offline  
post #16 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 04:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hometheatergeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzupeman View Post

Or perhaps you could turn off the BD-Live feature on your player if that's what's causing the issue.

It was off before all hell broke loose. I never have had BD-live on until this movie gave me problems. I hate BD-live. Worthless piece of ______.

Hometheatergeek

aka AL
----------

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

hometheatergeek is offline  
post #17 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 04:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 23,850
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 134
I've said it many times.. One needs 2 BD players in their rack. If one hiccups, the other likely will play.... (I take no chances with my entertainment hours and have 3 BD players in my rack). Movies have to play immediately when I'm ready to watch.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


There are more than a handful of [op amps] that sound so good that most designers want to be using them as opposed to discreet transistors. Dave Reich, Theta 2009
thebland is online now  
post #18 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 04:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hometheatergeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post

I've said it many times.. One needs 2 BD players in their rack. If one hiccups, the other likely will play.... (I take no chances with my entertainment hours and have 3 BD players in my rack). Movies have to play immediately when I'm ready to watch.

Maybe I need to bring my older Sony s-500 down from the bedroom and add it to the rack because low and behold it played fine on the older machine. However I would have lost out on the DTS Master audio.

Hometheatergeek

aka AL
----------

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

hometheatergeek is offline  
post #19 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 05:01 PM
357
Advanced Member
 
357's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Worked fine on my PS3.
357 is offline  
post #20 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 05:48 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post

I've said it many times.. One needs 2 BD players in their rack. If one hiccups, the other likely will play.... (I take no chances with my entertainment hours and have 3 BD players in my rack). Movies have to play immediately when I'm ready to watch.

Exactly! thats why I have 2 region A and 2 Region B. Its not the first time ive had movies play up on one player but work on the other.

_________________________

Frank

Franin is offline  
post #21 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 05:52 PM
Toe
AVS Addicted Member
 
Toe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 13,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Anyone try this on a BD30? Did it play fine?

JVC 3D: Been there, done that, bought a DLP
Toe is online now  
post #22 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 05:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hughmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 7,556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post

I've said it many times.. One needs 2 BD players in their rack. If one hiccups, the other likely will play.... (I take no chances with my entertainment hours and have 3 BD players in my rack). Movies have to play immediately when I'm ready to watch.


Does two PS3's count?

I was tempted to say the same as others regarding using a PS3, but truly it is the most dependable it seems.
Hughmc is offline  
post #23 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 06:08 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toe View Post

Anyone try this on a BD30? Did it play fine?

My copy should arrive soon will give it a try on that player. But then again you could get it before me.

_________________________

Frank

Franin is offline  
post #24 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 06:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hometheatergeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Yes a forum member on Bluray.com said it loaded ok on the BD-30.

Ok, we sat down to watch this movie. We only lasted 55 minutes of the 85 minute run time. I can't believe people enjoyed this movie. It was a total spoof of the original Crank movie, more a comedy that an action flick. To each his own but if you have trouble with your player I wouldn't waste the time or effort to get it to load. My opinion and my wife but your YMMV.

Hometheatergeek

aka AL
----------

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

hometheatergeek is offline  
post #25 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 06:35 PM
Member
 
tomrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried playing Crank 2 on my Panasonic BD35 and I was only getting a small block of a screen.Hooked it to the internet same thing.No updates available.Added a 32 MB memory card,same.Turned on secondary audio.Nothing worked.I then inserted 4 Gig memory card finally played perfectly after pretty long loading time.Did not need to be hooked to internet.I don not know how big of a memory card you need but it must be a certain minimum.
tomrich is offline  
post #26 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 06:41 PM
Toe
AVS Addicted Member
 
Toe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 13,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hughmc View Post

Does two PS3's count?

I was tempted to say the same as others regarding using a PS3, but truly it is the most dependable it seems.

Yeah, I would bet you are safe with the PS3.....if all else fails, I will pull mine from upstairs and put it in the HT for this film

Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post

My copy should arrive soon will give it a try on that player. But then again you could get it before me.

Thanks Franin.....if you dont hear some sort of report from me before you get it, let me know how it works out on the BD30 if you dont mind.


Quote:
Originally Posted by hometheatergeek View Post

Yes a forum member on Bluray.com said it loaded ok on the BD-30.

Nice. Thanks for that

JVC 3D: Been there, done that, bought a DLP
Toe is online now  
post #27 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 06:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
chucky08016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post

I've said it many times.. One needs 2 BD players in their rack. If one hiccups, the other likely will play.... (I take no chances with my entertainment hours and have 3 BD players in my rack). Movies have to play immediately when I'm ready to watch.

OR... they can just buy one PS3.

So far I have not had ANY issue with ANY movie including Crank 2. Also, PS3 is controlled fully with my Harmony 890 so any objection about using a gamepad is rendered mute.

Last, so far, it's the only Blu-ray "player" that is fully upgradable to any of the newer profiles that may come down. So far... hopefully stays that way.
chucky08016 is offline  
post #28 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 07:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Partyslammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 35
This kind of nonsense where the consumer is the ongoing beta tester for a video format that's been on store shelves going on 3 years now is beyond ridiculous. That some consumers actually apologize for this sort of attitude from the movie industry is even more pathetic.

T.B.
Partyslammer is offline  
post #29 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 08:27 PM
Senior Member
 
spongyfungy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought this thread would be about the boom cams
spongyfungy is offline  
post #30 of 209 Old 09-08-2009, 08:42 PM
CIH USER
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by hometheatergeek View Post

Yes a forum member on Bluray.com said it loaded ok on the BD-30.

Ok, we sat down to watch this movie. We only lasted 55 minutes of the 85 minute run time. I can't believe people enjoyed this movie. It was a total spoof of the original Crank movie, more a comedy that an action flick. To each his own but if you have trouble with your player I wouldn't waste the time or effort to get it to load. My opinion and my wife but your YMMV.

have not seen it yet, I was hoping it will be good as the first.

_________________________

Frank

Franin is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Software

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off