**Official Region Free firmware support thread for all models of HD DVD players** - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 195 Old 03-11-2008, 12:41 PM
Member
 
KracsNZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Toshiba won't release one, probably ever, since they're at the head of the DVD Forum. Only hope is someone hacks the firmware or finds a service/testing code for the unit.
KracsNZ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 195 Old 03-11-2008, 09:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ac388's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a thought ! With Toshiba leaving all their HDDVD supporters hi n dri when they dropped the format, why can't they at least give us 1 more firmware to make all unit Multi-region so we can use them for SD DVD, no matter where we buy our disc. Is it too much to ask for ?

Damn Toshiba ! Will I ever buy 1 more product from you ? The answer is a Fxxxing NO !!!

Man see things as they were n say why. I dream of things that never were, n say why not ....... A Perfect PROJECTOR
ac388 is offline  
post #63 of 195 Old 03-11-2008, 11:30 PM
T2k
 
T2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 3,930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by KracsNZ View Post

Toshiba won't release one, probably ever, since they're at the head of the DVD Forum. Only hope is someone hacks the firmware or finds a service/testing code for the unit.

They DID release it for AUS players as it's mandatory there - what was your point...?
T2k is offline  
post #64 of 195 Old 03-11-2008, 11:36 PM
T2k
 
T2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 3,930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post

This site purports to have unlock codes for the 30/35 players.

http://www.alldvdcodes.com/

K

Zero results for either A35 or E35.
T2k is offline  
post #65 of 195 Old 03-12-2008, 11:49 AM
Member
 
dvdvision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I think someone have already hacked the firmware for making A35/EP35 multi region, it's only a matter of time now. That's the least that Toshiba should have done, as HD-DVD is now dead.
dvdvision is offline  
post #66 of 195 Old 03-13-2008, 12:35 PM
Member
 
Donnacha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: York, UK
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HD-A1 anyone?
Donnacha is offline  
post #67 of 195 Old 03-13-2008, 01:10 PM
Member
 
speedylaci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys!!
And what about Hd-A3 nobody has anything yet for this model?
Which europian model nr. match the Hd-a3 or d3 if they have one?
Nice thread by the way
Thanks!!!
speedylaci is offline  
post #68 of 195 Old 03-13-2008, 01:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,925
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 68
I'm guessing the region-free mod for the A35, A30 and A3 would be the same or very similar. It's only a matter of time as the XA2 can already be made region-free; did it last night on my unit fairly easily.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #69 of 195 Old 03-18-2008, 12:36 PM
Member
 
dvdvision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The A35 is now region free (guess it will be the same hack for EP35)

A video proving that it could be done...

http://uploaded.to/?id=6ixq94
dvdvision is offline  
post #70 of 195 Old 03-18-2008, 12:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
candyrocket786's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvdvision View Post

The A35 is now region free (guess it will be the same hack for EP35)

A video proving that it could be done...

http://uploaded.to/?id=6ixq94


No good to us until the firmware is released.

360/ PS3 GamerTag : DVDVampire

HD-DVD: 181
Blu-Ray: 70
candyrocket786 is offline  
post #71 of 195 Old 03-18-2008, 01:47 PM
Member
 
KracsNZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by T2k View Post

They DID release it for AUS players as it's mandatory there - what was your point...?

The 3rd gens weren't released in Aussie were they? EP10's the same as the A20 isn't it?
KracsNZ is offline  
post #72 of 195 Old 03-19-2008, 11:18 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
N8YWF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Boondocks
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The EP10 is the same as the A20. I just bought a A20 and it came with firmware version 1.0. I hex edited the Australian EP10 version 2.5 firmware and updated the A20. It now plays all of my Imports.

The only thing that is a pain is when I have to do the RCE fix to play one of my RCE region 1 DVDs. I was planning on adding a RCE button to my Harmony remote but I found that I can't because it takes 6 commands when Harmony has a maximum of 5 commands and can't be used in device mode.

