Firmware 4.0 available for A-3, A-30, and A-35 - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-06-2008, 01:30 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
seggers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: WNY
Posts: 2,098
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by TNVOL View Post

I guess my question is basically WHY upgrade to 4.0 from 1.3 on my A35. I ought this player from Amazon in 2/08 and with rebates got it for around $125 which is quite the bargain since it is a very good SD player also. The only HD DVD's I have had trouble with were Netflix HD DVD's that were scratched up. My only complaint is that the time from turning on the DVD until the tray opens seems like several minutes. My firmware is 1.3 and I understand Toshiba doesn't have enough A35's to hand out in warranty issues and I might get a lower model if I screwed something up.

I also got the 4.0 disk last week in the mail but should I even try to install it? I never did the 3.0 install but have this disk also. So what specifically does the 4.0 firmware fix and has anyone had a huge problem after upgrading to 4.0???

If it ain't broke, then don't fix it. I have 3 fw discs still in their packets.

If 1.3 is working for you, and all you can find to complain about is the loading time, then I'd say you're doing well.

Mine will not see 4.0, just like it didn't see the rest.....

Seggers

Mits 73835, Denon X4000, Emotiva UPA5 (triggered), Wharfedale Pacific Evo 40s, CS, 10s, the internet, a NAS drive, a TiVo Series 3 and an Oppo 103 (bye bye PS3). There's also a Wii, but we don't talk about that...
seggers is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-06-2008, 02:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
facesnorth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pocono Mountains
Posts: 1,880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With respect to everyone here, I haven't really followed this thread because I remember reading that every firmware after 1.3 had problems doing 24p correctly. I remember a few big advocates of sticking with 1.3.

Now that 4.0 is here can we get a confirmation from a knowledgable, trusted person that 24p works correctly, and that there are no drawbacks over 1.3, only improvements?

I'm looking for more than just being able to play a movie and display 1080p24 on your screen. I want someone who can confirm that it does it properly. Thanks.
facesnorth is offline  
Old 10-06-2008, 02:29 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:


I guess my question is basically WHY upgrade to 4.0 from 1.3 on my A35.

It fixes playback issues with less than perfect discs...Also since you never tried 3.0...the loading times are a smidge faster but still noticeable...The player doesn't lock up when playing with the FF/RW buttons too rapidly...SD playback is noticeably better...The unit itself as a whole is just so much more stable than with the 1.3FW...And finally...even though the jury is still out...The 'jaggie issue' using 1080p/24 has been fixed...At least according to the majority of the responders of this update...You do not need to even use the 3.0 disc...You can scrap it actually as the 4.0 disc will include everything from the 3.0 disc as well...

I also got my A35 & shipped for a song and have zero regrets to performing the update(s)...The only update I skipped was the 2.0FW because of the bad press it got but that doesn't matter now anyway...
Splicer010 is offline  
Old 10-06-2008, 02:43 PM
Member
 
PaulBryant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TNVOL View Post

I guess my question is basically WHY upgrade to 4.0 from 1.3 on my A35. I ought this player from Amazon in 2/08 and with rebates got it for around $125 which is quite the bargain since it is a very good SD player also. The only HD DVD's I have had trouble with were Netflix HD DVD's that were scratched up. My only complaint is that the time from turning on the DVD until the tray opens seems like several minutes. My firmware is 1.3 and I understand Toshiba doesn't have enough A35's to hand out in warranty issues and I might get a lower model if I screwed something up.

I also got the 4.0 disk last week in the mail but should I even try to install it? I never did the 3.0 install but have this disk also. So what specifically does the 4.0 firmware fix and has anyone had a huge problem after upgrading to 4.0???

It sounds like it can fix some of the 24p issues and jaggies, but since I just have an older 720p projection tv, it doesn't really affect me. I would like to find out what disc playability issues it fixes. I do know that it took the ability away to see the menu in the Searchers, but I wonder what other discs it might have created more problems with vs discs that were fixed.
PaulBryant is offline  
Old 10-06-2008, 02:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
wvasko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Central IL
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulBryant View Post

I must have received a blank disc. Good that yours worked. Do you see any difference with SD? I'm almost certain that with the upgrade from 1.3 to 4.0 that discs with decent transfers are somewhat sharper

Paul
If there is an improvement it's beyond me, I was absolutely satisfied before I did the upgrade and keep in mind I really am not one that just goes over every frame etc. as some on forum do. Months ago I watched Transformers SD and when viewing the HD there was some difference but not a bunch. The SD was a great view, not HD but very good.. I'm going to keep an eye on thread to see what others say also.

