My Blu-Ray Movie Burning Experiences... - Page 76 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2251 of 2482 Old 09-08-2010, 09:00 AM
Member
 
pwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just finished my first back up of a purchased blu-ray movie. Used DVDFab 8 and burned with image burn. The writer is a Buffalo external writer that I got off of E-Bay on the cheap (it came included with 8 Verbatim 50GB dvds for $100).

Anyway, I copied it on to a Verbatim 25GB RE. The copy plays fine on the Buffalo (which it was recorded on), however it will not play on an Optron reader on my laptop or my Panasonic BD-55.

Any ideas?
pwagner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2252 of 2482 Old 09-08-2010, 09:20 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by vamovie View Post


Iam using Tsmuxer for alongtime to make spilt disc it works really good

I strongly recommend tsmuxer

Thanks. Can we keep menus too?
zoro is offline  
post #2253 of 2482 Old 09-08-2010, 01:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
maxleung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 3,495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
pwagner, did you format the BD-RE before first use? If you didn't, standalones typically won't recognize it even though it'll work on a PC.

You should also disable Spare Areas before formatting, and then burn the disc again.
maxleung is offline  
post #2254 of 2482 Old 09-08-2010, 04:24 PM
Member
 
pwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxleung View Post

pwagner, did you format the BD-RE before first use? If you didn't, standalones typically won't recognize it even though it'll work on a PC.

You should also disable Spare Areas before formatting, and then burn the disc again.

Yep - formatted it, wrote 0s to the sectors. I'll try reformatting and disable the spare areas. I'm using an rewritable so as not to make too many coasters while learning.
pwagner is offline  
post #2255 of 2482 Old 09-08-2010, 07:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
maxleung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 3,495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Also make sure the following directories (even if empty) are present:

F:\\Template BD\\BDMV
F:\\Template BD\\CERTIFICATE
F:\\Template BD\\BDMV\\AUXDATA
F:\\Template BD\\BDMV\\BACKUP
F:\\Template BD\\BDMV\\BDJO
F:\\Template BD\\BDMV\\CLIPINF
F:\\Template BD\\BDMV\\JAR
F:\\Template BD\\BDMV\\META
F:\\Template BD\\BDMV\\PLAYLIST
F:\\Template BD\\BDMV\\STREAM
F:\\Template BD\\BDMV\\BACKUP\\CLIPINF
F:\\Template BD\\BDMV\\BACKUP\\PLAYLIST
F:\\Template BD\\CERTIFICATE\\BACKUP

Omit the "F:\\Template BD" part. I use the above as a template - sometimes backups may be missing directories that are actually mandatory according to the blu-ray specifications.
maxleung is offline  
post #2256 of 2482 Old 09-08-2010, 08:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxleung View Post

Also make sure the following directories (even if empty) are present:

F:\\Template BD\\BDMV
F:\\Template BD\\CERTIFICATE
F:\\Template BD\\BDMV\\AUXDATA
F:\\Template BD\\BDMV\\BACKUP
F:\\Template BD\\BDMV\\BDJO
F:\\Template BD\\BDMV\\CLIPINF
F:\\Template BD\\BDMV\\JAR
F:\\Template BD\\BDMV\\META
F:\\Template BD\\BDMV\\PLAYLIST
F:\\Template BD\\BDMV\\STREAM
F:\\Template BD\\BDMV\\BACKUP\\CLIPINF
F:\\Template BD\\BDMV\\BACKUP\\PLAYLIST
F:\\Template BD\\CERTIFICATE\\BACKUP

Omit the "F:\\Template BD" part. I use the above as a template - sometimes backups may be missing directories that are actually mandatory according to the blu-ray specifications.

Where should we look for these directories?
zoro is offline  
post #2257 of 2482 Old 09-09-2010, 08:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
mtallent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cecilia,KY
Posts: 865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwagner View Post

Yep - formatted it, wrote 0s to the sectors. I'll try reformatting and disable the spare areas. I'm using an rewritable so as not to make too many coasters while learning.

I have NEVER formatted a BD-RE. I have burned both 25 and 50 GB RE disks using imgburn and they have always played just fine in my PS3 and Panasonic BD-300 players. Usually use tsMuxeR for making the BD folders. Make sure you are not creating AVCHD folders as this is a problem when burning to BD disks.

Mike T
mtallent is offline  
post #2258 of 2482 Old 09-09-2010, 04:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
maxleung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 3,495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoro View Post

Where should we look for these directories?

