Firmware 4.0 available for A-3, A-30, and A-35 - Page 10 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 864 Old 07-21-2008, 11:05 AM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 26,556
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 721 Post(s)
Liked: 1764
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smarty-pants View Post

two words... port saver

Which means that you can buy a very short HDMI cable that is male on one end and female on the other. By using this short (~6") cable with your regular cable, it's possible to protect the female connection in the device you are connecting. They also help with wall mounted flat panels. Monoprice carries them.

A port saver is a good idea if you do a lot of cable switching, or you have a heavy cable that is straining the port where it's connected.
htwaits is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 864 Old 07-22-2008, 04:26 AM
Member
 
JMarin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
POSSIBLE MACROBLOCKING PROBLEM with FW3.0 on DVDs!

I'm now experience macroblocking issues in dark scenes with FW 3.0 installed in my HD-A35 with player set at 1080p/24. My HD DVD collection is small so I use the A35 primarily to watch DVD's.

One DVD that is almost unwatchable is Vacancy. A film shot in near-dark environments. When I change playback to 1080p/60, scene black level stabilizes and smooths, and image is sharp and clear. Macroblocking is gone. I'm pretty sure it is the A35 and not happening in my Sony VW40 projector.

Anybody seen this? Thanks.
JMarin is offline  
post #273 of 864 Old 07-22-2008, 05:39 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Panic Room is in near dark and I have zero issues with macroblocking...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #274 of 864 Old 07-23-2008, 07:13 AM
Newbie
 
hereford_picnic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post

LOL!!!

yeah okay... I'll leave my home now and travelling in my car, I should be there in approx. 360 Hz. That's assuming there's no traffic.

Is this a really bad joke? Hz is a unit of frequency, not time.

And you can use it for frequency where ever you need. It's not just for electricians. It's just that it's a very fast unit, so it's not handy to use when telling people how often you take a shower.
hereford_picnic is offline  
post #275 of 864 Old 07-23-2008, 07:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bruce73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by hereford_picnic View Post

Is this a really bad joke? Hz is a unit of frequency, not time.

Medic! We need that antidote for literalism! Hurry!
bruce73 is offline  
post #276 of 864 Old 07-27-2008, 12:00 AM
Senior Member
 
r3v3nant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NorCal
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I flashed from 1.3 to 3.0 on my HD-A30 and it did not fix the framy picture issues I was having with SD DVDs at 1080p/24.. some play well and some don't... so I am back to 1080p/60 for now.. everything works fine there..

Listening: Outlaw Audio 950 | Pioneer Elite DV-47ai | 2x Marantz MA-700 + 2x MA-6100 | Energy RC-70 bi-amped + Outlaw Ultra-X12
HT: Pioneer Elite SC-71 AVR | LG 60PV450 plasma | all BIC 7 speaker surround + Klipsch sub-12hg | Sony BDP-S350 | WD TV
r3v3nant is offline  
post #277 of 864 Old 07-27-2008, 02:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
johnovox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I called and asked for the 3.0 disc and they sent me 2.0! As the 1080p outputs are not preferred I selected "up to 1080i" on my A35 as my Lumagen HDP can then convert nicely to 1080p. My problem is this: it only outputs 1080i from the setup menu; when I play a disc it reverts to 720p. Unlike my A1, which has a button to switch resolution, there appears to be no such control on the A35 to force the HDMI out to 1080i and not 720p. Why it forces 720p is anybody's guess. I did not have this problem with the A1.

Any thoughts?
johnovox is offline  
post #278 of 864 Old 07-27-2008, 03:47 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Does the Lumagen HDP accept 1080i input???
Splicer010 is offline  
post #279 of 864 Old 07-27-2008, 04:43 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 26,556
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 721 Post(s)
Liked: 1764
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnovox View Post

Unlike my A1, which has a button to switch resolution, there appears to be no such control on the A35 to force the HDMI out to 1080i and not 720p. Why it forces 720p is anybody's guess.

Our A30 outputs 1080i from both SD and HD-DVD sources.
htwaits is online now  
post #280 of 864 Old 07-28-2008, 09:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnovox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

Does the Lumagen HDP accept 1080i input???

Yes. The Lumagen accepted 1080i from my HD-A1 (as well as my PS3) and then converted to 1080p. I "upgraded" to the A35, but have had difficulty getting 1080i output. For some reason, when I set the output to "up to 1080i", it only outputs 1080i from the setup menu and then reverts to 720p when I playback a disc.
johnovox is offline  
post #281 of 864 Old 07-31-2008, 09:05 AM
Member
 
wewa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My A3 had firmware 1.3 and I updated it to 3.0 and now it lockups on SD titles.
HD is ok.
So I'm looking for a way to downgrade it to 2.0.

Stay away from 3.0 on both A2 and A3!
I understand that 2.8 also had the problem so 2.7 is the last best on A2.

