Firmware 4.0 available for A-3, A-30, and A-35 - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 864 Old 11-03-2008, 04:39 PM
Senior Member
 
GVLSandlapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just upgraded to 4.0 with the disc Toshiba sent. All seems good here.
GVLSandlapper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 864 Old 11-04-2008, 04:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
abeas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally was able to upgrade via the web...don't know what was different this time. Coming from 1.3, I now notice a Frame Rate option now under video menu. I set it to auto, and threw in a DVD and HD DVD and got 1080p, with 3:2 pulldown. When I set it to 1080p/24, both my LCD and A35 said they were sending/receiving 1080p/24.
Seems that the "auto" option does not work so well.
abeas is offline  
post #543 of 864 Old 11-04-2008, 06:27 AM
dhg
Member
 
dhg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Plymouth, MA
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 42Plasmaman View Post

I did the 4.0 upgrade on my A35 primarily to resolve 24fps issues, which it did but now, when I play SD-DVD's, intermittent, my Onyko 605 says "No signal" for audio but the video is being passed to my TV.

PQ is fine but no audio.
If I power down the A35 and power it back on with the SD-DVD in the unit, it seems to resolve the issue.
The issue seems to occur if I power up the A35 and insert the SD-DVD and FF or press the Pop-up menu button to get to the movies main menu.
It's like it looses sync with the audio but not the picture.

*I send bitstream to my receiver.

I have had more or less the same problem, but it started with the previous upgrade and is therefore not unique to version 4.0. No audio on SD DVD if the latter is the first disc after powerup. It is clearly a sync problem. However, I found that, if I "prime the pump" first by putting an HD-DVD in the A35 and then putting an SD DVD disc in, the audio works just fine on the latter. It is a bit cumbersome, but at least it is a doable work-around.
dhg is offline  
post #544 of 864 Old 11-04-2008, 10:03 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Rookie Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did the Upgrade last night from 1.3 to 4.0 on the A-35. Played my troublesome spots in Bourne Supremacy and Batman Begins, played through them no problem! Yahoo! Then tried Elizabeth Golden Age, Disc would still not load. Ah well, at least most issues appear to be fixed.

Jason.
Rookie Boy is offline  
post #545 of 864 Old 11-04-2008, 11:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
BSTNFAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chelmsford, MA
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jive Turkey View Post

I got 4.0 in the mail yesterday, but it was for my HD-A1 instead of my HD-A30. I had called and asked for the A30 firmware, so I'm assuming the A1 came only as an automatic mailing for a registered product.

The A1 disc says don't install on other models than spec'd., so I'm assuming it isn't a one size fits all deal.

Exact same thing happened to me. I got the A1 disc yesterday (Monday) for a registered product, but the D3 disc I called and asked for weeks ago has not arrived.
BSTNFAN is offline  
post #546 of 864 Old 11-04-2008, 01:02 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSTNFAN View Post

the D3 disc I called and asked for weeks ago has not arrived.

Got my A3 disc that I called and asked for 2 weeks ago...Got it yesterday...Haven't had time to upgrade my Venturer w/1.3 or A3 w/1.1 yet...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #547 of 864 Old 11-05-2008, 07:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
42Plasmaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 5,034
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Panic 66 View Post

I am curious if 3.0 does anything to help fix the DD+ droputs when bitstreaming to my Onkyo 705. I am currently using 1.3 and have my A35 set to output PCM since the DD+ dropouts were very annoying. I did try 2.0 for a short while but I was still getting the dropouts so I reverted back to 1.3.

I was actually thinking about going back to v1.3 since I'm getting intermittent no audio issues with SD DVD's with v4.0 but then your post reminded me that I also had this intermittent audio drop out issue as well with v1.3 on HD DVD's. I've had no issues with audio drop outs with v4.0.

So, I guess for now, I'll stick with v4.0 and use the workaround method for the no audio(HDMI sync issue?) by inserting the SD DVD, cycle power on the player and power it up with the SD DVD in the player.

2014
42Plasmaman is offline  
post #548 of 864 Old 11-05-2008, 02:48 PM
Newbie
 
Xstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here I am, looking at my 4.0 update disc that just came in the mail for my HD-A3. There's not a lot of A3 people on here, and was curious to see how the firmware was working on them.

Got it at CC early this year for $80 (!), along with the 5 movie deal, was impossible to pass up. Then, in 3 weeks, toshiba called it quits. Damn.

The A3 gets mostly used as an upconvert. player now on my Sharp LC37-D40U, and maybe 20 HD-DVD's. In the other room is a Sammy 5265F LCD with a BDP-1400 Blu-ray player.

