How should I watch my Blu-Ray movies? (audio track question) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 12-30-2006, 11:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ckenisell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I have the PS3 running SPDIF to my Parasound Halo C1. Since the Halo C1 doesn't have HDMI, which audio tracks should I be selecting?
  • Dolby Digital 5.1 (this seems to be about 650kbps and is definitely discrete audio to each channel.)
  • Uncompressed PCM (this is obviously not the uncompressed version that is reaching my Halo C1. This is must only be getting the first 650kbps from the uncompressed stream.)

The C1 recognizes the DD 5.1 as DD 5.1.
The C1 recognizes the PCM track as a PCM track, but then I have to choose a mode (such as Dolby Pro Logic II - Movie, Dolby Pro Logic II - Music, Mono, Stereo, Party Mode, etc.)

The ability to choose different modes when using PCM leads me to believe that it is not feeding a discrete audio signal per channel. So my better option is to probably use the DD 5.1 track right?

I'll eventually upgrade my receiver to HDMI when there are more 7.1 HDMI 1.3 pre-processors available. Perhaps I'll wait to see if Parasound ever offers anything.

Chet
ckenisell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 12-30-2006, 11:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Taha24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You cannot get uncompressed 5.1 PCM via optical so yea, you're best best is to use DD 5.1 or DTS Core tracks (on DTS HD MA movies)
Taha24 is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 12-30-2006, 11:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SirDrexl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 4,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With the PCM over optical, the PS3 is downmixing the audio to two channels. You need a receiver/processor with HDMI for the multichannel PCM and advanced codecs like DTS-MA. Without it, the only real option is Dolby Digital (or DTS with DTS-MA). At least the DD tracks are apparently 640kbps, which is better than virtually all DVD Dolby Digital tracks.
SirDrexl is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old 12-30-2006, 09:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ckenisell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
So on The Sopranos, I'm getting stereo only? That sucks.

Chet
ckenisell is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 12-30-2006, 11:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


So on The Sopranos, I'm getting stereo only? That sucks.

Correct.

There are only one or two titles like that, but The Sopranos is one of them.

Does your Halo have have 5.1/7.1 analog inputs? If so, you should consider returning the PS3 and get the Panasonic BD player instead, or perhaps one of the second-generation Blu-ray players announced at CES in two weeks.
bfdtv is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 12-30-2006, 11:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
JamesMH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Watched Transporter 2 tonight, it only had the DTS 5.1 HD as the audio option, it listed the output as 1.5Mbps using the optical output. (PS3)

If I had an HDMI receiver, would that have been at a much higher bit rate?
JamesMH is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 12-30-2006, 11:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ryoohki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Repentigny, Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesMH View Post

Watched Transporter 2 tonight, it only had the DTS 5.1 HD as the audio option, it listed the output as 1.5Mbps using the optical output. (PS3)

If I had an HDMI receiver, would that have been at a much higher bit rate?

All DTS HD Master Audio track have a DTS 1.5mbits Core include for back compatiblity, but no hardware right now is able to get that DTS HD Master Audio track out right now, so you'll get DTS 1.5mbits until manifacturer start updating their firmware (if they do Add the whole DTS HD)

DTS HD is 3 thing

DTS Master Audio (Lossless)
DTS High Resolution (Lossy)
DTS Encore (CORE)

The DTS MA and DTS High Rez both must include DTS Encore (DTS) for compatibility) and that's true for both Blu-Ray and HD DVD.

89+ Blu-ray Disc ;)
ryoohki is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 12-31-2006, 06:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Taha24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dylanneild View Post

Correct me if I'm wrong but I think the PS3 can decode Master Audio if you are using HDMI LPCM output?

At least, it has TrueHD and DTS HD MA logos on it. Or did Sony pull a Toshiba (don't see that often) and ship the decals with the intention of making it work later via firmware update?

It has the DTS HD MA logo on the side? Thats weird. But no, it does not decode it. Only Dolby TrueHD for now.
Taha24 is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 12-31-2006, 07:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
ckenisell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
The PS3 does not have the "MA" on the DTS-HD logo.

Chet
ckenisell is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 01-02-2007, 03:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
JamesMH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryoohki View Post

All DTS HD Master Audio track have a DTS 1.5mbits Core include for back compatiblity, but no hardware right now is able to get that DTS HD Master Audio track out right now, so you'll get DTS 1.5mbits until manifacturer start updating their firmware (if they do Add the whole DTS HD)

DTS HD is 3 thing

DTS Master Audio (Lossless) , What is an expected Mbps on this?
DTS High Resolution (Lossy)
DTS Encore (CORE)

The DTS MA and DTS High Rez both must include DTS Encore (DTS) for compatibility) and that's true for both Blu-Ray and HD DVD.

Good info.

So with the PS3 right now and DD....

Can it do:
True HD, is the DD equivalent of DTS-MA? What is an expected Mbps on this?
DD+ ?, similar to DTS-HR?
and DD (over the optical)

The only way to get anything higher than DTS-Core/DD is over the HDMI port?

thanks
JamesMH is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 01-02-2007, 03:10 PM
 
briankmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 13,959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sort of on topic on this thread.

Assuming I only cared about 2 channel. What if I were to use the AV multi out, would that be able to pass higher bandwidth than optical for my PS3? Movies? SACD's?
briankmonkey is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 01-02-2007, 09:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ChrisPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I use the analog stereo outs for SACDs, since most of my discs are 2 channel. SACD won't even go over optical, since it's too much bandwidth.
ChrisPC is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 01-03-2007, 01:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
BBS G35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesMH View Post

Good info.

So with the PS3 right now and DD....

Can it do:
True HD, is the DD equivalent of DTS-MA? What is an expected Mbps on this?
DD+ ?, similar to DTS-HR?
and DD (over the optical)

The only way to get anything higher than DTS-Core/DD is over the HDMI port?

thanks

PS3 will decode TrueHD into Linear PCM, i think its 3Mbps. But only Legends of Jazz has TrueHD for Bluray.
DD+ and DTS is 1.5 Mbps

With Optical out, the best you can get with PS3 right now is 1.5Mbps

And for the record PS3 does not have a DTS-HD logo on the side, it has a Dolby logo, a seperate TrueHD logo, and a DTS logo,
BBS G35 is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 01-03-2007, 01:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
BBS G35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckenisell View Post

The PS3 does not have the "MA" on the DTS-HD logo.

IT doen't have a DTS-HD logo either, just a plain DTS logo.
BBS G35 is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 01-03-2007, 06:57 AM
 
briankmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 13,959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisPC View Post

I use the analog stereo outs for SACDs, since most of my discs are 2 channel. SACD won't even go over optical, since it's too much bandwidth.

Thanks ChrisPC. So do you just leave all the audio types checked off in the PS3 menu then?
briankmonkey is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 01-03-2007, 07:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SirDrexl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 4,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TrueHD (and I'd assume DTS-MA), before it's decoded to PCM by the player, doesn't really have a "bitrate" per se. It depends on the complexity of the recording. Silent passages won't take any bits at all.

I have some files encoded with FLAC, another lossless encoder. Songs are typically around 900kbps, but test tones (which are simple, pure sounds) only come out to about 200-300 kbps.
SirDrexl is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Software

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off