Please, Dumb It Down For Me.
wvasko is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 08:14 AM
Member
 
HD-FANATIC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been on the 1.3 FW on my A30 forever. After all the other FW updates that Tohsiba had released with the problems from jaggies and 1080P/24 not working correctly I waited till 4.0.

Seems my upgrade form 1.3->4.0 was worth the wait. As soon as I was done updating to 4.0, put in transformer and noticed a bit of a lag in load time. Movies played fine and did not notice any jaggies to speak of. The picture was as clean and clear when the A30 was running 1.3 .

I also updated the FW to 4.0 on my A2 as well, love this unit more than the A30. Interestingly enough the load times were shorter by comparison to the A30 and the picture quality was just as good on the new FW as it was before the update.

Thanks Toshiba!!!

PS- I know HD DVD has past on, but gosh darn it, for the joe 6 six packs and the hockey moms out there, we want HD DVD back, great media and hardware to boot.
HD-FANATIC is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 09:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SkiSmuggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: North Central Vermont
Posts: 1,807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD-FANATIC View Post


PS- I know HD DVD has past on, but gosh darn it, for the joe 6 six packs and the hockey moms out there, we want HD DVD back, great media and hardware to boot.

I'll hafta get back to ya on that!
SkiSmuggs is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 01:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BasicBlak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkiSmuggs View Post

I'll hafta get back to ya on that!

Oh say it ain't so, Joe...there you go again lookin' back at that past!

Panasonic PT-AX200U

Da-Lite Model B 106" HCMW
Sony KDS-60A3000

VIP 3D Theater Plus Converter w/ MonsterVision Max 3D Eyewear
Onkyo TX-SR805 (v1.08 w/DSP & HDMI Updates)
Oppo BDP-103
Sony PS3 Slim (v4.50)
Toshiba HD-A35 (v4.0)
Polk Audio RTi8 / CSi5 / FXi3
Boston 595x Subwoofers

My DVD Collection

BasicBlak is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 02:32 PM
mnc
AVS Special Member
 
mnc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Dallas, GA
Posts: 1,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Still no disc from Toshiba. Anyone tried updating over ethernet on a A3?

NHT speakers, Denon 4520, 65VT50
mnc is online now  
Old 10-07-2008, 03:58 PM
Member
 
Capn Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnc View Post

Still no disc from Toshiba. Anyone tried updating over ethernet on a A3?

Yup. Worked fine. No problems.
Capn Trips is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 07:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jayray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 4,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Did the firmware update and ran a movie at 1080p/24 with no problems. Gave away my Transformers disc so I can't test jaggies with MPEG coding. Is there another HD DVD with this coding? If so I will try it and post my results.
John

Jayray
Read the FAQs
jayray is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 09:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BasicBlak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayray View Post

Did the firmware update and ran a movie at 1080p/24 with no problems. Gave away my Transformers disc so I can't test jaggies with MPEG coding. Is there another HD DVD with this coding? If so I will try it and post my results.
John

Many MPEG-4 titles are out there: Shooter, Black Snake Moan, Beowulf, Blades of Glory, Zodiac, Anchorman, Next, Old School, Norbit....

Panasonic PT-AX200U

Da-Lite Model B 106" HCMW
Sony KDS-60A3000

VIP 3D Theater Plus Converter w/ MonsterVision Max 3D Eyewear
Onkyo TX-SR805 (v1.08 w/DSP & HDMI Updates)
Oppo BDP-103
Sony PS3 Slim (v4.50)
Toshiba HD-A35 (v4.0)
Polk Audio RTi8 / CSi5 / FXi3
Boston 595x Subwoofers

My DVD Collection

BasicBlak is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 05:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jayray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 4,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Ran Shooter and no jaggies at 24p. Will try Beowulf.
John

Jayray
Read the FAQs
jayray is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 07:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
jtenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Downloaded the update and installed it on my A35 that had 1.3. Took about 15 min to install. No problems yet.

jtenn is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 08:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SkiSmuggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: North Central Vermont
Posts: 1,807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Played a used copy of The Kingdom ($10) last night on my A3 w/4.0 fw and it froze, but I managed to skip the bad part. Checked it after the movie was over and it had a significant scratch (probably from the plastic anti-theft thing loose in the case), so the player was not at fault. I'll run it through my disk polisher to see if that fixes it. Combo disk so I can always play the SD side. Good movie!
SkiSmuggs is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 08:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vince2909's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Platte City, MO
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
updated my A30 via internet w/o issue.

PSN: VinnAY-DBC
Vince2909 is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 08:52 AM
Member
 
Marekv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I updated my A30 to 4.0 and am happy to report no more jaggies on Transformers!

