300 Rise Of An Empire - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 07-05-2014, 10:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
yellowcanary73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: McKinney,Texas
Posts: 2,395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 29
300 Rise Of An Empire

Is there a software problem with this movie. Have tried everything to get this to play in my Oppo 83. The Oppo has the latest firmware have unplugged power erased memory. Will play the standard DVD but not the HD version tried the HD version in my 10 year old Panasonic BD10 no problems.
yellowcanary73 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 07-08-2014, 07:46 PM
Member
 
mcmountainman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: S.E. Michigan
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowcanary73 View Post
Is there a software problem with this movie. Have tried everything to get this to play in my Oppo 83. The Oppo has the latest firmware have unplugged power erased memory. Will play the standard DVD but not the HD version tried the HD version in my 10 year old Panasonic BD10 no problems.
Played fine in my PS 3 . If it wont play in your Oppo don't worry you arent missing much . I rate it 3 out of 10 and yeah I loved the first one !

Tom O.

mcmountainman is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 07-10-2014, 01:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tenthplanet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Mexico, South of Oregon, Not as far east as Vegas
Posts: 1,285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowcanary73 View Post
Is there a software problem with this movie. Have tried everything to get this to play in my Oppo 83. The Oppo has the latest firmware have unplugged power erased memory. Will play the standard DVD but not the HD version tried the HD version in my 10 year old Panasonic BD10 no problems.
When you say the HD won't play, do you see anything on screen or the front panel display, error messages or error codes of any sort. Also try clearing the memory cache without un-plugging it.
Some Blu ray players have used a persistent memory in the past and pulling the plug won't clear it.
New blu-ray releases that were always one step ahead of the software used to be fairly common blu-ray player problem. The fact the disc plays on your old BD-10 is a good sign. If nothing you try seems to work get a hold of Oppo, you may not be the only one having this problem with this title.
Let us know how it goes.

"Bring out yer dead!".."Wait I'm not dead yet!"..(Sound Austrian here) "WRONG !!" (You know what happens next..)
tenthplanet is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 07-18-2014, 07:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 17,060
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcmountainman View Post
I rate it 3 out of 10 and yeah I loved the first one !
I agree with you there.

_________________________

Frank

Franin is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Software

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off