You create them yourself - easy to do in Windows Explorer.
maxleung is offline  
post #2259 of 2482 Old 09-10-2010, 08:28 AM
Member
 
pwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I decided to bite the bullet and did a clone BD to a 50GB BD-R. This time I wrote to an ISO and manually launched ImageBurn. It worked just fine. I need to experiment more with BD-RE media it would seem.
pwagner is offline  
post #2260 of 2482 Old 09-11-2010, 11:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwagner View Post

I decided to bite the bullet and did a clone BD to a 50GB BD-R. This time I wrote to an ISO and manually launched ImageBurn. It worked just fine. I need to experiment more with BD-RE media it would seem.

did u use dvdfab or any dvd
zoro is offline  
post #2261 of 2482 Old 09-11-2010, 01:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
While formatting a VERBATIM BD RE 25GB on imagburn, it is stuck on 99% for last 2 hours what should I do?
zoro is offline  
post #2262 of 2482 Old 09-13-2010, 09:37 AM
Member
 
pwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoro View Post

did u use dvdfab or any dvd

DVDFab. I have a lifetime for AnyDVD but I need to upgrade to HD.
pwagner is offline  
post #2263 of 2482 Old 09-13-2010, 05:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwagner View Post

DVDFab. I have a lifetime for AnyDVD but I need to upgrade to HD.

Great! I used ur method, created iso, burnt, now on BD RE does play on PS3 but does not show menu?

Now question is if that iso had menus originally?

Is there any ways, I can play back iso BD on my PC?

More so, now playable BD RE for PS# does not play on power dvd on my pc..says wrong format lol
zoro is offline  
post #2264 of 2482 Old 09-13-2010, 06:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
Kevin Coleman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Wichita KS USA
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.meritline.com/blu-ray-bd-...--p-48708.aspx

Pretty good deal on discs. It says they work with my burner and the PS3. I will post my results when I get them. They are 59.99 for 50 shipped 4X speed with white printable surface.

Stop DFAST.
Boycott JVC!
Kevin Coleman is online now  
post #2265 of 2482 Old 09-14-2010, 09:39 AM
Member
 
pwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=zoro;19187133]Great! I used ur method, created iso, burnt, now on BD RE does play on PS3 but does not show menu?

Now question is if that iso had menus originally?

Is there any ways, I can play back iso BD on my PC?

More so, now playable BD RE for PS# does not play on power dvd on my pc..says wrong format lol[/QUOT

I'm a real newbie at BB burning. I'll try another burn to RE this weekend. Did you do a clone of the original BD or just the movie? Clone should pick up all the menus.

ISO is just a container on your PC before burning. What is burnt is the contents of the ISO. Think of it as nothing more than a folder name.
pwagner is offline  
post #2266 of 2482 Old 09-14-2010, 11:40 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
[quote=pwagner;19189849]
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoro View Post

Great! I used ur method, created iso, burnt, now on BD RE does play on PS3 but does not show menu?

Now question is if that iso had menus originally?

Is there any ways, I can play back iso BD on my PC?

More so, now playable BD RE for PS# does not play on power dvd on my pc..says wrong format lol[/QUOT

I'm a real newbie at BB burning. I'll try another burn to RE this weekend. Did you do a clone of the original BD or just the movie? Clone should pick up all the menus.

ISO is just a container on your PC before burning. What is burnt is the contents of the ISO. Think of it as nothing more than a folder name.

I had a pioneer kuro BD 25 ( untouched downloaded) It is BDV and certificate. thats the one i changed to iso and burnt on verbatim RE.

If I could play back orig BDMV CERTIFICATE files oin folder totally 13 GB, on my pc and see if it has menus, that will answer my query? man..one hurdle after other..lol
zoro is offline  
post #2267 of 2482 Old 09-14-2010, 02:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
alluringreality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoro View Post

Is there any ways, I can play back iso BD on my PC?

I use Virtual CloneDrive for mounting .iso files so that they can be played in PowerDVD, but there are other programs like Daemon Tools that also work.

Quote:
More so, now playable BD RE for PS# does not play on power dvd on my pc..says wrong format lol

I've seen PowerDVD give that error for mounted files if they do not have a certificate folder. It has been a long time since I tried to get PowerDVD to play a BD-RE disc, but I don't think it worked. If your .iso includes the certificate folder and you mount it as a virtual disk PowerDVD should probably play. The only other playback issues I've ran into with PowerDVD had to do with AVCHD type of modifications, but the Blu-ray stuff has worked fine from mounted .iso files.
alluringreality is offline  
post #2268 of 2482 Old 09-14-2010, 04:57 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by alluringreality View Post

I use Virtual CloneDrive for mounting .iso files so that they can be played in PowerDVD, but there are other programs like Daemon Tools that also work.



I've seen PowerDVD give that error for mounted files if they do not have a certificate folder. It has been a long time since I tried to get PowerDVD to play a BD-RE disc, but I don't think it worked. If your .iso includes the certificate folder and you mount it as a virtual disk PowerDVD should probably play. The only other playback issues I've ran into with PowerDVD had to do with AVCHD type of modifications, but the Blu-ray stuff has worked fine from mounted .iso files.

now I burnt same file on BDR and my PC POWER DVD, unidentified/unsupported format

Is Daemn tool free?
zoro is offline  
post #2269 of 2482 Old 09-14-2010, 06:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
This BDR plays perfect on ps3 but not on my lg bedroom powerdvd on my pc?

But who cares lol.

