Firmware 4.0 available for A-3, A-30, and A-35 - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 864 Old 09-28-2008, 08:45 PM
Member
 
rdubz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
updated a-30 to 4.0 no more freezing at 57 min. mark in bourne ultimatum

rdubz1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 864 Old 09-28-2008, 09:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SkiSmuggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: North Central Vermont
Posts: 1,807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know what it fixed, but I updated two HD-A3s with downloaded 4.0 without problems and they are both working well.
SkiSmuggs is offline  
post #363 of 864 Old 09-29-2008, 07:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
bguzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Has anyone been able to update via the internet yet? I have tried but it keeps telling me that I have the latest firmware, 3.0 on an A-3.

bguzman

bguzman is offline  
post #364 of 864 Old 09-29-2008, 09:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
jdmac29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bguzman View Post

Has anyone been able to update via the internet yet? I have tried but it keeps telling me that I have the latest firmware, 3.0 on an A-3.

bguzman

I can't update either via ethernet. I keep waiting don't want to have to go through all the burning issues I have read in these forums making an update disc.
jdmac29 is offline  
post #365 of 864 Old 09-29-2008, 09:42 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Toshiba mails out update discs to all registered owners that requested them to do so...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #366 of 864 Old 09-29-2008, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BasicBlak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdubz1 View Post

updated a-30 to 4.0 no more freezing at 57 min. mark in bourne ultimatum

I, too, can confirm this on my A35. Ultimatum was the last problematic HD DVD in my collection. Played the disc in its entirety after the v4.0 update without a single hiccup.

Panasonic PT-AX200U

Da-Lite Model B 106" HCMW
Sony KDS-60A3000

VIP 3D Theater Plus Converter w/ MonsterVision Max 3D Eyewear
Onkyo TX-SR805 (v1.08 w/DSP & HDMI Updates)
Oppo BDP-103
Sony PS3 Slim (v4.50)
Toshiba HD-A35 (v4.0)
Polk Audio RTi8 / CSi5 / FXi3
Boston 595x Subwoofers

My DVD Collection

BasicBlak is offline  
post #367 of 864 Old 09-29-2008, 10:20 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I never had an issue with my Ultimatum disc on my A35 with 1.3...I skipped 2.0...and went straight for 3.0...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #368 of 864 Old 09-29-2008, 10:23 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Josh Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Planet Boston, source of the spice, Melange.
Posts: 20,008
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 231 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by stumlad View Post

Can someone with an A-30 confirm that you are actually viewing at 1080p24? I just updated to 4.0, and I selected 1080p24. When playing both Transformers and Pan's Labyrinth, both are showing up at 1080i. The old firmware worked at 1080p24 but with jaggies for AVC, so I'm not sure why 4.0 isnt letting me go higher than 1080i. I even tried 1080p 60 when I saw that 24 wasnt working.

Make sure you turn the Auto Frame Rate setting off.

Josh Z
Writer/Editor, High-Def Digest (Blog updated daily!)
Curator, Laserdisc Forever

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my employers.

Josh Z is offline  
post #369 of 864 Old 09-29-2008, 11:08 AM
Senior Member
 
fubdap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Latin-Man View Post

Just upgraded my A35 from 1.3 to 4.0, and so-far-so-good.

question though; why are there 2 separate options for 1080/24p under frames and video??

I have mine set to just 1080p and under frames at 1080/24p

I will be interested in finding out the answer to the above. I was also puzzled to find that out when I did the same upgrade.
fubdap is offline  
post #370 of 864 Old 09-29-2008, 01:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BasicBlak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

I never had an issue with my Ultimatum disc on my A35 with 1.3...I skipped 2.0...and went straight for 3.0...

I came from 3.0; didn't own Ultimatium when I had 1.3, but Superman Returns was a witch with a capital "B" to play back then. On my A35, v1.3 was the last f/w where "Auto" setting on Picture Mode and AVC/MPEG-4 in 24Hz mode worked properly. However, bitstreaming high-rez audio was somewhat unstable. 2.0 was no real help to me, save for the improved playback of a couple more HD combo discs; operationally, 3.0 made my player significantly more robust and got rid of my bitstreaming issues, but the AVC jaggies problem remained. At 4.0, I now seem to pretty much have the best of all worlds (though the picture is still just a smidgen soft in Auto Picture Mode with HD DVD; it's slightly sharper when set to "Film", so the Auto setting when playing HD seems like it could use a little more tweaking by Tosh). One's mileage clearly varies with these updates in a lot of aspects, but this is what I was able to ascertain with my own setup over the life of the various updates.