A3 didn't have as many revisions, and went from 1.3 to 2.0 to 3.0 (no 2.7 or 2.8 on the A3).
wewa is offline  
post #282 of 864 Old 07-31-2008, 09:07 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Waboman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Leaky Tiki
Posts: 12,276
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3986 Post(s)
Liked: 8205
Quote:
Originally Posted by wewa View Post

My A3 had firmware 1.3 and I updated it to 3.0 and now it lockups on SD titles.

Just updated from 1.3 to 3.0 on my A35 last night. Haven't had a chance to play any SD titles. Will give it a try tonight.

Take life with a grain of salt... a slice of lime, and a shot of tequila
Waboman is online now  
post #283 of 864 Old 07-31-2008, 09:15 AM
Member
 
lateralis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
My A3 had firmware 1.3 and I updated it to 3.0 and now it lockups on SD titles.
HD is ok.

Yeah I had some similar oddities where, after watching through an episode of buffy. If I let it play all the way to the end and go back to the menu automatically (ie, didn't hit "menu") the audio started glitching where it would fade in and out every second or two. I've also had a bunch of menu glitches in SD discs as well. usually as a result of pushing a button before the menu is totally loaded.

kinda annoying
lateralis is offline  
post #284 of 864 Old 07-31-2008, 10:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Electone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I updated my Venturer SHD7000 to Ver 3.0 from 1.1 and it works fine on both HD and SD.

Version 3.0 killed my A2 - made it say "no disc" on everything inserted into it. Toshiba sent me a brand new A3 as a replacement and it is at Ver 1.3 and I'm leaving it there!
Electone is offline  
post #285 of 864 Old 07-31-2008, 03:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 24,495
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 728 Post(s)
Liked: 602
Quote:


Version 3.0 killed my A2 - made it say "no disc" on everything inserted into it. Toshiba sent me a brand new A3 as a replacement and it is at Ver 1.3 and I'm leaving it there!

Did you download the file yourself thru ethernet, get a disc from Toshiba or make your own update disc from the ISO file?

I updated my A2 weeks ago and haven't had any problems at all. I made my own update disc from the file.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #286 of 864 Old 07-31-2008, 07:08 PM
Senior Member
 
The_Madness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So im just gonna go and ask this... If you own a HD-A3/D3 is it worth it to upgrade to 3.0 if you have no problems?? I believe im at 1.3 right now and no problems whatsoever.
The_Madness is offline  
post #287 of 864 Old 07-31-2008, 07:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bruce73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Madness View Post

So im just gonna go and ask this... If you own a HD-A3/D3 is it worth it to upgrade to 3.0 if you have no problems?? I believe im at 1.3 right now and no problems whatsoever.

IMHO, the only reason to upgrade is to fix a problem or add functionality. If neither of those reasons is appropriate, why take the risk of potentially messing things up? So, no, don't upgrade just to upgrade.
bruce73 is offline  
post #288 of 864 Old 08-15-2008, 10:31 AM
Senior Member
 
stretch35's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Madness View Post

So im just gonna go and ask this... If you own a HD-A3/D3 is it worth it to upgrade to 3.0 if you have no problems?? I believe im at 1.3 right now and no problems whatsoever.

I did try the 2.0 firm on my D3 no drawbacks yet noted on this 1080i machine it seems to play Miami vice combo disc a little better than before but is still is glichy but after unit is warmed up for about 2hrs and playing that disc several times it can now play the problem areas better than with 1.3
stretch35 is offline  
post #289 of 864 Old 08-15-2008, 11:32 AM
Senior Member
 
stretch35's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is this a common problem with these units or is mine defective? I had an A2 that spit out error code 408bc504 on three separate occasions and stuttered once or twice usually requiring a reboot so this error is not that bad but annoying nontheless. Could it be some sort of handshake problem ?[/quote]

my A3 will studder on certain combo disc and spit out that code you arent alone
stretch35 is offline  
post #290 of 864 Old 08-17-2008, 05:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Super XP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON. Canada
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
After installing firmware 3.0 on my A35 it runs everything great at full 1080p/24p. But my A3 won't update, it tells me its already up to date even though it only has firmware 2.0.

I've contacted Toshiba several weeks ago about this problem and they've yet to contact me back. Are they still supporting us HD DVD owners for 5 years just as they promised?

Anyway my A3 being stuck on firmware 2.0 still plays everything great.
Super XP is offline  
post #291 of 864 Old 08-17-2008, 06:03 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Update via disc or online???
Splicer010 is offline  
post #292 of 864 Old 08-24-2008, 01:39 PM
Senior Member
 
SKYWLKR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I updated to 2.0 accidentally then went back down to 1.3 and I still have a LOT of jaggies, does the 3.0 fix it?
SKYWLKR is offline  
post #293 of 864 Old 08-24-2008, 01:53 PM
Member
 
Davemusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Charleston, WV USA
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYWLKR View Post

I updated to 2.0 accidentally then went back down to 1.3 and I still have a LOT of jaggies, does the 3.0 fix it?

