Blade Runner Not Playing in TrueHD - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 06-03-2012, 09:01 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
KtrainHurricane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: HOLLYWOOD, FL
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I recently acquired a used copy of Blade Runner: The Final Cut today from my local Movie Stop. I put the disc in when I got home, and I can't get it to play in True HD. The back of the Blu-ray case shows that is True HD, and my PS3 has been updated with the latest firmware and plays other True HD movies without a problem I have (such as 300).

Being a used copy, is it possible that the case is newer, but I got an older copy of the disc before it was remastered with True HD? Is that even possible? (I am not even sure if it used to be encoded any other way). The disc itself does not read "True HD" anywhere...

KtrainHurricane is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 06-03-2012, 09:06 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
KtrainHurricane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: HOLLYWOOD, FL
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I also noticed that when on my PS3 homepage, when I scroll to the movie it does not recognize the "Blade Runner" title. Instead, it just reads "BDMV" and under that in smaller letters it says "BD-ROM." Not sure if that means anything...

KtrainHurricane is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 06-03-2012, 09:10 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
KtrainHurricane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: HOLLYWOOD, FL
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Nevermind - I just realized you have to manually select TrueHD from the "Languages" menu. Sorry!!!

KtrainHurricane is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 06-03-2012, 11:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
jd213's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: less than 10 minutes from Akihabara
Posts: 749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by KtrainHurricane View Post

Nevermind - I just realized you have to manually select TrueHD from the "Languages" menu. Sorry!!!

Yeah, up until a few years ago all Warner titles that had lossless (or uncompressed LPCM in the case of some) would annoyingly default to Dolby Digital.
jd213 is offline  
Closed Thread Blu-ray Software

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off