Should I worry about the firmware bricking my A3? Will I see any gains? I've got both the Kingdom and Superman returns, and they've both played perfectly AFAIK.
Xstang is offline  
post #549 of 864 Old 11-06-2008, 04:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
johndn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=Xstang;15012439]
Quote:


Should I worry about the firmware bricking my A3?

No. Unless you fail to follow the rather simple instructions of allowing the player to run its due course unimpeded.

Quote:


Will I see any gains?

Usually, better playability and some additional menu options.
johndn is offline  
post #550 of 864 Old 11-06-2008, 11:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jive Turkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: good old USA
Posts: 1,448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSTNFAN View Post

Exact same thing happened to me. I got the A1 disc yesterday (Monday) for a registered product, but the D3 disc I called and asked for weeks ago has not arrived.

When I called Toshiba on Monday, they said they showed no record of me calling over a month ago for the update disc for the A30. I wonder why I got one as a matter of routine for my registered A1, but not for my A30? Maybe they just screwed up and thought my request was for the A1, and now show no further transaction because they fulfilled my original request.

So, I told them to send me one now for the A30.

I've got bigger problems in life.

See ya. Dave

"High Fidelity audio has been like a dog chasing his tail. High Fidelity in my marriage has been much more rewarding cause she knows where I sleep."
Jive Turkey is offline  
post #551 of 864 Old 11-06-2008, 11:29 AM
Member
 
BSkerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Prince Edward Island Canada
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A question for johndn RE: firmware upgrade
Can you be more specific as to what options have been added? I have done two firmware upgrades(currently at 4.0) on my A3 and haven't noticed any "additional menu options".
BSkerry is offline  
post #552 of 864 Old 11-07-2008, 11:41 AM
Senior Member
 
stretch35's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=Jive Turkey;15018044]When I called Toshiba on Monday, they said they showed no record of me calling over a month ago for the update disc for the A30. I wonder why I got one as a matter of routine for my registered A1, but not for my A30? Maybe they just screwed up and thought my request was for the A1, and now show no further transaction because they fulfilled my original request.

tosh once told me they only put one player in their info for you ,,I have to always cal for other players..and nothing has ever just come without me calling every time
stretch35 is offline  
post #553 of 864 Old 11-07-2008, 02:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rich86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA - California
Posts: 737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
[quote=stretch35;15025230]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jive Turkey View Post

When I called Toshiba on Monday, they said they showed no record of me calling over a month ago for the update disc for the A30. I wonder why I got one as a matter of routine for my registered A1, but not for my A30? Maybe they just screwed up and thought my request was for the A1, and now show no further transaction because they fulfilled my original request.

tosh once told me they only put one player in their info for you ,,I have to always cal for other players..and nothing has ever just come without me calling every time

I have both my A30 and A35 registered with Toshiba - and firmware discs show up for both of them - usually a few weeks apart though.

A long-time audio/video addict!
Rich86 is offline  
post #554 of 864 Old 11-07-2008, 05:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
trekguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: West of Mt Diablo
Posts: 2,192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Several weeks ago I spoke with a very pleasant CS rep who told me that the update disk would go out shortly. Yesterday still no disk, so having a spare moment I downloaded the 4.0 update, burned the ISO, and poped it in my A-30. No problemo as our clueless 'guv was heard to say when he decided to raise the tax on beer.

Today the disk showed up.

Did v4.0 fix or damage anything or add or change menus? Not that I can tell.

I did discover that setting the audio to PCM in the setup menu does not True HD get. The player's default seemed to be DD Plus. It took me a moment to get that I could change to True HD by using the Audio button on the remote.

I am about to buy a Panny BD-35 and I will do a head to head comparison of SD to see if the A-30 retains its place or joins my BetaMax player.

The fact that an opinion has been widely held is no evidence whatever that it is not utterly absurd.
-Bertrand Russell
trekguy is offline  
post #555 of 864 Old 11-08-2008, 05:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jive Turkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: good old USA
Posts: 1,448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
[quote=Rich86;15026470]
Quote:
Originally Posted by stretch35 View Post


I have both my A30 and A35 registered with Toshiba - and firmware discs show up for both of them - usually a few weeks apart though.

After calling them on Monday, it showed up on Friday.

See ya. Dave

"High Fidelity audio has been like a dog chasing his tail. High Fidelity in my marriage has been much more rewarding cause she knows where I sleep."
Jive Turkey is offline  
post #556 of 864 Old 11-08-2008, 09:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tripleM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Man - for all those ppl who questioned Toshiba's intent with this format...gotta be eating cr@p now.