Jaggies on HD DVD or SD DVD or both? And at what resolution?
1.3 should be OK for HD DVD (at 1080p/24) but 2.0 and 3.0 do cause jaggies.
As far as SD DVD, I notice jaggies quite a bit no matter what the firmware is and don't use my A35 much for my regular dvd collection.
Davemusic is offline  
post #294 of 864 Old 08-24-2008, 03:56 PM
Senior Member
 
SKYWLKR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I notice it mostly on SD but some on HD.

The Player says it has 1.3 but has had jaggies since I put on 2.0.
SKYWLKR is offline  
post #295 of 864 Old 08-28-2008, 04:05 AM
mnc
AVS Special Member
 
mnc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Dallas, GA
Posts: 2,352
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 469 Post(s)
Liked: 367
I upgraded last night to 3.0 on my A3. Watched about the first 30 min. of The Two Towers and noticed no problems. I am however limited to "only" 720P on my 50" display. Have not tried anything else.

NHT speakers, Denon 4520, Panasonic 65VT50, DUAL PSA XS30SE's
mnc is offline  
post #296 of 864 Old 09-11-2008, 09:05 PM
Member
 
STP88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in the same boat with many of you. The dreaded error code popped up at the beginning of Music and Lyrics combo disc after playing over 30 HD discs on my A35. I couldn't even start the movie. I have firmware 1.3, so now the dilemma - Do I upgrade to 3.0?

Sunny Surrey, B.C. Canada
STP88 is offline  
post #297 of 864 Old 09-17-2008, 04:00 AM
Senior Member
 
ratbones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok upgraded to A30 from A1 and now no picture. I had the A1 connected to a monoprice hdmi switcher no issues but the A30 has no picture just audio.

Connected directly to tv and it works fine picture and sound what gives? Switcher worked on my A1 but not on A30.

XBL- Z3ROx24
ratbones is offline  
post #298 of 864 Old 09-17-2008, 06:59 AM
Senior Member
 
rlarsen462's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: O'Fallon, MO
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe someone can clarify because I'm sure it's buried somewhere I can't find, but what specific added functionality does 3.0 add over 1.3. I'm not having any real problems with 1.3 but I'm curious what features they might have added between 1.3 and 3.0.

I probably won't upgrade to 3.0 because I don't want to introduce issues with 1080p/24 because it currently looks fantastic, but I'd like to know if I'm missing any features I might find useful.
rlarsen462 is offline  
post #299 of 864 Old 09-17-2008, 08:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Josh Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Planet Boston, source of the spice, Melange.
Posts: 22,130
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1820 Post(s)
Liked: 1274
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlarsen462 View Post

Maybe someone can clarify because I'm sure it's buried somewhere I can't find, but what specific added functionality does 3.0 add over 1.3. I'm not having any real problems with 1.3 but I'm curious what features they might have added between 1.3 and 3.0.

I probably won't upgrade to 3.0 because I don't want to introduce issues with 1080p/24 because it currently looks fantastic, but I'd like to know if I'm missing any features I might find useful.

No new features were added with 3.0. It just improves playback stability. However, it also has the 1080p24 bug with AVC discs.

If you aren't having problems with discs freezing up or refusing to play, you can probably stay at 1.3.

Josh Z
Writer/Editor, High-Def Digest (Blog updated daily!)
Curator, Laserdisc Forever

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my employers.

Josh Z is offline  
post #300 of 864 Old 09-17-2008, 12:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BasicBlak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ratbones View Post

Ok upgraded to A30 from A1 and now no picture. I had the A1 connected to a monoprice hdmi switcher no issues but the A30 has no picture just audio.

Connected directly to tv and it works fine picture and sound what gives? Switcher worked on my A1 but not on A30.

I have a feeling that your HDMI switcher might not be compatible with 1080p. The A1 is a 1080i device, and maybe your switcher is not spec'd beyond that. There are several switchers from a few years back that are still floating around, and some of them were not built with the future HDMI specs in mind due primarily to the fact that the HDMI specs were still evolving at the time. Double-check the switcher's manual to see if its rated HDMI v1.2a or higher.

Panasonic PT-AX200U

Da-Lite Model B 106" HCMW
Sony KDS-60A3000

VIP 3D Theater Plus Converter w/ MonsterVision Max 3D Eyewear
Onkyo TX-SR805 (v1.08 w/DSP & HDMI Updates)
Oppo BDP-103
Sony PS3 Slim (v4.50)
Toshiba HD-A35 (v4.0)
Polk Audio RTi8 / CSi5 / FXi3
Boston 595x Subwoofers

My DVD Collection

BasicBlak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HD DVD Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off