I used original bd 25 folder and used imagburn to create image and burn mode as one of option windows showed when I loaded empty BD R. now I ,ll use same method on BD RE and re create disc and check.
zoro is offline  
post #2270 of 2482 Old 09-14-2010, 09:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by benes View Post

If it works in PS3 you should be good since it is probably the most finicky player. I think your PowerDVD needs updating. Can you at least see the disc on your PC?

I was playing my Bluray discs on pc before fine
zoro is offline  
post #2271 of 2482 Old 09-14-2010, 10:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by benes View Post


Are you talking about retail or burned discs? PowerDVD will not play anything if its missing even one folder that maxleung listed above. I would just ditch it and use Arcsoft anyway.

Backing up a Blu-ray could not possibly be any simpler. You rip the disc to your hard drive with either AnyDVD or DVDfab and then you should have two folders, BDMV and CERTIFICATE (there might also be some extra files in the root level). You then just drag these two folders onto the latest version of ImgBurn and press the big button. It will automatically use the right settings for you.

There's no need to get into ISO making or anything like that, with the possible exception of 3D discs since they use a special file system.

If you are getting your data from more illicit sources you will often find that there are missing folders that will cause you issues. And if you are re-authoring discs with free programs you need to make sure you know what you are doing first. As I said before I would recommend you test your original files first on a BD-RE so you know it works and then you can start manipulating them.

Dude, if same disc can play with menus in ps3 not in bd rom/ writer on my pc, file structure is not in question IMHO. Power DVD is 9 latest that came with my lg bd writer. I tried all tools to mount image but power DVD won't play back. We will continue working on this.

Thanks
zoro is offline  
post #2272 of 2482 Old 09-16-2010, 01:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtallent View Post

I would not use TsRemux for making the BD folders, it has not been updated for a long time. I have had no problem using TsmuxeR for making the Blu-Ray folders for a BD25 disks. It can be used to split the file and also add chapters.

For burning I usually use Imgburn, works great and is free.

Mike T

Hi Mike,

I am going to try making 2 split BD 25s now per your suggestion. Is there any way I can keep menus?
zoro is offline  
post #2273 of 2482 Old 09-16-2010, 06:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audiovideoholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Murray KY
Posts: 2,349
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Alright, Ignorant to any type of burning whether it be DVD, CD, or BD. Do I need anything other than an external BD burner to hook up to my cpu or laptop to make BDs?

I've done searches and there are way too many results for burners to figure out what to buy. Whats a good unit to go with that wont cause problems?

Some help please!
audiovideoholic is offline  
post #2274 of 2482 Old 09-18-2010, 06:46 AM
Member
 
kenc1103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I burned the BDMV folder using Toast 10 with HD plug-in. My PS3 recognized the disc as BD-R and played it with sound only but no video. Any ideas?
kenc1103 is offline  
post #2275 of 2482 Old 09-18-2010, 11:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 30
There are many ways to burn a BD movie. I don't understand why people don't get ANYDVD HD from slysoft and download clownbd and imgburn. Then you're done. You can copy the entire disc or just the movie and select audio. Easy -peesy.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is online now  
post #2276 of 2482 Old 09-18-2010, 01:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PeterTHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,877
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post

There are many ways to burn a BD movie. I don't understand why people don't get ANYDVD HD from slysoft and download clownbd and imgburn. Then you're done. You can copy the entire disc or just the movie and select audio. Easy -peesy.

Peesy = piracy

My opinions do not reflect the policies of my company
PeterTHX is offline  
post #2277 of 2482 Old 09-18-2010, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterTHX View Post

Peesy = piracy

My comment was meant that it sounds like people are having issues with their BD's - not meant to steer people in that direction.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is online now  
post #2278 of 2482 Old 09-19-2010, 07:49 AM
Senior Member
 
eaayoung's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post

There are many ways to burn a BD movie. I don't understand why people don't get ANYDVD HD from slysoft and download clownbd and imgburn. Then you're done. You can copy the entire disc or just the movie and select audio. Easy -peesy.

I downloaded and tried DVDFAB last weekend and was not pleased...,
Didn't care for the logo plus the movie would lockup when trying to navigate through the movie. Maybe this could be fixed but I couldn't figure it out.

I have ANYDVD HD and love it. Will try it with Clownbd and Imgburn. If it functions just like AnyDVD with DVDs then then I'm sold!
eaayoung is offline  
post #2279 of 2482 Old 09-19-2010, 07:53 AM
Senior Member
 
eaayoung's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 53
And before you ask, I don't care to bring a bluray in my car so it can be stolen when the vehicle is broken into.
eaayoung is offline  
post #2280 of 2482 Old 09-20-2010, 08:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
Kevin Coleman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Wichita KS USA
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a heads up. The discs I posted about for 1.20 shipped on the page
Previous to this on worked good on my ps3. On top of that they were 4x
And inkjet printable.

Stop DFAST.
Boycott JVC!
Kevin Coleman is online now  
Reply Blu-ray Software

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off