No new movies, no product further development...but dammit these released disc WILL play! & my update came today.

kudos Tosh.

Panasonic TC-P60ST60 + Sony STR-DG810 + LG BH200 + JBL L830's x2 + JBL LC1 + JBL Loft40 x 2 + Polk PSW10 + Harmony One
tripleM is offline  
post #557 of 864 Old 11-09-2008, 03:13 AM
etp
Member
 
etp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: florida
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Splicer010 View Post

Got my A3 disc that I called and asked for 2 weeks ago...Got it yesterday...Haven't had time to upgrade my Venturer w/1.3 or A3 w/1.1 yet...


Jump in/works fine

ETP
etp is offline  
post #558 of 864 Old 11-10-2008, 04:54 PM
Member
 
gurudad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just updated my a35 to 4.0. I now can not access my 1080/24 setting anymore. It only shows that setting greyed out in the settings. Any ideas on what happened??? bummer
gurudad is offline  
post #559 of 864 Old 11-10-2008, 05:04 PM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Don't know what to tell you...Mine isn't grayed out...Maybe call Toshiba...
Splicer010 is offline  
post #560 of 864 Old 11-10-2008, 07:46 PM
Senior Member
 
habnab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HB GAMER View Post

With all of this 3.0 talk I just went to the update option and was surprised when my A-35 started updating. I was on 2.0, now it shows as 3.0.

Props to Tosh!

Responding to the 1st post in this thread...

Of course, current title is: Firmware 4.0 available for A-3, A-30, and A-35

I've got an A-35, and firmware 4.0 is an awesome improvement over the firmware 2.0 that I was using.

Thank you very much to AVS.

Cheers
habnab is offline  
post #561 of 864 Old 11-10-2008, 08:01 PM
Senior Member
 
habnab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rookie Boy View Post

Did the Upgrade last night from 1.3 to 4.0 on the A-35. Played my troublesome spots in Bourne Supremacy and Batman Begins, played through them no problem! Yahoo! Then tried Elizabeth Golden Age, Disc would still not load. Ah well, at least most issues appear to be fixed.

Jason.

Re "Elizabeth Golden Age" playback problems, sorry to hear that firmware 4.0 did not help you with your A-35 on that.

FWIW, "Elizabeth Golden Age" disc was also my most problematic disc (A35 had to be unplugged when I put that disc in), but now it plays.

Here's to Toshiba for their continuing support of HD DVD. Meaning that it's given me both insight and experience with what HD has to offer.

What is clear at this point (to me), is that Hollywood picked the wrong choice; likely due to copy protection.

A few recent refs worth reading:

Blu-ray is dead - heckuva job, Sony! _ Storage Bits _ ZDNet.com
http://blogs.zdnet.com/storage/?p=365&tag=nl.e550

Another Blu-Ray Strike
http://ascii.textfiles.com/archives/000733.html

cost-effective-digital-content-security
http://www.software.co.il/articles/2...-security.html

http://talkback.zdnet.com/5208-12694...sageID=1023075

Cheers
habnab is offline  
post #562 of 864 Old 11-11-2008, 09:30 AM
Senior Member
 
technoreid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: California
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did an update online last night (took me 4 hours to try and connect to toshiba!!!) and the end result reads like this 4.0/2.0 (update took about 20 minutes)

Does this mean I have 4.0 or 2.0? Again it read 4.0/2.0


Before I did the update I think it read 1.3/1.1

Just hoping I have 4.0???

I would appreciate any advice on this... : )

thanks, techno
technoreid is offline  
post #563 of 864 Old 11-11-2008, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BasicBlak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
In light of Habnab's most recent post above, hopefully this doesn't start turning into an HD DVD vs. Blu-ray bash-o-thon. We've all had enough of that crap. This is a Tosh HD DVD firmware update thread... Let's keep it that way, please.

Panasonic PT-AX200U

Da-Lite Model B 106" HCMW
Sony KDS-60A3000

VIP 3D Theater Plus Converter w/ MonsterVision Max 3D Eyewear
Onkyo TX-SR805 (v1.08 w/DSP & HDMI Updates)
Oppo BDP-103
Sony PS3 Slim (v4.50)
Toshiba HD-A35 (v4.0)
Polk Audio RTi8 / CSi5 / FXi3
Boston 595x Subwoofers

My DVD Collection

BasicBlak is offline  
post #564 of 864 Old 11-11-2008, 09:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BasicBlak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by technoreid View Post

I did an update online last night (took me 4 hours to try and connect to toshiba!!!) and the end result reads like this 4.0/2.0 (update took about 20 minutes)

Does this mean I have 4.0 or 2.0? Again it read 4.0/2.0


Before I did the update I think it read 1.3/1.1

Just hoping I have 4.0???

