**Official Region Free firmware support thread for all models of HD DVD players** - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 195 Old 06-10-2008, 03:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rover2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 2,690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rover2002 View Post

LINK

Originally Posted by hddvduser
this is 2.8
hd-e1 2.8.iso 39.54 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=vlro43
hd-ep10 2.8.iso 39.54 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=5wq9if
hd-xe1 2.8.iso 40.35 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=gf30ly

this is 2.7
HD-XE1K-TY Ver2.7.iso 40.53 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=85sfiv
HD-E1K-TY Ver 2.7 - Copy.iso 39.72 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=pja8hy
HD-EP10K-TY Ver 2.7 - Copy.iso 39.72 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=de5sxe

this 2.5 region free
HD-XE1 FW Ver2.501region free. 36.60 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=u5nwym
HD-EP10 FW Ver2.501region free 35.80 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=b2rdz5
HD-E1 FW Ver2.501region free.i 35.81 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=gedbz9

2.8 to 2.7 downgrade aus players
HD-EP10K-TY Ver 2.8-2.7dg.iso 39.72 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=3nlfn7
HD-XE1K-TY Ver2.8 -2.7dg Copy. 40.53 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=dzkm43
HD-E1K-TY Ver 2.8.2.7dg.iso 39.72 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=542bup

2.7 to 2.5 downgrade aus players.(with region free)
HD-E1 2.7 to 2.5 +region free. 35.81 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=t56n7x
HD-XE1 2.7 to 2.5 dg +region f 36.60 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=ewymb5
HD-EP10 2.7 to 2.5 dg +region 35.80 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=dtzx2x

2.8 to 2.5 downgrade aus player ( with region free)
HD-EP10 2.8 to 2.5 dg +region 35.80 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=39w37w
HD-E1 2.8 to 2.5 +region free. 35.81 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=xtan6g
HD-XE1 2.8 to 2.5 dg +region f 36.60 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=htuqcj


convert you hd-xa2 to hd-xe1
XA2_1.3 - Copy.iso 37.40 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=yzh60y
HD-XE1 FW Ver2.0.iso 37.25 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=ht8mta
HD-Xa2 FW Ver2.501region free 36.60 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=464a4c
do it this way then use normal 2.7 or 2.8 for a hd-xe1 ..these are the files no matter what my file says
i did it like that to stop people from playing around with it

convert a hd-a2 to a hde1
hd-a2-to hd-e1- 1.6.iso 35.43 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=4ob9g3
HD-E1 FW Ver2.501region free - 35.81 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=w0w1fl (this firmware 2.501 is the hda2 cant be used on the hd-e1 direct)
then use 2.7 or 2.8 aus firmware

since the format is finished ive decided to put the firmware up now on this site as i still get alot of request from people
so to make it easier ive decided to put this on the forum , there is no passwords any more..

there is alot more ive got i dont think that people in this country need it ..
rce hack as well
Turn on player
Open tray put disc in dont close tray
Push T.search on remote
Push 1,3,9, and "Region number" for example 1 for US disc's.
Push T. search on remote.
Press play on remote
When player is turned off, this setting is cleared.
YES !!

Hmm... Star Wars EP 3 (R1)does not seem to like the firmware on the E1!
rover2002 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 195 Old 06-10-2008, 09:26 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
N8YWF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Boondocks
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rover2002 View Post

Quote:


Quote:
Originally Posted by rover2002

rce hack as well
Turn on player
Open tray put disc in dont close tray
Push T.search on remote
Push 1,3,9, and "Region number" for example 1 for US disc's.
Push T. search on remote.
Press play on remote
When player is turned off, this setting is cleared.
YES !!

Hmm... Star Wars EP 3 (R1)does not seem to like the firmware on the E1!

Star Wars is a RCE disc. The solution to the problem is in your post.
N8YWF is offline  
post #183 of 195 Old 06-10-2008, 11:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
GreenMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Midland, MI
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BTW: Long ago I did the downgrade/upgrade to the HD-XE1.


Quote:


convert you hd-xa2 to hd-xe1
XA2_1.3 - Copy.iso 37.40 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=yzh60y
HD-XE1 FW Ver2.0.iso 37.25 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=ht8mta
HD-Xa2 FW Ver2.501region free 36.60 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=464a4c
do it this way then use normal 2.7 or 2.8 for a hd-xe1 ..these are the files no matter what my file says
i did it like that to stop people from playing around with it

I noticed the black level settings are gone from my menu. I even tracked down a pic of the menu in one of the firmware upgrade .pdf files to verify. I do have the enhanced RGB settings. Perhaps a side effect of the firmware upgrades? Still, it is outputting blacker-than-black just fine. Just kinda weird. Anyone else with an XA2 notice that?

"I believe that only scientists can understand the universe. It is not so much that I have confidence in scientists being right, but that I have so much in nonscientists being wrong." - Isaac Asimov
GreenMonkey is offline  
post #184 of 195 Old 06-10-2008, 08:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rover2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 2,690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by N8YWF View Post

Star Wars is a RCE disc. The solution to the problem is in your post.

Thanks, i don't know why i did'ent try that in the first place!
rover2002 is offline  
post #185 of 195 Old 06-19-2008, 03:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RobertR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Did he ever make the HDA35 region free hack available?
RobertR1 is offline  
post #186 of 195 Old 06-19-2008, 03:59 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
N8YWF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Boondocks
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertR1 View Post

Did he ever make the HDA35 region free hack available?