Panasonic PT-AX200U

Da-Lite Model B 106" HCMW
Sony KDS-60A3000

VIP 3D Theater Plus Converter w/ MonsterVision Max 3D Eyewear
Onkyo TX-SR805 (v1.08 w/DSP & HDMI Updates)
Oppo BDP-103
Sony PS3 Slim (v4.50)
Toshiba HD-A35 (v4.0)
Polk Audio RTi8 / CSi5 / FXi3
Boston 595x Subwoofers

My DVD Collection

BasicBlak is offline  
post #371 of 864 Old 09-29-2008, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BasicBlak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Latin-Man View Post

Just upgraded my A35 from 1.3 to 4.0, and so-far-so-good.

question though; why are there 2 separate options for 1080/24p under frames and video??

I have mine set to just 1080p and under frames at 1080/24p

Quote:
Originally Posted by fubdap View Post

I will be interested in finding out the answer to the above. I was also puzzled to find that out when I did the same upgrade.

This was addressed several times in the previous incarnations of the various Tosh HD firmware threads and over in the official A30, A35 & XA2 threads, but basically it was intended to address a feature in the HD DVD spec that never materialized due to the HD DVD format being discontinued. If memory serves, I believe it was said that certain future discs would have been encoded to allow the player to identify the 24Hz frame rate automatically, or something along those lines. But, again, only if the content provider encoded the disc appropriately. One of my chief complaints about the HD DVD format was that they gave a little too much discretion to the content providers on some pretty basic features--the lack of a firmware-/player-based resume function for HD discs is a perfect example. But I digress....

Panasonic PT-AX200U

Da-Lite Model B 106" HCMW
Sony KDS-60A3000

VIP 3D Theater Plus Converter w/ MonsterVision Max 3D Eyewear
Onkyo TX-SR805 (v1.08 w/DSP & HDMI Updates)
Oppo BDP-103
Sony PS3 Slim (v4.50)
Toshiba HD-A35 (v4.0)
Polk Audio RTi8 / CSi5 / FXi3
Boston 595x Subwoofers

My DVD Collection

BasicBlak is offline  
post #372 of 864 Old 09-29-2008, 05:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
King_David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Elkins Park PA
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Downloaded the ISO file, burned it to a CD-R, placed it in my A35, and nothing!
The player kept showing "LOADING".
King_David is offline  
post #373 of 864 Old 09-29-2008, 05:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,830
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by King_David View Post

Downloaded the ISO file, burned it to a CD-R, placed it in my A35, and nothing!
The player kept showing "LOADING".

Have you read this thread yet?
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #374 of 864 Old 09-29-2008, 07:21 PM
Senior Member
 
cgking114's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Mount Pleasant, SC
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ethernet download is now available for HD-A30.
cgking114 is offline  
post #375 of 864 Old 09-29-2008, 08:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
King_David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Elkins Park PA
Posts: 733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Have you read this thread yet?

Thanks for the help, just completed it.
King_David is offline  
post #376 of 864 Old 09-29-2008, 08:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, eh?
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgking114 View Post

Ethernet download is now available for HD-A30.


...and 35 from Canadian server... dl'ing now.

sharkshark is offline  
post #377 of 864 Old 09-29-2008, 08:34 PM
Senior Member
 
gotspeed6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkshark View Post

...and 35 from Canadian server... dl'ing now.

a35 Usa now

im so far ahead...I feel outdated
gotspeed6 is offline  
post #378 of 864 Old 09-29-2008, 09:59 PM
Member
 
hd James hd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just did 4.0 through ethernet port on A-35. Was not available yesterday.
hd James hd is offline  
post #379 of 864 Old 09-30-2008, 06:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
jdmac29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by hd James hd View Post

Just did 4.0 through ethernet port on A-35. Was not available yesterday.

