BOARDWALK EMPIRE Issues - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 Old 02-01-2012, 01:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
cinema13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Hard to believe there's not a single post about this. The new BD edition of BOARDWALK EMPIRE is plagued with problems....freezing, non-existent menus, etc., have been reported by numerous people who have purchased this set. Replacements have displayed similar problems. HBO has given this release the same care that they give to their cropped movies! It would seem that a recall should be in order for this item. Anyone else encountering issues?

cinema13 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 02-01-2012, 01:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Semp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by cinema13 View Post

Hard to believe there's not a single post about this. The new BD edition of BOARDWALK EMPIRE is plagued with problems....freezing, non-existent menus, etc., have been reported by numerous people who have purchased this set. Replacements have displayed similar problems. HBO has given this release the same care that they give to their cropped movies! It would seem that a recall should be in order for this item. Anyone else encountering issues?

It's because it's clearly not an issue on HBOs side. It works flawlessly with the PS3. I'm assuming who ever has the issue is using a different player. Which means its most likely a firmware issue and needs to be corrected from the hardware side of things.

65VT60+55GT50+Onkyo TX-NR727+Denon AVR-1913+OPPO bdp-103+OPPO bdp-83=Heaven
Semp1 is offline  
post #3 of 19 Old 02-01-2012, 01:42 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 234 Post(s)
Liked: 221
I think there are several players having issues with this set due to some new JAVA programming. Recommend trying it with BD-Live turned off and be sure to erase persistent storage.

FWIW, Warner is actually responsible for disc authoring and distribution.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #4 of 19 Old 02-01-2012, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
d3code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have watched the whole the set and have no problem at all on my PS3.
sorry to hear it, because the serie is awesome.
d3code is offline  
post #5 of 19 Old 02-01-2012, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
giantchicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No problems on my PS3.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: The theatrical versions are the definitive versions.
giantchicken is offline  
post #6 of 19 Old 02-01-2012, 08:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
cinema13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Yes, the PS3 units are the ONLY machines that seem to be able to play these. One would assume that pricey BD sets are authored to work on all (or at least the majority) of BD players, and not just only on the PS3 gaming consoles. From what I've heard/read so far, the problem has been reported by owners of players made by Sony, LG, Samsung (mine) and Panasonic. Turning BD-Live off does not make a difference. A set this widely defective should definitely be addressed by Warners. And anyone without a PS3 should NOT consider purchasing the BD edition of BOARDWALK.

cinema13 is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 02-02-2012, 08:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RY35AN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 1,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've played the first two episodes on my Panasonic 110 without any issues.

I don't have access to BD-Live though since I don't have the memory stick.

XBOX 360-RY35AN
PS3-RY35AN
RY35AN is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 02-02-2012, 09:05 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
cinema13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by RY35AN View Post

I've played the first two episodes on my Panasonic 110 without any issues.

I don't have access to BD-Live though since I don't have the memory stick.

First two discs were fine on my set also. Try Discs 3 and 4

cinema13 is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 02-02-2012, 10:04 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 234 Post(s)
Liked: 221
As I recall, this set uses a new JAVA Resume function, the first for HBO series. This is likely the source of the issue if it stops a disc from loading. One approach with these type errors is to erase persistent storage each time you eject a disc. Messed up code from one disc in the set could effect another disc in the set. But there are other examples where the resume programming is just broken. Also be sure to use the "stop" command during playback before hitting eject.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 02-02-2012, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stumlad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i watched the whole season on my Sony S470 without any issues.

Lex Luthor, Ruler of Australia, activate the machine!
stumlad is offline  
post #11 of 19 Old 02-02-2012, 10:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RY35AN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 1,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cinema13 View Post

First two discs were fine on my set also. Try Discs 3 and 4

Crap, I was hoping I wouldn't get that type of response.

I'll throw them in and report back.

Happy to report no issues, all discs load up fine.

Sorry to those having problems.