Nope. He couldn't find 200 people who were willing to throw away £20 ($40).
N8YWF is offline  
post #187 of 195 Old 06-19-2008, 07:40 PM
Member
 
theslydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenMonkey View Post

BTW: Long ago I did the downgrade/upgrade to the HD-XE1.

convert you hd-xa2 to hd-xe1
XA2_1.3 - Copy.iso 37.40 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=yzh60y
HD-XE1 FW Ver2.0.iso 37.25 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=ht8mta
HD-Xa2 FW Ver2.501region free 36.60 MB http://uploaded.to/?id=464a4c
do it this way then use normal 2.7 or 2.8 for a hd-xe1 ..these are the files no matter what my file says
i did it like that to stop people from playing around with it



I noticed the black level settings are gone from my menu. I even tracked down a pic of the menu in one of the firmware upgrade .pdf files to verify. I do have the enhanced RGB settings. Perhaps a side effect of the firmware upgrades? Still, it is outputting blacker-than-black just fine. Just kinda weird. Anyone else with an XA2 notice that?

Yeah, I noticed that as well but didnt notice at what stage in the process it went. Mine was set to enhanced b4 I did the update so whether that makes a difference I dunno.

tsd
theslydog is offline  
post #188 of 195 Old 06-26-2008, 08:22 AM
Senior Member
 
namuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has anyone tryed ths rce fix with the 3.0 firmware it does not seem too work for me




Quote:
Originally Posted by rover2002

rce hack as well
Turn on player
Open tray put disc in dont close tray
Push T.search on remote
Push 1,3,9, and "Region number" for example 1 for US disc's.
Push T. search on remote.
Press play on remote
When player is turned off, this setting is cleared.
YES !!
namuk is offline  
post #189 of 195 Old 06-26-2008, 01:21 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
N8YWF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Boondocks
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you have the 2.5 Aussie firmware installed before you went to 3.0?
N8YWF is offline  
post #190 of 195 Old 07-31-2008, 08:47 AM
Member
 
wewa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

Have a A2 that is running 3.0 which is horrible. Stay away from firmware 3.0 on both A2 and A3 as SD DVD freezes after 5 minutes of playback. FF and it freezes too.

HD DVD discs are no problem, but I'm enjoying upconverting SD most of the time, so actually this is a big problem.

Even called toshiba support to put in a request for a update beyond 3.0 but we'll see...

I understand that this all started with 2.8.
I had been running 2.7 since beginning of the year with no problems.


Do not see any ISO download or instructions on how to downgrade from 3.0.

Tried using the ones to downgrade from 2.8 to 2.5 etc. but do not work.

I did get one of my other A2 that was on 1.3 to 2.501 directly and region free now works, except for the RCE block hassle each time.

Thank you.
wewa is offline  
post #191 of 195 Old 07-31-2008, 06:35 PM
Newbie
 
sfgraham2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh No! Was upgrading my HD XA2 to XE1 and on the last step I got MSS 6 error. The player now has the XE1 2.8 disc in it and will not open!
sfgraham2 is offline  
post #192 of 195 Old 07-31-2008, 06:42 PM
Senior Member
 
namuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the 3.0 firmware is fine never had trouble other than jaggies

and sorted the rce fix



namuk is offline  
post #193 of 195 Old 07-31-2008, 06:49 PM
Newbie
 
sfgraham2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfgraham2 View Post

Oh No! Was upgrading my HD XA2 to XE1 and on the last step I got MSS 6 error. The player now has the XE1 2.8 disc in it and will not open!

Well I got the disk out but am still getting the MSS 6 error.
sfgraham2 is offline  
post #194 of 195 Old 07-31-2008, 07:08 PM
Newbie
 
sfgraham2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfgraham2 View Post

Well I got the disk out but am still getting the MSS 6 error.

Did some more research. It's MSSG, as in message. Not MSS 6. Also looks like I don't have a problem:

When the firmware update is complete...The player will automatically turn itself off.

Power on the player again.

The player will display a message that another update is ready to start.

((Note: The player displays MSSG, the dispalyed image on your HDTV display gives more information.))

Read the message and press OK.

The message will disappear and the second firmware update will automatically start.

Please be patient during this process. (During the update, VERUP flashes on the display of the player.)

DO NOT UNPLUG, TURN OFF, OR USE ANY OTHER FEATURE OF YOUR PLAYER DURING THE FIRMWARE UPDATE PROCESS - DURING FIRMWARE UPDATE, NO MESSAGE OR NO IMAGE
WILL APPEAR ON YOUR TV SCREEN.
sfgraham2 is offline  
post #195 of 195 Old 07-31-2008, 07:23 PM
Newbie
 
sfgraham2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfgraham2 View Post

Did some more research. It's MSSG, as in message. Not MSS 6. Also looks like I don't have a problem:

When the firmware update is complete...The player will automatically turn itself off.

Power on the player again.

The player will display a message that another update is ready to start.

((Note: The player displays MSSG, the dispalyed image on your HDTV display gives more information.))

Read the message and press OK.

The message will disappear and the second firmware update will automatically start.

Please be patient during this process. (During the update, VERUP flashes on the display of the player.)

DO NOT UNPLUG, TURN OFF, OR USE ANY OTHER FEATURE OF YOUR PLAYER DURING THE FIRMWARE UPDATE PROCESS - DURING FIRMWARE UPDATE, NO MESSAGE OR NO IMAGE
WILL APPEAR ON YOUR TV SCREEN.

I'm a moron! My HDMI cable had come loose. Therefore I wasn't seeing the message on my display. All is good now. Glad I was able to help myself through this.
sfgraham2 is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off