I should have waited. Burned the cd last night for the first time, it actually worked with imgburn. I have not tried the bourne ultimatum lockup I had but the superman returns still freezes right after Lois and Superman get done flying and she comes into the room to eat. I guess it must be the disc, no firmware has ever fixed that freeze on that scene.
jdmac29 is offline  
post #380 of 864 Old 09-30-2008, 09:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stumlad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh Z View Post

Make sure you turn the Auto Frame Rate setting off.

I don't see a choice for "off", I see a choice for auto and forced 1080p24. I tried them both. I even tried 1080p60 which doesnt work either.

I'm going to play around with a few things. I have it hooked up to my onkyo 705, so I'm going to try running it directly into my projector and see if that makes a difference. It shouldn't because my PS3 works at 1080p24 through the Onkyo.

Worst case, I'll downgrade to older bios and see if I can get 1080p24 again with those.

I'm still waiting to hear from someone else who owns an A-30 if they can truly output in 1080p. Everyone here seems to have an A35.

Lex Luthor, Ruler of Australia, activate the machine!
stumlad is offline  
post #381 of 864 Old 09-30-2008, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, eh?
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
well, the =cool= kids have a '35.

sharkshark is offline  
post #382 of 864 Old 09-30-2008, 10:38 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 124
My projector is 720p native, but it will accept a 1080/24 rez. When fed 1080/24 the pic seems a pinch smoother.
I have both the A35 and the Onkyo DV-HD805 HD players. Neither one of them will output 1080/24 to my pj. It has always been limited to 1080i. The pricks at Toshiba have implemented the auto detect feature that will not let you feed a rez higher that what your display will accept. However, that is not true in my case and could be solved if Toshiba would allow the auto detect feature to be turned off.

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #383 of 864 Old 09-30-2008, 11:01 AM
Member
 
brookhart995's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have a A35 now with 4.0 firmware and I still can't play Children Of Men! It works fine on my A3 with 4.0 firmware.... what gives Toshiba??
brookhart995 is offline  
post #384 of 864 Old 09-30-2008, 04:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Massimo N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stumlad View Post


I'm still waiting to hear from someone else who owns an A-30 if they can truly output in 1080p. Everyone here seems to have an A35.

I just tested my A30 (FW 4.0) hooked up to my Samsung LNT4665. It outputs 1080p just fine when connected directly to the TV. Player says 1080p and TV says 1080p.

I normally connect it through my receiver (Panasonic SA-XR70) and this receiver only passes through 1080i, the player and TV now say 1080i. This is just my living room setup and the TV is not that big, so I'm not too concerned.

Could it be that one of your components in your stream is sending the EDID info that it only accepts up to 1080i?
Massimo N is offline  
post #385 of 864 Old 09-30-2008, 08:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stumlad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Massimo N View Post

I just tested my A30 (FW 4.0) hooked up to my Samsung LNT4665. It outputs 1080p just fine when connected directly to the TV. Player says 1080p and TV says 1080p.

I normally connect it through my receiver (Panasonic SA-XR70) and this receiver only passes through 1080i, the player and TV now say 1080i. This is just my living room setup and the TV is not that big, so I'm not too concerned.

Could it be that one of your components in your stream is sending the EDID info that it only accepts up to 1080i?

Well, I played around with it tonight, and it seems the culprit is my monoprice HDMI powered splitter. My Onkyo accepts 3 hdmi inputs (PS3, HD DVD, PC) and outputs to my splitter which goes to an LCD tv and projector.

I tried going directly to the projector which worked. Then through the Onkyo which also worked. Once I put the splitter in there, it wouldn't go past 1080i. Funny thing is that the PS3 works fine via 1080p24, so there may be some type of handshaking/checking going on with the A-30 whereas the PS3 may not ?