N8YWF is offline  
post #73 of 195 Old 03-19-2008, 12:11 PM
Member
 
steve053's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Brookfield, WI
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by N8YWF View Post

.....I was planning on adding a RCE button to my Harmony remote but I found that I can't because it takes 6 commands when Harmony has a maximum of 5 commands and can't be used in device mode.

Can't you create a sequence w/ the first 5 commands (Step 1), then create a 2nd sequence using the "Step 1" sequence as the first command and add the 6th step as the second command?

I belive I read a post where someone created a 20+ step command using this process.
steve053 is offline  
post #74 of 195 Old 03-21-2008, 12:41 PM
Member
 
keitheva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did the firmware downgrade/region free thing (US HD-A2, US NTSC HDTV). Region free sort of works - it plays a region 2 PAL DVD. But I don't get any picture on HDMI ("unsupported mode" on the TV). There is a picture on S-video, but it's in black and white (sound is ok). Is this the expected behaviour?
keitheva is offline  
post #75 of 195 Old 03-21-2008, 12:51 PM
Senior Member
 
mpotturi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by keitheva View Post

I did the firmware downgrade/region free thing (US HD-A2, US NTSC HDTV). Region free sort of works - it plays a region 2 PAL DVD. But I don't get any picture on HDMI ("unsupported mode" on the TV). There is a picture on S-video, but it's in black and white (sound is ok). Is this the expected behaviour?

No. There is something wrong in your downgrade process. My A2 plays both NTSC and PAL beautifully without a glitch.
mpotturi is offline  
post #76 of 195 Old 03-21-2008, 01:44 PM
Member
 
keitheva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpotturi View Post

No. There is something wrong in your downgrade process. My A2 plays both NTSC and PAL beautifully without a glitch.

Could you post the exact steps and sources of the various firmware .iso's you used? I used the already hex-edited .iso's posted by hddvduser. Thanks.
keitheva is offline  
post #77 of 195 Old 03-21-2008, 02:21 PM
Senior Member
 
evdberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by keitheva View Post

But I don't get any picture on HDMI ("unsupported mode" on the TV).

Did you set the output resolution to 720p or 1080i? It sounds like it is on 576p (PAL progressive resolution).

Quote:
Originally Posted by keitheva View Post

There is a picture on S-video, but it's in black and white (sound is ok). Is this the expected behaviour?

Yes, it is. Your TV does not support the PAL color signal.
evdberg is offline  
post #78 of 195 Old 03-21-2008, 02:24 PM
Member
 
keitheva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by evdberg View Post

Did you set the output resolution to 720p or 1080i? It sounds like it is on 576p (PAL progressive resolution).

It's set to 1080i, and says so on the A2 front display.
keitheva is offline  
post #79 of 195 Old 03-21-2008, 02:50 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
N8YWF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Boondocks
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by evdberg View Post

Yes, it is. Your TV does not support the PAL color signal.

I second that. B&W or B&W rolling picture means that his TV wont do PAL.

What is the make and model of your TV Keitheva?
N8YWF is offline  
post #80 of 195 Old 03-21-2008, 03:17 PM
Member
 
keitheva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by N8YWF View Post

I second that. B&W or B&W rolling picture means that his TV wont do PAL.

What is the make and model of your TV Keitheva?

Samsung HSL5365W. The TV plays PAL region 2 discs played on an Oppo DVD player no problem.
keitheva is offline  
post #81 of 195 Old 03-21-2008, 03:36 PM
Senior Member
 
mpotturi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by keitheva View Post

Could you post the exact steps and sources of the various firmware .iso's you used? I used the already hex-edited .iso's posted by hddvduser. Thanks.

I used the same firmware that you used. The difference is that my TV is capable of displaying both PAL and NTSC signals. You said your PAL discs work fine when played on Oppo. I don't know about Oppo but it sounds like it is converting PAL to NTSC and driving your TV with NTSC signal. It is just my guess.
mpotturi is offline  
post #82 of 195 Old 03-21-2008, 04:12 PM
Member
 
keitheva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpotturi View Post

I used the same firmware that you used. The difference is that my TV is capable of displaying both PAL and NTSC signals. You said your PAL discs work fine when played on Oppo. I don't know about Oppo but it sounds like it is converting PAL to NTSC and driving your TV with NTSC signal. It is just my guess.