XBOX 360-RY35AN
PS3-RY35AN
RY35AN is offline  
post #12 of 19 Old 02-03-2012, 08:15 AM
Senior Member
 
djdmt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Of course it wouldn't work, They didn't even have blu ray players back then! /joke
djdmt is online now  
post #13 of 19 Old 02-03-2012, 08:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nick_danger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

Recommend trying it with BD-Live turned off and be sure to erase persistent storage.

Words to live by. Every disc just loads faster and has fewer problems this way.
nick_danger is offline  
post #14 of 19 Old 02-03-2012, 09:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
cinema13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Seem to have found a way to avoid the freezing. It seems to work okay if you press PLAY ALL, instead of selecting the individual episode.

cinema13 is offline  
post #15 of 19 Old 02-12-2012, 10:38 AM
Newbie
 
OldDog_NewTricks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My spouse & I have a Toshiba BDX1100KU Blu-ray player (with the BR-live feature) and we have not been able to use the "episode selection" feature on this HBO set without the player locking up. The player seems to do its' version of a blue screen of death. (instead, it is a bright white screen). For those users that have tried to find a firmware update for this Toshiba model, Toshiba tells users in the FAQ section that no firmware update is available. None of my PC's have Blu-ray drives in them, so I can't tell folks if this method of watching the Blu-ray discs would work.

Turning the BR-live feature off has no effect. For a work around, we use the chapter advance key on the remote to advance to the next episode. The other main menu features of the discs work fine. There is a "biography feature" that is handy for insight into some of the characters.

The picture quality is stunning (in my opinion) and the audio is very good as well. I'm still glad that we bought this version (discounted, of course )
But if we paid the full MSRP at HBO for example, I'd be very angry.

Overall -I'd give this a thumbs up. BUT - to HBO: Guys, get this fixed! What would Nucky Thompson say?
OldDog_NewTricks is offline  
post #16 of 19 Old 02-13-2012, 08:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stumlad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nick_danger View Post

Words to live by. Every disc just loads faster and has fewer problems this way.

Yeah I forgot to mention that with my Sony, I dont use BD Live at all - network cable unplugged.

Lex Luthor, Ruler of Australia, activate the machine!
stumlad is offline  
post #17 of 19 Old 02-20-2012, 11:27 PM
Newbie
 
BattleCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the same problem. I had bought a cheap BD player (Sony BDP-S380) at the same time as the Boardwalk Empire DVD's. I was online to see if there were any hardware updates that I needed as anything other than 'Play All' either froze the disc with a really loud piercing screech coming from the TV or dropped me back to the 'Home' menu. I exchanged the discs after checking other BD's in the machine. The second copy was exactly the same. Just annoying!
BattleCat is offline  
post #18 of 19 Old 08-23-2012, 03:20 PM
Newbie
 
BoardEmpWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I received Boardwalk Empire as a 2011 Christmas gift. I could watch the discs, but my new Sony BluRay would freeze up if I tried to fast forward to the next scene, or try to use the enhanced features. (My BluRay actually froze up for so long, that I had to unplug it just to turn it off. None of the buttons on my BluRay remote got a response from the BluRay.) As long as I watch the disc with all scenes in sequence I could get through it. Of course, this did not make me happy as I was missing some of the features on the discs. I had been updating my BluRay every 3 months or so, trying the Boardwalk Empire discs afterwards again only to encounter the same problems. Then just yesterday, (Aug. 23) after another software update on my BluRay-magically everything worked on the discs, fast forward, scene advance, and the enhanced features. Even the part where the disc says to push the red button, that worked! So Sony finally figured out what was wrong and corrected it.
BoardEmpWatcher is offline  
post #19 of 19 Old 08-31-2013, 02:58 PM
Newbie
 
dpogorelec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got this release today (08/31/13) and encountered a problem-- on trying to watch the first disk my player freezes while watching "previews". You cannot get out of the previews with "top menu" or "popup" button. I did find out if I disconnect the network connect the disk worked. However the "next chapter" button sometimes again freezes the player.
dpogorelec is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Software

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off