I would appreciate any advice on this... : )

thanks, techno

You definitely have 4.0... Congrats!

Panasonic PT-AX200U

Da-Lite Model B 106" HCMW
Sony KDS-60A3000

VIP 3D Theater Plus Converter w/ MonsterVision Max 3D Eyewear
Onkyo TX-SR805 (v1.08 w/DSP & HDMI Updates)
Oppo BDP-103
Sony PS3 Slim (v4.50)
Toshiba HD-A35 (v4.0)
Polk Audio RTi8 / CSi5 / FXi3
Boston 595x Subwoofers

My DVD Collection

BasicBlak is offline  
post #565 of 864 Old 11-11-2008, 03:48 PM
Senior Member
 
technoreid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: California
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BasicBlak View Post

You definitely have 4.0... Congrats!

Thanks!!!!

Would you know what the second # (2.0) means? 4.0/2.0


(I thought I had version 2.0 update)...


thanks, techno
technoreid is offline  
post #566 of 864 Old 11-11-2008, 03:50 PM
Senior Member
 
technoreid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: California
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wondering if anyone knows the advantage of using 1080p/24?

I have an older Pio plasma (768p) and in the instructions is says you can input a 24HZ signal?? Is this a good thing?


Sorry if I am a little confused?


thanks, techno
technoreid is offline  
post #567 of 864 Old 11-12-2008, 05:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
johndn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In your case I would sample each permutation to see which has the better scaler and if 24Hz is a better option for your display.

Much video and film is produced at 24 Hz, and a lack of fluidity (in motion scenes) can be experienced if using the wrong frame rate. I would tend to think the best setting on your player would be 1080p, or 1080/24.
johndn is offline  
post #568 of 864 Old 11-12-2008, 05:53 AM
Member
 
lateralis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
film is shot at 24 frames per second. to get those 24 frames to the typical 60 fps that are displayed on NTSC (north american and others) tvs, they use a process called "3:2 pulldown" which is a means of repeating frames in a pattern to fill the same amount of time, at a faster frame rate, without needing to speed up or slowdown the actual content.

an opposite example would be movies put to DVD for PAL release (UK, europe). the PAL TV standard calls for 25 frames per second so a lot of times, they simply take the 24 FPS film content, play it at 25 FPS and speed up the audio slightly to match. this results in a slight pitch distortion as well as making movies and tv shows slightly shorter than hey would be if played at normal speed.

so, having 24p settings on both the player and tv are a good thing because they allow a film to be shown as it was originally shot and presented in theaters, with a minimum of post process with regards to creating frames, duplicating frames, or speed manipulation.
lateralis is offline  
post #569 of 864 Old 11-12-2008, 11:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Frank@N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got my 4.0 disc, but it appears to be a coaster due to a scratch over the interior data track...
Frank@N is offline  
post #570 of 864 Old 11-12-2008, 02:38 PM
Senior Member
 
technoreid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: California
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lateralis View Post

film is shot at 24 frames per second. to get those 24 frames to the typical 60 fps that are displayed on NTSC (north american and others) tvs, they use a process called "3:2 pulldown" which is a means of repeating frames in a pattern to fill the same amount of time, at a faster frame rate, without needing to speed up or slowdown the actual content.

an opposite example would be movies put to DVD for PAL release (UK, europe). the PAL TV standard calls for 25 frames per second so a lot of times, they simply take the 24 FPS film content, play it at 25 FPS and speed up the audio slightly to match. this results in a slight pitch distortion as well as making movies and tv shows slightly shorter than hey would be if played at normal speed.

so, having 24p settings on both the player and tv are a good thing because they allow a film to be shown as it was originally shot and presented in theaters, with a minimum of post process with regards to creating frames, duplicating frames, or speed manipulation.

To everyone - thanks for explaining - so I guess it's a good thing my TV can accept 1080/24? I guess I should use it then when watching a film? I wonder if my TV accepts 24, does it play at 24fps?

I few months ago i was playing transformers hd-dvd and set my A35 to output 1080p/24 and the movie would jump all over the place (really really strange) --- it was like i could see each frame and I could not watch it..?
Made me dizzy! (that was with firmware version 1.3 - have not tried it with 4.0)


techno
technoreid is offline  
Reply HD DVD Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off