I think you are right. I did the display,1,9,5,display thing and it shows the A2 now thinks it's an HDE1KTY. I also have the PAL resolution settings in the setup list. So I think the firmware is correctly updated. I guess my Samsung DLP just can't handle a 50Hz PAL signal over HDMI (or component).

Oh well, nothing ventured, nothing gained (and fortunately, nothing lost either as it will still play NTSC DVDs ok and I'm back on FW 2.8).

Thanks for the help from all.
keitheva is offline  
post #83 of 195 Old 03-21-2008, 06:21 PM
Member
 
meli15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by keitheva View Post

I did the firmware downgrade/region free thing (US HD-A2, US NTSC HDTV). Region free sort of works - it plays a region 2 PAL DVD. But I don't get any picture on HDMI ("unsupported mode" on the TV). There is a picture on S-video, but it's in black and white (sound is ok). Is this the expected behaviour?

The way it sounds you tv won't display Pal that's the reason of the b&w picture. I wrote this on a previous thread.................before downgrading check if your display,displays Pal otherwise you'll get a b&w picyure and no picture in HDMI...........Mel
meli15 is offline  
post #84 of 195 Old 03-21-2008, 10:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kamspy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cincy,OH
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedylaci View Post

Hi guys!!
And what about Hd-A3 nobody has anything yet for this model?
Which europian model nr. match the Hd-a3 or d3 if they have one?
Nice thread by the way
Thanks!!!

+1

I NEED this code bad. Please, someone, help us meager A3 owners!!!

PLEASE!!!!

Only watches movies on celluloid in the DOP's personal home theater.
kamspy is offline  
post #85 of 195 Old 03-22-2008, 02:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
ravenous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Northern Germany
Posts: 508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedylaci View Post

Hi guys!!
And what about Hd-A3 nobody has anything yet for this model?
Which europian model nr. match the Hd-a3 or d3 if they have one?
Nice thread by the way
Thanks!!!

HD-A3 and HD-D3 where never released outside USA. So there is no match.

HD-EP35 & PS3 & (soon to be) Regionfree Oppo BD-93. 148 : 481
ravenous is offline  
post #86 of 195 Old 03-22-2008, 07:32 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
N8YWF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Boondocks
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ravenous View Post

HD-A3 and HD-D3 where never released outside USA. So there is no match.

Unless you can count the Venturer SHD7001. It's a A3 clone.

It's no different than RCA and their A1 clone or Onkyo and Integra with their XA2 clones. They may look different on the outside but they got the same guts on the inside.
N8YWF is offline  
post #87 of 195 Old 03-23-2008, 06:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
johndn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by badbertha View Post

Hi Johndn - the Easter irony wasn't lost on me either, there isn't anything suspicious or malicious from the 2 'noob' posts - a look around the forum mentioned and most other HD enthusiast sites will let you see the history behind this unfortunate situation. This has also been mentioned a few times in this forum and I think in this thread also..

Peace

Fair enough. Peace, John
johndn is offline  
post #88 of 195 Old 03-23-2008, 02:19 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rboster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 17,834
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Do not promote sites or sales of hack firmware (this includes sales through PM)

"Retired" AVS Moderator
Feeler: I'm thinking of selling my JTR Triple 8HT's Let me know if you are interested?
For Sale: ACS PlanarTrap (freestanding acoustic panel) ($300/pair)[/B]:
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/209-au...tic-panel.html
rboster is online now  
post #89 of 195 Old 03-23-2008, 04:07 PM
Senior Member
 
evdberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rboster View Post

Do not promote sites or sales of hack firmware (this includes sales through PM)

There is no such thing as a 'hacked' firmware, although some people will suggest this. It is just the official Australian firmware, since DVD players must be region free by law in this country.
evdberg is offline  
post #90 of 195 Old 03-23-2008, 06:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,925
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 68
I don't see what's wrong w/modified firmware. Been on AVS for a long time & don't remember this ever being an issue.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off