PSN - JRCROW
XBOX - jc23263
Marekv is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 09:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Latin-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BasicBlak View Post

Oh say it ain't so, Joe...there you go again lookin' back at that past!

Oh, now thats funny

-I walk quietly, and talk softly, but carry a big stick!!

You are damaging my calm... - Jayne Cobb
Latin-Man is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 12:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jayray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 4,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Tried Beowulf and no jaggies there either. Looks like they fixed it
John

Jayray
Read the FAQs
jayray is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 08:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ILJG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the 4.0 FW disk from Tosh for my A35.

After updating, Superman Returns and Bourne Ultimatum, which always froze at the same spots ("Have you been smoking?" and Bourne holding the gun to the guy's face) have played right through!

What's interesting is that I've updated my A1, and it still has problems on those two discs! But, the A1 has done so well on everything else, it's hard to be upset with that workhorse! The A35 finally feels like a finished product.

I wish HD DVD were still around, but I'll continue to use my A35 for upconverting (like it better for that than my BD-30) and for my 20 HD DVD titles!

Thanks Toshiba.

*************************************************

Still looking for a movie theatre that shows movies the way they're SUPPOSED to be viewed...



...with a bitrate meter and screencaps.
ILJG is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 01:57 PM
Member
 
Hobbit112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Updated my A30 last night via internet, no problems.

SD does appear sharper.

Haven't tried any HD DVDs yet.
Hobbit112 is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 02:44 PM
Senior Member
 
jedi.master.dre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Updated my A-35 via ethernet a few days ago. Seems to work great so far!
jedi.master.dre is offline  
Old 10-10-2008, 01:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Carlp336's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i cant get my a30 to connect to the network. anyone give me a hand on setup procedure ?
Carlp336 is offline  
Old 10-11-2008, 10:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ted99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 38
I upgraded to 1.3 on my A-35 from the internet. Did not do any other upgrades because I have a 24P projector. After reading posts here, decided that 4.0 was for me. Unsuccessfuly tried to upgrade via internet. Got the 4.0 FW disc in the mail the next day. Upgrade got stuck in the middle. Left machine on for 3 days in case it would unstick itself. No joy. Called Toshiba this morning to report problem. Said I didn't want to do anything on my own in case I rendered the player inoperable. Tech support said to turn off and unplug for two min. Did so, then turned back on. TS said to try a movie to see if the A-35 still worked. It did. TS said that A-35 was telling me that it didn't need the FW upgrade. I replied to that appropriately. TS then said that disc may be bad and sending me a new one. When it comes, I'll call tech support and do the upgrade with them on the line. Since this machine has become mostly a standard DVD player, anything that improves standard DVD playback is desirable.
Ted99 is offline  
Old 10-11-2008, 11:11 AM
Member
 
PowerPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ted99 View Post

TS said that A-35 was telling me that it didn't need the FW upgrade.

LOL! Now that's a good one.
PowerPC is offline  
Old 10-11-2008, 02:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 294 Post(s)
Liked: 417
go into the setup menu and click on maintenance. It'll tell you what version you currently have.

It was no problem upgrading my A35 with a CD I downloaded and burned myself.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
Old 10-12-2008, 10:15 AM
mnc
AVS Special Member
 
mnc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Dallas, GA
Posts: 1,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 81
I can't get 4.0 on my A3. What do I have to do to get it to download?

NHT speakers, Denon 4520, 65VT50
mnc is online now  
Old 10-12-2008, 01:00 PM
Newbie
 
LPerla46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Updated my A-30 via ethernet a few days ago.from1.3 to 4.0.Now when i turn the hd-dvd on freez and i have to desconected from the electrical oulet and connected again to make it word.Any solution for that.Please help?
LPerla46 is offline  
Old 10-14-2008, 06:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
BSTNFAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chelmsford, MA
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnc View Post

Still no disc from Toshiba. Anyone tried updating over ethernet on a A3?

I tried to update my D3 (same as A3) last night and kept getting "Could not find out server." This was after updating an A1 and two A35s with no problems utilizing the same connection and similar settings. Any ideas what I may have done wrong? Could someone give me the phone number to request a disc? Thanks!
BSTNFAN is offline  
Old 10-14-2008, 07:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
BillyBeatnik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSTNFAN View Post

I tried to update my D3 (same as A3) last night and kept getting "Could not find out server." This was after updating an A1 and two A35s with no problems utilizing the same connection and similar settings. Any ideas what I may have done wrong? Could someone give me the phone number to request a disc? Thanks!

Customer Support 800-319-6684.
BillyBeatnik is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off