Lex Luthor, Ruler of Australia, activate the machine!
stumlad is offline  
post #386 of 864 Old 09-30-2008, 08:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smithfarmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Palm Beach, Fl
Posts: 2,243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smarty-pants View Post

My projector is 720p native, but it will accept a 1080/24 rez. When fed 1080/24 the pic seems a pinch smoother.
I have both the A35 and the Onkyo DV-HD805 HD players. Neither one of them will output 1080/24 to my pj. It has always been limited to 1080i. The pricks at Toshiba have implemented the auto detect feature that will not let you feed a rez higher that what your display will accept. However, that is not true in my case and could be solved if Toshiba would allow the auto detect feature to be turned off.

My Infocus 7210 is a native 720P pj and it receives a 1080P24 signal from my A35 w/FW 1.3 just fine. Place the blame where it rightfully belongs - on the "pricks" who designed your pj.
smithfarmer is offline  
post #387 of 864 Old 09-30-2008, 08:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smithfarmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Palm Beach, Fl
Posts: 2,243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by stumlad View Post

Funny thing is that the PS3 works fine via 1080p24, so there may be some type of handshaking/checking going on with the A-30 whereas the PS3 may not ?

I'm pretty sure the PS3 allows a forced 1080P24 output no matter if your display will accept it or not.
smithfarmer is offline  
post #388 of 864 Old 09-30-2008, 09:05 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Smarty-pants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16,145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by smithfarmer View Post

My Infocus 7210 is a native 720P pj and it receives a 1080P24 signal from my A35 w/FW 1.3 just fine. Place the blame where it rightfully belongs - on the "pricks" who designed your pj.

Well, like I said, I've had 2 1080p/24 capable HD DVD players that will not send the signal... only 1080i. However I have had 4 different Blu-ray players hooked up the same way and they ALL will send 1080/24 to my projector. It's NOT the projector .

~Dave

...Theater Room Setup...
JVC DLA-RS40-U... Oppo BDP-105D... Toshiba HD-XA2... Uverse VIP-2250... Roku Streaming Stick... Emotiva XPA-3... Onkyo TX-SR805
JBL LC2 (x3) ... JBL L820 (x6) ... SVS PB10-ISD (x2) ... SVS 20-39-PCI
Smarty-pants is offline  
post #389 of 864 Old 09-30-2008, 10:44 PM
Senior Member
 
BobRob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smithfarmer View Post

My Infocus 7210 is a native 720P pj and it receives a 1080P24 signal from my A35 w/FW 1.3 just fine. Place the blame where it rightfully belongs - on the "pricks" who designed your pj.

I also have the 7210 and A35, but have not been able to get p24 working. What settings are you using for your PJ and player, and how are you verifying that you are indeed getting p24?

"War is Peace; Freedom is Slavery; Ignorance is Strength; Blu-ray is Better."
BobRob is offline  
post #390 of 864 Old 10-01-2008, 02:46 AM
Newbie
 
Japhy Ryder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Massimo N View Post

I just tested my A30 (FW 4.0) hooked up to my Samsung LNT4665. It outputs 1080p just fine when connected directly to the TV. Player says 1080p and TV says 1080p.

Hi, first timer here. I know a decent bit about these sorts of things, but I really could use your help on a simple question!

I have almost the exact same set-up as you: an LNT4661 hooked up to an A30. I just updated the firmware to 4.0/2.0 successfully over the ethernet. Because of all the previous problems, I hadn't done any updates until now.

So here's my question: (since we have almost exactly the same set-up minus a glossy screen): Does the LNT-4661 work with only the 1080p rez setting or can it handle the 1080p/24Hz setting? What's your experience? What's your set-up?

That's my big question, and it's driving me batty for some reason. Besides that, if you have any other advice on the ideal video settings for this pair, that'd be great to know as well (e.g. on or off for: Enhanced Black Level, RGB Output Tange, etc.)

Oh! I have a less important follow-up question. Also, at the moment, I have the Onkyo HT-SR800 (no TrueHD, etc.). So the best sound I get for now is the Dolby 7.1, DTS-ES 96/24 Neo6 platform.

When outputting my audio from the A30 to the HT-SR800 via (gasp) optical, which setting is the best choice: PCM or Bitstream?

I really appreciate it! Any and all advice would be useful, but especially about the 1080p versus 1080p/24Hz question. Thanks.
Japhy Ryder is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off